×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Cardfight!! Vanguard: High School Arc Cont. (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
カードファイト!! ヴァンガード 続・高校生編 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Aichi Sendou and the Miyaji Cardfight Club aim the win the national championship, but problems arise after the timeline has been rewritten and taken Kourin off the team. Now Aichi and company must find a way to get back to 5 members to compete while the Student Council tries to shut them down. Meanwhile Kai battles his own demons as he tries to figure out how to reconnect with his cards, and Kouji Ibuki must decide whether he wants to give up the game or find a new way to play that doesn't involve deleting others.
Number of episodes: 14
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2019-05-11
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Script:
Atsuo Ishino (eps 4, 13)
Masanao Akahoshi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10, 14
)

Ryota Yamaguchi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Satoru Nishizono (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Kazuaki Terasawa (eps 4-5, 12)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 1, 10, 14)
Noriyuki Nakamura (eps 7, 13)
Sayumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 8)
Shigeharu Takahashi (ep 11)
Ten Oguro (ep 8)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Episode Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 5)
Fumio Ito (eps 11-12)
Hye Jin Seo (ep 9)
Kaoru Yabana (ep 14)
Kazuaki Terasawa (ep 4)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 10)
Noriyuki Nakamura (ep 7)
Tohru Ishida (ep 1)
Wataru Nakagawa (ep 2)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 8)
Yoshito Hata (ep 6)
Yuki Fujita (eps 3, 13)
Original creator: Akira Itō
Character Design: Satoshi Isono
Animation Director:
Hiroko Oguri (OP)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 2-3, 12)

Key Animation:
Alexelle Lee (ep 1)
Hiroko Oguri (OP1)
Yū Yoshiyama (OP; ep 2)
Theme Song Performance: Raychell (OP/ED)
Unit Animation Director: Yū Yoshiyama (ep 8)
Unit Key Animation: Yū Yoshiyama (ep 8)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Aichi Sendo

Aimi as Suiko Tachinagi
Anri Katsu as Minami Kawanami
Atsuko Enomoto as Emi Sendo
Atsushi Abe as Ren Suzugamori
Daichi Kanbara as Soryu Leon
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Shingo Komoi
Hitomi Nabatame as Asaka Narumi
Izumi Kitta as Misaki Tokura
Junji Majima as Itsuki Suwabe
Kenji Akabane as Kenji Mitsusada
Kentaro Ito as Goki Daimonji
Mamoru Miyano as Koji Ibuki
Minako Kotobuki as Ushimaru
Noriaki Sugiyama as Katsumi Morikawa
Reina Ueda as Miki Nagashiro
Ryou Hirohashi as Nagisa Daimonji
Shizuka Ishikawa as Kamui Katsuragi
Showtaro Morikubo as Taishi Miwa
Shūta Morishima as Shin Nitta
Susumu Chiba as Naito Tatewaki
Suzuko Mimori as Colin Tatsunagi
Takuya Satō as Toshiki Kai
Tetsu Inada as Tetsu Shinjo
Tooru Nara as Naoki Ishida
Yasuyuki Kase as Eruna Yoshimi
Yoshino Nanjō as Rekka Tachinagi

Akeno Watanabe as Kyou Yahagi
Atsushi Abe as Mark Whiting
Daichi Endō as Blaster Dark (ep 12)
Emi Shinohara as Shizuka Sendo (ep 5)
Emiko Takeuchi as Announcer (ep 7)
Hayato Kimura as Dragonic Overlord (ep 6)
Hikaru Tohno as Quale Magus (ep 4)
Hinata Tadokoro as Scorching Lion Blond Ezel (ep 14)
Junichi Yanagita as Mamoru Anjo
Junji Majima as Player (ep 10)
Kana Ueda as Jillian Chen (eps 7-8, 10)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Osamu Kishida (ep 9)
Kazuki Miyagi as Guest (ep 7)
Kotomi Otsuka as Cal Yamaji (eps 5-6)
Lion Kako as Tsuneto Tado (eps 5-6)
Mai Mochizuki as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Masaya Fukunishi as Rack Bird (ep 4)
Mikina Niitsu as World Tree Shrine Maiden Elaine (ep 2)
Misaki Ikeda as Hexagonal Magus (ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as MC Miya
Miyu Koike as Wind Boy Hayate (ep 13)
Narumi Kaho as
Ninja Zashikihime (ep 3)
Rectangle Magus (ep 4)
Nina Tamaki as Young Aichi (ep 6)
Reiō Tsuchida as Fan (ep 7)
Rumi Okubo as Mai Tobita (eps 5-6)
Sachika Misawa as
Fire of Hope Elmo (ep 11)
Young Toshiki (ep 6)
Saori Goto as Charlene Chen (eps 7-8, 10)
Seiji Maeda as
Black Chain Attack Kaedan (ep 14)
Clerk (ep 7)
Dragon Knight Nehalen (ep 6)
Ichiro Inaga (eps 9-11)
Kouhai (ep 13)
Member A (ep 5)
Pongal (ep 12)
Shelter Beetle (ep 2)
Silver Wolf (ep 4)
Tear Night Theo (ep 8)
Shintarō Tanaka as Kei Nagara (eps 5-6)
Shūta Morishima as Middle Aged Man (ep 6)
Takahiro Mizushima as Kiriya Bido (ep 13)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as Yuta Izaki (eps 9-11)
Takuhiro Eda as Gwyn the Ripper (ep 3)
Takuma Sasaki as
Sailor of the Tide, Argos (ep 8)
Senpai (eps 7, 13)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Blaster Blade (eps 11-12)
Tomokazu Sugita as Gnome Tachinagi (eps 7, 10)
Yoshino Aoyama as Boy (ep 6)
Yuji Murai as Silent Knight Gallatin (ep 2)
Yumiri Hanamori as
Fan A (ep 5)
Opponent (ep 6)
Yuuta Kasuya as Akabori (eps 10-11)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: OLM
Original Creator: Bushiroad
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Ken Morrison
Producer: Dennis Hrehoriac

Adaptation Supervisors:
Chin Hwee Tan (Bushiroad)
Shane Ghui (Bushiroad)
Terence Lim (Bushiroad)
Dialogue Editing: Matt DiMaulo
Master Formatting:
Domenico Cutrupi
Evan Murphy
Production manager: Kat Jephcott
Re-Recording Mixing: Aaron MacDonald
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Voice Direction: Scott Roberts
Bryson Wiese as Toshiki Kai (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9-14
)
Griffin Cork as Kouji Ibuki (eps 5, 7-14)
James Beach as Aichi Sendou (eps 1-5, 8-14)

Adam Hunter as Gouki Daimonji (eps 5-6, 9-14)
Alex Bergen as Taishi Miwa (eps 1, 5, 9-14)
Angie Beers as Emi Sendou (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9-10, 12-14
)
Ben Rose as Anjou Mamoru (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12-14
)
Brett Bauer as Leon Soryu (eps 7-14)
Brett Waring as Suiko Tatsunagi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-10, 12-13
)
Cheryl McMaster as Kourin Tatsunagi (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-10, 12-14
)
Conner Christmas as Kenji "Koutei" Mitsusada (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12-14
)
Daniel Nelles as Itsuki Suwabe (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 12-14
)
Hans Wackershauser as Shingo Komoi (eps 1-5, 9-14)
Jayce McKenzie as Jillian Chen (eps 7-8, 10)
Jonathan Molinski as Katsumi Morikawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9-14
)
Julie Poirier as Sharlene Chen (eps 7-8, 10)
Laura Rushfeldt as Asaka Narumi (eps 1, 5, 9-14)
Megan Baldrey as Suiko Tatsunagi (ep 14)
Melissa Dorsey as Kamui Katsuragi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-14
)
Michelle Brandenburg as
Maki Nagashiro (eps 1-5, 9-14)
Ushimaru Yuki (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 12-14
)
Michelle Molineux as Rekka Tatsunagi (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-10, 12-14
)
Murray Farnell as Tetsu Shinjou (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9-10, 12-14
)
Natasha Strickey as Misaki Tokura (eps 1-5, 9-14)
Reamonn Joshee as Minami Kawanami (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)
Roger Rhodes as
MC Mya (eps 10-14)
Ren Suzugamori (eps 1, 5, 8-14)
Scott Roberts as
Shin Nitta (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 12-14
)

Tatewaki Naito (eps 1-5, 9-14)
Stewart Cummings as Naoki Ishida (eps 1-5, 9-14)
Victor Atelevich as Eru Nakagami (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 12-14
)

Alex Bergen as Karl Yamaji (eps 5-6)
Alex Cherovsky as Tsuento Tada (eps 5-6)
Angie Beers as Miyu (ep 13)
Brett Bauer as
Gareth (ep 14)
Yuta Izaki (eps 9-11)
Brett Waring as Shizuka Sendou (eps 5, 10)
Bryson Wiese as
Blaster Blade (ep 14)
Nehalem (ep 6)
Conner Christmas as Card Intro (eps 1-14)
Corby Proctor as Kei Nagara (eps 5-6)
Douglas Joblin as Osamu Kishida (eps 9, 13)
Jonathan Love as Mr. Mark Whiting (eps 10-14)
Jonathan Molinski as Beaumains (ep 14)
Katie McMillan as Nagisa Daimonji (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 12-14
)
Logan Shave as
Akabori (ep 11)
Kyou Yahagi (eps 5-6, 12-13)
Melissa Dorsey as Elaine (ep 2)
Natasha Strickey as Mai Tobita (eps 5-6)
Sam Ross as Ichirou Inanaga (eps 9, 11)
Scott Roberts as
Gallatin (ep 2)
Gordon (ep 14)
Tyrell Crews as
Blond Ezel (ep 14)
Kiriya Bidou (ep 13)
Nome Tatsunagi (eps 7-8)
Victor Atelevich as Greion (eps 7-8)
English companies
ADR Production: Ocean Productions Inc. (as Ocean Media)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Subbed)
YouTube (Dubbed and Subbed)
Production: Bushiroad
Production Management: Creative Productions
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Talent Administration: Creative Productions

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology