Napping Princess (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ancien and the Magic Tablet
Ancien y el mundo mágico (Spanish)
Hirune Hime, Rêves Eveillés (French)
Hirune Hime: Shiranai Watashi no Monogatari (Japanese)
ひるね姫 ~知らないワタシの物語~ (Japanese)
午睡公主 ~不為人知的故事~ (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Kokone should be diligently studying for her university entrance exams, but she just can't seem to stay awake. Aside from stealing precious study time, her napping is even more distracting, as it brings on strange dreams with warring machines that hint at family secrets that have been dormant for years.
User Ratings: 24 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 27 users, rank: #5722 (of 7166)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.042 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9468, rank: #2574 (of 7180)
Weighted mean: 7.283 (Good+), rank: #1816 (of 7180) (seen all: 7.28)
Bayesian estimate: 7.364 (Good+), rank: #1384 (of 5422)
Vintage: 2017-03-18
Premiere date:
2017-03-18 (Japan)
2017-05-19 (Taiwan)
2017-08-16 (Ireland)
2017-08-16 (UK)
2017-10-20 (Spain)
Ending Theme:
"Day Dream Believer" (デイ・ドリーム・ビリーバー) by Mitsuki Takahata
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Screenplay: Kenji Kamiyama
Original creator: Kenji Kamiyama
Original Character Design: Satoko Morikawa
Character Design: Atsuko Sasaki
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki
Kazuchika Kise
Mechanical design:
Hiroshi Shimizu
Taeko Itsuno (Ishimori Pro)
3D Director: Noriki Tsukamoto
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
2D Work: Makiko Yamazaki
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake
Aya Tajima
Chie Nishizawa
Chikako Hori (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Chikako Noma
Chiori Haneda
Han Lu Feng
Hiroko Komatsu
Kasumi Higuchi (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kenji Ooe (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kiyomi Okuda
Kiyoshi Matsushita
Masateru Inada
Miku Furukawa
Nana Miura
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Taiyō Yoshida
Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Xiao Bo Ma
Yu Kitamura (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Yukiko Nagao
3D CG:
Daisuke Kino (Sublimation)
Hideto Sugi (Sublimation)
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation)
Kotaro Ito (Sublimation)
Kyōsuke Ogawa (Sublimation)
Madoka Nishimura (Sublimation)
Makoto Satō (Sublimation)
Naoko Sugita (Sublimation)
Naoyuki Tsuchida (Sublimation)
Ryō Itō (Sublimation)
Seiji Arai (Sublimation)
Shin'ya Sugai (Sublimation)
Shintarō Tanaka (Sublimation)
Shotaro Akamine (Sublimation)
Takahiro Kawaguchi (Sublimation)
Yoshiki Imai (Sublimation)
Yuki Hasegawa (Sublimation)
3D Production: Tomoyuki Kajishita
3DCG Layout: Chiori Satou
3DCGI Assistant:
Hiroshi Kawakami (K&K Design)
Ryōhei Kojima (Nagoya Design Institute)
3DCGI Producer: Jun Koishikawa
Art Illustrator: Mana Fujii
Art Production: Tomoyuki Kajishita
Assistant Publicity Producer: Rei Ishigami
Associate producer:
Kei Kushiyama
Keisuke Sato
Background Art:
Akira Itō (Studio ARA)
Akira Yamakawa (Studio Lagurus)
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Ayano Kato (Inspired)
Etsuko Abe
Hiromichi Itou (Kusanagi)
Hiroshi Itō (Kusanagi)
Hisako Saitou
Hitomi Haga (Studio Lagurus)
Hotaka Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Jun Choi (Suezo)
Jun Okabe
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter)
Junko Ina (Studio Lagurus)
Kaori Hoshiba (Studio Easter)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio Lagurus)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Kinichi Okubo (Deho Gallery)
Kohei Honda (Kusanagi)
Koichi Ejima (Suezo)
Kōsuke Hayashi (Deho Gallery)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Mahiro Abe (Studio Easter)
Maki Minagawa
Masakazu Koyama (Inspired)
Masakazu Miyake
Masaki Yoshizaki (Inspired)
Masami Ozeki
Midori Chiba
Mie Kasai
Mikiya Hosoi (Inspired)
Minami Usui
Mizuka Ueda
Morihito Ohara (Inspired)
Naomi Kasugai
Naruyo Kiriyama (Studio Lagurus)
Natsumi Murakata (Deho Gallery)
Natsumi Niima
Noboru Yoshida
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired)
Sachiko Nishiguchi (Inspired)
Saori Miyake
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired)
Shintarō Akiyama (Studio Easter)
Shiori Iwahara (Studio Lagurus)
Shuichi Kusamori (Taro House)
Soo In Park (Suezo)
Tatsuya Sasaki
Tomo Mizuno (Suezo)
Tomohiro Morishita
Tomoka Ishijima (Inspired)
Tsuneo Ozeki
Tsuyoshi Nakatani (Studio Lagurus)
Yoko Kamiyama (Studio Easter)
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Deho Gallery)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Studio Lagurus)
Yoshitoshi Shinomiya
Youichirou Yamamoto (Studio Easter)
Youji Takeshige
Yū Tajima (Kusanagi)
Yuka Nitta
Yuki Nomura
Yurina Nakamura
Yūsuke Watanabe (Deho Gallery)
Background Art Manager: Yuka Ohashi
Business Manager: Kunio Yamada
CG: Hideki Tajima (Seto Ohashi; Ishimori Pro)
Color design: Yumiko Katayama
Color Design Assistant: Mika Sugawara
Concept Art: Christophe Ferreira
Creative Director: Yūki Gotō
Creature Design: Christophe Ferreira
Dialect Supervision:
Kaoru Fujiwara (Okayama-ben)
Mei Tanabe (Okayama-ben)
Toshihiro Fukuoka (Okayama-ben)
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Aya Shintani
Miho Takazuka
Domestic Program Sales:
Mami Okazaki
Paula Kataoka
Rieko Ishii
Editing Assistant:
Mizuho Inoue
Tomoyuki Kajishita
Effect Animation Director: Atsushi Takeuchi
Hearts Engine Head Original Design: Shigeto Koyama
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Ino
Aoha Kida (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Aoi Mori (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Chi Wan Son (MARU Animation)
Chihiro Nishikawa (MADHOUSE)
Chinami Chiba (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Dong Hyun Shin (MARU Animation)
Emi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Eri Yoshinaga (XEBEC)
Fuyuka Ōtaki (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Hae Jeong Kim (MARU Animation)
Hideaki Tsuzuki (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Hikari Aonuma (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Hiroko Komatsu (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Hisayoshi Yoshimura (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Hitomi Miyazaki
Honami Takeuchi (MADHOUSE)
Hyun-jung Lee (MARU Animation)
Izumi Ogura
Jun Seo Hong (MARU Animation)
Junko Kai (MADHOUSE)
Kaori Ohara (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kasumi Takeuchi
Katsuki Fukuda (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Kazumi Nakatsu
Ken Arto (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Ken Yamamoto (Production I.G)
Kensuke Gomachi
Kōhei Yamamoto (MADHOUSE)
Kōsuke Itō (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Kyung Suk Jo (MARU Animation)
Mai Asakawa (SANZIGEN)
Masaaki Tanamachi (XEBEC)
Masaaki Uikawa (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Megumi Tonegawa
Mi Hwa Jung (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Narumi Honda (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Natsumi Oshima (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Pimsiri Toyai (XEBEC)
R. Nusshanart (Production I.G)
Rebecca Yasukawa (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Rina Akasaka (MADHOUSE)
Ryōta Miyasaka (Graphinica Digital Animation Dept.)
Sakika Suzuki (MADHOUSE)
Saori Hagita (MADHOUSE)
Satomi Otake (MADHOUSE)
Se Won Kim (MARU Animation)
Seiya Ōmine (SANZIGEN)
Setsuko Takenouchi
Su Jin Oh (MARU Animation)
Sukjal Apichatpongbut (XEBEC)
Sung Kyu Jang (MARU Animation)
Suwarin Promjutikanon (XEBEC)
Takuya Azuma (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Tarapong Tummaratchai (XEBEC)
Taro Hirano (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Tomoe Sugawara (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Wandee Vijitthamasam (XEBEC)
Yasunobu Minami (MADHOUSE)
Yōko Mita
Yoshinori Fujimoto (Production I.G)
Yoshinori Kibe (XEBEC)
You Jeong Kim (MARU Animation)
Yū Yanagisawa
Yukie Hiraka (MADHOUSE)
Yukie Kaneko
Yukimasa Inakubo (MADHOUSE)
Yun Hui Cho (MARU Animation)
Yuri Fujinaka (MADHOUSE)
Yuri Nakao
Yūsuke Ishio (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Yūsuke Yoda (SANZIGEN)
Yūta Araki
Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura
Anaïs Chevillard (Yapiko Animation)
Antoine Antin (Yapiko Animation)
Asako Nishida
Asuka Tsubuki (IMAGICA Image Works)
Atsuko Sasaki
Bahi JD
Byung Hee Choi
Carlo Toselli (Yapiko Animation)
Cedric Herole
Chie Sugano (SANZIGEN)
Chieko Miyakawa (IMAGICA Image Works)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto
Christophe Ferreira
Cindy H. Yamauchi
Dai Arai
David Cazeau (Yapiko Animation)
Eddie Mehong (Yapiko Animation)
Étienne Guignard (Yapiko Animation)
Étienne Matera (Yapiko Animation)
Gwang Han Chae
Hidekazu Ebina (IMAGICA Image Works)
Hiroyuki Saita
Hisaki Furukawa
Iku Nishimura
Julianne Marais (Yapiko Animation)
Kasumi Higuchi
Kazuya Miyoshi
Kazuyo Hasegawa
Kei Suezawa
Keiichi Kondo
Keisuke Toyoda
Ken Araya (IMAGICA Image Works)
Madoka Ozawa
Mai Ogawa
Mamiko Nakanishi
Manabu Shioda
Masafumi Yokota
Masahiro Kimura
Masanori Osawa (IMAGICA Image Works)
Masashi Ando
Masumi Amao (SANZIGEN)
Mauchi Chatelmère (Yapiko Animation)
Miki Kurihara
Minami Yoshida
Mitsuo Iso
Moe Tanaka
Nanako Tatsu
Naoko Kouda
Naoko Shōkin
Naomi Kaneda
Niki Izumimoto
Nobuko Sugino
Romain Bariou (Yapiko Animation)
Satoko Morikawa
Satoru Nakamura
Séverine Varlette (Yapiko Animation)
Shigeru Kimishima
Shuji Maruyama
Shujirou Hamakawa
Souichirou Sako
Sunao Komiya (IMAGICA Image Works)
Takahiro Shikama
Takuya Chanohara (SANZIGEN)
Tetsuya Nishio
Tomohisa Onoue (SANZIGEN)
Tomoko Tsuji
Tomomi Yabuki
Toshihiko Masuda
Toshiyuki Inoue
Toshiyuki Kono
Yōjirō Arai
Yōko Naeki
Yoshifumi Terai
Yoshihiro Maeda
Yuka Koiso
Yuka Yamori (SANZIGEN)
Yuki Yamamoto
Yukie Yamamoto
Yuriel Mimouranmelle (Yapiko Animation)
Lab Coordinator: Hiroshi Aoyagi
Lab Manager: Teru Ogawa
Layout Supervision:
Hisaki Furukawa
Masahiro Kimura
Merchandization:
Keiko Hirakawa
Tomoya Uehara
Modeling Assistant:
Akira Gonpei (YAMATOWORKS)
Akito Satō (Kinematics Japan)
Fortinan Deepin (Kinematics Japan)
Hiroshi Souma
Maaya Takahama (YAMATOWORKS)
Makoto Kanemoto (YAMATOWORKS)
Masami Yuhara
Michihiro Koyama
Panupom Nargaam (Kinematics Japan)
Satoshi Sawada (YAMATOWORKS)
Weetsun Jirodgun (Kinematics Japan)
Monitor Graphics: Seiji Arai
Music Advisor: Takayuki Sen'yō
Music Mixing Engineer: Kunihiro Imazeki
Music producer: Takeshi Ōno
Music Production Coordinator: Tsutomu Satomi
Music Recording Engineer: Kunihiro Imazeki
Official Site Production:
Emi Sakaguchi
Osamu Sato (Flag)
Online Editor:
Ayato Yasuda
Tatsuro Kai
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Aki Sakuma (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Eri Kitahara (XEBEC)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Eun Jin Cha (MARU Animation)
Eun Mi Kim (MARU Animation)
Eun Suk Song (MARU Animation)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle)
Ikuya Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Kaho Nakano (Studio Elle)
Kazuya Tsukada (Studio Elle)
Mai Nagai (Studio Road)
Maina Wada (Studio Road)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road)
Mi Jin Mo (MARU Animation)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Momono Sasaki (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Naoto Kondou (Studio Elle)
Reika Satō (Studio Road)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Suzuka Chiba (Studio Elle)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road)
Takanori Andō (SANZIGEN)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle)
Yukie Imamura (Studio Elle)
Yūto Ōeda (Studio Elle)
Particle Effects: Kazuya Arahata
Photography:
Chiyo Fukui (Production I.G)
Kazuya Arahata (Production I.G)
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Photography Manager: Fumio Furukawa
Planning: Seiji Okuda
Production Accounting:
Yoshiko Higo
Yuri Morikawa
Production Advancement:
Wan Yi Cai
Yukiko Tsukahara
Production Committee:
Aki Inoue (Production I.G)
Akihiko Misawa (Shizuoka Daiichi TV)
Atsushi Sugai (Hori Pro)
Daiji Horiuchi (KADOKAWA)
Daiki Sato (Bandai)
Eri Nakamura (Hiroshima TV)
Etsuyo Sekikawa (NTV)
Haruna Hirose (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Hiroki Tsubouchi (Sapporo TV)
Hiromi Takizawa (KDDI)
Hironori Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Hiroshi Kato (Chukyo TV)
Hiroshi Nakashiki (Sapporo TV)
Hiroshi Takagaki (Hiroshima TV)
Hiroshi Tokunaga (Nishinippon Broadcasting)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Nishinippon Broadcasting)
Hisatomo Satō (Miyagi TV)
Junichi Kida (Sapporo TV)
Kaori Chanomae (VAP)
Kazufumi Nishimoto (Hori Pro)
Kazumasa Nojiri (Shizuoka Daiichi TV)
Kazunori Yoshikawa (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Kazutaka Taguchi (Bandai)
Ken Kozakura (Hiroshima TV)
Kimitoshi Satō (Miyagi TV)
LEE JU-YEON (KDDI)
Manabu Tamura (VAP)
Mari Yoshikawa (YTV)
Masahiro Katô (Hulu)
Masanori Saito (NTV)
Mika Katsuyama (Chukyo TV)
Mitsunori Senoo (YTV)
Naotaka Onigashira (NTV)
Naoya Moritani (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Nobuhiko Momoi (Bandai)
Norifumi Kikushima (KADOKAWA)
Ryōichi Baba (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
San Kim (KDDI)
Satoru Yamada (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Shin'ichi Nakatsuka (Production I.G)
Shinase Kosuge (Hori Pro)
Shinichirō Matsuse (VAP)
Shinobu Mouri (Hulu)
Shiro Nagata (Lawson HMV Entertainment)
Sho Shimoe (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Shōji Todaka (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
Takayuki Mochihara (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tarō Ogawa (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tatsuhiko Maruo (Fukuoka Broadcasting)
Tetsufumi Suzuki (Production I.G)
Tomoharu Ootake (NTV)
Tomohiro Katō (Shizuoka Daiichi TV)
Tomoko Sakoda (NTV)
Toru Umemoto (YTV)
Toshiyuki Konno (Miyagi TV)
Toyohiro Kagawa (Nishinippon Broadcasting)
Yasuhito Inagaki (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Yoichiro Suzuki (Chukyo TV)
Yuya Machida (Hulu)
Production Desk: Mayumi Hirakata
Production manager: Shigeo Sugimura
Publicity Manager: Ryō Kosugi
Publicity Producer: Yasushi Kanno
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Adjustment: Shoji Hata
Recording Assistant:
Hikaru Shiiba
Naomi Fujita
Setting Production: Tomoyuki Kajishita
Sound Production Manager: Haruka Matsushita
Special Effects:
Chiemi Irisa
Tomomi Ishihara
Studio Operator: Toshiaki Noda
Technical Director: Kyosuke Sakai
Theme Song Performance: Mitsuki Takahata
Trailer Production:
Aya Hatakeyama (Gal Enterprise)
Mie Saitō (Gal Enterprise)
TVCM Production:
Aya Hatakeyama (Gal Enterprise)
Mie Saitō (Gal Enterprise)
Web Publicity:
Hitomi Nakajima
Kaori Noda (Flag)
Web Supervisor: Yoshinori Gotō
Mitsuki Takahata as Kokone Morikawa

Arata Furuta as Watanabe
Hideki Takahashi as Isshin Shijima
Tomoya Maeno as Kijita
Yosuke Eguchi as Momotarō
Japanese companies
3DCG Animation: Sublimation
Animation Production: Signal.MD
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor: Warner Bros. Pictures
Dubbing Studio: Aoi Studio
Mechanical Design: Ishimori Production
Modeling Assistance:
Kinematics Japan
YAMATO WORKS
Official Site Production: Flag
Paint Check: Studio Road
Photography: Production I.G
Publicity: Miracle Voice
Publicity Design: Robot
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
SNS Promotion: Gaie
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
Trailer Production: Gal Enterprise
TVCM Production: Gal Enterprise
Web Publicity: Flag
English staff
English cast
Brina Palencia as Kokone Morikawa/Ancien

Chris Niosi as Morio
Doug Erholtz as Momotaro Morikawa
Lex Woutas as Ichirou Watanabe

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland; theatrical)
GKids
Shout! Factory (USA)
Licensed by: GKids (North America)
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Alexandre Gibert
Geneviève Doang as Kokone Morikawa

Audrey Di Nardo as Chiko
Cédric Dumond as Momotaro Morikawa
Félix Lobo as Inspecteur Tsukamoto
Franck Fischer as Kijita
Guillaume Orsat as Ichirō Watanabe
Marc Gallier as Isshin Shijima
Olivier Piechaczyk as Sawatari
Reda Brissel as Inspecteur Koyama

Brice Montagne as Morio
Félix Lobo as Momotaro Morikawa
French companies
Dubbing: Soundtastic
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Lourdes Fabrés as Kokone Morikawa (Spain dub)

Carmen Ambrós as Joy (Spain dub)
Roger Isasi-Isasmendi as Morio Sawatari (Spain dub)
Santi Lorenz as Ichirou Watanabe (Spain dub)

Luis Grau (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Mediatres Estudio (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Filmin (Spain)
Movistar+ (Spain)
Rakuten TV (Spain)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Inez Günther
Script: Inez Günther
Translation: Nora Bartels
Executive producer: Yvette Lau

Casting: Alexander Schulz
Dialogue Editing: Joao Pinto
Editing: Ina Banzhaf
Recording engineer: Norbert Renner
Sound Mixing: Eberhard Weckerle
Subtitling: Caroline Frantzen
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: Neue Tonfilm

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...