Moeyo Ken (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Kidō Shinsengumi Moeyo Ken (Japanese)
New Commanders ~Swords of Heaven~
機動新撰組 萌えよ剣 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2002 RED / Rumiko Takahashi ©2002 ENTERBRAIN,INC. ©2005 MOEYOKEN PROJECT
Plot Summary: Set in an alternate version of the Meiji Era, a boy named Ryūnosuke Sakamoto returns to Kyoto from Shanghai with his monster (yōkai) Nekomaru. The law states that in order to live freely with humans, a yōkai must be licensed. The Kidō Shinsengumi Co. Ltd. is responsible for the capture of unlicensed yōkai but must fight with the Tsubamegumi, who resent the new law. It turns out that Ryūnosuke is the son of the owner of the Shinsengumi.
User Ratings: 149 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Very good: 16 votes (dub:8, sub:8)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:15, dub:11, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:23, dub:15, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:11, dub:5, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:4)
 Weak: 13 votes (dub:7, sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 355 users, rank: #2416 (of 7975)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.846 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9788, rank: #6229 (of 8047)
Weighted mean: 5.721 (Decent−), rank: #6466 (of 8047) (seen all: 5.90 / seen some: 4.99 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 5.854 (Decent), rank: #5493 (of 6111)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2005-07-01 to 2005-09-23
Opening Theme:
"Toki no Musōbana" (時代の無双花) by Hiromi Satou
Ending Theme:
"Hajimari no Kaze yo Fuke" (始まりの風よ吹け) by Misato Fujiya
Official website:
Other article: Show:
Shelf Life - Chi's Puffs (Aug 10, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Kidou Shinsengumi Moeyo Ken - Shinsengumi on the Prowl (DVD 1) 2007-01-30
    Kidou Shinsengumi Moeyo Ken - Shanghai a Go-Go (DVD 2) 2007-03-27
    Kidou Shinsengumi Moeyo Ken (DVD 3) 2007-05-29 (from $17.98)
    Moeyo Ken - Complete Series (DVD 09) 2009-06-23 (from $15.98)
    Moeyo-ken - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2008-06-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshikatsu Tokoro
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Scenario:
Isao Shizuya (eps 4, 7, 10)
Junki Takegami (eps 1-2, 5, 13)
Katsumi Hasegawa (ep 9)
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (eps 3, 6, 11)
Koji Ueda (eps 8, 12)
Storyboard:
Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 10)
Osamu Sekita (ep 9)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 7, 11)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (OP/ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 12-13
)

Tsukasa Tarunaga (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hisato Shimoda (eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 2)
Osamu Sekita (eps 9, 13)
Taiki Nishimura (eps 3, 5, 10)
Takeshi Tomita (ep 3)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 7, 11)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 8)
Unit Director: Toshikatsu Tokoro (OP/ED)
Original creator: Ouji Hiroi
Original Character Design: Rumiko Takahashi
Character Design: Kazuo Takigawa
Art Director: Mitsuharu Miyamae
Chief Animation Director: Kazuo Takigawa
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 8)
Hiroko Kuurube (ep 11)
Katsunori Kimizuka (ep 7)
Kazuo Noguchi (ep 4)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP/ED; ep 13)
Kenji Hattori (ep 9)
Megumi Noda (ep 3)
Taidō Hanafusa (eps 5, 10)
Takashi Murai (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yumiko Hara (eps 2, 6, 9, 13)
Sound Director: Kazuhiko Inoue
Director of Photography: Toshihiro Watase
Executive producer:
Akiyoshi Yamazaki (Enterbrain)
Masaki Kobayashi (Trinet Entertainment)
Yasuaki Nagoshi (Red Entertainment)
Producer:
Saburo Omiya (Trinet Entertainment)
Takashi Nakanishi (Picture Magic)

2nd Key Animation:
Hiroshi Oyama (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Hitomi Hasegawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Risako Yoshida (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Rumi Abe (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Shintaro Tsubota (Azeta Pictures; eps 6, 13)
Takahiro Eguchi (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 9)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Iwakawa (Trinet Entertainment)
Masakazu Okada (Rikuentai)
Toshiro Sakuma (Picture Magic)
Assistant Animation Director: Yasunori Aoki (eps 8-13)
Assistant Director: Hisato Shimoda
Assistant producer:
Kousaku Sakamoto (Trinet Entertainment)
Kunihiko Fukuyama (Enterbrain)
CG Design:
Kanae Mori (Frameworks)
Kumiko Akiyama (Frameworks)
CG Producer:
Katsuyuki Sugimura (Frameworks)
Kazuya Nozawa (Frameworks)
CG Production Manager: Daisuke Saito (Frameworks)
Color Check:
Aiko Seta (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10)
Aki Morimitsu (eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 12)
Haruko Nobori (eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Hatsumi Okada (eps 6, 9)
Maki Saitou (ep 1)
Mie Itou (ep 5)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (eps 7, 11)
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Color setting:
Aiko Seta (D-COLORS; eps 3, 10)
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 12)
Haruko Nobori (eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Hatsumi Okada (eps 6, 9)
Maki Saitou (ep 1)
Mie Itou (ep 5)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (eps 7, 11)
Editing: Terumitsu Okada
In-Between Check:
Eriko Murakami (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash; eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Keita Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Yuko Kimura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yurie Kuniyuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 12)
Akihisa Akuzawa (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Akiko Nakano (eps 7, 11)
Akio Uchino (OP; eps 9, 13)
Asami Endo (ep 5)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 1, 3, 9)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Ayako Ishihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 1, 3, 9)
Duk Sung Moon (NEO Planning; ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (Seigasha; ep 7)
Eriko Murakami (eps 7, 11)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Haruko Shindō (ep 7)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 1)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11)
Hideto Fujiki (eps 4, 8)
Hiroaki Hanawa (Studio Argo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Hiroaki Imanishi (ep 8)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 4)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Hiroko Saito (GaRan; ep 12)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 3)
Hiromi Kawamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Hiroshi Oyama (ep 8)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 3)
Hitoshi Morikawa (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 13
)

Issei Hasegawa (Anime House; eps 7, 11)
Jun young Joe (ep 6)
Junko Nonaka (ED)
Kanami Nakao (Anime House; eps 7, 11)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 11)
Kazuo Noguchi (ep 4)
Keigo Sasaki (ep 11)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; ep 3)
Keita Shimizu (ep 5)
Ken'ichi Yamagata (ep 3)
Kengo Fukuda (Anime House; eps 7, 11)
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 1, 3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 8)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 1)
Koutarou Yamawaki (eps 8, 13)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; ep 3)
Makoto Ito (ep 3)
Manabu Akita (eps 1, 3, 12)
Masahiro Kase (ep 7)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 6, 8, 13)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Masayasu Yoshida (eps 4, 13)
Mayo Koike (eps 5, 10)
Mayu Saito (ep 9)
Megumi Noda (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Mia Kanazawa (GaRan; ep 12)
Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Min Seop Shin (ep 6)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (eps 4, 8, 13)
Miyuki Hanawa (Studio Argo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Motoaki Satou (eps 7, 11)
Naomi Shiozaki (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (OP; ep 13)
Noboru Furuse (eps 5, 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 5)
Osamu Yamamoto (eps 4, 8, 13)
Rae Nam Lee (ep 8)
Rika Kato (ep 2)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Ryuta Kawagishi (eps 5, 10)
Satoko Kamimoto (ep 2)
Satoshi Shimodera (Anime House; eps 7, 11)
Seika Oota (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 1)
Shin'ichi Kashino (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Shingo Oda (ep 1)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 7, 11)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 3)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 5)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 13)
Shizuo Tanaka (Tokyo Animation Center; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Shouji Endo (ep 12)
Shuji Tanaka (ep 6)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 5, 10)
Souichirou Sako (eps 3, 9)
Taeka Ishiko (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Tag Eun Hong (NEO Planning; ep 7)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 9)
Taisuke Iwasaki (OP)
Takao Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Center; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Takashi Amari (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Takashi Fukuzumi (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Takashi Murai (eps 9, 12)
Takayuki Chiba (OP; eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Takeshi Morita (ep 1)
Takumi Furuyama (ep 1)
Takuro Hiraiwa (ep 10)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 3)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 11)
Yasunori Aoki (OP; eps 2, 4, 8, 13)
Yoko Inoue (ep 6)
Yoko Takanori (ep 1)
Yoshiharu Ashino (OP)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (OP; eps 4, 13)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 7)
Yoshinori Tokiya (eps 7, 11)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 1)
Yuji Hanada (Studio Argo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yuka Kanou (Anime House; eps 7, 11)
Yukiko Ban (ep 3)
Yukiko Ono (Studio Argo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 11)
Yukio Okano (ep 11)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 1)
Yumiko Hara (eps 6, 9)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Yusuke Kamata (OP)
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 2, 8)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 2)
Yuuta Ootaka (eps 5, 10)
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Production Advancement:
Ami Koike (eps 7, 11)
Hayato Kaneko (ep 3)
Jinichi Toda (ep 3)
Katsumori Okubo (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Tadano (eps 4, 8)
Kousuke Onizuka (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Masaya Tamura (eps 7, 11)
Sayaka Yamada (eps 2, 9, 13)
Yūta Nemoto (ep 5)
Production Cooperation:
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Takayuki Hama (Red Entertainment)
Yukihiro Yoshida
Production Desk: Makoto Hashizume
Publicity Manager:
Eiko Torikai
Masashi Murakami
Recording Adjustment: Hitoshi Yamada
Recording Assistant: Youichi Shiratori
Rights Manager: Satoru Negishi
Setting Cooperation:
Shunichi Ii (Red Entertainment)
Takahito Miyao (Red Entertainment)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Sound Manager: Haruo Sato
Sound Producer: Kouichi Iizuka
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (D-COLORS; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Masatomo Ota (OP)
Shinji Tamura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masatomo Ota (OP)
Shinji Tamura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiromi Sato (OP)
Misato Fujiya (ED)
Video Editing: Kazuya Takahashi (Omnibus Japan)
Ai Orikasa as Yuuko Kondou
Chisa Yokoyama as Ryuunosuke Sakamoto
Haruna Ikezawa as Kaoru Okita
Naoko Matsui as Toshie Hijikata
Rumi Kasahara as Miki Saotome

Hiromi Konno as Suzaku
Kahoru Sasajima as Kiyomi Watase
Konomi Maeda as Byakko
Mayumi Tanaka as Nekomaru
Miwa Yasuda as Seiryuu
Shinichiro Miki as Gen'ai Hiraga
Takeshi Kusao as Ukon Tanaka
Tomoko Kaneda as Genbu
Toshihiko Nakajima as Sakon Suzuki
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Oryou (Ryuunosuke's mother)
Yukiko Mannaka as Sayoko Yamazaki

Bon Ishihara as Octamonster
Daisuke Namikawa as Yukinojo (White Fox) (ep 6)
Eiji Takemoto as Narukama
Kotomi Yamakawa as Nekomata
Kotono Mitsuishi as Byakko (Kaoru's Mother) (ep 6)
Kouji Haramaki as Hirofumi Itou
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Bull Demon
Great Kappa
Karou Inoue
Maki Sawamura as Kappa (ep 1)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Koyuki
Miyuki Sawashiro as Lan Lan
Naoki Tatsuta as Akaname
Ryoka Yuzuki as Miyasundokoro Rokujo (ep 7)
Wakana Yamazaki as Sen Urasawa
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (ep 3)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 6)
Garan (ep 6)
Hadashi Pro (ep 9)
Last House (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3, 6)
Studio Gash (ep 9)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
Tama Production (eps 9, 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 1, 3)
3DCG Production: Frameworks Entertainment
Animation Production:
Picture Magic
Trinet Entertainment
Animation Production Cooperation:
Frontline (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Picture Magic Kamishakujii Studio (eps 7, 11)
Rikuentai
Studio Pastoral (eps 5, 10)
Backgrounds: Baku Production
Finish Animation: Niandai Animation
Key Animation:
ACCEL (ep 7)
Anime House (eps 7, 11)
AniVillage (ep 12)
Chaos Project (ep 8)
Garan (ep 12)
Hayashi (eps 5, 10)
K-Production (ep 8)
KOEI Animation (ep 4)
NARA Animation (eps 7, 11)
NEO Planning (ep 7)
Seigasha (ep 7)
Studio Argo (eps 3, 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 8, 12-13)
Tama Production (ep 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 7, 11-12)
Music Production: Lantis
Planning Supervision:
Enterbrain
Red Entertainment
Production Cooperation: Big Shot
Recording Studio: Studio Echo
Sound Production: Trinet Entertainment
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
Translation:
Amy Forsyth (eps 1-5)
Rina Akamine (eps 6-13)
Producer: Scott McClennen

Art Department Manager: Andrew Burwell
Audio Engineer:
Bryan Leach (eps 1-5)
Editing:
Eddie Shannon Jr.
Neil O'Sullivan (eps 1-5, 10-13)
Robert Marchand (eps 6-9)
Roberto Garcia (eps 1-9)
Graphic Design: Hiroko Fukumori
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Paul Killam
Production manager: Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer:
Adam Jones (eps 10-13)
Afshar Kharat (eps 1-5)
Bobby Gordon
Charles Campbell (eps 1-9)
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Translation Proofer:
Amy Forsyth (eps 6-13)
Kay Bertrand (eps 1-5)
Blake Shepard as Ryuunosuke Sakamoto
Jenny Larson as Yuuko Kondou
Laurie Gallardo as Toshie Hijikata
Nancy Novotny as Kaoru Okita
Shannon Grounds as Miki Saotome

Bill Wise as Sakon Suzuki
Carli Mosier as Sayoko Yamazaki
Christine Auten as Oryou
Edwin Neal as Nekomaru
Gray Haddock as Ukon Tanaka
Hilary Haag as
Genbu
Seiryuu
Leraldo Anzaldua as Gennai Hiraga
Luci Christian as Kiyomi Watase
Mariela Ortiz as Byakko
Monica Rial as Sen Urasawa
Nancy Novotny as Suzaku

Bill Wise as
Benkei (ep 6)
Kishimojin (ep 9)
Bobby Gordon as Genji (ep 7)
Brando Austin as Kappa (ep 1)
Chris Ayres as
Kamaitachi (ep 8)
Matsukata (ep 9)
Christine Auten as Aoi (ep 7)
Edwin Neal as Bull Demon
Hilary Haag as Nekomata
John Tyson as Count Montague
Josh Grelle as
Flirty Man (ep 8)
Yukinojo
K.C. Jones as Goemon (ep 6)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Rokujo (ep 7)
Klaus Vaux as Yaba (ep 11)
Luci Christian as Koyuki
Maggie Flecknoe as
White Fox (ep 6)
Yuugao (ep 7)
Marty Fleck as Candy Man (ep 9)
Michael Dalmon as
Akaname
Great Kappa
Octamonster
Nipsy Walton as Granny (ep 8)
Rob Mungle as Kan Kan
Serena Varghese as Lan Lan
Vic Mignogna as Narukama

English companies
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Licensed by:
ADV Films (Expired)
FUNimation Entertainment (Expired; 2013)
Production: ADV Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Ángel-Manuel Ybáñez (Spain dub)
Jordi Navarro as Ryuunosuke Sakamoto (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Yuuko Kondou (Spain dub)
Pilar Mora as Kaoru Okita (Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Miki Saotome (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Toshie Hijikata (Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Sen Urasawa (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Sayoko Yamazaki (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Ukon Tanaka (Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech as Oryou (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as Sakon Kuzuki (Spain dub)
Isabel Muntané as Kiyomi Watase (Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Nekomaru (Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Suzaku (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Byakko (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Gennai Hiraga (Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Koyuki (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Rei (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Yukin'yo Sagasaki (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology