Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko (Japanese)
電波女と青春男 (Japanese)
Themes: aliens, moe, neet
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Makoto Niwa is a high school boy who, since his parents are away on business, lives with his aunt’s family. It is there he meets his mysterious cousin of the same age Erio Touwa—who happens to tie a futon around her upper body and is a self-proclaimed alien. Her staple food is pizza. Erio had been missing for half a year and was found floating in the sea. She doesn't remember anything about what happened during that period of time, but she began to think that it was the act of an alien and wanders the neighbourhood wrapped in the futon.
User Ratings: 1034 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 103 votes (sub:94, dub:7, Eng:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 209 votes (sub:199, dub:5, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 299 votes (sub:279, dub:6, raw:3, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 243 votes (sub:229, dub:6, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 98 votes (sub:90, raw:2, dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:34, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Thai subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:22, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1680 users, rank: #707 (of 8252)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.648 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6093, rank: #1237 (of 8345)
Weighted mean: 7.537 (Very good−), rank: #1361 (of 8345) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 7.07 / won't finish: 5.42)
Bayesian estimate: 7.536 (Very good−), rank: #1103 (of 6268)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-04-14
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Os-Uchūjin" (Os-宇宙人; "Os-Alien") by Erio o Kamatte-chan [Asuka Ōgame & Shinsei Kamatte-chan]
Ending Theme:
"Ruru" (ルル) by Etsuko Yakushimaru
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 14
News: Show:
MVM Schedule Update (Apr 28, 2020)
Interview:
Interview: Akiyuki Simbo (Feb 7, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl (Sub.Blu-Ray + DVD) 2014-12-09
    Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl [Premium Edition] (Sub.Blu-Ray +DVD) 2013-01-08
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl - The Complete Series [UK] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2020-07-20
DVD (Region 4)
    Ground Control to Psychoelectric Girl - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2014-07-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Akiyuki Simbo
Series Director: Yukihiro Miyamoto
Series Composition: Yuniko Ayana
Script: Yuniko Ayana (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akira Hashimoto (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Soeta (ep 11)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 3)
Shinichi Omata (ep 2)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 5, 12-13)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 4, 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 1, 9)
Episode Director:
Hisato Shimoda (ep 8)
Masahiro Mukai (eps 5, 13)
Shinichi Omata (eps 2, 11)
Takahiro Majima (ep 6)
Takashi Kawabata (eps 3, 10)
Tomoyuki Itamura (eps 1, 9)
Yoshito Mikamo (ep 4)
Yuki Yase (ep 7)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Teppei Kuroyanagi (OP)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (OP; assist.)
Original creator: Hitoma Iruma
Original Character Design: Buriki
Character Design: Asako Nishida
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Asako Nishida
Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12-13
)

Akira Tabata (ep 11)
Asako Nishida (OP)
Atsushi Sato (eps 4, 8, 10)
Eriko Itō (ep 11)
Genki Matsumoto (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 11)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 5, 9, 12)
Ken Takahashi (ep 11)
Kenji Hattori (ep 11)
Kosuke Murayama (eps 3, 6, 12-13)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 10)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 7)
Makoto Satō (ep 10)
Masaru Koseki (eps 2, 7)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (eps 1, 13)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 9, 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 8)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 10)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 4, 8)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 8)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Takayuki Aizu
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Chiyō Nishikawa (eps 1, 9-10)
Eriko Miwa (eps 1, 3)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 3)
Genki Matsumoto (ep 12)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 1)
Hideo Nakamura (eps 1, 3, 6)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 4)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 7)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 9)
Kenichi Kanie (ep 4)
Kenji Kanie (ep 8)
Kenta Nagaya (eps 1, 9-10)
Maki Fujita (eps 1, 9)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 9)
Masami Yamashita (ep 4)
Masao Kane (eps 4, 8)
Miho Ayabe (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 9, 11)
Misako Izumi (ep 10)
Mitsutaka Koshigo (eps 3, 12)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 1, 6)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 8)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 1)
Reina Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Saburo Masutani (ep 7)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 3)
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 1, 3)
Shigenori Inami (ep 9)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 7)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 9)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 1)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 12)
Toshi Takahashi (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 9)
Yasue Katori (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 4)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 3, 9)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 2)
Yuta Ito (ep 7)
Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (ep 6)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 10)
Genki Matsumoto (ep 9)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 10)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 3, 6)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 9)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 10)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 5)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 10)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 10)
Assistant Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Color design: Jin Hibino
Editing: Rie Matsubara
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 8)
Akiharu Ishii (ep 11)
Akihisa Takano (OP; ep 1)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5)
Akiko Nakano (ep 3)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 11)
Akio Kitahara (eps 8, 10)
Akira Inoue (ep 4)
Ani Katō (eps 2, 5)
Asami Masuda (ep 6)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 4)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 12)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 1, 5)
Atsushi Sato (ep 1)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 6)
Aya Yoshioka (eps 1, 9)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 2, 7)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 5, 12)
Chiyō Nishikawa (OP; eps 3, 12)
Daisuke Agata (ep 7)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 11)
Daisuke Saito (ep 6)
Eigo Nomura (ep 10)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 6)
Eikō Aoyagi (eps 2, 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 2)
Emiko Shimamura (ep 5)
Eriko Itō (ep 11)
Eriko Miwa (ep 9)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 12)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 5)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 9)
Genki Matsumoto (OP; ep 3)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 5, 7)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 11)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 3)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 9)
Hime Kanenobu (ep 11)
Hiroki Harada (ED)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 5)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 5)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 4)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 9)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 1)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Sakai (ep 4)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 7)
Hyo Sang Yoo (ep 8)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 4, 9)
Jun Yamazaki (eps 2, 7)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 6)
Kana Kōno (ep 6)
Kana Shundo (ep 3)
Kanako Abe (eps 4, 9)
Kaori Ishii (ep 7)
Kaori Oka (ep 6)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 2)
Kasumi Fukagawa (ep 11)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 2)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 11)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP; eps 3, 5)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 8)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 12)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 5)
Keiko Imasato (ep 3)
Keiko Motoya (ep 5)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 6)
Kenji Kanie (ep 10)
Kenta Nagaya (OP; eps 3, 12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Nakamura (ep 10)
Kōsuke Itō (ep 6)
Kosuke Murayama (OP; eps 1, 3, 12)
Kōta Sera (ep 8)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 6)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 2, 8)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 4, 10)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 9)
Kyota Washikita (ep 1)
Mai Hikawa (ep 11)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (ep 3)
Maki Sawai (ep 7)
Makoto Shinohara (ep 4)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 9, 11)
Mamoru Tamiya (ep 11)
Manabu Shioda (eps 3, 7)
Mari Toyokawa (ep 11)
Masaaki Takiyama (eps 1, 12)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 8)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 7)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 6)
Masahiro Hamamori (ep 11)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 5)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 4)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 1)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 9)
Masao Kane (ep 10)
Masato Kato (ep 11)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 6)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 6)
Miho Ayabe (OP; eps 3, 9, 12)
Mika Nakajima (ep 5)
Mika Saitou (ep 12)
Mika Takahashi (高橋美香 eps. 6, 12)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 3)
Minami Yoshida (ep 9)
Misako Izumi (eps 3, 9)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 2, 9)
Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 9)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 6)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 12)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 3, 9)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 3)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 1)
Naoko Masui (ep 5)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 8, 10)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 12)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 11)
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 11)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 2, 7)
Noriko Hatta (eps 8, 10)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 7)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 10)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 11)
Osamu Nuita (eps 4, 9)
Reika Hoshino (ep 11)
Rie Arakawa (ep 6)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 2, 7)
Rina Takenawa (ep 7)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 12)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 11)
Sahori Uchida (ep 5)
Sakiyo Yamazaki (ep 12)
Saori Sakimoto (ep 6)
Satomi Kurita (eps 1, 9)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Sawako Shigematsu (OP; eps 5, 12)
Setsuko Unno (ep 8)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 8)
Shigeki Sunada (eps 1, 5, 9)
Shiho Tanaka (eps 5-6)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 1)
Shinichi Omata (ep 11)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 8)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 11)
Shouta Ueno (ep 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 3)
Shūta Yamashita (ep 11)
Sinomin (eps 1, 9)
Sumiko Matsumoto (eps 4, 10)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 10)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 5)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 4)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 12)
Takeshi Itou (ep 1)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 3)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 1)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 5, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 5, 12)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 6)
Tomomi Kosakai (eps 4, 10)
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 2)
Toru Yoshida (ep 12)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 5)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 5-6, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7)
Tsune Wada (ep 8)
Wataru Ami (ep 5)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 7)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 3)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 2, 5)
Yōko Naeki (eps 8, 10)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 7)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (eps 5, 12)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6)
Yoshito Naitou (eps 1, 6)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 5)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 4)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 6)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 3, 7)
Yūji Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Yuka Koichi (eps 5-6)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 12)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 10)
Yukie Sasaki (ep 5)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 4)
Yuko Fujii (ep 8)
Yūko Hineno (ep 2)
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 12)
Yurie Amano (ep 11)
Yūya Geshi (ep 9)
Yuya Kawamura (ep 11)
Zen Nagata (OP; ep 3)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Katsuyo Ishizaki (ep 11)
Kazuteru Sōmiya (eps 5, 12)
Kazuya Fujishiro (ep 4)
Kenta Suzuki (ep 7)
Kōtarō Sakumoto (ep 8)
Nao Sugawara (eps 1, 9)
Satoshi Tsukagawa (ep 6)
Shuuichirou Okano (ep 2)
Sohei Kuwabara (ep 10)
Yuki Komada (ep 3)
Production manager: Tetsuya Urata (OP)
Recording: Chiaki Sato
Recording Assistant: Hiroyuki Sato
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Theme Song Arrangement: Kenji Kondou (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Asuka Ōgame (OP; vocals)
Etsuko Yakushimaru (ED)
Asuka Ōgame as Erio Touwa
Miyu Irino as Makoto Niwa

Ai Nonaka as Meme Touwa
Emiri Katō as Ryūko Mifune
Mai Fuchigami as Maekawa-san
Yuka Iguchi as Yashiro Hoshimiya

Hiroko Maruyama as Tamura-san
Kana Hanazawa as Hanazawa-san
Kazuya Ichijou as Maekawa's father
Kento Fujinuma as Train announcer (ep 1)
Manami Tanaka as
Ran Ōi
Ryūko's kōhai (ep 13)
Masayuki Tanaka as Station announcer (ep 1)
Mitsuki Saiga as Elliott (ep 8)
Satomi Akesaka as Ryūko's kōhai (ep 13)
Takahiro Mizushima as Nakajima
Yasunori Matsumoto as Yamamoto-san
Yoriko Nagata as Mickey
Yuka Saitou as
Tōe Ōi
Yamamoto (young; ep 8)
Yuka Watanabe as Shizuka
Yuko Nagashima as Komaki
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SHAFT
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 6)
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 8)
D-Motion (ep 11)
Dream Force (ep 6)
FAI (ep 2)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
ingresA (eps 2, 6, 8)
J-Cube (eps 8, 10)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Create (ep 10)
Studio Gimlet (ep 8)
Studio Graffiti (eps 5-6)
Studio Konamon (ep 10)
Studio Liberty (ep 11)
Studio Mu (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 11)
Wao World (ep 5)
Music Production: King Records
Photography: [email protected]
Production: King Records
Production Assistance:
Artland (eps 2, 7)
Marvy Jack (eps 4, 8, 10)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 11)
Production Cooperation:
ASCII Media Works
MOVIC
SHAFT
Sound Production: Grooove
English companies
English staff
(none)
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (via NIS America)
Hulu
Licensed by:
MVM (UK and Ireland)
NIS America
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology