×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Faraway Paladin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saihate no Paladin (Japanese)
Паладин издалека (Russian)
最果てのパラディン (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Themes: gods, isekai
Plot Summary: In a city of the dead, long since ruined and far from human civilization, lives a single human child. His name is Will, and he's being raised by three undead: the hearty skeletal warrior, Blood; the graceful mummified priestess, Mary; and the crotchety spectral sorcerer, Gus. The three pour love into the boy, and teach him all they know. But one day, Will starts to wonder about his origins. Will must unravel the mysteries of this faraway dead man's land, and unearth the secret pasts of the undead. He must learn the love and mercy of the good gods, and the bigotry and madness of the bad. And when he knows it all, the boy will take his first step on the path to becoming a Paladin. (from manga)
User Ratings: 334 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:3)
 Very good: 84 votes (sub:80, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 101 votes (sub:94, dub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:51, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:27)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 465 users, rank: #2160 (of 8892)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.940 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6276, rank: #3789 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 7.052 (Good), rank: #3011 (of 9006) (seen all: 7.33 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 4.30)
Bayesian estimate: 7.069 (Good), rank: #2793 (of 6774)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-10-09
Opening Theme:
"The Sacred Torch" by H-el-ical//
Ending Theme:
"Shirushibi" by Nagi Yanagi
#2: "Saihate no Bukun Uta" by Robina Goodfellow (Eri Suzuki) (ep 12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuu Nobuta
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Script:
Shōta Gotō (ep 3)
Tatsuya Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 2)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Naoki Murata (ep 3)
Shin Matsuo (ep 1)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 2)
Music:
Keigo Hoashi (MONACA)
Ryuuichi Takada (MONACA)
Original creator: Kanata Yanagino
Original Character Design: Kususaga Rin
Character Design: Koji Haneda
Art Director: Shu Jiu Li
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 2)
Koji Haneda (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Dong Ha Kang (MUSES; ep 3)
Feng Qing (Hikari no Sono Animation; ep 3)
Guang Long (Hikari no Sono Animation; ep 3)
Jong Min Jeon (MUSES; ep 3)
Kayoko Kumagai (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Iikai (eps 1-2)
Kei Sakai (ep 2)
Michinori Shiga (ep 1)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 1)
Toshiya Washida (ep 2)
Yuki Adachi (ep 1)
Sound Director: Hiroto Morishita
Director of Photography: Takeshi Kuchiba

2D Design: Saori Kawase
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Koji Haneda (ep 2)
CG Animation Director: Shinsaku Nagura
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Concept Art: Taijiro Nagata
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Key Animation: Nismogo (ep 4)
Monster Design: Masaharu Tomoda
Special Effects Director: Masaharu Tomoda
Theme Song Performance:
H-el-ical// (OP)
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Maki Kawase as Will
Nobuo Tobita as Gus
Yui Horie as Mary

Aoi Yūki as Gracefeel
Atsushi Tamaru as Ethelbald
Ayumu Murase as Menel
Eri Suzuki as Robina "Bee" Goodfellow
Hiroki Takahashi as Stagnate
Keiko Watanabe as Anna
Kenji Nomura as Reystov
Koji Yusa as Tonio
Minoru Inaba as Bart Bagley

Akane Kaida as Woman (eps 10-12)
Atsushi Kousaka as
Adventurer (eps 10-12)
Knight (ep 9)
Villager (eps 6, 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Adventurer (eps 11-12)
John (ep 6)
Priest (eps 9-10)
Hitomi Ueda as
Elf girl (ep 8)
Woman (ep 9)
Ikuto Kanemasa as
Adventurer (eps 10-12)
Knight (ep 9)
Man (ep 6)
Villager (ep 8)
Kenji Hamada as Elder Tom (ep 6)
Kosuke Onishi as
Adventurer (eps 10-12)
Knight (ep 9)
Villager (eps 6-7)
Masako Katsuki as Marple (ep 7)
Misato Matsuoka as Boy (ep 8)
Reina Takeshita as Woman (eps 10-12)
Rikako Ito as Woman (eps 10-12)
Ryūji Yamamoto as
Adventurer (eps 10-12)
Villager (eps 6, 8)
Seiya Hanaoka as Villager (eps 6, 8)
Shuri Miyumi as
Saleswoman (ep 9)
Undead boy (ep 7)
Woman (eps 10-12)
Takaki Ōtomari as
Adventurer (ep 11)
Chimera (ep 12)
Knight (ep 9)
Man (ep 6)
Villager (ep 7)
Tomohiro Ōno as
Adventurer (ep 12)
Deacon (ep 9)
Young man (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Chimera (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 2)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Kikishin Animation (ep 2)
Muses (ep 3)
Studio Massket (ep 1)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 2)
Animation Direction:
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Muses (ep 3)
Animation Production: Children's Playground Entertainment
Background Art: SAKO (eps 1-3)
CG:
directrain (ep 2)
Felix Film (ep 2)
Finish Animation:
Anne (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Kikishin Animation (ep 2)
Muses (ep 3)
PTC Magic (ep 1)
Sung San Production (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 1)
White Line (ep 1)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Anne (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Kikishin Animation (ep 2)
Muses (ep 3)
PTC Magic (ep 1)
Sung San Production (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 1)
White Line (ep 1)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 2)
In-between Check:
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Muses (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 2)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Muses (ep 3)
PTC Magic (ep 1)
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 1-3)
Production Cooperation:
Frontier Engine (ep 10)
Hotline (ep 11)
English cast
English staff
Voice Direction: David Walsh
Bill Butts as Blood
Erica Mendez as Will
Kirk Thornton as Gus
Veronica Taylor as Mary

Griffin Puatu as Meneldor
Veronica Taylor as
Gracefeel
Marple (ep 7)
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Laurence Stevenne

Adaptation: Emmanuel Pettini
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
French companies
Dubbing: Lylo Media Group
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Candiani Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Dubbing Director: Toni Michael Sattler
Daniel Welbat as Blood
Leoni Oeffinger as Mary
Robert Knorr as Will
Tim Grobe as Gus

Rasmus Meyer-Loos as Will (jung)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking countries)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Izabel Lira as Mary
Mauro Horta as Blood
Portuguese companies
ADR Studio: Som de Vera Cruz
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology