Cardfight!! Vanguard: Shinemon Arc (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cardfight!! Vanguard: Shinemon-hen (Japanese)
カードファイト!! ヴァンガード 新右衛門編 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Years before Aichi and friends came into play Misaki's parents were killed in a car accident. A young Shinemon Nitta vows to protect Card Capital so that Misaki can inherit it. However a family friend, Esuka, now owns the deed. If that weren't enough a local scientist is also out to prove that Cray exists. The story of Shin's past as Shinemon and how he becomes the manager of Card Capital is finally revealed.
Number of episodes: 31
Episode titles: We have 31
Vintage: 2019-08-24 
Opening Theme:
"Lead the way" by Aina Aiba
Ending Theme:
"Gift" by Argonavis
#2: "Bokura no turn" by Niji no Conquistador (eps 20-29, 31)
#3: "Lead the Way" by Aina Aiba (ep 30)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Script:
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 21, 24, 31
)

Masanao Akahoshi (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 15, 19-20, 27-28
)

Ryota Yamaguchi (eps 3, 7)
Satoru Nishizono (8 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 12, 18, 22, 25, 31
)

Shou Aikawa (8 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16-17, 23, 26, 29-30
)

Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 4, 13, 25)
Itsuro Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 29-30
)

Kazuaki Terasawa (ep 8)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 15, 19, 26)
Masakatsu Ōyagi (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 17, 21, 24, 31
)

Satoshi Shimizu (eps 3, 23)
Shōtarō Kitamura (eps 9, 16, 27)
Takeshi Mori (ep 7)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 20, 28)
Yoshitaka Makino (ep 14)
Yoshito Hata (ep 18)
Yuu Kou (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 22, 31
)

Yuuki Ukai (eps 12, 22, 31)
Episode Director:
Hye Jin Seo (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 23, 29
)

Kaoru Yabana (ep 17)
Kazuma Shinzato (ep 25)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 3, 19, 26)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 13, 21, 24, 31
)

Shigeki Awai (eps 10, 22)
Shōtarō Kitamura (eps 9, 16, 30)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 12)
Wataru Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 15, 28
)

Yasuo Ejima (eps 8, 20)
Yoshito Hata (eps 6, 18, 27)
Original creator: Akira Itō
Character Design: Satoshi Isono
Original Idea: Takaaki Kidani
Theme Song Performance: Aina Aiba (OP)
Syuta Morishima as Shinemon Nitta

Daisuke Hyūga as Mark Whiting
Hikaru Tohno as Misaki Tokura
Mai Fuchigami as Esuka Hibino
Makoto Furukawa as Rive Shindō
Nami Miyaki as Nanami Gonomi
Seiji Maeda as Tatsuya Tachibana
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Tonori Fujinami
Yui Horie as Mikuru Shindō

Keiichi Sonobe as Butler
Ryota Takeuchi as Ruga Kaizu
Ryotaro Okiayu as Ryūtarō Oyama
Takehito Koyasu as Yūichirō Kanzaki
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Ken Morrison
Producer: Dennis Hrehoriac

Adaptation Supervisors:
Chin Hwee Tan (Bushiroad)
Shane Ghui (Bushiroad)
Terence Lim (Bushiroad)
Dialogue Editing: Matt DiMaulo
Master Formatting:
Domenico Cutrupi
Evan Murphy
Production manager: Kat Jephcott
Re-Recording Mixing: Aaron MacDonald
Script Adaptation: Ian Farthing
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Voice Direction: Scott Roberts
Nikki Rae Hallow as Esuka Hibino (29 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-20, 22-31
)
Scott Roberts as Shinemon "Shin" Nitta (eps 1-31)

Douglas Joblin as Teenage Chrono Shindo (eps 29-30)
Fraser Tuff as Ryutarou Oyama (12 episodes
eps 11-15, 18, 20, 25-29
)
Griffin Kingston as Tatsuya Tachibana (eps 1-18, 20-28)
Jacob Lesiuk as Tonori Fujinami (24 episodes
eps 2-10, 12-20, 22, 25-28, 31
)
Jonathan Love as Mark Whiting (eps 1-31)
Josh Friesen as Yuichirou Kanzaki (11 episodes
eps 11-15, 18, 20, 22, 27-29
)
Lexi Ly as Nanami Gonami (23 episodes
eps 2-10, 12-18, 20, 22, 25-28, 31
)
Michelle Molineux as Mikuru Shindo (29 episodes
eps 1-18, 20-23, 25-31
)
Murray Farnell as Ruga Kaizu (6 episodes
eps 11-14, 18, 20
)
Natalie Buckley as Yuki Kisanagi (8 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-28
)
Natasha Strickey as Misaki Tokura (14 episodes
eps 1, 10-11, 16-20, 26-31
)
Neil Minor as Ryuzu Myoujin (eps 20-29, 31)
Nikki Rae Hallow as Child Chrono Shindo (8 episodes
eps 20-24, 26-28
)
Roger Rhodes as MC Mya (14 episodes
eps 12-17, 20, 22-23, 25-29
)
Victor Atelevich as Rive Shindo (23 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 10-18, 20-28
)

Alex Bergen as Taishi Miwa (eps 19, 31)
Angie Beers as Emi Sendou (eps 19, 31)
Anna Barker as Tokoha Anjou (ep 30)
Anna Cummer as Asaka Narumi (ep 31)
Aubrey Baux as Young Shinemon (ep 1)
Brett Bauer as Yuta Izaki (ep 19)
Bryson Wiese as Toshiki Kai (eps 19, 31)
Caitlynne Medrek as
Chronodran (6 episodes
eps 21, 23, 27-30
)

Idena (ep 30)
Ceilidh Macdonald as Young Sáya (ep 18)
Cheryl Hutton as Pan (ep 16)
Conner Christmas as
Card Intro (eps 1-30)
Kyou Yahagi (ep 31)
Daniel Fong as Shion Kiba (ep 30)
Daniel Nelles as Itsuki Suwabe (eps 19, 31)
Dawn Nagazina as
Interviewer (ep 6)
Isabelle (eps 16-17)
Douglas Joblin as Assistacat (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10, 13, 18, 20, 29-31
)
Ethan Cole as Uruanus (eps 16-17, 28)
Griffin Cork as Kouji Ibuki (ep 31)
Hans Wackershauser as Shingo Komoi (eps 19, 31)
James Beach as Aichi Sendou (eps 19, 31)
Jonathan Molinski as Katsumi Morikawa (eps 19, 31)
Josh Friesen as Head Waiter (ep 22)
Kimberly Gray as
Reporter (ep 25)
Tatsuya's Mother (ep 25)
Laura Rushfeldt as
Cecile (eps 16-17)
Misaki's Mother (eps 1, 16)
Lauren Woods as Hitomi Kouzouji (ep 18)
Melissa Dorsey as Kamui Katsuragi (eps 19, 29-31)
Michael Shepherd as “Dark Fighter” Shiatsunosuke (ep 19)
Michelle Brandenburg as Maki Nagashiro (eps 19, 31)
Murray Farnell as Tetsu Shinjou (ep 31)
Natasha Strickey as Mathilda (ep 16)
Neil Minor as Phosphoros (ep 30)
Nikki Rae Hallow as Female Cardfighter (ep 14)
Phillip Jensen as
Astraois (ep 17)
Esuka's Manager (ep 16)
Reamonn Joshee as Minami Kawanami (ep 31)
Roger Rhodes as
Chairman (eps 7-8, 10)
Misaki's Father (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16-17
)

Rebellion (ep 25)
Ren Suzugamori (ep 31)
Sam Ross as Ichirou Inanaga (ep 19)
Scott Roberts as Tatewaki Naito (eps 19, 31)
Steve Olson as
Butler (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-13, 16-22 even, 23-28, 31
)

Radio DJ (ep 18)
Teacher (eps 2-4)
Stewart Cummings as Naoki Ishida (eps 19, 31)
Tony Kingston as Tatsuya's Father (ep 25)
Victor Atelevich as Eru Nakagami (eps 19, 31)
English companies
ADR Production: Ocean Productions Inc. (as Ocean Media)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Subbed)
YouTube (Dubbed and Subbed)
Production: Bushiroad
Production Management: Creative Productions
Recording Studio: Blue Water Studios
Talent Administration: Creative Productions

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology