×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ragnarok The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ragnarök (Portuguese)
Ragnarök: The Animation
Рагнарёк - Анимация (Russian)
마법신화 라그나로크 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, drama, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Having recovered emotionally from the death of her brother Keough, Yufa, an acolyte, and her childhood friend, the swordsman Roan, set out for a new journey across the Rune-Midgard Kingdom. They are joined by the merchant Maya, the magician Takius, the hunter Judia and their old companion, the assassin Iruga. However it seems all is not well in this world, especially since Keough, who was believed to be dead, starts appearing to them once again...
Watch Ragnarok The Animation on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 779 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:7)
 Excellent: 45 votes (sub:37, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 105 votes (sub:76, dub:19, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 198 votes (sub:158, dub:18, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:18
11 Spanish subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
1 Indonesia dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 131 votes (sub:106, dub:18, others:7
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 89 votes (sub:72, dub:9, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (sub:43, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 69 votes (sub:64, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:1, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1806 users, rank: #669 (of 9683)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.860 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.2045, rank: #7726 (of 9808)
Weighted mean: 5.777 (Decent−), rank: #7883 (of 9808) (seen all: 6.16 / seen some: 5.12 / won't finish: 3.45)
Bayesian estimate: 5.805 (Decent−), rank: #6828 (of 7427)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-04-06 to 2004-09-28
2006-07-03 (Cartoon Network Latin America)
2006-10-17 (Spain - Buzz Channel)
2007-07-16 (France)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"We are the Stars" by Maimi Yamasaki
Ending Theme:
"Alive" by Maimi Yamasaki
Comment:
Based on the popular Korean online RPG, Ragnarok Online. The game itself is based on Ragnarok, a manhwa by Myung-Jin Lee.
Not to be confused with Matantei Loki Ragnarok.
Reviews:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ragnarok The Animation - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-01-28 (from $69.99)
    Ragnarok The Animation - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-12-28 (from $23.93)
    Ragnarok The Animation - First Quest (DVD 1) 2007-12-04 (from $16.49)
    Ragnarok The Animation - Second Quest (DVD 2) 2008-01-29 (from $20.99)
    Ragnarok The Animation - Third Quest (DVD 3) 2008-03-25 (from $18.78)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Myung-Jin Lee
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Hideki Mitsui
Scenario:
Chinatsu Houjou (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Hideki Mitsui
Storyboard:
Gou Masui (4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 20, 23
)

Hiroshi Mita (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Ken Katō (ep 19)
Minami Akitsu (ep 4)
Norihiko Nagahama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Seiji Kishi (OP/ED; eps 1, 26)
Sumio Hiratsuka (ep 17)
Yoshiyuki Asai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 25
)

Yukio Okazaki (eps 6, 11)
Yukio Suzuki (eps 9, 24)
Episode Director:
Gou Masui (eps 12, 15)
Ken Katō (ep 19)
Kim Nin Su (ep 23)
Kiyohiko Yoshida (eps 10, 17)
Michita Shiraishi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 16, 22
)

Norihiko Nagahama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Seiji Kishi (OP/ED; eps 1, 26)
Toyoaki Nakajima (eps 1, 20, 26)
Yoshiyuki Asai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 25
)

Yuji Himaki (eps 11, 24)
Yukio Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Character Design: Kenji Shinohara
Chief Animation Director: Toshi Shishikura
Animation Director:
Emi Hirano (ep 26)
Hyun-Jo Ha (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17-18, 21, 25-26
)

Ichiro Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 18, 22
)

Kagayaki Rokkaku (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 16, 23, 26
)

Kim Dae Hoon (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 19, 23
)

Kiyohiko Yoshida (eps 10, 17)
Michinori Shiga (ep 19)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 12)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 13)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 3, 5)
Tomoe Mikami (OP/ED)
Toshi Shishikura (OP/ED; ep 1)
Toyoaki Nakajima
You Seung Hee (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 16-17, 20, 24, 26
)

Animation Character Design: Kenji Shinohara
Character Conceptual Design: Myung-Jin Lee
Sound Director: Motoi Izawa
Director of Photography: Jung Joo Ree
Advertisement Producer:
Shuuji Kojima
Yoshinori Kitamura
Animation Assistant:
Masayoshi Matsumoto
Satoru Yoshida
Art Setting: Jirō Kōno
Background Art:
Lim Jong Woo (eps 1-26)
Mi Kyoung Kim (eps 1-26)
Park Sung Soo (eps 1-26)
Shin Og Chul (eps 1-26)
Sin Kwang Chul (eps 1-26)
Song Youn Jun (eps 1-26)
Sun Young Park (eps 1-26)
Background Director:
Han Sun Geun (eps 4-26 even)
Shin Og Chul (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Background Scan: Park Jung Hye
Color Coordination: Miharu Sakai
Color setting:
Hyun Hee Kim (eps 3-25 odd)
Jung Yu Mi (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-26 even
)

Editing Collaboration: Naoki Watanabe (J Film)
In-Between Animation:
Cho Mi Hyon (eps 1-26)
Choe Won Ig (eps 1-26)
Hong Su Jung (eps 1-26)
Jeong Youn Soo (eps 1-26)
Jung Eun Lee (eps 1-26)
Kim In Jung (eps 1-26)
Mi Sook Kim (eps 1-26)
Park Eun Jin (eps 1-26)
Park Min Yeung (eps 1-26)
Seok Pyo Hong (eps 1-26)
Sun Ah Son (eps 1-26)
Won Hee Cho (eps 1-26)
You Seung Ja (eps 1-26)
Youn Ji Hyo (eps 1-26)
In-Between Check:
Joung Sun Hee (eps 1-26)
Yoon Hi Young (eps 1-26)
Yu Sun Choi (eps 1-26)
Key Animation:
Choe Gyoung Sang (eps 1-26)
Emi Hirano (OP)
Han Yeong Hun (eps 1-26)
Hyang Il Jin (eps 1-26)
Jong-Myung Kim (OP)
Kaori Matsui (OP)
Kim Dea Hun (eps 1-26)
Kim Dong Jun (eps 1-26)
Kim Ju Saog (eps 1-26)
Kim Min Su (OP; eps 1-26)
Kyon Yang Sang (eps 1-26)
Lee Min Bee (eps 1-26)
O Ji Myeong (eps 1-26)
Sin Hyeong Sig (OP; eps 1-26)
Sun An Jung (OP; eps 1-26)
Sung Jong Seo (eps 1-26)
Tae Sung Won (OP; ep 7)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (OP)
Yu Se Hyoung (eps 1-26)
Yukinaka Matsushita (OP)
Layout:
Ayako Ishihara (ep 2)
Emi Hirano (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Hiroaki Sawada (ep 2)
Hyung Sik Shin (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Jong-Myung Kim (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Kaori Matsui (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Kim Nin Su (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Makoto Itō (ep 2)
Masashi Matsushita (ep 2)
Masayuki Kunihiro (ep 2)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (ep 2)
Sun An Jung (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Tae Sung Won (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 2)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Terumi Yamazaki (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)
 
Tetsuya Iwano (ep 2)
Tetsuya No (ep 2) 
Yoshiaki Katayama (ep 2)
Mixing Assistant: Toshiya Kaneko
Monster Design: Takashi Miyamoto
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Online Editor:
Atsushi Sanemori (Mitsui VTC; ep 4)
Hidemiyako Harada (Mitsui VTC; ep 26)
Masami Suzuki (Mitsui VTC; eps 1-3, 5-26)
Shinichi Araki (Mitsui VTC; eps 1-25)
Painting:
Hyun Suk Kim (eps 1-26)
Jeoung Nam Joo (eps 1-26)
Jung Chang Taek (eps 1-26)
Jung Eun Son (eps 1-26)
Kim Hyoon Sug (eps 1-26)
Kyoung Jin Park (eps 1-26)
Shin Sun Mi (eps 1-26)
Photography:
Chi Su Kyung (eps 1-26)
Eun Hee Kim (eps 1-26)
Jung Joo Ree (eps 1-26)
Ryu Hee Young (eps 1-26)
Young Park (eps 1-26)
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Ishizaki (eps 9, 13)
Kyota Yuuya (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Masanori Fujikura (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 21, 25
)

Motoji Yanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 17, 19, 26
)

Naoyasu Iba (eps 3, 6)
Seo Sung Jin (eps 1-26)
Seong-Jin Cho (eps 4-26)
Yuki Aoki (eps 18, 23, 26)
Production manager:
Jung Du Yeal
Shinichi Kouda
Production Secretary: Sung Woon Chang (eps 12-26)
Program Advertisement: Takeshi Sasamura (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicist: Shouko Morimura (TV Tokyo)
Setting Production: Naoyasu Iba (eps 1-11)
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Theme Song Performance: Maimi Yamasaki
Aya Hisakawa as Takius
Halko Momoi as Maya
Kazuya Nakai as Iruga
Minako Arakawa as Judia
Nana Mizuki as Yufa

Fujiko Takimoto as Poipoi
Mariko Suzuki as Shelters
Nachi Nozawa as Zephryl
Takehito Koyasu as
Haze
Keough

Aki Sasaki as Puchist
Akira Sasanuma as Acolyte
Ayuko Tsuchiya as Tempestra
Chie Satō as Maria
Daisuke Kishio as Jack
Hiroaki Yoshida as
Archer A (eps 17-18)
Bandit B (ep 8)
Head of Assassin's Guild (ep 12)
Knight A (ep 11)
Merchant
Sailor (ep 13)
Thief A (ep 10)
Townsperson (ep 19)
Villager B (ep 21)
Hisao Egawa as Holgren
Isshin Chiba as Blacksmith
Jin Hirao as Variojuna
Jōji Nakata as Herman
Kae Araki as Catherine
Kana Ueda as Lisa (eps 22-23)
Keijin Okuda as
Adventurer (ep 14)
Villager A (ep 21)
Keisuke Baba as Merchant B (ep 3)
Kenji Nojima as Merchant
Kentarō Itō as Merchant
Mari Maruta as Female Rogue
Masaki Aizawa as Miguel
Masanobu Kariya as Merchant A (ep 3)
Masaru Motegi as
Archer B (ep 17)
Bandit C (ep 8)
Blacksmith (ep 18)
Goblin 1 (ep 6)
Knight B (ep 11)
Sailor (ep 20)
Thief B (ep 10)
Mugihito as Baphomet
Nao Nagasawa as Baphomet Jr.
Nobuaki Fukuda as Head Thief (eps 10-11)
Rumi Ochiai as
Alchemist (ep 2)
Archer
Crusader (ep 13)
Female Monk (eps 21-22)
Witch (ep 23)
Saki Nakajima as Alice
Takashi Nagasako as
Golden Bull
Knight
Tetsu Inada as
Bandit Leader (ep 8)
Priest (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Dan as Knight (ep 2)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Deifun
Wataru Hatano as
Bandit D (ep 8)
Goblin 2 (ep 6)
Yousuke Akimoto as Dark Lord
Yū Kobayashi as Rin (eps 16-18)
Yūji Ueda as Rai
Yuki Matsuoka as Girl (ep 19)
Yuuna Inamura as Child B (ep 7)
Yūya Ushimura as Young Man (ep 21)
Japanese companies
Advertisement Assistance: Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Animation Cooperation: G&G Direction
Animation Production: G&G Entertainment
Broadcaster:
AT-X
TV Tokyo
Editing Collaboration: Jay Film
Layout:
Classic Animation (ep 19)
G&G Entertainment (eps 1-26)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Frontier Works
Online Editing: Mitsui VTC
Original Creator: Gravity, Inc.
Recording: APU Studio
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
Andrew Rye
Matt Chaney (eps 3-4)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Assistant ADR Director: Chris Cason
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Caitlin Glass as Judia
Carrie Savage as Yufa
Charles Baker as Iruga
Greg Ayres as Roan
Jennifer Seman as Takius
Luci Christian as Maaya

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Zealotus
Majken Bullard as Poi-Poi
Mark Stoddard as Zephyrus
Robert McCollum as Keough/Haze

Andrew Tipps as
Megalith (ep 21)
Queen Ant (ep 9)
Anthony Bowling as
Acolyte (ep 3)
Magician (ep 7)
Bob Carter as Leader (ep 8)
Brandon Potter as Skinny Blacksmith
Brenna Johnson as Binit
Brian Capshaw as Osiris (ep 11)
Bruce Lewis as Fat Thief
Caitlin Glass as
Piere Ants (ep 9)
Queen Ant (ep 9)
Carrie Bourn as Catherine (ep 3)
Chris Burnett as Boatman (ep 20)
Chris Cason as
Baphomet Jr.
Deviruchi (ep 14)
Whisper
Christine Auten as Melopsum
Christopher Bevins as Jakk (ep 4)
Christopher R. Sabat as Holgren (ep 13)
Cole Brown as Baphomet
Cynthia Cranz as
Glaris
Temptress (ep 7)
Didi Duron as Lin/Rin
Gordon Fox as Mu (ep 22)
Greg Ayres as Doppelganger (ep 4)
Greg Dulcie as Helman (ep 1)
Heather Walker as Obeaune (ep 13)
Ian Sinclair as Man A (ep 19)
Jessica D. Turner as Devolte
Jonathan C. Osborne as Minorous
Juli Erickson as Fayon Granny (ep 17)
Kara Edwards as Sophie (ep 16)
Kate Oxley as Teilin
Kathleen Hamm as Sachi
Kelley Johnson as Lisa
Kent Williams as
Bishop Thomas (ep 18)
Devin (ep 3)
Kim Whalen as Innkeep (ep 3)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mother
Kyle Hebert as Miguel (ep 15)
Laura Bailey as Wolfaya
Leah Clark as
Solin
Young Iruga (ep 12)
Majken Bullard as
Marin (ep 18)
Poporing (ep 18)
W
Monica Rial as
Alice
Sophy (ep 18)
Orion Pitts as Rai
Phil Parsons as Bear (ep 8)
R. Bruce Elliot as
Dark Lord
Kame (ep 7)
Scott Freeman as yellow merchant
Sean Hennigan as Gotenbul (ep 7)
Sheridan Wright as Imperial Guard (ep 13)
Stephanie Young as Female Rogue
Todd Haberkorn as Lead Cavalier (ep 1)
Troy Baker as Merman (ep 13)
Tyler Walker as
Gargoyle (ep 25)
Goblin (ep 6)
Muca (ep 9)
Mushroom (ep 8)
Wendy Powell as Maria

English companies
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Benoit Du Pac

Adaptation: Anne Eyrac
French companies
Broadcaster:
Game one (from 16 July 2007)
Distributor: Mabell
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Juan José Moscoso (Spain dub)
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Alvaro Lopez 

Adaptation: Lucas Cisneros (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Roan (Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as Yuufa (Spain dub)

Ariadna Giménez as Maya (Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Iruga (Spain dub)
Oriol de Balle as Keough / Chaos (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Judia (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Takius (Spain dub)

Ariadna Giménez as Poipoi (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Gladish (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Alice (Spain dub)
Esperança Domènech as Maria (Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Tis (Spain dub)
Pilar Mora as W (Spain dub)

Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain dub)
Producer: Gamer Pro 
Translation: Traducciones Imposibles (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-26)
Translation: Simone Gisler

Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26)
Disposition: Martina Eckert
Mixing And Postproduction Engineer: Willi Grossmann
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia
Blair Arellano as Roan
Sherwin Revestir as Yuufa

Aya Bejer as Maaya
Ethan Javier as Baphomet
Frances Ignacio as Jirtas
Irish Labay as Judia
Stella Canete as Takius
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
HERO TV
Studio 23 (2005)
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Licensed by: Level Up! Interactive
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Ursula Bezerra
Executive producer:
Alan Mark Stoll
Michael Stoll

Production manager: Maria Inês Moane
Theme Song Performance:
Sarah Regina 
Vanessa Falabella
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network Brasil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
DVD Distribution: Paramount Home Entertainment
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology