Shinseikiden Mars (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Mars
Mars, el exterminador (Spanish)
Mars, The Terminator
New Century Legend Mars
神世紀伝マーズ (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Plot Summary: Mars is discovered on a forming volcano island, Heisei; a man with no memory. In reality, Mars is from outer space, and is supposed to gather information to decide whether Earth should be destroyed or not. Along with the giant robot Gaia, and his mysterious images of a woman urging him not to destroy the world, Mars decides to fight for Earth rather than destroy it, even if it means fighting his own kind. But if Mars is killed, Gaia will explode, destroying Earth along with it.
User Ratings: 22 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: -
 Good: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (others:4
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 47 users, rank: #5232 (of 7469)
Median rating: Not really good
Arithmetic mean: 3.773 (Not really good−), std. dev.: 2.4667, rank: #7324 (of 7494)
Weighted mean: 3.814 (Not really good−), rank: #7326 (of 7494) (seen all: 4.80 / seen some: 1.22 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 5.187 (So-so+), rank: #5549 (of 5663)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2002-10-31 to 2003-02-06
2006-07-07 (Animax Latin America)
2006-07-07 to 2006-09-29 (Animax Latin america)
Opening Theme:
"Hanazono kinema" by Penicillin
Ending Theme:
"an eternity" by ALLEY:A
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshitaka Fujimoto
Series Composition: Keisuke Fujikawa
Storyboard:
Keisuke Onishi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kōji Itō (eps 4, 8, 12)
Masafumi Sato (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Satoshi Kurai (eps 3, 7, 11)
Unit Director:
Kōji Itō (OP)
Masafumi Sato (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 7, 11)
Satoshi Kurai (ep 3)
Taiki Nishimura (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yasunaga Tsuji (eps 2, 6, 10)
Original Manga: Mitsuteru Yokoyama
Character Design: Chiaki
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Animation Director:
Chiaki (OP chara)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kōji Itō (OP mecha; eps 8, 12 mecha)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 3, 7, 11)
Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 6, 10)
Satoshi Kubo (eps 8, 12 chara)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Kōji Itō
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Takanori Muramatsu
Executive producer:
Akinobu Yamamoto (MEDIANET)
Akira Sugiyama (New Select)
Tomoyuki Imai (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Producer:
Akimoto Okagawa (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Kazuhisa Nakata (New Select)
Takashi Kasakura (Groove Corporation)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Toshiharu Namiki (MEDIANET)

Background Art:
Eiji Iwase (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Jeong-Seon Kim (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Kim Du Bi (Kyoe Sung Production; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Mayumi Suga (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Mun Gil Hwan (Kyoe Sung Production; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Nishiki Toyoshima (Boa '83; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Noriko Ishiwata (Boa '83; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Toshikazu Ishiwata (Boa '83; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Yutaka Mukumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Color Check:
Michiaki Nakano (C.C.R; eps 1-13 odd)
Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yumiko Kokubun (C.C.R; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-11, 13
)

Color setting:
Michiaki Nakano (C.C.R; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Norioki Sakai (Studio Ron; OP; eps 4, 8, 12)
Compilation: Shigehiro Tanaka (AT-X)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
Finish Animation:
Chun Ya Shi (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
En Xian Xue (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Gao Feng Ni (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Gui Ping Fan (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Jian Ping Hwang (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Jie Chen (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Jie Yu (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Shu Mei Zeng (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Ying Xie (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Yun Qian Chen (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
In-Between Animation:
Jing Gao (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Kai Yan Zhang (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Li Wang (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Peng Cheng (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Qiang Han (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Shan Dong Cao (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Tomoko Nakayama (A-Line; eps 2, 6, 10)
Yan Gao (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Yan Li Zhou (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Ying Xiao (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
Yong Wang (Flying Dragon Animation; eps 2, 6, 10)
In-Between Check:
Katsunori Kaneko (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoshitomo Miura (eps 2, 6, 10)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 5-13 odd)
Akito Dobashi (OP)
Chiaki (OP)
Daisuke Kusakari (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 13
)

Etsuaki Mizuno (eps 3, 7, 11)
Etsuko Sumimoto (eps 9, 13)
Fusako Sekigami (eps 3, 9, 11)
Hiroaki Shigeta (eps 6, 10)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (OP)
Ichizō Kobayashi (Mito Animation Production; eps 2, 6, 10)
Itsuko Takeda (OP)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 5, 13)
Kenji Aoyagi (Mito Animation Production; eps 2, 6, 10)
Kenji Kodama (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Shimada (OP)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 1, 5, 9)
Kōji Itō (OP)
Koji Yabuno (eps 2, 6, 10)
Masami Nagata (OP)
Masanori Toge (Mito Animation Production; eps 2, 6, 10)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Masumi Hattori (ep 2)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 6, 10)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 3)
Nozomi Ōnuki (Mito Animation Production; eps 2, 6, 10)
Osamu Sato (eps 1, 7, 13)
Ran Kiryu (Mito Animation Production; eps 2, 6, 10)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 5, 9, 11)
Shinji Morimoto (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Shintaro Suzuki (eps 1, 7)
Shiro Shibata (eps 1, 7, 13)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Toshiomi Izumi (eps 1, 3, 7)
Toushio Kobayashi (OP)
Yasue Ohno (ep 9)
Music producer: Yuichi Orimoto
Photography:
Ryūsuke Nagi (Musashino Laboratory)
Takanori Muramatsu (Musashino Laboratory)
Planning:
Akira Tsuburaya (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Kazuto Imanishi (AT-X)
Production Advancement:
Eiichiro Nakatani (Studio Guts; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kazuhiko Sugatani (Plum; ep 4)
Makoto Oonuki (A-Line; eps 2, 6, 10)
Satomi Kusakari (Studio Guts; eps 3, 7, 11)
Shingo Tedo (Plum; eps 8, 12)
Production manager: Tetsuya Arao (Studio Guts)
Program Publicity: Kensuke Sarai (AT-X)
Recording Adjustment: Hideaki Kizawa
Setting Production: Kazuhiko Sugaya
Sound Effects:
Kentarou Washio (FIZZSOUND)
Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; eps 4, 8, 12)
Yumiko Kokubun (C.C.R; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Theme Song Arrangement: AMAZeus (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kou Motokura (ED)
Penicillin (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Biyuu Yuzuki (ED)
HAKUEI (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ALLEY:A (ED)
Penicillin (OP)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Tomokazu Seki as Mars

Hajime Koseki as Elint
Hikaru Hanada as Professor Yokoyama
Jouji Nakata as Rush
Junpei Morita as Hopper
Kazuya Ichijou as Accel
Takehito Koyasu as Iwakura
Yuki Masuda as Harumi Yokoyama
Yumi Kakazu as Muse

Koji Tobe as Block
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Tokyo Resident

Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Plum
Studio Guts
Backgrounds:
Boa '83 (eps 2-12 even)
Kyoe Sung Production (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Studio Tulip (eps 1-13 odd)
Broadcaster: AT-X
Cooperation: Akita Publishing
Finish Animation:
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Phoenix Animation (eps 4, 8, 12)
U-ni animation (eps 4, 8, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13
)

Phoenix Animation (eps 4, 8, 12)
U-ni animation (eps 4, 8, 12)
Key Animation:
Mito Animation (eps 2, 6, 10)
U-ni animation (3 episodes
eps 4 solo, 8 solo, 12 solo
)

Music Production: Wisemen and Company
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Soundtrack Distribution: HiBOOM
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: Enoki Films
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Animax (Latin America)
Canal Claro (Latin America)
ETC...TV (Chile)
Mixplay.tv
Distributor: Ledafilms
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)
Production Of Version: Macias Group
Spanish cast
Enzo Fortuny as Mars
Igor Cruz as Iwakura
Marcos Patiño as Block
Martin Soto as Profesor Yokoyama
Mayra Arellano as Harumi Yokoyama
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Owen Caling as Harumi

Anthony Malejana as Block
Archie de Leon as Axel
Eric Galvez as Iwakura
Jon Maylas as Yokoyama, Hazard
Llames Maynard as Rush
Tagalog companies
Company: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Wellington Lima
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Brazil
Animax (LATIN AMERICA INCLUI BRASIL!) 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology