×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Saki Episode of Side A (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saki Achiga-hen episode of side-A (Japanese)
咲-Saki-阿知賀編 episode of side-A (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Nodoka Haramura's appearance on television playing in a high school mahjong tournament inspires her old Jr. high school friends to reform their schools club so they can meet and play her in the National High School Mahjong Tournament.
User Ratings: 171 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, raw:1)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:35, dub:1)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:58, dub:2, raw:2)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:27, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 325 users, rank: #2860 (of 9559)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.111 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5003, rank: #3254 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 7.030 (Good), rank: #3402 (of 9697) (seen all: 7.15 / seen some: 6.58 / won't finish: 4.78)
Bayesian estimate: 7.064 (Good), rank: #3092 (of 7284)
Number of episodes: 15
Episode titles: We have 16
Vintage: 2012-04-08
Opening Theme:
"Miracle Rush" by StylipS
Ending Theme:
"Futuristic Player" by Miyuki Hashimoto (eps 3, 4, 8-11, 14-16)
"Square Panic Serenade" by Aoi Yūki, Nao Tōyama, Kana Hanazawa, MAKO, and Yumi Uchiyama
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-16)
Storyboard:
Fumiya Kitajou (eps 7, 11)
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 3, 5, 9)
Kazuya Komai (ep 6)
Kenji Seto (eps 2, 11, 14)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (eps 4, 8, 14)
Manabu Ono (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12-13, 15-16
)

Naotaka Hayashi (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Fumiya Kitajou (ep 7)
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 3, 9)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 11)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 5)
Kenji Seto (5 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 15-16
)

Kouhei Hatano (ep 6)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (eps 1, 8, 14)
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 10)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4)
Unit Director: Hiroshi Ikehata (OP)
Original creator: Ritz Kobayashi
Original Manga: Aguri Igarashi
Character Design: Masakatsu Sasaki
Chief Animation Director: Masakatsu Sasaki
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kōjirō Hayashi
2nd Key Animation:
Hiroshi Mimata (OP)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7)
Animation producer: Tomonori Shibata
Assistant Director: Kenji Seto
Color design: Hitomi Ikeda
Design: Hiroshi Mimata
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 1)
Akira Ono (OP 1; eps 2-3, 8)
Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 4)
Ayano Fujii (ep 4)
Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; ep 6)
Chinami Kudou (ep 7)
Chisato Nakata (OP 2)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 7)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ACGT; ep 6)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 5)
Gi Dong Heo (Sung San; ep 6)
Goro Taki (ep 7)
Haruka Satō (ACGT; ep 6)
Hayato Hashiguchi (Wish; ep 8)
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish; ep 2)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hideyuki Kataoka (OP 2)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 1)
Hironori Tanaka (OP)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 1, 9, 13)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (OP 1)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 3)
Hyo Eun Kim (Sung San; ep 6)
Hyun Kyung Oh (Sung San; ep 6)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Kana Kōno (Studio Kuma; ep 6)
Kanako Inoue (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kaori Usui (Wish; eps 2, 8)
Katsumi Aoshima (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 3)
Kazue Motohiro (Wish; ep 2)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 3, 5)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 7)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 5)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 3)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Keiko Iwata (Wish; eps 2, 8)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 3, 5)
Keisuke Kojima (OP 1)
Kenji Fujisaki (OP 2)
Kenji Ōta (eps 1, 4)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 7)
Kōichi Takai (ep 7)
Kōta Sera (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 14-16
)

Kyōhei Ogura (ACGT; ep 6)
Kyōko Nakajima (Wish; ep 2)
Mai Ogawa (ep 1)
Maki Ando (eps 1-2, 8)
Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Manabu Morishige (ep 1)
Manabu Ono (OP 1-2)
Manami Itō (ep 7)
Mariko Iwasaki (OP 2; ep 8)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 1)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 8)
Masakatsu Sasaki (OP 2; ep 1)
Masako Onozawa (ACGT; ep 6)
Mayu Saito (ep 7)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 5)
Megumi Imai (ACGT; ep 6)
Miho Nagisa (ep 3)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 1)
Mitsuaki Takabe (Wish; OP 1-2; eps 1-2, 16)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 4)
Naoya Takahashi (OP 1)
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish; eps 2, 8)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (ep 5)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (OP 1; eps 2-3, 7)
Saburo Masutani (ep 6)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 5)
Saori Sakiguchi (eps 2, 4, 8)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 5)
Shigeyuki Suga (ACGT; ep 6)
Shiho Hayashi (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7)
Shinji Abe (ep 5)
Shou Sugai (ep 1)
Tadashi Shida (ep 7)
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 3)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 5)
Takahiro Sakai (OP 1-2; eps 3, 7)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takayuki Kitagawa (OP 1; ep 3)
Takayuki Murakami (OP 1)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 14)
Tatsuya Miki (OP 1)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 5)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 3)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 1)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 7)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 2, 8)
Ye Jin Kim (Sung San; ep 6)
Yoshie Sakata (Kyushu Animation; ep 4)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 2)
Yoshiko Imazato (OP 2; ep 1)
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 1, 8)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 7)
Yu Imai (ep 5)
Yūhei Murota (ep 5)
Yūichirō Fukaya (Wish; ep 2)
Yūji Wada (ep 6)
Yuka Kuroda (OP 1)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 7)
Yukihiro Urata (OP 1)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 7)
Yutaka Araki (OP 2)
Photography: Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica/Sanzigen; OP1; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Akira Ōtani (ep 1)
Kenta Washizaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 14
)

Production Desk: Isao Ueno
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED)
Arisa Noto (StylipS; OP)
Kana Hanazawa (ED)
Kaori Ishihara (StylipS; OP)
Maho Matsunaga (StylipS; OP)
Mako (ED)
Nao Tōyama (ED)
StylipS (OP)
Yui Ogura (StylipS; OP)
Yumi Uchiyama (ED)
Aoi Yūki as Shizuno Takakamo
Kana Hanazawa as Kuro Matsumi
Mako as Yū Matsumi
Nao Tōyama as Ako Atarashi
Yumi Uchiyama as Arata Sagimori

Ami Koshimizu as Nodoka Haramura
Arisa Noto as Sara Eguchi
Asuka Ōgame as
Himeko Tsuruta
Sakurako Gibbard
Kana Ueda as Saki Miyanaga
Kaori Ishihara as Ryūka Shimizudani
Maho Matsunaga as Izumi Nijō
Mai Nakahara as Teru Miyanaga
manami as Hiroko Funakubo (eps 3-7, 9-12)
Megumi Takamoto as Hina Yamatani
Naomi Shindoh as Harue Akado
Natsumi Takamori as Rin Kirita
Rie Kugimiya as Yūki Kataoka
Rio Natsuki as Nozomi Atarashi (ep 2)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Mako Someya
Sachika Misawa as Hiroko Funakubo (eps 13-16)
Shizuka Itō as Hisa Takei
Yui Kano as Mairu Shiromizu
Yui Ogura as Toki Onjōji
Yuiko Tatsumi as Aya Shizaki (ep 6)
Yuki Matsuoka as Uta Mihirogi
Yumiko Fujita as Eri Hariu

Ai Nonaka as Kōko Fukuyo
Ai Shimizu as Hajime Kunihiro (ep 3)
Aya Hisakawa as Masae Atago (ep 12)
Ayumi Yonemaru as
Announcer (ep 3)
Shizuno's mother (ep 1)
Ayuru Ōhashi as Tomoki Sawamura (ep 3)
Chiro Kanzaki as Miharu Yoshitome (ep 8)
Daisuke Ono as Hagiyoshi (ep 3)
Hiromi Konno as Yae Kobashiri (eps 2-3)
Jōji Nakata as Narration (ep 3)
Jun Fukuyama as Kyōtarō Suga (ep 4)
Kaori Fukuhara as Koromo Amae (ep 3)
Kaoru Morota as Toshi Kumakura
Mami Kosuge as Junko Nishida (eps 12, 16)
Marie Miyake as Kei Arakawa (ep 8)
Mariko Honda as Hanako Asami (eps 5-6)
Masayasu Nagata as Reporter (ep 7)
Megumi Nakajima as Sophia Arai (ep 5)
Megumi Takamoto as Commentary (ep 3)
Minami Tsuda as Hatsuse Okahashi
Minori Chihara as Tōka Ryūmonbuchi (ep 3)
Momoko Saito as Momoko Toyoko (eps 7-8)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Satomi Kanbara (eps 7-8)
Natsumi Takamori as
Club member (ep 2)
Kozue Furutsuka (ep 6)
Rie Yamaguchi as Shiori Mizumura (ep 6)
Rika Morinaga as Kana Ikeda (eps 4, 8)
Ryoko Shintani as Kaori Senoo (ep 8)
Saori Gotō as Sukoya Kokaji
Sayuri Hara as Manami Moriai (ep 4)
Shion Hirota as
Female high school student (ep 1)
Miyuki Tsukabino
Takahide Adachi as Reporter (ep 7)
Yōko Hikasa as Tomoharu Tsujigakiuchi (ep 16)
Yoriko Nagata as Ayumu Sugino (ep 3)
Yū Kobayashi as Yumi Kajiki (ep 8)
Yui Horie as Mihoko Fukuji (ep 8)
Yūko Kaida as Jun Inoue (ep 3)
Yūko Mori as
Club member (ep 2)
Female high school student (ep 1)
Sumiko Ito (ep 6)
Sumiko Yorifuji
Japanese companies
3d Animation: SANZIGEN
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2012-04-10)
AT-X (2012-04-09)
TV Hokkaido (2012-04-10)
TV Osaka (2012-04-14)
TV Seitouchi (2012-04-13)
TV Tokyo
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2012-04-14)
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 6)
AI (eps 1, 10)
FAI International (ep 15)
Graphinica (ep 1)
Jumondo (ep 1)
Kyushu Animation (eps 5, 10)
Pioneer Production (ep 1)
PTC Magic (eps 14-15)
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Studio Kuma (ep 6)
Studio Liberty (eps 4, 10)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 10)
Sung San Production (ep 6)
TAP (eps 1, 14)
Wish (eps 2, 8)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation:
8 bit (ep 7)
A.C.G.T (ep 6)
Access (ep 9)
Nomad (eps 4, 10)
project No.9 (eps 5, 11)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil-subtituled version)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology