Tohru FURUYA

古谷 徹
Family name (in kanji): 古谷
Given name (in kanji):
Also known as:
Noboru Sōgetsu
Date of birth: 1953-07-31
Hometown: Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Blood type: A+
E-mail: torushome@t04.itscom.net (Japanese)
Website:
Toru's Homepage (Japanese)
About:
Ex-Husband of voice actress Mami Koyama.
Husband of voice actress Satomi Majima
Non-anime roles:
AkaRed in "GoGo Sentai Boukenger VS Super Sentai" (live-action special) (Japanese)
AkaRed in "Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger" (live action) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Another Century's Episode 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Another Century's Episode" (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Climax U.C." (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Federation vs Zeon" (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: AEUG vs Titans" (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray in "Super Robot Wars series" (VG) (Japanese)
Amuro Ray/Hiroshi Shiba in "Super Robot Taisen Alpha 3" (VG)
Brandon "Brand" Walsh (voiceover for Josh Brolin) in "The Goonies" (live-action movie/TV version) (Japanese)
Hiroshi Shiba/Koutetsu Jeeg in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 2" (VG/PS2) (Japanese)
Jimmy Olsen (Marc Mc Clure) in "Superman The movie" (movie) (Japanese)
Jin Saotome in "Cyberbots" (VG/PSX version only) (Japanese)
Kenji in "Super Dodge Ball" (Neo-Geo) (Japanese)
Liu Bei in "Kessen II" (VG) (Japanese)
Liu Bei in "Romance of the Three Kingdoms" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Narration in "Haiyore! Nyaruko-san" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya Meiou Hades Hen " (Drama CD)
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya Sanctuary Chapter" (VG) (Japanese)
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya: Ougon Jyuunikyuu Zenpen" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Ougon Jyuunikyuu Kouhen" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Shonenki -Do cvidanija" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Pegasys Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Ikanaru Hoshi no Shita ni" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Ribbons Almark in "Gundam vs. Gundam Next Plus" (VG) (Japanese)
Sagittarius Seiya in "Saint Seiya Omega Ultimate Cosmo" (VG) (Japanese)
Sagittarius Seiya in "Saint Seiya Sanctuary Chapter" (VG) (Japanese)
Scooter in "Muppet Babies" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Suihi in "Dragon Shadow Spell" (VG) (Japanese)
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai II" (VG) (Japanese)
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai III" (VG) (Japanese)
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) (Japanese)
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Sparking!" (VG) (Japanese)
Non-anime staff credits:
Voice Director for "Super Dodge Ball" (VG/Neo Geo) (Japanese)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Dragon Warrior (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)
Girls Bravo (TV) : Background Art (Studio Uni)

Cast in:
11 Piki no Neko to Ahoudori (movie) as Leader cat
21 Emon (TV) as Count Wantonack
Akai Tori no Kokoro (TV) as Yoshikichi
Akū Daisakusen Srungle (TV) as Jet
Alexander: The Movie as Philippos
Amada Anime Series: Super Mario (OAV) as Mario
Andes Shōnen Pepero no Bōken (TV) (ep 25)
Andromeda Stories (special) as Jimsa
Angel Heart (TV) as Yoshiki Natsume (eps 27-28)
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Arcade Gamer Fubuki (TV) as Mr. Mystery
Arcadia of My Youth: Endless Orbit SSX (TV) as Fader Zone; Mr. Zone
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as juvenile delinquent (ep 32)
Attack No. 1 (TV) as boy
Balatack (TV) as Jun Katou
Bavi Stock (OAV) as Bavi Stock
Be Forever Yamato (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa
(The) Big O (TV) as Bonnie Frazier
Black Jack (OAV) as Leslie; Leslie Harris (ep 5)
Black Jack (TV) as Dr. Daigo Ooedo (Karte 24)
Bleach (TV) as Shuren
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse as Shuren
Bomber Man & Bidaman Bakugaiden V (TV) as Belebon (ep 22); Tarzanbon (ep 22)
Case Closed (TV) as Akimoto Hiroshi (ep 143); Tohru Amuro
Casshern Sins (TV) as Casshern
Chōjikū Romanesque Samy - Missing 99 (OAV) as Beat
Condition Green (OAV) as Caster Bennet
Cooking Papa (TV) as Toshio Nekota
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as boy A (ep 32); Oscar (ep 29)
Debutante Detective Corps (OAV) as Nomura Keiji
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) as Suehiko Itou
Dokonjo Gaeru (TV) (ep 2)
(The) Door into Summer (movie) as Jack
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Suppaman
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Hoyoyo!! Tasuketa Same ni Tsurerarete. . . (movie); Suppaman
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Penguin Mura wa Hare no chi Hare (movie); Suppaman
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Penguin Mura yori Ai o Komete (movie) as Sun; Suppaman
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Wakuwaku Hot Natsu Yasumi (movie) as Suppaman
Dragon Ball (TV) as Baby Gamera; Bavaro (ep 128); Yamcha
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Pakku; Yamucha
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Pack
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Yamucha
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) as Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Yamucha
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Yamucha
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Yamcha
Dragon Ball: Goku's Fire Fighting Regiment (special) as Yamcha
Dragon Ball: Yo! The Return of Son Goku and Friends!! (ONA) as Yamcha
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Abel
ESPer Mami (TV)
F (TV) as Kishida
Final Yamato (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa
From the Apennines to the Andes (TV) as Manuel (eps 45-46)
Fujiko F Fujio no SF Tanpen Theater (OAV) as Salk (OVA 6)
Gaki Deka (TV) as Saijou Yoshio
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Zeeder (48-49)
Ganbare Genki (TV) as Makoto Hiyama 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996)
Gegege no Kitarō: Daikaijū (movie) as Akatama
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as Erito Kanenaruki (ep 32)
Gintama' (TV) as Elizabeth (Eren)
Go-Q-Choji Ikkiman (TV) as Sun Tenku
Gokū no Kōtsū Anzen (special) as Yamcha
Groizer X (TV) as Joe Kaisaka
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Suguru Teshigawara
Gundam Evolve (OAV) as Amuro Ray / White Unicorn (Evolve 1, 5, 9, 15)
Gundam Neo Experience 0087 - Green Divers (movie) as Zeta Gundam Pilot
Hai Step Jun (TV) as Reinojin Tachibana
Hana no Ko Lunlun (TV) as Claude
Harmagedon (movie) as Jō Azuma
Hello Kitty's Paradise (TV) as Doctor PC
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Don Harumage
Hokkyoku no Mūshika Miishika (movie) as Swan
Hyōga Senshi Gaislugger (TV) as Shiki Ken
Ikkyū-san (TV 1975) as Shinsuke
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Shikon no tama (eps 25-26)
Ippatsu Kanta-kun (TV) as Akira (ep 14)
Judo Sanka (TV) as student (ep 9)
Jump Out! Machine Hiryu (TV) as Riki Kazama (eps 9-21)
(The) Kabocha Wine (TV) as Toshiyuki Hayakawa (ep 15)
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) as Jikokenoo (ep 20)
Kaizoku Ōji (TV) as Kid (debut)
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne (TV) (ep 9); Subaru (ep 36)
Kasumin (TV) as Rodorigesu (ep 6)
Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV) as Martti
Kennosuke-sama (movie) as Shinobimaru
Kero Kero Keroppi no Daibōken: Fushigi na Mame no Ki (movie) as Athos (cat)
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) as Mangaka
Kiki to Lala no Aoi Tori (movie) as Chirou (dog)
Kim no Jūjika (movie) as Jae-ha
Kimagure Orange Road (OAV) as Kyosuke Kasuga
Kimagure Orange Road (TV) as Kyosuke Kasuga
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) as Kyosuke Kasuga
Kimagure Orange Road: The Movie as Kyosuke Kasuga
Kindaichi Shōnen no Jikenbo: Operaza Kan Saigo no Satsujin (special) as Eiji Musei 
Kotetsu Zieg (TV) as Hiroshi Shiba
Kyatto-Ninden Teyandee (TV) as Pochi Puma (ep 18)
Kyōfu Shinbun (OAV) as Rei Kigata
Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma
Kyukyoku Chojin R (OAV) as Gou Magaki
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Andrew Fork
A Little Princess Sara (TV) as Jim
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Prince Panish
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV) as Tyltyl
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) as Takahiro (ep 46)
Majokko Tickle (TV) as Akira
Make-Up! Sailor Senshi (movie) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen; Prince Endymion
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV)
Manga Mito Kōmon (TV)
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Elliot
Marine Snow no Densetsu (special) as Hiroshi Umino
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Shin'ichi Namura
Meiken Jolie (TV) as Jean; Sebastian 
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) as Amuro Ray
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Amuro Ray
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) as Narrator
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season (TV) as Narrator
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer as E. A. Ray
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Amuro Ray (ep 7)
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV) as Amuro Ray (ep 1)
Mobile Suit Gundam-san (TV) as Narration
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack (movie) as Amuro Ray
Mobile Suit SD Gundam (OAV/movie) as Amuro Ray; Gundam (ep 1)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) as Amuro
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk II (OAV) as Amuro Ray
Mobile Suit SD Gundam The Movie: Musha Knight Command: SD Gundam Scramble (OAV/movie) as Commando Gundam
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack (movie) as Amuro Ray; Musha Gundam (SD Sengokuden)
Mobile Suit SD Gundam: SD Gundam Legend (OAV) as Amuro the Knight
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) as Amuro Ray
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Amuro Ray
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Mysterious Man 
Mū no Hakugei (TV) as Poporo
Nanako SOS (TV) as Shuuichi Iidabashi
Nine (movie) as Katsuya Niimi
Nine (special) as Katsuya Niimi
Nine 2: Koibito Sengen (special) as Katsuya Niimi
Nine: Kanketsuhen (special) as Katsuya Niimi
Nobody's Boy Remi (TV) as Bob (eps 42, 44-48)
Ochamegami Monogatari Korokoro Poron (TV) as Kyknos (ep 21); Narcissus
Odin - Starlight Mutiny (movie) as Jiro Ishige
Once Upon a Time (movie aka Windaria) as Izu
One Piece (TV) as Daddy Masterson / Daddy the Father (ep 50); Sabo (Adult)
One Pound Gospel (OAV) as Kousaku Hatanaka
Paprika (movie) as Dr. Kosaku Tokita 
Pataliro! Stardust Program (movie) as Tamanegi
Patalliro! (TV) as Char (ep 9); Robbie (ep 19); Tamanegi
Paul no Miracle Daisakusen (TV) as prince Carl (eps 36-37); prince of Daiyakuni (ep 18)
Plawres Sanshiro (TV) as Narita
Pokémon (TV) as Sorao 
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Arty (ep 18 onward)
Pokemon: The First Movie as Sorao
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Jack Balbattsua
Prefectural Earth Defense Force (OAV) as Narita Hiroaki
Queen Millennia (TV) as Daisuke Yamori
Queen Millennia Movie as Daisuke Yamori (La Els Milieu)
Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (TV) as Tanaka (ep 20)
Rascal the Raccoon (TV) as Tom
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Philippos
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Kichibee (ep 2)
Robot King Daioja (TV) as Ryan (ep 8)
Sailor Moon (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen; Prince Endymion
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen; Tsukikage no Knight
Sailor Moon R Movie: Promise of the Rose as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon S (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon S Movie: Hearts in Ice as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon SuperS (special) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon SuperS Movie: Black Dream Hole as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen
Sailor Moon SuperS Plus - Ami's First Love (special) as Mamoru Chiba
Saint Elmo - Hikari no Raihousha (special) as Issei Yuuki
Saint Seiya (TV) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Narration; Sagittarius Seiya
Saint Seiya Tenkai-hen (movie) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya: Evil Goddess Eris (movie) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (movie) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya: The Heated Battle of the Gods (movie) as Pegasus Seiya
Saint Seiya: Warriors of the Final Holy Battle (movie) as Pegasus Seiya
Samurai Giants (TV) as Sensaku Oozutsu
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Toppi Topuran ; Toppy Topuran
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (movie) as Sirius (Sea Prince)
Seito Shokun! (special) as Hajime Iwasaki
Sekai Meisaku Dōwa: Hakuchō no Ōji (movie) as Prince
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Nobushige Oyamada 
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma ; Hyuma Hoshi
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma; Hyuma Hoshi
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Seiji (ep 4)
Sket Dance (TV) as Enta Hinohara (ep 9)
Song of Baseball Enthusiasts (TV) as Eiji Yamai
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Chocolateman (ep 69)
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa
Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) as Tasuke Tokugawa
Stop! Hibari-kun (TV) as Kousaku Sakamoto 
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Feff
Super Mario Brothers: Peach-hime Kyuushutsu Daisakusen (movie) as Mario
Super Space Machine X Bomber (puppet-show TV) as Capt. Halley 
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) as Franz
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Machet (ep 30)
Tantei Gakuen Q (TV) as Hitoshi Shinoda (ep 1)
Tao Tao Ehonkan (TV) as Beaver
Tenjōhen - Utsunomiko (movie) as Utsunomiko
Teppei (TV) as Yoshiyuki
Time Bokan (TV) as Moon Prince
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) as Narrator
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Masato Mugen; Mugen Masato
Toshi Gordian (TV) as Ryouma Okamoto
Toward the Terra (movie) as Tony
Tsuideni Tonchinkan (TV) as Tonkichi
Twin Hawks (TV) as Sawatari Taka
Uchu Kubo Blue Noah (TV) as Shin Himoto
UFO Robo Grendizer (TV) as Cain
Ultimate Girls (TV) as UFO-Man
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins (movie) as Scott; Ultaman Scott
Un-Go (TV) as Jirou Shimada (ep 5)
Urusei Yatsura (TV) as Shingo; Toshi-chan
Utsunomiko (movie) as Utsunomiko
Utsunomiko: Heaven Chapter (OAV) as Utsunomiko
Video Senshi Lezarion (TV) as Takashi Katori
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) as Hideo Tsuda (eps 6, 11)
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) as Kage Douji
Yatterman (TV) as Ani (ep 51); Frog Prince (ep 51); Shimon Prince
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV)
Zendarman (TV) as Chousuke (eps 17, 50); Jimmy

Cast in:
(under the name of Noboru Sōgetsu)
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) as Ribbons Almark
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season (TV) as Ribbons Almark
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: Yokozawa Takafumi no Baai (movie) as Zen Kirishima
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none