×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Chidori RSC (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Rifle is Beautiful
ライフル・イズ・ビューティフル (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Hikari Kokura is an incoming high school student who is excited to join her school's shooting club. However, when she gets there, she learns that the club has been shut down, so she must revive it. (from manga)
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:1)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 79 users, rank: #5175 (of 8825)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.184 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.43, rank: #6141 (of 8942)
Weighted mean: 6.080 (Decent), rank: #6367 (of 8942) (seen all: 6.19 / won't finish: 4.10)
Bayesian estimate: 6.439 (Decent+), rank: #4939 (of 6736)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-10-13
Opening Theme:
"Let's go! Rifling 4!!!!" by Rifling 4
Ending Theme:
"Yūyake Friends" (Sunset Friends) by Rifling 4
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Chidori RSC - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2020-12-15 (from $45.50)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masanori Takahashi
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Script:
Kurasumi Sunayama (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)

Tatsuya Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 2)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 10, 12)
Masanori Takahashi (OP; ep 1)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3-5, 7, 9)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Ryota Aikei (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Iida (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 2)
Masanori Takahashi (ep 12)
Nao Miyoshi (eps 3, 10)
Takuma Suzuki (eps 1, 8)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Iida (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Masanori Takahashi (OP)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Music: Satoshi Hōno
Original creator: Salmiakki
Character Design: Ken Mukaigawara
Art Director: Tatsurō Ōnishi (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director: Ken Mukaigawara
Animation Director:
Azure (eps 3, 6)
Hiroaki Kanbe (ep 2)
Ken Mukaigawara (OP; ep 12)
Rina Miura (ep 12)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Takuya Miyahara (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tsuyoshi Iida (ep 11)
Yūdai Iino (ep 12)
Art design: Jyu Ishiguchi
Director of Photography: Kazumasa Someya

2nd Key Animation:
Aya Kokonoe (ep 1)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 1-3)
Kenta Hashimoto (ep 1)
Rina Miura (eps 3, 11)
Sora Ishizuka (ep 11)
Tenya Sato (ep 11)
Yukie Akiya (ep 11)
Zakoani (ep 2)
Assistant Animation Director:
Rina Miura (eps 3, 6)
Yūdai Iino (ep 6)
Background Art Cooperation: Makoto Ōta (eps 1-3)
Color design: Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Graphic Art: Hirofumi Araki
In-Between Animation:
Sora Ishizuka (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10-12
)

Tenya Sato (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10-12
)

In-Between Check: Rina Miura (ED; eps 2, 12)
Key Animation:
Azure (eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Genki Uchiyama (ep 3)
Gin-san (as 銀さん; ep 6)
Hachi (ep 6)
Hiroaki Kanbe (OP)
Hisako Tsurukubo (ep 6)
INCyLinder (ep 3)
Ken Mukaigawara (OP)
Kenta Hashimoto (ep 6)
Kou Horio (ep 3)
Maring Song (ep 3)
Reo Takada (ep 6)
Rina Miura (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Ryan White (ep 6)
Ryōma Ebata (ED)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 2)
Shota Sugihara (ep 5)
Shwari (ep 6)
Takuya Miyahara (OP; ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Iida (ep 11)
Yūdai Iino (eps 1, 10, 12)
Zakoani (eps 2, 10)
Zayd (ep 6)
Prop Design: Jyu Ishiguchi
Retoucher: Rina Miura (eps 2-4, 7)
Akane Kumada as Izimi Shibusawa
Anna Yamaki as Yukio Igarashi
Machico as Hikari Kokura
Saki Minami as Erika Meinohama

Arisa Sakuraba as Komachi Enomoto
Azusa Tadokoro as Marina Tsuji
Hiyori Kono as Ako Tōma
Kaori Nazuka as Nodoka Ogura
M.A.O as Rei Asakura
Manaka Iwami as Ryōko Mochizuki
Minami Takahashi as Karen Sakashita
Natsumi Fujiwara as Akira Shinonome
Reina Ueda as Misa Kuroi
Saya Aizawa as Kozakura Konno
Yuka Saitou as Yayoi Hayamine (eps 9-10, 12)
Yukiyo Fujii as Yūko Tsurumaki

Akiho Suzumoto as Sayu Kaijima
Ami Matsushima as Conductor (ep 4)
Anzu Haruno as Student (ep 5)
Aoi Koga as Ruri Hachigo
Aya Yamane as Student (eps 5-6)
Ayaka Fukuhara as Toko Yosomiya (ep 10)
Ayasa Itō as Neneko Wada (eps 9-10)
Carin Isobe as Tae Nakagawa (ep 12)
Eiji Takemoto as Kou Shibusawa (eps 4, 7-8)
Eri Yukimura as Suzu Kayamori (eps 9, 12)
Fairouz Ai as Student (ep 7)
Hana Sato as Clerk (eps 9-11)
Harumi Sakurai as Yukari Tomomatsu (ep 9)
Hazuki Ogino as
Mutsumi Okahata (ep 3)
Student (ep 2)
Himari Mochida as Student (ep 2)
Hiroki Maeda as Advisor Teacher (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Eiichi Ogura (ep 8)
Hodaka Mieno as Teacher (ep 5)
Kaoru Sakura as Takae Tachibana (ep 9)
Keiko Watanabe as Maho Kogomori
Makoto Koichi as Student (ep 7)
Mari Hino as Student (ep 5)
Mayu Minami as Yuka Ozawa (ep 12)
Mei Shibata as Student (ep 7)
Minami Shinoda as Chiyo Sato (eps 5-6, 8)
Misa Ishii as Flight Attendant (ep 8)
Nao Fujita as Shopkeeper (ep 11)
Nozomi Nakazato as Kazumi Hiiragi (eps 2, 4, 7)
Rie Kawamura as
Landlord (ep 8)
PE Teacher (ep 2)
Rina Honnizumi as Range Director (eps 9-12)
Rina Kawaguchi as Student (ep 4)
Runa Narumi as Haruna Tani (eps 5-6, 8)
Sayaka Kaneko as Student (ep 6)
Sayaka Ohara as Anri Meinohama (eps 4, 7)
Sayumi Suzushiro as Serena Nitta
Yō Taichi as Shio Sanada (eps 5-6)
Yū Sasahara as Student (ep 9)
Yuko Iida as Student (ep 6)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: John Swasey
Translation: Katrina Leonoudakis
ADR Script: George Manley
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Toru Iwakami
Audio Engineer: Patrick Marrero
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Subtitling: Nathan Lopez
Supervising Translator: Ian Fagen (Home Video)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Brittney Karbowski as Hikari Kokura
Genevieve Simmons as Yukio Igarashi
Juliet Simmons as Izimi Shibusawa
Patricia Duran as Erika Meinohama

Alyssa Simmons as Akira Shinonome
Avery Smithhart as Yuko Tsurumaki
Christina Kelly as Karen Sakashita
Heidi Hinkel as Ako Toma
Joanne Bonasso as Nodoka Ogura
Maggie Flecknoe as Misa Kuroi
Melissa Molano as Marina Tsuji
Natalie Rial as Ryoko Mochizuki
Olivia Swasey as Rei Asakura

Allison Sumrall as Serena
Chelsea McCurdy as Yayoi
Christie Guidry as Ushio
Elissa Cuellar as Maho
Hilary Haag as Ruri
Joanne Bonasso as Anri
Kara Greenberg as Sayu
Kyle Jones as Wakaru
Lindsey Sweeney as Neneko
Mai Le as Kozakura
Meg McDonald as Tohko
Molly Searcy as Komachi
Skyler Sinclair as Megumi
Taylor Fono as
Chiyo
Suzu
Teresa Zimmerman as
Haruna
Tae

English companies
Distributor:
MVM (UK and Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Anja Rybiczka as Hikari Kokura
Antje von der Ahe as Izumi Shibusawa
Gundi Eberhard as Yukio Igarashi
Vera Bunk as Erika Meinohama

Andrea Cleven as Rei Asakura
Angelina Geisler as Karen Sakashita
Lara Lamberti as Nadoko Ogura
Lucia Patricia Bayer as Yayoi Hayamine
Margrit Straßburger as Yuuko Tsurumaki
Maxi Geithner as Akira Shinonome
Nicole Hannak as Kozakura Konno
Paulina Bachmann as Ryouko Mochizuki
Stefanie Masnik as Misa Kuroi

Ariane Seeger as Sayu Kaijima (08-10, 12)
Dawn Patricia Robinson as Maho Kogomori (08-12)
Heiko Akrap as Kou Shibusawa (04, 07-08)
Karina Klüber as Ruri Hachigou (09-12)
Kathleen Bauer as Anri Meinohama (04, 07)
Katja Schmitz as
Schießbudenfrau (09-12)
Verkäuferin (09-11)
Lena Tiemann as Ako Touma (01, 04, 07, 12)
Melanie Walser as Kazumi Hiiragi (02, 04, 07)
Michael Bauer as Eiichi Ogura (08)
Milena Arne Schedle as
Serena Niita (08-10, 12)
Ushio Sanada (05-06)
Nadja Stutterheim as
Suzi Kayomori (09, 12)
Touko Yosomiya (10)
Vermieterin (08)
Neneko Wada as Vanessa Most (09-10)
Patricia-Laila Faltin as
Komachi Enomoto
Tae Nakagawa
Paulina Bachmann as Sportlehrerin (02)
Sandra Maria Fronterré as
Marina Tsuji (01, 04, 07, 12)
Yukari Momomatsu (09)
Stephanie Henze as Haruna Tani (05-06, 08)
Sven Brieger as Beratungslehrer (01)
Sylke Block as Chiyo Satou (05-06, 08)
Tatiana Salazar as
Flugbegleiterin (08)
Mutsumi Okahata (03)
German companies
Distributor: Anime House
Dubbing: City of Voices
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology