×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Cardfight!! Vanguard: Legion Mate-Hen (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cardfight!! Vanguard: Legion Mate
カードファイト!! ヴァンガード レギオンメイト編 (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Themes: card game, monsters
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Aichi Sendou has saved the world, but now he has gone missing. Only Kai can remember him. Kai reunites with the Royal Paladin clan and begins unleashing a new power, the power of Legion, to help Aichi's friends remember who he is. Only by uniting them all together can they save Aichi from an unknown force that wants to destroy Aichi's memory forever.
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 38 users, rank: #7037 (of 9674)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.562 (Good−), std. dev.: 0.7881, rank: #5562 (of 9803)
Weighted mean: 6.538 (Good−), rank: #5544 (of 9803) (seen all: 6.57 / seen some: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.960 (Good), rank: #3598 (of 7426)
Number of episodes: 32
Episode titles: We have 32
Vintage: 2014-03-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "V-Road" by Bushi★7
#2: "KNOCK ON YOUR GATE!" by Masatoshi Ono
Ending Theme:
#1: "Get Up" by Faky
#2: "Get back yourself" by CERASUS
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Hatsuki Tsuji
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Kazuhiko Inukai (eps 185, 191)
Kenichi Yamada (7 episodes
eps 168, 172, 178-179, 184, 189-190
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 174, 183)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (6 episodes
eps 164-165, 169, 175, 193-194
)

Tomoyasu Okubo (9 episodes
eps 166, 170, 173, 177, 180-181, 186-187, 195
)

Yuki Enatsu (6 episodes
eps 167, 171, 176, 182, 188, 196
)

Original Concept: Takaaki Kidani
Original creator: Akira Itō
Character Design: Mari Tominaga
Art Director: Seiko Akashi
Animation Director:
Kōsuke Yoshida (eps 5, 30)
Mari Tominaga
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Yūko Kamahara

Assistant Director: Yui Umemoto
Cardfight Composition: Satoshi Nakamura (Yuhodo)
Chief Production Supervisor: Takaaki Kidani
Color design: Miyuki Isogai
Editing: Yayoi Ōtake
Key Animation:
Atsuko Nozaki (OP1-2)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ED1)
Hironori Tanaka (OP1)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 13, 18, 22)
Kōsuke Yoshida (eps 18, 24, 30)
Masami Ōbari (STUDIO G-1 NEO; ep 9)
Reiji Sakagami (STUDIO G-1 NEO; ep 9)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka
Shūhei Arita (OP1,2; ep 28)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP1-2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 15, 22, 28
)

Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 5)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 2, 9)
Yukihito Ogomori (STUDIO G-1 NEO; ep 9)
Theme Song Performance:
DAIGO (OP)
Faky
Izumi Kitta (OP)
Masatoshi Ono (OP#2)
Psychic Lover (OP)
Shūta Morishima (OP)
Suara (OP)
Suzuko Mimori (OP)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Backgrounds: Studio Uni
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing: Jay Film
In-between Check: Ark Creation (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31
)

Key Animation:
Hanil Animation (eps 7, 13)
J-Cube Animation (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 32
)

Mito Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 29
)

Namu Animation (ep 12)
NARA Animation (ep 5)
Studio G-1 Neo (ep 9)
Studio Gimlet (ep 3)
Studio Toybox (eps 5, 12)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 12)
Triple A (ep 5)
YABES (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 32
)

Original Creator: Bushiroad
Photography Cooperation:
DEFA
Studio Elle
Production Cooperation:
C2C (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 24, 30
)

Magic Bus (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 32
)

MAP (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23, 29
)

Sakura Create (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 27, 33
)

Studio Comet (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31
)

VTR Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
Japanese cast
Izumi Kitta as Misaki Tokura
Showtaro Morikubo as Taishi Miwa
Shūta Morishima as Shin Nitta
Takuya Satō as Toshiki Kai
Tōru Nara as Naoki Ishida

Atsushi Abe as Ren Suzugamori
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Raul Serra
Kento Hama as Olivier Gaillard
Rina Satō as Ratie Curti
Shizuka Ishikawa as Kamui Katsuragi
Suzuko Mimori as Kōrin Tatsunagi
Tsubasa Yonaga as Aichi Sendō
Yūya Murakami as Philippe Neve

Aimi as Suiko Tachinagi (ep 196)
Asami Shimoda as Lee Hsien Loong (ep 196)
Atsuko Enomoto as Emi Sendō
Daichi Kanbara as Leon Sōryū
Emi Shinohara as Shizuka Sendo (ep 195)
Hidenori Takahashi as Morris Pennyworth
Hideyuki Tanaka as Ratie's Father
Hiroo Sasaki as Mr. Nakamurabashi (ep 196)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Shingo Komoi
Hitomi Nabatame as Asaka Narumi
Junji Majima as Vice Chariman Itsuki Suwabe (eps 176, 195)
Kana Ueda as Jillian Chen (ep 178)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Osamu Kishida (ep 196)
Keiko Nemoto as Fazil Ali (ep 196)
Kenji Akabane as Kenji Mitsusada (3 episodes
eps 172-173, 196
)
Kenji Nojima as June Jun (ep 196)
Kentarō Itō as Gōki Daimonji (3 episodes
eps 168, 184, 196
)
Kumiko Higa as
Eiji Saga (ep 195)
Maruko (ep 183)
Mayuki Makiguchi as Yuri Usui (eps 173, 196)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Kelly Winston (ep 182)
MC Miya (3 episodes
eps 169, 184, 195
)
Nobuhisa Nakamoto as Dr. O (ep 195)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Katsumi Morikawa (4 episodes
eps 167, 182, 195-196
)
Noriko Shitaya as Reiji Mino (ep 195)
Reina Ueda as
Alice Carey (ep 182)
Boy A (eps 183-184)
Child
School Girl B (ep 167)
Woman (ep 172)
Rie Takahashi as
Boy B (ep 184)
Nicola (ep 185)
Rumi Okubo as
Female Student A (ep 167)
Mai Tobita
Ryō Hirohashi as Nagisa Daimonji (3 episodes
eps 168, 184, 196
)
Saori Gotō as Sharlene Chen (ep 178)
Sayuri Yahagi as Akali Shihui (ep 196)
Setsuji Satoh as Gai Usui (eps 173, 196)
Shūta Morishima as
Aak (card; eps 168, 170)
Aglovale (card; 3 episodes
eps 185, 190, 192
)

Blaster Blade (card; ep 194)
Bolt Line (card; ep 186)
Gildas (card; ep 177)
Kōtenka (card)
Man (ep 172)
Osmium (card; eps 187, 191)
Phallon (card; ep 176)
Saul (card; ep 174)
Sheer (card; ep 182)
Teacher A (ep 167)
Trumpeter (ep 184)
Susumu Chiba as Chairman Naito Tatewaki (eps 176, 195)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as
Yūta Izaki
Yuta Izaki (4 episodes
eps 167, 182, 195-196
)
Takuya Satō as Daikaiser (card; ep 172)
Tetsu Inada as
Daiyusha (card; ep 172)
Tetsu Shinjō (eps 175, 196)
Tsubasa Takanohashi as Robert Findlay (card; ep 172)
Yoshino Nanjō as Rekka Tachinagi (ep 196)
Yurie Mikami as Boy B (ep 183)
Yūta Odagaki as Ervin Volg (ep 182)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (subbed)
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology