×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

BUILD-DIVIDE -#000000- CODE BLACK (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Build Divide -#00000 (Code Black)- (Japanese)
ビルディバイド -#000000-(コードブラック) (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In "New Kyoto," the next king is decided through one's skills at a card game, Build Divide. It's said that players who defeat the king will have their wish granted. Teruhito Kurabe vows to defeat the king for a certain purpose, and is led by a mysterious girl, Sakura Banka.
User Ratings: 146 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:13, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:33)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:43, dub:1)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:20)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 176 users, rank: #4094 (of 9585)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.288 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.3231, rank: #2596 (of 9708)
Weighted mean: 7.297 (Good+), rank: #2395 (of 9708) (seen all: 8.00 / seen some: 6.47 / won't finish: 2.79)
Bayesian estimate: 7.313 (Good+), rank: #2097 (of 7289)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-10-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "BANG!!!" by EGOIST
#2: "Gold" by EGOIST 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Fukagyakuteki na Inochi no Shо̄zо̄" by MEMAI SIREN
#2: "A Shout Of Triumph" by Who-ya Extended 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuki Komada
Series Composition: Yoriko Tomita
Script:
Dai Katarayama (eps 3, 6, 8)
Sei Tsugata (eps 2, 5, 7)
Storyboard:
Daishi Katō (ep 10)
Yuki Komada (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)

Episode Director: Daishi Katō (eps 1, 10)
Original Concept:
Hikaru Muno
Homura Kawamoto
Character Design: Shinpei Tomooka
Chief Animation Director: Shinpei Tomooka
Animation Director:
Akio Uchino (ep 3)
Ayaka Sasaki (ep 3)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 7, 10)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 3)
Kaori Takahashi (ep 3)
Kaori Umeda (ep 3)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 2)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 3)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 2)
Tsukasa Izumisaka (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 2)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 2)
Yuki Shizuku (ep 9)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami

2nd Key Animation:
Yue Fujishiro (Studio PaTHoS; ep 12)
Yuki Shizuku (OP)
Animation producer: Wataru Yamamoto
In-Between Animation: Yue Fujishiro (Studio PaTHoS; ep 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Miyazawa (ep 2)
Ayako Ito (ep 3)
Chūichi Iguchi (ep 2)
Fumika Itō (ep 1)
Hideki Sadai (ep 3)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 1, 3)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 2)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 7, 10)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (eps 1, 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 2)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 1)
Ittaku Koshou (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)

Junko Nakamura (ep 1)
Kaori Umeda (eps 1-2)
Katsunori Kikuchi (OP; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 3)
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 1, 3)
Keisuke Toyoda (OP)
Kōichi Takai (ep 3)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 2)
Miyuki Koga (ep 1)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 8)
Naoaki Hōjō (ep 3)
Noboru Furuse (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 2)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 1)
Rina Ogawa (Studio PaTHoS; ep 1)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Rumi Sudō (Studio PaTHoS; ep 1)
Satoshi Umizuka (ep 1)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 2)
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 3)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 2)
Shōji Endō (ep 3)
Shuhei Miwa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 2)
Takamitsu Kondō (ep 3)
Takanobu Katada (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 1)
Tetsurō Yamada (eps 1, 3)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 3)
William Lee (ep 2)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 1)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 2)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 2)
Yoshiyo Matsubayashi (ep 2)
Youko Ide (ep 3)
Yui Okano (ep 2)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Yuji Nakao (eps 1, 3)
Yuki Shizuku (ep 1)
Yūki Yamashita (eps 2-3)
Production Advancement: Yūya Ogisu (OP)
Production Desk: Yūya Ogisu
Theme Song Arrangement: Memai Siren (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Memai Siren (ED)
Rei Ōsawa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kyoudera (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
EGOIST (OP)
Memai Siren (ED)
Unit Design: Momoko Nagakawa (ep 7)
Yūto Uemura as Teruhito Kurabe

Aoi Koga as Hiyori Tori
Atsumi Tanezaki as Iora
Atsushi Tamaru as Naomitsu Enjō
Inori Minase as Bloom
Lynn as Marglare
Masaya Matsukaze as Tatsumi Ishinome
Saho Shirasu as Rinfu
Sayumi Watabe as Sakura Banka
Toshihiko Seki as Mario Higuma
Yū Serizawa as Kikka

Ai Kayano as Ai Utsugi (eps 7-8)
Anna Nagase as Idol (ep 7)
Ayaka Shimizu as Okiari Miyuki (ep 2)
Chikahiro Kobayashi as Vertiga (ep 9)
Eriko Kadokura as Demonstrator (ep 3)
Fukushi Ochiai as Mamoru Mitsukusa (ep 7)
Hina Yomiya as Cafe Clerk (ep 7)
Junichi Suwabe as Doug Lak (ep 2)
Kana Asumi as Amane Minaguchi (eps 2, 7)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Margulis (ep 7)
Kōhei Yanagi as
Audience (ep 1)
Doll (ep 5)
Fan (ep 7)
Student (eps 4, 6)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as Chimpira (ep 1)
Makoto Koichi as Saiki Mikhail (ep 9)
Minami Tanaka as
Dealer Machine
Nagi Kawabashi (ep 2)
Rebecca (ep 6)
Mitsuki Nakae as
AI Voice (ep 9)
Announcement (ep 11)
Scout Lens AI (ep 4)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Dairo Keisen (ep 6)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Teruto Kurabe (young; eps 8, 12)
Nene Hieda as Soragi (ep 8)
Nodoka Shiokawa as Interviewer (ep 3)
Riho Sugiyama as Audience (ep 1)
Saku Hyūga as Student (ep 4)
Satoshi Hino as Lionel (eps 3, 12)
Shō Okumura as Demonstrator (ep 3)
Takako Tanaka as Idol (ep 7)
Tasuku Kida as Demonstrator (ep 3)
Teppei Uenishi as
Demonstrator (ep 3)
Fan (ep 7)
Student (eps 4, 6)
Yūki Inoue as Student (ep 6)
Yūki Kuwahara as Azuma Soragi (ep 8)
Yūko Natsuyoshi as Miharu (ep 7)
Yurika Kubo as DiCaprio (ep 7)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Felix Film
Animation Direction:
4tune (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 7, 10)
Revival (ep 9)
Seed (ep 9)
Xuyang Animation (ep 5)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Art Board: Mukuo Studio
Art Setting: Mukuo Studio
Background Art: Mukuo Studio
In-between Check: Studio PaTHoS (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 8)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (OP; eps 2, 7, 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 7, 10)
RadPlus (ep 5)
Revival (ep 5)
Studio Elle (ep 5)
Studio PaTHoS (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10
)

Studio247 (ep 7)
Xuyang Animation (ep 5)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
Offline Editing:
EditZ
SANZIGEN
Photography: Studio Elle
Production Cooperation: Studio Elle (ep 5)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology