Les Misérables - Shōjo Cosette (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Il cuore di Cosette (Italian)
Les Misérables : Ang Pangarap ni Cosette (Tagalog)
البؤساء (Arabic)
レ・ミゼラブル 少女コゼット (Japanese)
레 미제라블 소녀 코제트 (Korean)
Genres: drama
Themes: historical, moe
Plot Summary: Being a single mother is hard in early 19th Century France. When young Cosette was traveling with her mother trying to find a job and a place to live, they were always shunned away because very few employers hire single mothers. When she is promised with the prosperity of working in the big city, Cosette is separated from her mother in the hopes a caretaker will watch over her while her mother earns some money. Unfortunately this was a trick and the caretaker is a corrupt man who makes Cosette his indentured servant. Then the kind mayor of the town that Cosette makes her new home in sees how winds of change are so detrimental for children and families, and decides to do something about it.
User Ratings: 53 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:12, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:7, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 184 users, rank: #3362 (of 7760)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.189 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.2239, rank: #2340 (of 7794)
Weighted mean: 7.079 (Good), rank: #2524 (of 7794) (seen all: 8.12 / seen some: 7.22 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 7.163 (Good), rank: #2090 (of 5884)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2007-01-07 to 2007-12-30
2009-08-03 (Philippines, Animazing Morning on ABS-CBN)
2013-12-22 (Middle East)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Kaze no Mukou" by Yuki Saito
Ending Theme:
"Ma maman (Watashi no Okasan)" by Yuki Saito
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Based on the classic novel by Victor Hugo.
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Sakurai
Series Composition: Tomoko Konparu
Screenplay:
Mamiko Ikeda (9 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 21, 25, 29, 31, 40, 46
)

Masahiro Yokotani (11 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 26, 30, 33, 35, 39, 42, 50
)

Michiru Shimada (eps 37, 45)
Miharu Hirami (10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 18-19, 24, 28, 32, 36, 41, 47
)

Miho Maruo (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 17, 22, 34
)

Tomoko Konparu (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 12-13, 16, 23, 27, 38, 43-44, 48-49, 51-52
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 4)
Hiroaki Sakurai (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 21, 38, 46, 52
)

Hiromasa Amano (ep 16)
Hiroshi Kotaki (5 episodes
eps 11, 25, 32, 41, 50
)

Hisashi Fujimori (eps 44, 49)
Kiyotaka Isako (10 episodes
eps 7, 15, 18, 24, 28-29, 35, 37, 43, 47
)

Michio Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 19, 22, 27, 34, 40
)

Setsuko Shibuichi (19 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-9, 12, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30, 33, 36, 39, 42, 45, 48, 51
)

Yui Umemoto (ep 31)
Yusuke Sato (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 23, 30, 36, 42, 48
)

Akira Tsuchiya (ep 5)
Hiroaki Akagi (eps 4, 7)
Kazunori Tanahashi (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Ken Ando (eps 40, 46)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 34)
Kouichi Sasaki (eps 15, 21)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 9, 18)
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 35, 43)
Rokou Ogiwara (eps 11, 28, 37)
Taiji Kawanishi (eps 10, 16)
Toshihiro Ishikawa (ep 27)
Yoshiyuki Ichihashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 13, 19, 25, 32, 41, 49, 52
)

Yoshizo Tsuda (ep 47)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 22, 29)
Yui Umemoto (5 episodes
eps 24, 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original author: Victor Hugo
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director: Tadashi Shida
Animation Director:
Akira Watanabe (ep 11)
Chiaki Abe (eps 3, 17)
Hajime Watanabe (eps 25, 43, 52)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 28)
Hiroki Fujiwara (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19, 32, 43
)

Ichiro Ogawa (eps 44, 47, 50)
Ippei Masui (6 episodes
eps 17, 23, 30, 36, 42, 48
)

Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 21)
Keiko Yamamoto (eps 2, 8, 14)
Keizō Shimizu (eps 6, 12, 17)
Kumiko Shishido (6 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22, 29, 41, 49
)

Masahiro Kase (ep 4)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 24, 31, 38)
Shinichi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 15, 27)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 5)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 34)
Tadashi Shida (ep 13)
Tomoko Satoh (ep 6)
Yosuke Miura (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 35
)

Art design: Kazue Itô
Sound Director:
Hideo Takahashi (eps 9-52)
Hiroyuki Hayase (eps 1-4)
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Background Art:
Nobuaki Ishihara (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 17-25 odd, 31, 33, 35
)

Noriko Tsutsui (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-18 even, 22
)

Shinji Nagaoka (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-18 even, 22
)

Takayuki Saegusa (26 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-52 even
)

Tatsuo Imamura (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-17 odd
)

Yasuko Morita (22 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 11, 15-41 odd, 47, 51
)

Color Coordination:
Aki Yamazaki (15 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Akiko Saito (4 episodes
eps 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Chiharu Koutaki (ep 46)
Eiko Nishi (ep 9)
Hajime Satō (eps 21, 27, 34)
Hatsu Satou (ep 15)
Hitomi Okura (ep 18)
Kayoko Ōno (ep 10)
Koichi Furukawa (ep 24)
Midori Tanabe (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 14, 17, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Mieko Seki (ep 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 6, 23, 30)
Shigeru Saisho (eps 28, 37)
Tomomi Murakami (ep 11)
Yukari Ando (4 episodes
eps 20, 36, 42, 48
)

Yuki Nariai (ep 47)
Yuko Sato (ep 40)
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (eps 14, 20)
Akiko Isohata (eps 4, 25, 32)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 15, 21)
Akiko Mori (ep 10)
Akira Watabe (4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25, 32
)

Akira Watanabe (eps 11, 37)
Atsushi Shibata (5 episodes
eps 1, 13, 25, 32, 41
)

Aya Sato (eps 3, 48)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 15, 21)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 13, 22)
Eiichi Tokura (5 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 35, 43
)

Emiko Kataoka (ep 5)
Etsuko Minami (ep 13)
Fumiyasu Saito (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Haruyo Sakai (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Heung Ik Jun (ep 11)
Hideki Ito (ep 10)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 6, 12)
Hirofumi Onodera (4 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 43
)

Hiroki Fujiwara (7 episodes
eps 1, 25, 32, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Hiroki Kawazoe (eps 1, 4)
Hiroko Andou (eps 8, 45)
Hiromi Mita (ep 15)
Hiroshi Murayama (5 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 35, 43
)

Hiroshi Wagatsuma (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 4)
Hyeong Uk Ha (ep 9)
Ikuko Satou (ep 15)
In Soo Seol (ep 9)
Itaru Yawata (eps 15, 21)
Junko Abe (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 34
)

Kaname Wakabayashi (eps 1, 13, 19)
Kaori Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 35, 41, 43, 52
)

Kazuhiko Udagawa (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 13, 22)
Keiko Hagimori (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Kiyoshi Matsushita (9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Kōichi Murata (eps 1, 4)
Kōichi Takai (5 episodes
eps 1, 19, 25, 41, 49
)

Kumiko Kakoi (5 episodes
eps 25, 32, 41, 49, 52
)

Kuniyuki Ishii (ep 4)
Madoka Kattō (ep 10)
Maiko Suzuki (11 episodes
eps 1, 7, 19, 22, 29, 32, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 7, 13, 19)
Masahiro Toriumi (eps 16, 22, 43)
Masaki Inada (eps 13, 24)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (eps 7, 13, 22)
Masaya Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 23, 30
)

Min Bae Lee (ep 9)
Mitsuki Kosaka (eps 14, 48)
Miwako Shibata (6 episodes
eps 15, 21, 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Naoko Kouda (ep 43)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 15)
Naoto Nakamura (eps 49, 52)
Natsuko Mitsuyoshi (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 5, 12)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 13)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 7)
Rieko Akasaka (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 30, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Rumi Abe (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 34
)

Ryousuke Senbo (ep 3)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 6, 30, 36)
Ryuta Kawagishi (ep 4)
Sachiko Iwata (5 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 35, 43
)

Sakiko Arai (7 episodes
eps 22, 29, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Satomi Hashimoto (7 episodes
eps 22, 29, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Satoru Harada (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 23
)

Shigeki Sato (ep 5)
Shin Ōba (ep 43)
Shinichi Iimura (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 19, 25, 32, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Shouji Endo (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 19
)

Shuichi Kitayama (eps 13, 25)
Shunichi Sakai (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Sonomi Aramaki (ep 10)
Tadashi Narigasawa (4 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 35
)

Tadashi Shimizu (ep 15)
Takao Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 30, 36
)

Takashi Hirabayashi (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Takashi Iwao (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 19, 22, 25, 32, 41, 49, 52
)

Takashi Otsuka (eps 15, 21)
Takumi Koyama (eps 35, 49, 52)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 10, 41, 49)
Tomihiro Konishi (4 episodes
eps 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Tomoko Kagawa (eps 12, 17, 30)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 2-3, 51)
Tōru Iino (eps 15, 21)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 4)
Yasue Ohno (eps 1, 4)
Yōko Nagashima (eps 15, 21)
Yoshimi Imagawa (10 episodes
eps 13, 19, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 41, 49, 52
)

Yoshimi Iwata (eps 12, 17)
Yoshito Naitou (ep 4)
Yoshiya Fujiwara (eps 10, 41, 43)
Youko Nomura (eps 2-3, 8, 45)
Yuji Nakao (4 episodes
eps 16, 22, 35, 43
)

Yuu Nakajima (eps 2-3, 14)
Yuuko Fujii (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13, 19, 25, 32, 41, 49
)

Yuzo Tomizawa (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Photography:
Hiroaki Tanaka (eps 1-52)
Koshiro Iwamoto (eps 1-52)
Makiko Nakayama (eps 1-52)
Masahito Kawagami (eps 1-52)
Nozomi Harayama (eps 1-52)
Satoshi Kunitsune (eps 1-52)
Production Advancement:
Hirohiko Sugawara (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25, 35, 43
)

Kumiko Iida (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 14, 20, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)

Takahiro Sasaki (eps 9, 18)
Takeyuki Hirai (ep 5)
Production Desk: Shinichi Okuma
Production manager: Kenichiro Hayafune
Prop Design: Hiroki Fujiwara
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Theme Song Performance: Yuki Saito
Kaori Nazuka as Cosette
Masashi Sugawara as Jean Valjean

Anri Katsu as
Alan
Marius
Eiji Takemoto as Courfeyrac
Emiko Hagiwara as Fantine
Kurumi Mamiya as Azelma
Masahito Yabe as Thénardier
Takashi Matsuyama as Javert
Wataru Hatano as Combeferre
Yuko Sasamoto as Eponine
Yumiko Kobayashi as Gavroche
Yuuji Kishi as Enjolras

Ai Tokunaga as Hugues
Aiko Hibi as Petit Gervais
Akari Kudou as Celestine
Akihiko Ishizumi as Pontmercy
Akio Suyama as Babet
Asami Sanada as Daniel
Atsuko Tanaka as
Woman A (ep 1)
Zéphine
Bin Shimada as Mabeuf
Chihiro Yarita as Azelma (2 years old)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Bishop Miriel
Daisuke Matsubara as Feuilly
Fumitoshi Miyajima as Priest
Haruka Tomatsu as Audrey
Hiromi Konno as Marie
Hiroshi Naka as Baker B (ep 1)
Junichi Endō as Claquesous
Koji Yusa as Montparnasse
Mami Horikoshi as Okami
Mika Kanai as Semplice
Miyuki Kawasho as Mylène
Miyuki Ono as Marius' Aunt (Mademoiselle Gillenormand)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Beatrice
Naomi Shindoh as Tron
Natsuko Sebata as Meie (ep 1)
Norihisa Mori as
Baker A (ep 1)
Grantaire
Nozomi Sasaki as Charlotte
Ryo Naitou as Laigle
Ryuji Mizuno as Chabouillet
Sayuri Sadaoka as Mother Innocente
Seiko Tamura as Bougon
Shinpachi Tsuji as Champmathieu
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Bahorel
Takayasu Usui as Grocer (ep 1)
Takkou Ishimori as Fauchelevent
Takuma Suzuki as Hucheloup
Tamaki Matsumoto as Cosette (3 years old)
Tetsu Inada as Gueulemer
Tetsuo Komura as Gillenormand
Tomomichi Nishimura as Belanchet
Yasunori Matsumoto as Famuyu
Yayoi Nakazawa as Woman B (ep 1)
Yoshinori Fujita as Jean Prouvaire
Yuko Sanpei as Bressole
Yuuki Chiba as Joly
Yuuki Ootomo as Eponine (4 years old)
Japanese companies
Animation: Nippon Animation
Animation Assistance:
Magic Bus (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 12, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Pak Production (eps 9, 18)
PIGGY (eps 9, 18)
Sakura Create (ep 24)
Studio Ron (eps 40, 46)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 15, 21)
SynergySP (ep 10)
Tama Production (ep 11)
Backgrounds:
Design Office MECAMAN (26 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-51 odd
)

Studio Aqua (26 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-52 even
)

Digital Paint:
D-COLORS (ep 44)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 12, 17)
FAI (7 episodes
eps 13, 16, 25, 29, 35, 41, 43
)

Fan Out (eps 31, 44)
Frontline (eps 40, 46)
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 28, 30, 36-37
)

Hanil Animation (4 episodes
eps 45, 47-48, 51
)

J-Cube (eps 6, 17, 23)
Lee Production (ep 16)
Magic Bus Niigata (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 12, 14, 26, 39, 42, 45, 48
)

Mook Animation (ep 13)
NEO Planning (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

NEO-CUBE (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 42, 48
)

Nian Dai Animation (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 34
)

PIGGY (eps 9, 18)
PTC Magic (5 episodes
eps 24, 31, 38, 44, 50
)

SIU (ep 45)
Studio Garan (eps 27, 34)
Studio Gash (eps 38, 50)
Studio Robin (15 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Studio Step (ep 32)
Studio Targe (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 15)
Triple A (15 episodes
eps 6, 11-13, 16-17, 22, 25, 28-29, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

U-Han Entertainment (17 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

U-Han Tokyo (eps 23, 28, 42)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
In-Between Animation:
Eagle Entertainment (eps 12, 17)
FAI (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 29, 32, 35, 41, 43, 52
)

Frontline (eps 40, 46)
Golden Bell (5 episodes
eps 28, 30, 36-37, 47
)

Hanil Animation (eps 45, 48, 51)
J-Cube (eps 6, 17, 23)
Lee Production (ep 16)
Magic Bus (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 20, 26, 39, 42, 45, 48
)

Magic Bus Niigata (13 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 12, 14, 26, 39, 42, 45, 48, 51
)

Mook Animation (eps 7, 13, 40)
NEO Planning (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 14, 20, 26
)

NEO-CUBE (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 42, 48
)

Nian Dai Animation (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 27, 34
)

PIGGY (eps 26, 33)
Piggy Bank (ep 23)
PTC Magic (5 episodes
eps 24, 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Radical Party (ep 1)
Satelight (ep 25)
SIU (ep 45)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio CATS (ep 7)
Studio COA (eps 1, 25)
Studio Garan (eps 27, 34)
Studio Jungle Gym (8 episodes
eps 25, 29, 32, 35, 41, 43, 49, 52
)

Studio Mark (eps 1, 4, 25)
Studio Wanpack (eps 13, 40)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 15, 27, 34)
Tama Production (eps 28, 37)
Triple A (17 episodes
eps 6, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 22, 25, 28-29, 32, 35, 40-41, 43, 49, 52
)

U-Han Entertainment (17 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 33, 36, 39, 42
)

U-Han Tokyo (eps 23, 28, 42)
Yuhodo (ep 32)
Key Animation:
Doga Kobo (eps 40, 44, 50)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 12, 17)
Frontline (ep 40)
Golden Bell (eps 28, 37)
Hanil Animation (ep 48)
Hayashi (eps 44, 50)
J-Cube (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 23
)

Lee Production (ep 16)
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 16, 22, 29, 35
)

NEO Planning (ep 6)
NEO-CUBE (4 episodes
eps 30, 36, 42, 48
)

Pak Production (ep 18)
Studio Create (ep 27)
Studio Garan (eps 27, 34)
Studio Jungle Gym (5 episodes
eps 22, 29, 32, 35, 43
)

Studio Kuma (ep 35)
Tama Production (ep 7)
U-Han Entertainment (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-12, 17, 23, 28, 30, 36, 42
)

Yumeta Company (ep 40)
Online Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: San Onkyo
Italian staff
Italian cast
Elisabetta Spinelli as Cosette
Pietro Ubaldi as Jean Valjean

Alessandro Zurla as Prouvaire

Daniela Fava as Fantine
Lorenzo Scattorin as Sig. Thenardier
Oliviero Corbetta as Javert
Patrizia Mottola as Gavroche
Patrizio Prata as Marius
Stefania Patruno as Sig.ra Thenardier
Stefano Pozzi as Alain
Tosawi Piovani as Azelma
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 23 March 2010)
Italia 1 (from 26 March 2012)
Distributor: Yamato Video (DVD)
Dubbing: Studio PV
Arabic cast
Arabic staff
(none)
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Script: Margo Borgona

Theme Song Performance: Carol Banawa
Grace Cornel as Cosette
maynard llames as Jean Valjean

Bon Reyes as Marius
Charmaine Cordoviz as Fantine
Christian Alvear as Gavroche (child)
Fourth Lee as Gavroche (teenage)
Margo Borgona as Madame Thénardier

Bon Reyes as Baker A (ep 1)
Fourth Lee as Enjolras
Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology