Clockwork Fighters Hiwou's War (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©BONES • SHO AIKAWA ©HIWOU PRODUCTION COMMITTEE


Alternative title:
Hiwou Senki (Japanese)
Hiwou War Chronicles
Hyou Senki (Italian)
Karakuri Kiden Hiwou Senki (Japanese)
Las crónicas de Hiwou (Spanish)
機巧奇傳 ヒヲウ戦記 (Japanese)
Genres: action, adventure
Themes: historical, mecha
Plot Summary: 8 years ago, Western Civilization visited 19th century Japan. Mechanized dolls and new steam-powered creations began spreading throughout the country. The Wind Gang is a group of doll and steam users who believe in using their creations to violently bring about a new Industrial Era. They attack and destroy the peaceful village of a young doll user named Hiwou one day. Hiwou and his friends escape with a giant doll named Homura. Hiwou now wants to find his father, so that he can help defeat the Wind Gang, and bring peace back to Japan.
User Ratings: 17 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Decent: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 48 users, rank: #5087 (of 7269)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.765 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.4382, rank: #3492 (of 7286)
Weighted mean: 6.478 (Decent+), rank: #4210 (of 7286) (seen all: 6.22 / seen some: 7.97 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.927 (Good), rank: #2666 (of 5491)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2000-10-24 to 2001-05-01
2009-03-24 to 2009-04-28 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"ヒヲウのテーマ (Hiwou no Theme)" by Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Ending Theme:
"CROSSROAD" by Kumiko Endou
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Review:
Clockwork Fighters DVD 1 (Dec 25, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Clockwork Fighters (DVD 1) 2006-11-28
    Clockwork Fighters Hiwou's War (DVD 2) 2007-03-20 (from $31.98)
    Clockwork Fighters Hiwou's War (DVD 3) 2008-02-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Amino
Script:
Akihiko Inari (eps 8, 12, 16)
Fuyunori Gobu (eps 6, 10, 19)
Naruhisa Arakawa (ep 5)
Shou Aikawa (18 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-13 odd, 14, 17-18, 20-26
)

Yutaka Nada (ep 15)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Akitoshi Yokoyama (ED)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 20
)

Kazuki Akane (ep 6)
Kunihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19, 24
)

Nicola Hayes (ep 15)
Nobutake Ito (ep 10)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 21)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 17, 23)
Tetsuro Amino (OP; eps 1-4, 26)
Unit Director:
Akira Nishimori (ep 3)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ED)
Hideki Okamoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 22
)

Hirokazu Yamada (ep 12)
Ikurō Satō (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21, 26
)

Keiko Oyamada (ep 23)
Kunihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19, 24
)

Rau Kuroki (ep 25)
Satoshi Terasaki (ep 16)
Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 14, 20)
Sōichi Masui (ep 8)
Tetsuro Amino (OP; ep 1)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 6)
Yuki Arie (ep 16)
Music:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (Heatwave)
Original creator: Shou Aikawa
Character Design:
Hajime Jinguji
Hiroshi Osaka
Art Director: Nobuto Sakamoto
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Osaka
Animation Director:
Bou Sasaki (ep 15)
Hiroki Kanno (Anime-ya; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Hiroshi Kamishina (ep 9)
Hiroshi Koujina (Studio Live; ep 9)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP, ED; ep 26)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Iwao Teraoka (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Kazuaki Moori (ep 8)
Keiichi Ishikura (ep 14)
Koichi Horikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Masahiko Ohta (eps 14, 20)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 23)
Natsuki Egami (ep 4)
Nobutake Ito (ep 10)
Takahiro Komori (ep 6)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 16)
Mecha design: Junya Ishigaki
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami
Producer:
Katsuhiko Goto (NHK Enterprises 21)
Korefumi Seki (BeSTACK)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Mitsuru Ohshima (VAP)
Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Toyoyuki Yokohama (Omega Pictures)

Assistant Unit Director: Asumi Matsumura (OP, ED)
Background Art:
Hee Seong Kim (TEAM’S ART; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-26 even
)

Hwan Suk Ryu (TEAM’S ART; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Hye Yeon Lee (TEAM’S ART; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Jae Ryeol Lee (TEAM’S ART; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-26 even
)

Jeong Ho Jin (TEAM’S ART; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-26 even
)

Jeong Hoon Rim (TEAM’S ART; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-26 even
)

Jeong-Seon Kim (BIC Studio; eps 17-26)
Jung Hwa Kim (TEAM’S ART; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Junko Shimizu (BIC Studio; eps 1, 3, 5)
Kou Kume (BIC Studio; eps 1-3, 5-13)
Kyouko Nakayama (BIC Studio; eps 1, 3, 5)
Lee Beom Seon (TEAM’S ART; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Makiko Konagi (BIC Studio; eps 1-3, 5)
Mieko Nakamura (BIC Studio; eps 2, 4)
Misa Kitahara (BIC Studio; ep 2)
Reiji Nishiyama (BIC Studio; ep 5)
Sang Min An (TEAM’S ART; 10 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19-25 odd
)

Song Gi Dong (TEAM’S ART; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-26 even
)

Takashi Hiruma (BIC Studio; eps 2, 14-16)
Urara Yamazaki (BIC Studio; eps 1-3, 5)
Color Coordination: Kenji Chiba
Color Key:
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Fusako Nakao (EMUAI; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 24
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (EMUAI; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21, 23, 25
)

Kenji Chiba (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road; ep 16)
Noriko Hirai (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Taro Kitagawa (Buyu; eps 4, 10, 19)
Color Processing: Takako Matsumoto (eps 1-22, 24-26)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 25
)

Akemi Tejima (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 25
)

Aki Imai (EMUAI; eps 2, 11, 18)
Akiko Inoue (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 25
)

Atsushi Nakazawa (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Ayaka Shimizu (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 18, 22-24
)

Chieko Abe (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Chiho Nishioka (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 21
)

Chikako Kumazawa (Buyu; ep 4)
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Daiki Saitō (Buyu; ep 19)
Emiko Okui (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 21, 23-24
)

Eriko Maeda (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 18
)

Fumie Tsuchikura (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Fumiko Kikuno (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Hideki Shitaya (EMUAI; ep 2)
Hikaru Takigawa (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 21-24
)

Hiromi Mizuno (EMUAI; eps 5, 9, 15)
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 25
)

Hiromi Tobita (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 25
)

Ikuko Kitagawa (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI; ep 6)
Junko Hakamada (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 22-24
)

Kazuhiro Mikami (EMUAI; eps 6, 12)
Kazuko Fujioka (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Kei Kobayashi (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Kumiko Yamazaki (EMUAI; 6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 22-24
)

Makimi Hoshi (EMUAI; eps 2, 17)
Makoto Iguchi (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Masako Nakamura (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Masako Tamari (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Masao Egawa (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Mayumi Hiraide (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 17, 25
)

Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI; eps 5, 11, 17)
Megumi Koishikawa (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Megumi Nakagawa (EMUAI; eps 6, 12, 21)
Michiyo Ootani (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 17, 22-24
)

Midori Kanazawa (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Mika Nagano (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 21
)

Misuzu Miura (Studio Elle; eps 8, 14, 20)
Mitsuko Kanamori (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Mitsuyo Shōmura (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Miyuki Mizumaki (EMUAI; eps 6, 17, 25)
Miyuki Sato (EMUAI; ep 6)
Mizue Ueda (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 21
)

Naoko Horikawa (EMUAI; 8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 18, 22-24
)

Naomi Enomoto (Buyu; eps 4, 10, 19)
Noriko Hirai (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Rie Okimoto (Buyu; ep 4)
Satomi Katagiri (Buyu; eps 4, 10, 19)
Sayuri Okazaki (EMUAI; eps 2, 15, 21)
Shigenori Mizokawa (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 22-24
)

Shinichi Yoneda (EMUAI; eps 9, 25)
Shinji Kashiwada (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Takako Inoue (EMUAI; eps 5, 17)
Takako Morotomi (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Takashi Watanabe (Studio Alpha; ep 26)
Tohru Kawamura (EMUAI; ep 6)
Tomoko Matsubara (Buyu; eps 4, 10, 19)
Tomoko Nagahama (Studio Road; ep 16)
Tomoko Takahashi (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 22-24
)

Tomomi Murakami (EMUAI; 5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 21, 25
)

Yasuko Suenaga (EMUAI; eps 5, 11, 17)
Yayoi Kuronuma (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (EMUAI; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12-13, 22-24
)

Yuka Terasaki (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Yukari Goto (EMUAI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 21
)

Yuki Kase (EMUAI; eps 6, 17, 22)
Yuki Suzuki (EMUAI; ep 2)
Guest Design: Shingo Takeba (11 episodes
eps 10, 13, 16-17, 19-25
)

Historical Verification: Tetsunori Iwashita
In-Between Animation:
Akira Yamaguchi (BONES; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Atsushi Soga (Dogakobo; eps 8, 14, 20)
Chizuko Kusunoki (BONES; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11-12, 17-19, 22, 24, 26
)

Daisuke Makino (Dogakobo; eps 8, 14, 20)
Fumiko Suzuki (BONES; 9 episodes
eps 9, 11, 17, 19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Hiroyuki Kato (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Hisayo Mori (BONES; ep 15)
Junichi Hashimoto (BONES; ep 11)
Kanako Satō (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Kaoru Hayashida (Dogakobo; eps 8, 14, 20)
Kazuhiko Yokota (BONES; 14 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 12-13, 17-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Kazuko Hirai (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Kazumi Inadome (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Kazunori Higuchi (Buyu; ep 10)
Kazuyo Tominaga (BONES; eps 2, 18, 24)
Keiko Abu (BONES; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-15 odd, 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Keiko Horise (Buyu; ep 10)
Keiko Yanagida (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo; eps 8, 14, 20)
Madoka Kattō (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Makoto Oda (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Masamitsu Mori (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Maya Fujimori (BONES; eps 1, 5)
Midori Yamamoto (BONES; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Miho Otsuka (BONES; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 22, 26
)

Miyoko Shikibu (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Motonao Komiya (Buyu; ep 10)
Naoki Ootani (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Natsuko Iimori (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Natsuko Murakami (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Noriko Hara (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Sachiyo Hiraide (BONES; eps 21, 25-26)
Saeko Ooba (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Setsuko Takenouchi (BONES; 18 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Shinya Kudo (Dogakobo; eps 8, 14, 20)
Taeko Watanabe (BONES; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 17-18, 21, 25-26
)

Takuya Kawai (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Teizou Shimada (BONES; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12-13, 15, 19, 22, 26
)

Tetsuya Imai (BONES; eps 6-7, 13)
Tomoharu Takahashi (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Tomonori Katayama (Telecom Animation Film; ep 23)
Yoko Takahashi (BONES; ep 2)
Yoshitoshi Ikeda (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Yuji Gotou (Dogakobo; ep 20)
Yuko Yoshinomura (Buyu; ep 10)
Yutaka Sakamoto (BONES; ep 12)
Yuuji Endo (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 3)
Koichi Iwanaga (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21, 24, 26
)

Mitsuteru Nakamura (eps 4, 10)
Miyuki Goto (ep 23)
Sachiyo Hiraide (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Takaaki Chiba (ep 16)
Takefumi Hiramatsu (eps 8, 14, 20)
Key Animation:
Akio Hosoya (eps 8, 14)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP, ED; ep 6)
Asako Nishida (OP, ED; ep 11)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 17)
Ayako Kurata (Studio Live; eps 18, 22)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 20)
Bou Sasaki (Production I.G; ep 15)
Chizuko Kusakabe (K’z; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 22, 26
)

Daizen Komatsuda (Production I.G; ep 15)
Eiichi Akiyama (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Eiji Komatsu (Studio Takuranke; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Fujio Inose (ep 4)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 26)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hatsue Koizumi (Studio Live; eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 1, 26)
Hideki Nagamachi (Studio Live; ep 26)
Hidenori Hasaka (ep 4)
Hidenori Inoue (Studio Live; eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 17, 25)
Hiroki Kanno (Anime-ya; OP, ED; eps 13, 19)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Dobashi (ep 8)
Hiroshi Koujina (Studio Live; OP, ED; eps 2, 5, 9)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 22
)

Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 23)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 14, 20)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Watanabe (Studio Live; eps 9, 12)
Hisao Yokobori (eps 20, 23)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 26)
Iwao Teraoka (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Jun Yukawa (Studio Live; eps 9, 12)
Junichi Ōkawa (ep 4)
Kana Ishida (Anime-ya; 7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Kaori Higuchi (ep 16)
Kaori Komori (4 episodes
eps 6, 17, 21, 25
)

Kazuhiro Ota (Production I.G; ep 15)
Kazuki Miura (ep 20)
Kazumi Minahiro (Anime-ya; 7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Kazuo Sakai (ep 4)
Keiko Nakaji (eps 20, 23)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 7)
Kenji Fukazawa (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Kenji Irie (ep 16)
Kensuke Ishikawa (Production I.G; ep 15)
Koichi Horikawa (OP, ED)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 24)
Koji Sugiura (OP, ED)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Kyoji Asano (Production I.G; ep 15)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 16)
Kyoko Taketani (Production I.G; ep 15)
Mami Yamaguchi (Studio Live; eps 18, 22, 26)
Mamoru Hoshino (4 episodes
eps 16-17, 23, 26
)

Mariko Emori (ep 16)
Mariko Oka (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Masahiko Itojima (eps 1, 26)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 8)
Masahiro Satou (M.S.C; ep 11)
Masahiro Sunaga (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Masahito Onoda (Studio Live; eps 22, 26)
Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Masaki Hosoyama (ep 8)
Masami Inomata (K’z; ep 11)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 16)
Masayo Ogura (Production I.G; ep 15)
Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Mika Takahashi (高橋美香 Studio Live; eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 1)
Mineko Ueda (Telecom Animation Film; eps 20-21)
Minoru Katagai (ep 3)
Minoru Okabe (eps 11, 17, 21)
Minoru Ueda (Production I.G; ep 15)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Mitsuteru Nakamura (ep 4)
Miwa Sakai (Studio Live; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Miyako Yatsu (Production I.G; ep 15)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; eps 6, 19, 24)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 4, 10)
Osamu Sakata (K’z; ep 6)
Rie Nakajima (ep 26)
Rika Kanno (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Riko Kashiwaya (ep 10)
Ryota Itoh (Anime-ya; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Ryota Niino (Production I.G; ep 15)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 16)
Saori Kasai (ep 16)
Satomi Matsuo (ep 20)
Satomi Matsuura (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 4)
Seiichi Nakatani (OP, ED)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 4)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 4)
Shin Itagaki (Telecom Animation Film; eps 20-21)
Shin Matsuo (ep 23)
Shingo Kurakari (Studio Live; eps 22, 26)
Shinji Takeuchi (EMUAI; eps 19, 25)
Shinmei Saito (ep 10)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Shōjirō Nishimi (ep 23)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 3)
Tadaaki Ōtsuka (OP, ED)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 16)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 8)
Takaaki Hirayama (Studio Live; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Takahiko Yoshida (ep 3)
Takahiro Komori (OP, ED)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Takao Abo (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 25-26
)

Takao Ozone (ep 14)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 4, 10)
Takashi Honda (ep 16)
Takashi Tomioka (OP, ED)
Takashi Yokoyama (eps 4, 10)
Takato Nakajima (ep 16)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 19, 24
)

Takeshi Itou (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Takeshi Matsuda (eps 1, 11, 23)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 16)
Takumi Ooshima (ep 10)
Tatsuya Abe (Studio Live; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18
)

Tatsuya Oka (ep 26)
Teiichi Takiguchi (ep 23)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 24)
Tetsuya Saeki (ep 4)
Theresia Winkler (Production I.G; ep 15)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 19, 24
)

Tomoki Mizuno (ep 20)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 3)
Tomomi Ishikawa (Production I.G; ep 15)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Tooru Ookubo (Production I.G; ep 15)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 3)
Toshiya Washida (ep 16)
Toshiyasu Okada (ep 14)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (Studio Live; ep 18)
Toshiyuki Kono (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 21, 25
)

Tsunenori Saito (ep 6)
Tsuneo Wakabayashi (ep 8)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 16)
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (K’z; ep 6)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Oshima (ep 3)
Yasutaka Kubota (Production I.G; ep 15)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 8, 14, 20)
Yasuzou Iino (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Yoko Ikegawa (Anime-ya; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yoshiaki Hatano (ep 16)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 3)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 24)
Yoshio Sahato (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP, ED)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (Anime-ya; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yosuji Kudo (Studio Live; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Youji Asano (K’z; ep 6)
Yūichi Maru (ep 16)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 10)
Yūji Ikeda (ep 3)
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; ep 3)
Yuka Tanioka (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 20)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 3, 17, 25)
Yukihiro Kitano (Anime-ya; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yukiko Mori (ep 16)
Yuko Inoue (Studio Live; eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Yumiko Honke (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 1, 11, 21)
Literature Setting: Yutaka Nada
Mixing Assistant: Nobutaka Taguchi
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Photography:
Asami Kumazawa (Asahi Production)
Hideko Matsumoto (Asahi Production)
Yoshio Sugisawa (Asahi Production)
Youhei Sakurai (Asahi Production)
Production Advancement:
Akane Hamano (ep 4)
Akira Shimizu (ep 23)
Hiroshi Iizuka (ep 7)
Jin Haruyama (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Nagase (ep 14)
Makoto Watanabe (ep 5)
Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 16)
Masaru Yasukawa (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Masato Narita (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Naoki Amano (eps 5, 11)
Nobuyuki Kobushi (eps 2-3, 7, 15)
Nobuyuki Suga (ep 8)
Noritomo Yonai (ep 20)
Satoru Taiki (ep 10)
Takebumi Anzai (ep 26)
Tatsuya Hamamoto (ep 16)
Tomonori Maeda (eps 19, 24)
Production Affairs:
Maki Tsukada (eps 19-26)
Tomonori Maeda (eps 1-18)
Production Desk: Kunihiko Okada
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production Assistant: Motoi Izawa
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; eps 21-26)
Theme Song Performance: Kumiko Endou (ED)
Video Editing:
Hideyuki Kaetsu (Tokyo Developing Laboratories)
Youhei Yamamoto (Tokyo Developing Laboratories)
Houko Kuwashima as Hiwou

Kaori Mizuhashi as Machi
Rikako Aikawa as Shishi

Akiko Yajima as Mayu
Bin Shimada as Utsugi
Chisato Nakajima as Child (ep 2)
Haruna Ikezawa as Hana
Hisao Egawa as Ishi
Kappei Yamaguchi as Fubuki
Kazuhiko Inoue as Ryouma Sakamoto
Keiji Fujiwara as Sankichi (ep 26)
Masako Ebisu as Narrator
Nobuo Tobita as Sai
Omi Minami as Yuki
Osamu Hosoi as
Koukichi
Yukichi Fukuzawa
Ryotaro Okiayu as Shunsuke Itou
Shinichiro Miki as Arashi
Shinya Ohtaki as Masurawo
Shōzō Iizuka as Kenjuu (ep 6)
Tomokazu Seki as Masayoshi Hanzo Hattori
Toshihiko Seki as Kizourou (ep 6)
Wataru Takagi as Kurozaru
Yasunori Matsumoto as Kurogane
Yoko Teppouzuka as Tetsu
Yūji Ueda as Hachiro Kiyogawa
Yukimasa Kishino as Gennosuke (ep 6)
Yuko Mizutani as Alexander
Yuuji Takada as Aka
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
BIC Studio
Team's Art (eps 6-26)
White Map (ep 4)
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Buyu (eps 4, 10, 19)
CDI (eps 4, 10)
MI (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17-18, 21-25
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 16)
IMOVE (ep 24)
In Production (ep 4)
Marsa Inc (ep 26)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 20, 24, 26)
Musashino Staff (ep 16)
Studio Alpha (ep 26)
Studio Elle (eps 8, 14, 20)
Studio Gash (ep 16)
Studio Road (ep 16)
Sung San Production (eps 4, 10)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 16)
White Line (eps 4, 10)
Wooin Production (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Anime Torotoro (ep 7)
Bee Train (eps 6-7, 16)
Brain's Base (ep 20)
Buyu (ep 19)
CDI (eps 4, 10)
Doga Kobo (ep 20)
FAI (ep 25)
Frontline (ep 20)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 16)
IMOVE (eps 13, 15, 24)
In Production (ep 4)
K’z (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-13, 15, 17-18, 21-22, 24-25
)

M.S.C (ep 6)
Marsa Inc (6 episodes
eps 13, 21-22, 24-26
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (5 episodes
eps 20-21, 24-26
)

Musashino Staff (ep 16)
Production I.G (6 episodes
eps 12-13, 15-16, 18, 22
)

Radical Party (eps 17, 21)
Studio Gash (ep 7)
Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 11-12, 18
)

Studio Mark (ep 9)
Studio MAT (ep 16)
Studio Takuranke (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-17 odd, 21
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 1, 5-7)
Sung San Production (eps 4, 10)
Telecom Animation Film (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 15, 17, 25
)

Tezuka Productions (8 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 15, 17-18, 22, 25
)

White Line (eps 4, 10)
Studio Wombat (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 21, 24
)

Wooin Production (ep 4)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 24
)

Anime World Osaka (ep 14)
Anime-Ya (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

K’z (ep 6)
Neox (ep 16)
Production I.G (ep 15)
Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12, 18, 22, 26
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 14, 24)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Materials Cooperation: Beiju Shimoda Local Museum (eps 10, 17, 21)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Original Creator: BONES
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation:
Bee Train (ep 16)
Buyu (eps 4, 10)
Group TAC (eps 8, 14, 20)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 23)
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
(none)
Yahav Rom as Hiwou

Chelsea Curto as
Jyoubu
Machi
Christine Byrne as Mayu
Marian Elizabeth Spencer as
Narrator
Tetsu
Yuki
Nicholas Kreston as Arashi
Paul Pistore as Aka
Peter William Ayer as Ryoma Sakamoto / Saitani
Sean McCabe as Shishi
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Studio: Voiceovers Unlimited Pte. Ltd. (Singaporean dub)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Marta Estrada as Hiwou (Spain dub)

Ana Romano as Mayu (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Hana (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Arashi (Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia as Yuki (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as Sai (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Tetsu (Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Saitani/Ryoma Sakamoto (Spain dub)
Noemi Bayarri as Shishi (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Aka (Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano as Machi (Spain dub)

Julia Chalmeta as Narrator (Spain dub)

Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Artur Rius (Spain dub)
Javier Amilibia (Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras (Spain dub)
Juan Miguel Díez (Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: S.I.C., S.A. (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Federico Danti
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Hiro (from 24 March 2009)
Dubbing: Merak Film

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology