Super Lovers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
スーパーラヴァーズ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Themes: Shounen-ai, yaoi
Plot Summary: A high school boy named Haru and his mother are living overseas. His mother orders him to take care of and "civilize" his adoptive brother Ren, a wild young boy who dislikes talking with other people. While their relationship is adversarial at first, they grow closer as they begin to understand one another. (from manga)
User Ratings: 70 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 139 users, rank: #3637 (of 7269)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.529 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.4479, rank: #4095 (of 7286)
Weighted mean: 6.569 (Good−), rank: #3955 (of 7286) (seen all: 6.80 / seen some: 0.97 / won't finish: 4.67)
Bayesian estimate: 6.717 (Good−), rank: #3289 (of 5488)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2016-04-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "Okaeri." (おかえり。; Welcome Back.) by Yūsuke Yata
Ending Theme:
#1: "Happiness YOU&ME" by Junko Minagawa, Tomoaki Maeno, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, and Takuma Terashima
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ishihira
Series Composition: Yoshiko Nakamura
Script:
Sayuri Ooba (eps 4, 7, 9)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 1-3, 5, 10)
Yuka Yamada (eps 6, 8)
Storyboard:
Bob Shirohata (eps 6, 8)
Masahiro Ise (ep 7)
Odahiro Watanabe (ED; eps 2, 9-10)
Shinji Ishihira (OP; eps 1, 3-4)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Bob Shirohata (eps 1, 8)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 5)
Ippei Yokota (eps 3, 7)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 2, 10)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ep 4)
Yuki Inaba (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Odahiro Watanabe (ED)
Shinji Ishihira (OP)
Music:
Kenji Katoh (Team-MAX)
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Miyuki Abe
Character Design: Miki Takihara
Art Director: Masakazu Miyake
Chief Animation Director:
Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 2, 4-7, 9)
Miki Takihara (eps 1, 5-9)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Yuka Kudo (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Animation Director:
Atsuko Saitō (ep 6)
Aya Nishimura (ep 4)
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 5)
Hisashi Abe (ep 9)
Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Mariko Aoki (ep 4)
Masao Ebihara (ep 4)
Miki Takihara (OP,ED)
Miwa Yoshida (eps 5, 8)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 3, 7)
Rieko Noguchi (eps 2, 10)
Rika Satou (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Seung Gi Heo (ep 4)
Takahiro Yasuda (ED)
Tomoko Ito (eps 1, 8)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 8, 10)
Yuka Kudo (OP)
Yukie Harada (eps 2, 10)
Sound Director: Shōko Hata
Director of Photography: Asahiko Koshiyama

2nd Key Animation:
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 6)
Gyung Ran Kim (A3 Studio; ep 9)
Haruka Iida (ep 1)
Hikari Tanaka (ep 10)
Hirotake Endo (ep 6)
Hitomi Aso (eps 5, 8)
Jin-Hee Park (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (eps 1, 5, 8)
Kaori Okada (ep 1)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 1)
Kou Ito (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kyoung Sun Ryu (A3 Studio; ep 9)
Mariko Matsui (eps 1-2, 8)
Masami Yamashita (ep 10)
Megumi Tokumaru (eps 8, 10)
Midori Matsumoto (eps 1, 5)
Miho Arai (eps 8, 10)
Nao Takano (ep 5)
Narumi Hirano (ep 6)
Natsumi Kubo (ep 6)
Osamu Fujimori (ep 6)
Rina Morita (eps 5, 8)
Rina Ogawa (ep 6)
Ryōta Tamura (ep 8)
Ryuhei Sada (ep 3)
Sanae Takahashi (ep 6)
Satomi Matsuda (ep 6)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 5, 8)
Selen Ogura (ep 1)
Sōichirō Kubo (ep 1)
Soo-Kyung Park (ep 4)
Takashi Yasui (ep 4)
Takumi Onuki (eps 1, 5, 8)
Yoshimi Komoriya (ep 1)
Youki Ebisu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Yuichi Kikuchi (ep 2)
Yuka Hattori (ep 6)
Yuri Yamamura (ep 4)
3D:
Takeshi Saito (Wired; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10
)

Takuya Sekiguchi (Wired; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10
)

Toshirō Hamamura (Wired; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10
)

Yukihiro Mao (Wired; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10
)

Art Setting: Saori Miyake
Background Art:
Akimi Hirakawa (Marvy Jack; eps 3, 5, 7)
Fumi Oka (Design Office Mecaman; ep 9)
Kaneko Fujimaki (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 9)
Koichi Ejima (Suezō; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10
)

Masakazu Miyake (Team NKM; eps 3, 5, 7)
Masami Ozeki (Team NKM; ep 1)
Natsumi Niima (Team NKM; ep 5)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mecaman; ep 9)
Saori Miyake (Team NKM; eps 1-7 odd)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mecaman; ep 9)
Takumi Honma (Makaria; ep 1)
Tomo Mizuno (Suezō; eps 2-10 even)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Suezō; eps 2-10 even)
Tsuneo Ozeki (Team NKM; ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mecaman; ep 9)
Yu Saito (Suezō; eps 2-10 even)
Color Coordination:
Kana Soma (ep 9)
Masao Ōba (eps 3, 7)
Masato Sasaki (ep 4)
Saori Yoshida (ep 8)
Shūrin Kojima (ep 6)
Takasumi Oosuga (eps 1-2, 5, 10)
Color design: Imari Katsuragi
Finish Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Kana Soma (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Kozue Arai (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Kyung-Jin Lee (ep 4)
Mayu Yoshida (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Min Young Lee (ep 4)
Finish Check:
Chitose Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Kana Soma (ep 9)
Masao Ōba (eps 3, 7)
Masato Sasaki (ep 4)
Shūrin Kojima (ep 6)
Takeshi Mochida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Yui Azumi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Ota (ep 6)
Ayaka Murakami (ep 10)
Daiki Itō (ep 4)
Hiroko Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Kana Yamada (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Kana Yoshino (ep 10)
Kenta Suzuki (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Mai Ōshima (ep 4)
Manatsu Michimae (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Marina Ishikawa (ep 10)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 10)
Miho Arai (ep 10)
Min Suk Kim (ep 4)
Misato Seki (ep 6)
Momoka Tsuchida (ep 10)
Motomi Iono (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Rie Takahashi (ep 4)
tomoya takahashi (ep 6)
Yoshi Kondo (ep 6)
Yōsuke Nakamoto (ep 10)
Yūta Shinohara (ep 4)
Yūto Asai (Husio Studio; ep 9)
In-Between Check:
Ji Soo Jang (ep 4)
Kana Yamada (ep 9)
Kaori Hashimoto (ep 6)
Manatsu Michimae (ep 9)
Miho Arai (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Mikako Uchimura (eps 3, 7)
Ryūichi Akahori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ED)
Akane Umezu (ep 6)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 3)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 10)
Akira Koremoto (ep 5)
Asami Aida (eps 6, 8)
Asami Shimizu (ep 9)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP)
Atsuko Saitō (ep 6)
Aya Maeda (ep 10)
Aya Nishimura (ep 4)
Ayako Karatani (ep 4)
Ayako Sone (ep 3)
Ayano Ogasawara (ep 2)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 3)
Azusa Nakano (ep 4)
Byong Jin Seo (ep 4)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 5)
Emi Hirano (ep 6)
Erika Arakawa (ep 6)
Erika Okamoto (ep 5)
Eun Ha Kim (ep 7)
Fūka Aieda (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Fumie Muroi (OP)
Fumiko Kon (ep 5)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 5)
Haruki Nakagawa (ep 1)
Haruko Ichihara (ep 3)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 1)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 4)
Hiiragi Sugita (OP; eps 5, 8, 10)
Hikaru Uchiyama (eps 1-2, 8)
Hiroki Abe (ep 10)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (ep 8)
Ho Se Lee (eps 3, 7)
Hyung Jun Heo (A3 Studio; ep 9)
Jong Heon Kim (ep 7)
Jong Jun Park (ep 7)
Jung-Mi Ahn (ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 5, 10)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 10)
Kanami Nakao (ep 4)
Kang Won Kim (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (eps 5, 8)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 3)
Kaori Yamada (ep 3)
Kaori Yoshikawa (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 5)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 4)
Keika Otsuka (eps 1-2, 8)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 1, 5, 8)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 9)
Kenji Kodama (ep 9)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 9)
Kōichi Takai (eps 5, 10)
Konomi Satō (ep 2)
Kou Ito (ep 5)
Kouki Tomiyoshi (ep 6)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 6)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Manami Ito (ep 4)
Mariko Aoki (ep 4)
Mariko Shimamura (ep 1)
Masahiro Ise (OP)
Masao Ebihara (OP)
Megumi Tokumaru (ep 5)
Mei Takeda (Husio Studio; ep 9)
Miho Arai (ep 2)
Miho Matsuura (ep 9)
Miki Takemoto (ep 4)
Mio Araki (ep 1)
Miwa Yoshida (eps 1-2, 8)
Miyako Kamiya (OP,ED; ep 1)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 3)
Nobuki Nakamura (ep 10)
Nobuo Hashimoto (ep 6)
Noriyasu Murata (OP; eps 1, 8)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 2, 10)
Reiko Fujita (ep 2)
Rie Arakawa (ep 4)
Rieko Noguchi (eps 1-2, 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Ryōko Tateishi (ep 9)
Ryūji Watarai (eps 8, 10)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 1)
Sansai Onoki (ep 6)
Saori Den (ep 9)
Saori Suruki (eps 1, 8)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 1, 5, 10)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 5)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 2, 5, 10)
Selen Ogura (eps 1-2, 8)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 7)
Shigeki Awai (ep 3)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 10)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 2)
Shuji Nakanishi (ep 6)
Tatsuo Yanagino (OP)
Tetsuto Saitoo (OP)
Tomoko Ito (ep 1)
Tomonori Mine (ep 2)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 4)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 6)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1, 8, 10)
Yasuharu Kataoka (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 9)
Yi Sung Kim (A3 Studio; ep 9)
Yoko Kikuchi (OP)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 5)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 3)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 3)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 3)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 1, 8)
Yuki Ieda (ep 4)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 6)
Yuki Yokoyama (ep 6)
Yukino Nakamata (eps 3-4)
Yumiko Ōmae (OP; ep 5)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 1-2)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Photography:
Asahiko Koshiyama (DEEN Digital; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Atsuko Okui (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 9)
Atsuko Shibata (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 9)
Ayumi Itakura (ep 6)
Daisuke Horino (Studio Twinkle; eps 3, 7)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle; eps 3-4, 7)
Kouji Aoki (Studio Twinkle; eps 3, 7)
Masumi Usa (Studio Twinkle; eps 3, 7)
Reimon Kuwabara (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 9)
Rieko Koike (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 9)
Shintaro Sakai (Studio Twinkle; ep 3)
Shinyo Kondo (DEEN Digital; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Takeshi Shiga (Studio Twinkle; eps 3, 7)
Tomohiro Kokatsu (DEEN Digital; eps 5, 8, 10)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle; ep 7)
Yuka Tsutsumi (ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Rina Machida (ep 4)
Shuji Miyata (ep 3)
Tatsuya Kinoshita (ep 6)
Wataru Satou (eps 1, 8)
Special Effects:
Kazuhiro Hocchi (ep 9)
Mayuko Oikawa (Chiptune; eps 3, 7)
Shouichi Uehara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art; ep 4)
Yuri Kumezawa (Chiptune; ep 7)
Theme Song Performance:
Junko Minagawa (ED)
Takuma Terashima (ED)
Tomoaki Maeno (ED)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka (ED)
Yūsuke Yata (OP)
Junko Minagawa as Ren Kaidō
Tomoaki Maeno as Haru Kaidō

Atsuko Tanaka as Haruko D. Dieckmann
Ayumu Murase as Ikuyoshi Sasaki
Jun Fukushima as Jūzen Kurosaki
Mitsuki Saiga as Kiyoka
Ryoko Shiraishi as Kiri Kondō
Ryotaro Okiayu as Shirō Takamura
Takuma Terashima as Shima Kaidō
Yoko Soumi as Mikiko Kashiwagi
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Aki Kaidō

Mamiko Noto as Miki Kunisue
Yukiyo Fujii as Ayumi Asakura (ep 3)
Japanese companies
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology