Girly Air Force (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ガーリー・エアフォース (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Mysterious flying creatures known as Zai suddenly appear, and in order to fight the creatures, mankind creates fighter aircraft called "Daughters," as well as the automatic fighting mechanism "Anima," which are shaped like human girls. The story centers on a young man named Kei Narutani, who yearns to fly in the sky, and an Anima considered to be humanity's trump card, a girl named Gripen.
User Ratings: 58 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:16)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, raw:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 89 users, rank: #4441 (of 7677)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.965 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.7416, rank: #5780 (of 7704)
Weighted mean: 5.910 (Decent), rank: #5876 (of 7704) (seen all: 6.08 / seen some: 3.64 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.202 (Decent+), rank: #4741 (of 5824)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Break the Blue" by Run Girls, Run!
Ending Theme:
"Colorful Wing" by Yūka Morishima, Hitomi Ohwada, & Shiori Izawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Katsumi Ono
Series Composition: Shingo Nagai
Script:
Katsumi Ono (ep 8)
Shin Yoshida (eps 7, 10)
Shingo Nagai (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 6, 11)
Jun'ichi Wada (ep 10)
Katsumi Ono (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Naomichi Yamato (ep 9)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 3, 7)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 5, 10)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 6)
Hidekazu Sato (ep 11)
Katsumi Ono (ep 1)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 4)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 9)
Takumi Narita (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tenpei Mishio (eps 3, 8)
Unit Director:
Kazuhide Kondo (OP)
Tenpei Mishio (ED)
Original creator: Kōji Natsumi
Original Character Design: Asagi Tōsaka
Character Design: Tōru Imanishi
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tōru Imanishi (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-12
)

Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 10, 12)
Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue (ep 4)
Jun Nakajima (eps 3, 9)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 6)
Myoung Sim Kim (eps 5, 8, 11)
Satoshi Hata (ep 6)
Shinya Yamada (eps 7, 10)
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 7)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; ED; ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 2, 10)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Goto
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
Executive producer:
Naomi Tokuda
Yoshiki Ito
2D CGI:
Maiko Nishitani (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Masaki Okada (eps 3, 6-7)
Michiko Nakamura (OP)
Yūsuke Nagara (ep 3)
2D Work: Michiko Nakamura
2nd Key Animation:
Asuna Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 3)
Eun Ju Park (ep 8)
Haruka Kudo (eps 4, 7, 12)
Hideyuki Onoue (eps 1, 10)
Jeong Hui Shin (ep 5)
Kohei Kanno (ep 9)
Makoto Hara (ep 4)
Myeong Gye Seung (ep 8)
Natsu Arakawa (HORNETS; ep 9)
Su Ryeon Shin (eps 5, 8, 11)
Taiga Sakakibara (ep 9)
Taiki Yonei (ep 4)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3)
Tomoya Naganuma (ep 4)
Yūki Shirosaki (HORNETS; ep 9)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 3)
Animation producer: Osami Muramoto
Art Setting: Mayuko Koyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Hanyū (ep 1)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 1)
Jun Nakajima (ep 1)
Satoshi Hata (ep 1)
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 4)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Ayako Ito (eps 8, 12)
Jun Nakajima (ep 12)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
Satoshi Hata (eps 8, 11-12)
Shinya Yamada (eps 5, 12)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
Byol Joung (NARA Animation; eps 10-11)
Gyu Jeong Choi (NARA Animation; eps 5-8, 10-12)
Han Sol Jeong (NARA Animation; eps 3-9 odd)
Hiroyuki Kawada (Inspired; eps 1-2)
jie Wang (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Joong Hyun Nam (NARA Animation; eps 3-12)
Lian Jun Song (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier Platz; eps 1-4, 6, 9)
Min Soon Choi (NARA Animation; eps 3-12)
Min Woo Kim (NARA Animation; eps 6-12)
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired; eps 1-2)
Qing Du (Inspired; ep 2)
Sachiko Nishiguchi (Inspired; eps 1-2)
Shan Hong Yin (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired; ep 1)
Teru Sekiguchi (Inspired; ep 1)
Xiao Hong Qiu (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Yong Woo Kim (NARA Animation; eps 10, 12)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz; eps 3-4, 6, 8-9)
Yun Zhang (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Yun Ying Ma (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier Platz; eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Zhi Jun Tang (Triple A; eps 1-2)
Cel Check Assistant: Yuuko Satou (ep 12)
CG Design:
Akinori Miyakawa (StudioBACU; ep 1)
Arunee Phoma (Studio H.S.T; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Gang Cheng (Studio51; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Hao Zhang (Studio51; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Hiroki Matsukura (StudioBACU; ep 1)
Hiroshi Sagawa (Studio H.S.T; OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Hiroyuki Goto (Satelight; ED; eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Hui Ling Yang (Studio51; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Jakchai Hirunplung (Studio H.S.T; OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 11-12
)

Kōhei Shiroyama (StudioBACU; eps 1, 6)
Kōsei Tsujimura (StudioBACU; ep 1)
Masato Yamanishi (Satelight; ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-12
)

Maya Otani (StudioBACU; OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Pakpoom Takuna (Studio H.S.T; OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Ryo Tanbara (MORIE Inc.; ep 4)
Saki Gamō (StudioBACU; OP; eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Samart Daothaisong (Studio H.S.T; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Sarawut Panyamoon (Studio H.S.T; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 11-12
)

Shuai Hu (Satelight; ep 4)
Shūya Sugawara (MORIE Inc.; ep 4)
Sirinan Sannatai (Studio H.S.T; OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Takeshi Harada (Satelight; ep 4)
Tianshu Zhao (Studio51; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Tomohiro Takayama (Satelight; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Tomoyuki Kurosawa (Satelight; OP; ED; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Tsuneo Maeda (Studio H.S.T; OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Witsanu Bandasak (Studio H.S.T; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 11
)

Xiao Xia Wang (Studio51; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Yōsuke Ōno (MORIE Inc.; ep 4)
Zhe Yang Lin (Satelight; eps 1, 3, 8-12)
CG Modeling:
Arunee Phoma (Studio H.S.T; ep 10)
Taketo Watanabe (Satelight; eps 9-11)
Tomofumi Ono (Satelight; ep 11)
CG Producer: Takashi Aotani
CG Production Manager: Akifumi Tanigawa (eps 1-12)
CG Rigging: Zhe Yang Lin (Satelight; eps 1-12)
Color design: Eri Suzuki
Color setting:
Eri Suzuki (OP; ED)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 2, 7)
Nanae Shinaji (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Yuki Akimoto (ep 3)
Yuuko Satou (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Combat Supervision: Hiroyuki Taiga
Daughter Main Modeling: Tomofumi Ono
Design: Miki Yoshikawa
Distribution Sales Manager:
Kaito Suzuki
Makoto Ito
Editing: Shūji Matsumoto
In-Between Animation:
Asuna Kinoshita (ep 1)
Natsumi Kotō (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Seiji Kunimatsu (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10
)

Shōtarō Kamino (eps 1-4)
Taiga Sakakibara (ep 12)
Yū Funakura (eps 1-4, 9-10)
Yuho Sato (eps 1-4, 9, 12)
In-Between Check:
Asuna Kinoshita (eps 1-11 odd)
Jeong Hui Shin (eps 5, 8, 11)
Natsumi Kotō (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Taiga Sakakibara (ep 6)
Insert Song Arrangement: NAMI ("awake from the deep;" ep. 4)
Insert Song Composition: NAMI ("awake from the deep;" ep. 4)
Insert Song Lyrics:
NAMI ("awake from the deep;" ep. 4)
RINA ("awake from the deep;" ep. 4)
Insert Song Performance: RINA ("awake from the deep;" ep. 4)
Key Animation:
Akiko Higaki (ep 7)
Asuna Kinoshita (ep 1)
Ayako Ito (ep 12)
Baku Hamaguchi (eps 3, 8)
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 12)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 6)
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 9, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Erina Murakami (ep 12)
Hanyū (ep 9)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9)
Hideki Inoue (eps 1, 4)
Hideo Maru (ep 3)
Hideyuki Onoue (eps 6, 10)
Hina Kobayashi (ep 3)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 2)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 3, 10)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 3-4)
Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 2, 6)
Izumi Kondō (ep 1)
Jae Min Lee (eps 5, 8)
Jin Gi Kim (eps 8, 11)
Jun Nakajima (eps 3, 9, 12)
Jung Hee Yun (eps 5, 11)
Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 4, 7)
Kanako Baba (ep 9)
Kanako Inoue (eps 3, 9)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 9)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 6)
Kawara Andō (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Kazuhide Kondo (ep 4)
Kazuki Kimura (ep 7)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 7)
Kazunori Takada (eps 1, 6)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 3)
Koichi Hayami (ep 2)
Kōji Kase (eps 2, 10)
Kōji Togashi (ep 6)
Kousei Kudo (eps 9, 12)
Maiko Onishi (eps 1, 6, 10)
Makoto Hara (ep 1)
Maria Ichino (ep 2)
Masaaki Kudō (ep 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 9)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 1)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP)
Mi Yeon Yun (eps 5, 8)
Miho Jinnai (ep 12)
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 3)
Mitsuru Irie (eps 2, 6)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 6)
Myoung Sim Kim (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Nahomi Miyata (eps 4, 7)
Naoki Sugiyama (ep 2)
Noriko Hatta (ep 3)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 12)
Oh Sik Kwon (ep 5)
Remi Kitai (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 12)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 2, 6)
Satoru Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Satoshi Hata (ep 6)
Se Chang Kim (ep 11)
Seong Yeong Park (ep 5)
Shigeki Awai (ep 4)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 1)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 4)
Shinya Yamada (ep 7)
Shunpei Mochizuki (ep 3)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 7-8)
Tadashi Aizawa (eps 4, 7)
Taiga Sakakibara (OP; eps 3, 12)
Taiki Yonei (eps 7, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 3, 7, 12)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 4)
Tomofumi Sakai (OP)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP)
Tomoya Naganuma (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Tōru Imanishi (eps 1-2)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 1)
Wataru Omori (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ED; eps 2, 10)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 9-10)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 9-10)
Young Soon Shin (ep 4)
Yūji Hamada (eps 4, 7)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 6)
Yukiko Iwata (eps 4, 7, 12)
Yuri Naminoue (ep 4)
Yūsuke Hanamizuki (ep 2)
Yūsuke Sōen (OP; ep 1)
Yuta Ito (ep 4)
Yuuki Hara (ep 4)
Look Development:
Jian Xian Deng (Satelight; eps 1-12)
Tomofumi Ono (Satelight; eps 11-12)
Management CG Producer: Hideaki Hata (eps 1-12)
Manga Artist: Takahiro Seguchi (comicalize)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroyuki Taiga (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Music producer: Shōta Satō
Original Daughter Design: KuWa (FRAMEOUT MODELS)
Overseas Sales Manager:
Hisao Yokouchi
Ran Ushijima
Paint: Taiga Sakakibara (ep 12)
Paint Check:
Eri Suzuki (OP; ED)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 2, 7)
Nanae Shinaji (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Yuki Akimoto (ep 3)
Yuuko Satou (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Photography:
Junya Kodama (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Naoya Kinoshita (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Rumi Ishiguro (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio; eps 5-7)
Planning Assistant:
Rui Sugihira (Dengeki Bunko Editorial Dept.; Dengeki Bunko MAGAZINE Editorial Dept.)
Ryuhei Watabe (Dengeki Bunko Editorial Dept.; Dengeki Bunko MAGAZINE Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Kaito Sasayama (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kōdai Minami (ep 9)
Kōsuke Motoi (ep 3)
Tae Woo Kim (eps 5, 8, 11)
Takashi Nozaki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tsubasa Iwamoto (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Higashino (eps 4, 7, 12)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Kaito Sasayama (ep 12)
Takeshi Iijima (eps 1-12)
Production Desk: Kyōshi Nakano
Publicity Assistant: Ken Hase
Publicity Producer: Yoshiki Maeda
Recording Adjustment: Shuuji Imai
Recording Assistant: Naoki Imazawa
Setting Production: Norihiro Masuda
Setting Research: Tokugane Tanizawa (ep 10)
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno
Sound Production Manager:
Rie Tanaka
Taiichi Iguchi
Special Effects: Ayaka Iida (eps 1-12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kazuya Takase (OP)
NAMI (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kazuya Takase (OP)
NAMI (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: RINA (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Hitomi Ohwada (ED)
Run Girls, Run! (OP)
Shiori Izawa (ED)
Yūka Morishima (ED)
Xi Main Modeling: Taketo Watanabe
Ryota Ohsaka as Kei Narutani
Yūka Morishima as Gripen

Hitomi Ohwada as Eagle
Kenji Nomura as Haruka Ishiodori
Lynn as Song Min Hoa
Ryoko Shiraishi as Rhino
Shiori Izawa as Phantom
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Big Owl (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

FAI (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9-10, 12
)

HORNETS (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10
)

Studio Gram (ep 1)
TAP (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 12
)

Animation Production: Satelight
Background Art:
Atelier PLATZ (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Inspired (eps 1-2)
NARA Animation (eps 3-12)
Triple A (eps 1-2)
CG Design:
MORIE Inc. (ep 4)
Satelight (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Studio BACU (eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Studio H.S.T (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Studio51 (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-12
)

CG Modeling:
Satelight (eps 9-11)
Studio H.S.T (ep 10)
CG Rigging: Satelight (eps 1-12)
Editing Studio: Satelight Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
Big Owl (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

FAI (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Grain (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 9)
Namu Animation (eps 5, 8, 11)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 3-4)
TAP (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Key Animation: Namu Animation (ep 10)
Look Development: Satelight (eps 1-12)
Music: I've Sound
Music Production: DIVE II Entertainment
Official HP Production: Trident Works
Online Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
Original Daughter Design: FRAMEOUT MODELS
Paint:
Big Owl (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

FAI (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Grain (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 3)
Namu Animation (eps 5, 8, 11)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Gram (eps 1-4)
TAP (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 12
)

Photography:
T2 Studio (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Production: GAF Project
Production Assistance: Namu Animation (eps 5, 8, 11)
Production Cooperation: Japan Air Self-Defense Force
PV Production: Prism Vision
Recording Studio: Victor Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Title Logo Design: Bee-Pee

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology