Ace of Diamond Act II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ダイヤのA actII (Japanese)
钻石王牌 actII (Chinese (PRC))
Plot Summary: After a previous failure to reach nationals, the elite baseball team of Seidou High and its pitcher Eijun Sawamura decided to go all out at the fall tournament, give nationals a second shot, and in doing so convince their beloved coach not to retire. The Seidou team's determination saw them through to the fall tournament's finals where they faced Yakushi High and, after a tense match, ultimately claimed victory. With the nationals tournament on the horizon, Eijun and the team prepare for the biggest baseball games of their high school careers.
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 125 users, rank: #4239 (of 8480)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.737 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5675, rank: #1080 (of 8583)
Weighted mean: 7.902 (Very good), rank: #658 (of 8583) (seen all: 7.99 / seen some: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.805 (Very good−), rank: #614 (of 6513)
Vintage: 2019-04-02
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sora ga Aozora de Aru tame ni" by GLAY 
#2: "Ryūsei no Howl" (Meteor's Howl) by GLAY
Ending Theme:
#1: "Golden After School" (ゴールデンアフタースクール) by OxT
#2: "Kodō Escalation" (Pulsing Escalation) by Maaya Uchida
#3: "Chance!" by Suzuko Mimori
#4: "Everlasting Dream" by OxT
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara
Series Composition: Kenji Konuta
Script:
Ayuna Fujisaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 16, 19
)

Jun'ichi Fujisaku (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13-14
)

Kenji Konuta (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 17, 20
)

Takahiro Udagawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 18
)

Storyboard:
Asami Kawano (ED2)
Hikaru Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 12, 17
)

Jun Nakagawa (ED1; ep 2)
Kazuya Iwata (OP1, OP2; ep 7)
Koji Sawai (ep 18)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 3-4, 8, 13)
Takenori Mihara (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 19
)

Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 14, 20)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 6)
Yuzo Sato (eps 1, 11, 15)
Episode Director:
Akira Mano (eps 16, 20)
Akira Yamada (ep 8)
Asami Kawano (ep 13)
Hyeong Uk Ha (ep 7)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 2)
Koji Sawai (eps 3, 11, 18)
Kooji Kobayashi (eps 5, 10)
Kyosuke Takada (eps 6-7, 20)
Masahiko Watanabe (ep 12)
Min Sun Kim (ep 6)
Sang-Yeob Kim (ep 7)
Satoshi Matsubara (eps 3-4)
Seung Deok Kim (ep 19)
Shigeki Awai (ep 14)
Sho Ogata (4 episodes
eps 15, 25, 31, 37
)

Si-Hoo Park (ep 16)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 1, 9, 17)
Unit Director:
Asami Kawano (ED2)
Jun Nakagawa (ED1)
Kazuya Iwata (OP1, OP2)
Original creator: Yūji Terajima
Character Design:
Minoru Ueda
Satoshi Tasaki
Art Director: Sawako Takagi
Chief Animation Director:
Ryo Kobayashi
Satoshi Tasaki (OP1, ,OP2, ED2)
Shinichi Yoshikawa
Animation Director:
Ae Lee Park (ep 6)
Asumi Hashimoto (eps 5, 10, 15)
Atsuko Hikimoto (eps 5, 10, 15)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 6)
Bu Hee Lee (ep 16)
Chi Geon Kang (ep 7)
Chul Gyo Jung (ep 7)
Hee Moon (ep 11)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 20)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 3)
Hyuk Jung Kwon (ep 6)
Itaru Saito (eps 3, 9, 12)
Jin Hee Song (ep 16)
Jouji Yanase (ep 10)
Kei Saotome (ED1, ED2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 17, 20
)

Ken Obata (eps 5, 10, 15)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 5, 10, 15)
Mamiko Matsumoto (eps 9, 17)
Masaki Hinata (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 11, 13, 18
)

Masaki Kiritani (eps 5, 10, 15)
Min-Hyun Sim (ep 6)
Minefumi Harada (ep 8)
Reiko Nagasawa (ep 3)
Ritsuko Taniguchi (ep 10)
Ryo Kobayashi (OP1, OP2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11, 17
)

Seong Un Ko (ep 11)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 11)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (OP1, OP2; eps 3-4)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8)
Soon Young Seo (ep 16)
Tae-sun In (ep 20)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 17)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 8)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 20)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 8)
Young Sub Kim (ep 20)
Yukari Saka (eps 5, 10, 15)
Yuko Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Inoue

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (ep 27)
Mitsuru Nakata (eps 1, 9)
Naoki Motoyama (eps 1, 9)
Sō Ikuyama (eps 1, 9)
Takeo Tominaga (eps 1, 9, 27)
Action Animation Director:
Kaito Senkōji
Norimoto Tokura
Yuzo Sato
Assistant Animation Director: Fumiya Uehara (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Kazuya Iwata
Assistant Unit Director: Kyosuke Takada (OP1)
Background Art: Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; ep 36)
Color Check: Hitomi Fujii (eps 14, 19)
Color design: Narumi Konno
Color setting: Hitomi Fujii (eps 14, 19)
Key Animation:
Ayako Ōki (eps 8, 50)
Hiroyoshi Iida (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 25, 31, 37
)

Junko Matsushita (ep 15)
Kōta Sera (ED3)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 18)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5, 10, 15)
Mayumi Oda (eps 1, 9)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 17, 27)
Reo Takada (ep 35)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Takeshi Moriyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 23, 27
)

Takeshi Seo (ED4)
Theme Song Performance: Glay (OP)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Satoru Furuya
Ryota Ohsaka as Eijun Sawamura
Takahiro Sakurai as Kazuya Miyuki

Ayane Sakura as Yoshikawa Haruno
Ayumu Murase as Kaoru Yui
Daiki Yamashita as Takuma Seto
Daisuke Ono as Masamune Hongō
Jouji Nakata as Eijirō Sakaki
Junichi Suwabe as Enjō Renji
Natsuki Hanae as Haruichi Kominato
Shintarō Asanuma as Yōichi Kuramochi
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Yūki Masashi
Tasuku Hatanaka as Hirofumi Asada
Yūma Uchida as Kōshū Okumura
Yuuki Kaji as Mei Narumiya
Yūya Hirose as Takeshi Mogami

Akio Kato as Toshihiko Tahara
Fumiya Imai as
Ataru Nakata
Koji Yabe
Genki Muro as Kiyoshi Ogawara (Yamamori coach)
Kentaro Gunji as R. Reinhardt
Matthew Masaru Barron as
Carlisle
Wind Youth Coach
Ryu Kiyama as Rei Kijima
Wataru Komada as
Conrad
J. Hyman
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Narration
Yuichiro Umehara as Soichiro Mima
Yuki Robin Hakodate as Anthony

Ryu Kiyama (ep 2) 
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Jumondo (ep 12)
Jumondo Seoul (5 episodes
eps 14, 19, 22, 24, 28
)

Animation Production: Madhouse
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 3, 8)
DR Movie (ep 3)
Giga Production (ep 3)
GK Sales (eps 4, 9)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Jumondo Seoul (ep 12)
Mutsu Planning (eps 3, 9)
Studio Victory (ep 10)
Production Cooperation:
APPP (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 29
)

DR Movie (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 16, 26, 29
)

Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 12, 14, 19, 22, 24, 28-29
)

Mighty Max Movie (ep 11)
PRA (eps 8, 29)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (PRC) staff
Chinese (PRC) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: bilibili
Chinese (PRC) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology