×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

maboroshi (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Alice to Therese no Maboroshi Kōjō (Japanese)
アリスとテレスのまぼろし工場 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Young Masamune's life is a normal one. He goes to school, hangs out with friends, and practices drawing in his rural Japanese town. But then everything changes for the surreal. When an explosion at the local steelworks factory literally shatters the sky, the town is cut off from the rest of Japan, the seasons cease to change, and people stop aging. Everyone tries to continue on as normal—hoping that if they hold on long enough, the world will right itself. Yet, as the days pass, nothing changes—until the day Masamune's classmate Mutsumi sneaks him into the factory to help her take care of the mysterious feral girl living there.
User Ratings: 27 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 38 users, rank: #6973 (of 9581)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.889 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3966, rank: #4328 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 6.731 (Good−), rank: #4773 (of 9703) (seen all: 6.73)
Bayesian estimate: 6.986 (Good), rank: #3429 (of 7286)
Vintage:
2023-09-15
2024-01-15 (streaming on Netflix)
Premiere date:
2023-09-15 (Japan)
News: Show:
ACen 2001: Music Videos (May 11, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mari Okada
Screenplay: Mari Okada
Character Design: Yuriko Ishii
Art Director: Kazuki Higashiji
Chief Animation Director: Yuriko Ishii
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Kōhei Ogawa
Director of Photography: Yusuke Tannawa
Producer: Manabu Ohtsuka

3D Animation:
Daisuke Kanazawa (MAPPA)
Hikari Uematsu (MAPPA)
Kazuya Sugo (Marco)
Kōta Motobaba (P.A. Works)
Masato Yoshino (MAPPA)
Shunichi Handa (Marco)
Ukyo Fuse (Marco)
Yōhei Hirata (Marco)
3D Compositor:
Haruka Matsushima (Marco)
Tomoya Ogawa (Marco)
Yudai Ueno (IKIF+)
Yūki Tachibana (CompTown)
3D Layout:
Anri Maeda
Li Luo
3D Modeling:
Chie Sakurai (CONTORNO)
Chun Li Mei (Marco)
Marie Tanaka (CONTORNO)
Rina Watabe (IKIF+)
Shou Fuu Han (Marco)
Takeshi Manabe (CONTORNO)
Yūta Uchida (Marco)
Yuzuki Iwamura (CONTORNO)
3D Production:
Kikumi Uemura (CONTORNO)
Kozue Ueno (CONTORNO)
Teru Hinata (Marco)
Actor Casting:
Jun Abe
Raita Hyakutake
Animation producer:
Fuko Noda
Ryota Kitsunai
Area Publicity:
Chihiro Yoshioka (Shintsu)
Gorō Mitoma (BBDO JWEST)
Kazuma Tokuyama (BBDO JWEST)
Kōji Kakimoto (Chikatsu)
Kyōko Asano (Shintsu)
Nanami Niime (Dentsu Hokkaido)
Ryōko Igarashi (Dentsu Hokkaido)
Sensuke Furuhara (Chikatsu)
Takahiro Asano (Dentsu Hokkaido)
Tatsuya Tsuchida (BBDO JWEST)
Yukiko Ueda (Shintsu)
Art Setting 3D Modeling:
Anri Maeda
Kōta Mizumoto
Artist Management:
Fumiko Yamazaki (Miracle Bus)
Hideo Nakamichi (Miracle Bus)
Motofumi Komori (Miracle Bus)
Assistant Art Director:
Marefumi Niibayashi
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Assistant Director: Tadashi Hiramatsu
Assistant Director of Photography: Kenta Fujita
Assistant Music Engineer: Haruki Saitō (Sound City)
Assistant producer: Yūsuke Nakai
Assistant Unit Director:
Ai Kondō
Jun Shishido
Tokio Igarashi
Background Art:
Aditep Meechaijreonying (Creative Freaks)
Akane Nishizawa (Creative Freaks)
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter)
Akira Okamoto (CygamesPictures)
Anri Maeda (MAPPA)
Asami Yamamoto (MAPPA)
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Attachai Boonsmai (Creative Freaks)
Aurore Lopez (MAPPA)
Ayaka Nishiki (MAPPA)
Bo Li (MAPPA)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Fumika Shishido
Gōta Adachi (MAPPA)
Gyu Hwan Song (MK Seoul)
Haruna Sakamoto (MAPPA)
Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka
Ho Yeun Lee (MK Seoul)
Hyun Su Kim (MK Seoul)
Jia Qi Wang (MAPPA)
Jun Okabe
Kanaho Nakamura (MAPPA)
Kaori Hoshiba (Studio Easter)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kazuki Higashiji
Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto
Ken Arai
Kentarō Ōnuki (Bamboo)
Khammachat Suwan (Creative Freaks)
Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Maki Ueno
Marefumi Niibayashi (MAPPA)
Mari Sawatani (Studio Easter)
Megumi Ishida (SUNRISE arte)
Miki Kobayashi (Studio Easter)
Miku Koura (Studio Easter)
Mizuka Ueda
Naoki Takada (MAPPA)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Polina Melnikova (MAPPA)
Rei Ooyama (MAPPA)
Rie Sonehara (Studio Easter)
Risa Nushiro (SUNRISE arte)
Risa Satō (CygamesPictures)
Rupam Roychoudhury (CygamesPictures)
Saina Cisse
Satoru Hirayanagi
Sayaka Umezawa (SUNRISE arte)
Seiichi Fujioka (MAPPA)
Shinji Kawai (MAPPA)
Si Min Huang (MAPPA)
Sō Senoo (Studio Easter)
Song Yi Kang (MK Seoul)
Su Hun Park (MK Seoul)
Tae Hyun Sung (MK Seoul)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takumi Tochizawa (SUNRISE arte)
Takuto Yamada (SUNRISE arte)
Tamako Kamiyama (Studio Easter)
Tomoki Nagino (MAPPA)
Yi Le Liao (MAPPA)
Yui Sudō (SUNRISE arte)
Yuki Nishino (MAPPA)
Yuki Nomura
Yumena Ohama (MAPPA)
Yumiko Sudou (Bamboo)
Yuuki Hatakeyama (Kusanagi)
Zhi Jie Chen (MAPPA)
Book Editing:
Akiko Kaneko (KADOKAWA)
Yasuhiko Sekiguchi (KADOKAWA)
Yukiko Yamamoto (KADOKAWA)
Book Publicity:
Hirono Nagō (KADOKAWA)
Natsuko Tanaka (KADOKAWA)
Ryō Itai (KADOKAWA)
Chief Unit Director: Seimei Kidokoro
Chorus Conductor: Mami Shimakata
Chorus Coordinator:
Akio Kodama (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Daiki Kodama (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Genshi Kodama (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Manabu Nakajima (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Masato Kanbayashi (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Ryūko Kodama (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Sachiyo Tamura
Sōhei Miyoshi
Tatsuya Kubota (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Yasuo Suzuki (Team CHICHIBU [Matsuri-Bayashi])
Color design: Tomoko Washida
Color Design Assistant: Yū Satō
Concertmaster: Smiliana Lozanova
DCP Mastering: Michihiro Ichihara (qooop)
Digital In-between Animation:
Airi Ōba (Studio Flad)
Akari Tominaga (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Aoi Satō (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Asuka Kuroda (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Chang Liu (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Chihiro Inoue (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Haruo Haga (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Haruto Nojima (Studio Flad)
Hidenosuke Ishibashi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Himeharu Fujisawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Hinata Fujita (Studio Flad)
Honoka Kasahara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Ji Ho Lee (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Jing Tian (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Kana Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Ken Endō (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Kouki Ikeda (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Kyōka Shimizu (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mayu Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mazuki Yamauchi (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Megumi Kokubo (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Minami Kijō (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Minori Fujita (Studio Flad)
Misaki Kitagawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Miyu Imokawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Miyuki Ogawara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mizuki Ōno (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Moe Sugawara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Monami Shiiya (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Naoki Kawamura (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Natsuha Hirasawa (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Rang Hyeon Lee (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Reina Itō (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Ruisa Hashimoto (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Runa Yagyu (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Sachika Shimada (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Sayaka Fujita (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Sayuri Ishii (Studio Flad)
Shan Shun Xi (lolroute)
Shigeru Nishigori (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Shō Kaneko (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Shuai Ting Li (lolroute)
Sōma Mukae (Studio Flad)
Sōta Suda (Studio Flad)
Tatsuya Harada (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Thi Kim Phuong Nguyen (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Wei Song Jiang (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Wei Wo Zheng (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Xin Yi Li (lolroute)
Yoshiki Yamamoto (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yoshinari Saiki (Studio Flad)
Yuki Okumura (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yuki Satō (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Yume Mikami (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yumiko Haneda (lolroute)
Yun Gao (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yusa Mori (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Digital Paint:
Airi Ōba (Studio Flad)
Akari Tominaga (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Aoi Satō (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Asuka Kuroda (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Chang Liu (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Chihiro Inoue (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Haruo Haga (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Haruto Nojima (Studio Flad)
Hidenosuke Ishibashi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Himeharu Fujisawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Hinata Fujita (Studio Flad)
Honoka Kasahara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Ji Ho Lee (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Jing Tian (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Kana Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Ken Endō (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Kouki Ikeda (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Kyōka Shimizu (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mayu Katayanagi (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mazuki Yamauchi (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Megumi Kokubo (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Minami Kijō (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Minori Fujita (Studio Flad)
Misaki Kitagawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Miyu Imokawa (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Miyuki Ogawara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Mizuki Ōno (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Moe Sugawara (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Monami Shiiya (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Naoki Kawamura (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Natsuha Hirasawa (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Rang Hyeon Lee (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Reina Itō (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Ruisa Hashimoto (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Runa Yagyu (MAPPA Toyko Studio)
Sachika Shimada (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Sayaka Fujita (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Sayuri Ishii (Studio Flad)
Shan Shun Xi (lolroute)
Shigeru Nishigori (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Shō Kaneko (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Shuai Ting Li (lolroute)
Sōma Mukae (Studio Flad)
Sōta Suda (Studio Flad)
Tatsuya Harada (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Thi Kim Phuong Nguyen (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Wei Song Jiang (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Wei Wo Zheng (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Xin Yi Li (lolroute)
Yoshiki Yamamoto (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yoshinari Saiki (Studio Flad)
Yuki Okumura (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yuki Satō (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab)
Yume Mikami (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yumiko Haneda (lolroute)
Yun Gao (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Yusa Mori (MAPPA Sendai Studio)
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
Editing Assistant: Hitoshi Ōtani
Illustration: Seiki Higashiji (Masamune's drawing)
In-Between Animation:
Aito Kawase (CygamesPictures)
Akane Wakatsuki (Production I.G)
Akari Makura (Snowdrop)
Aki Nishimura (Asahi Production)
Akira Nishimura (Asahi Production)
Ami Satō (Sunrise)
Aoi Ikeda (Production I.G)
Asami Gyōba (P.A. Works)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G)
Aya Maeda (Contrail)
Ayano Funaki (Asahi Production)
Cardena (Signal.MD)
Chiaki Yoshimura (M.S.C.)
Chihiro Henmi (OLM)
Chisato Tajima (Production I.G)
Daisuke Fuse (Studio PaTHoS)
Erika Tanabe (R.I.C.)
Fūka Imai (Sunrise)
Fumika Kimura (Contrail)
Hanaka Satō (Production I.G)
Haruka Murata (Satelight)
Haruki Yoshida (HYBRID LABO)
Hikaru Hayashi (Tatsunoko Production)
Hikaru Takabayashi (Production I.G)
Hina Moriwaki (AXsiZ)
Hina Satō
Hiroki Nakajima (Production I.G)
Hiroki Umemoto (Snowdrop)
Hiromi Itō (OLM)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hiyori Tsubaki (Production I.G)
Hosho Kondo (Sunrise)
Hui Fang Wu (Studio PaTHoS)
Jie Zhou (HYBRID LABO)
Kaiki Honda (Asahi Production)
Kaito Kumagai (OLM)
Kana Fujishiro (OLM)
Kanae Hamada (Gift-o'-Animation)
Kaoru Satō (Signal.MD)
Kaoru Suzaki (Rising Force)
Kayoko Nishimori
Kazuya Nokuo (Gift-o'-Animation)
Kei Teruya (Studio PaTHoS)
Keiko Abu
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff)
Kenta Tsujimoto (Snowdrop)
Kōjun Tanaka (MAPPA)
Kōsuke Tanaka (Signal.MD)
Kotoe Saitō (Production I.G)
Kotoha Yoshii (CygamesPictures)
Kumiko Henta (Studio PaTHoS)
Kyōka Tanimori (Studio PaTHoS)
Mahiru Amane (Studio PaTHoS)
Mai Miyamoto (CygamesPictures)
Makoto Itō (CLAP) 
Marie Tomizuka (OLM)
Marin Abiko (R.I.C.)
Masafumi Omote (CLAP)
Mayu Nakamura (Kinema Citrus)
Mayu Ōta (Contrail)
Mayu Takamatsu (Signal.MD)
Megumi Tonegawa (Signal.MD)
Meng Yue Zhu (HYBRID LABO)
Michiko Katsu (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Miho Kawasaki (OLM)
Mika Takahashi (Signal.MD)
Miki Asai (P.A. Works)
Mirai Yanagino (CygamesPictures)
Misaki Sato (Teddy)
Misaki Sonobe (HYBRID LABO)
Miyuki Ishiyama (diomedéa)
Mizuki Hori (Gift-o'-Animation)
Mizuki Katō (SHAFT)
Mototaka Fukasaku (Asahi Production)
Nao Sakuma (Production I.G)
Natsuki Nishino (HYBRID LABO)
Natsuko Harano (Snowdrop)
Orie Koizumi (Production I.G)
Rai Okiyoshi (CygamesPictures)
Rei Fujinawa (Pine Jam)
Rei Satō (R.I.C.)
Reika Miyazaki (Production I.G)
Reiko Yamada (OLM)
Rento Nakamura (CygamesPictures)
Riho Itō (OLM)
Rina Endō (Asahi Production)
Rina Kobayashi (Snowdrop)
Ririka Kojima (Asahi Production)
Rong Rong Zhu (HYBRID LABO)
Rui Guo (MAPPA)
Rumika Itō (Asahi Production)
Ryō Sudō (HYBRID LABO)
Sakiko Soga (R.I.C.)
Sangeun Song (MAPPA)
Seika Hattori (MAPPA)
Shi Ping Yang (CygamesPictures)
Shiho Abe (Contrail)
Shiho Oikawa (Production I.G)
Shiori Nakatsukasa (Snowdrop)
Shiori Uratsuka (diomedéa)
Shō Chida (Studio PaTHoS)
Shōta Masuno (CygamesPictures)
Shotaro Imai
Shū Akamine (Sunrise Animation Juku)
Shūto Hanai (CygamesPictures)
Si Jian Zhang (HYBRID LABO)
Sorato Yamada (Production I.G)
Suzuha Honda (CygamesPictures)
Suzuho Nitta (AXsiZ)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation)
Taira Takamiya (Snowdrop)
Takako Tsurumi (Asahi Production)
Takana Matano
Takanori Komuro (Sunrise)
Takazumi Ura (SHAFT)
Takumi Sanada (Sunrise)
Takuya Hirata (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Tamami Murata (Production I.G)
Tatsuto Kawasaki (Production I.G)
Tōma Koyama (CygamesPictures)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation)
Tomoo Sakagawa (Contrail)
Tsukasa Mukoyama (Sasayuri)
Wakana Nagamatsu (Satelight)
Wen Hao Pan (HYBRID LABO)
Ya Zhi Lu (MAPPA)
Yan Hai (HYBRID LABO)
Yoon-Ji Kim (Production I.G)
Yoriko Ōtaka (CLAP)
Yoshiaki Mogi (HYBRID LABO)
Yoshitomo Miura (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Yu Aizawa (Signal.MD)
Yu Tai Liu (Signal.MD)
Yūdai Setogawa (Production I.G)
Yui Shimizu (Kino Production)
Yūki Jō (diomedéa)
Yukina Nakane (Production I.G)
Yūko Kameoka (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio)
Yūko Ninomiya (R.I.C.)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C.)
Yūto Aoki (diomedéa)
Yuto Hirayama (Production I.G)
Yuzuki Horii (MAPPA)
Zhe Yu Lin (Signal.MD)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Ichizo Seo ("Misaki-Meguri")
Ken Takahashi ('Kami-sama ga Orite Kuru Yoru")
Insert Song Composition:
Ken Takahashi ('Kami-sama ga Orite Kuru Yoru")
Kōtarō Yamamoto ("Misaki-Meguri")
Insert Song Lyrics:
Ken Takahashi ('Kami-sama ga Orite Kuru Yoru")
Michio Yamagami ("Misaki-Meguri")
Insert Song Performance:
Kaori Kawamura ('Kami-sama ga Orite Kuru Yoru")
Yamamoto Kōtarō to Weekend ("Misaki-Meguri")
Key Animation:
aditya
Aika Kawasaki
Akane Umezu
Akemi Hayashi
Akihiro Ōtake
Atsushi Ogasawara
Ayako Kanemaru
Ayano Fujita
Chie Nishizawa
d4v1d
Dan Saitō (Contrail)
Do Young Kim
Dokan (Contrail)
Ei Inoue
Eri Tokano
Flochiz
Fumi Katō
Fumiko Yoshida
Guang Long
Hanako Enomoto
Hechima
Hidetsugu Itō
Hiroko Minowa
Hiroshi Shimizu
Hiroshi Tatezaki
Hisae Ikezu
Hsiao Jung Wang
Ilya Kuvshinov
Imari Ōba
Issei Nagamatsu
Izumi Seguchi
Jhyg Castillejos
Jun Watanabe
Juny
Kaito Shimizu
Kanako Ueda
Kaori Ishii
Kazuki Chiba
Kazuko Shibata
Keisuke Watanabe
Kiminori Itō
Kōdai Kitahara
Kohei Mikoshi
Komami Yoshida
Kousuke Kawazura
Kumiko Kawashima
Madoya Hoshino
Maki Fukui
Maki Sawai
Makiko Uemura
Mami Takino
Manabu Akita
Manabu Imura
Mani Inaka (Yostar Pictures)
Mariko Matsuo
Masahito Onoda
Masamichi Ishiyama
Masataka Akai
Masayuki Katou
Mayu Gushiken
Megumi Yamana
Mika Sakai
Mio Morishita (Yostar Pictures)
Mitsuko Baba
Mitsunobu Takeda
Miyako Morino
Mizuki Itō
Mizuki Miyata
Motohiko Kurihara
Nahoko Iiyama
Nana Yamaguchi
Nanami Takahashi
Nao Ōtsu
Naoko Ise
Naoto Abe
Naru Hosoma (Zexcs)
Natsuki Yokoyama
Nobuko Sugino
Ōmi Udagawa
Rie Aoki
Risa Suzuki
Ryota Obana
Ryōtarō Akao
Saori Hosoda
Sato Takahara
Satomi Matsuura
Satoshi Ikeda
Sayo Aoi
Shintaro Tsubota
Solal Girardin
Tadashi Hiramatsu
Tatsumori Imoto
Teruaki Tokumaru
Tomoko Nitta
Tomoko Tsuji
Tōru Yoshida
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (Zexcs)
Toshiyuki Inoue
Tsubasa Hatashima
Tsuyoshi Iida
Williamcantdraw
Yoh Yoshinari
Yoshiko Minamihara
Yoshiko Nakajima
Yū Katō
Yūgo Ōhashi
Yuki Muraosa
Yukiko Watabe
Yuko Yazaki
Yuriko Ishii
Yusuke Adachi
Yūta Masaki
Light Source Design: Kazuki Higashiji
Logo Design: Kenta Abe
Media Planning:
Tomoya Iguchi (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Yumi Yagi (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Music Director: Yūya Sasaki (Miracle Bus)
Music Mixing Engineer: Mitsunori Aizawa
Music Performance:
Keiko (piano)
Ken Higeshiro (drums)
Miu (vocals)
Saitama Sakae High School Chorus Club (chorus)
Sofia Session Orchestra & Choir (strings)
Takayuki "Kojiro" Sasaki (acoustic & electric guitar)
Music Production Assistant:
Naoko Fujii (Miracle Bus)
Ryūji Naruse (Miracle Bus)
Music Recording Engineer:
Mitsunori Aizawa
Takeshi Inaba
Official Site Production:
Kazuo Yamamoto (Salt)
Yuichi Watanabe (Salt)
Yusuke Sugawara (Salt)
Yuya Sugawara (Salt)
Official Writer: Akiko Yamamoto (Helvetica)
Online Editing Assistant: Rie Sakurai (qooop)
Online Editor: Junichi Arai (qooop)
Orchestra Conductor: Georgi Elenkov
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Aya Matsubayashi (Studio Elle)
Ayaka Itakura (MAPPA)
Ayaka Sugita (Studio Elle)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chieko Tokuda (MAPPA)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Chihiro Ōno (SHAFT)
Daiki Kobayashi (Studio Elle)
Emi Miseki (Shuka)
Fujiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Fūka Sano (Studio Elle)
Hanae Kato (HYBRID LABO)
Haruka Yoshizawa (Production I.G)
Hiromi Nitahara (Shuka)
Itsuku Onishi (MAPPA)
Jie Wu (HYBRID LABO)
Junko Akihara (Comix Wave Films)
Junya Kōno (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Junya Suzuki (MAPPA)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle)
Kotoe Takeshita (Shuka)
Kūshin Hosoya (Studio Elle)
Masaaki Nishimoto (Studio Elle)
Masayuki Kitano (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mei Kishimoto (SHAFT)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Mio Ono (Studio Elle)
Mitsuko Ikeda (Production I.G)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Miya Uchiyama (Studio Elle)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Nanami Kakeda (Production I.G)
Naoto Seki (Studio Elle)
Reo Mima (Studio Elle)
Rina Shōmura (Studio Elle)
Risa Matsumoto (Comix Wave Films)
Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle)
Ryouta Nakata (Production I.G)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle)
Satomi Watanabe (HYBRID LABO)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Suzuko Imai (Comix Wave Films)
Tomoko Imase (Shuka)
Yuka Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Yūki Kanai (Studio Elle)
Yuki Shinozuka (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Yukine Miyahara (Shuka)
Yukino Yokoyama (Studio Elle)
Yuko Kawakami (SHAFT)
Yumi Yogi (M.S.J. Musashino Production)
Yusaku Harada (Comix Wave Films)
Paint Check:
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Ayaka Itakura (MAPPA)
Ayako Suenaga (MAPPA)
Chieko Tokuda (MAPPA)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Emiko Furuzono (DEFA)
Emiko Ueno
Hajime Satō (DEFA)
Itsuku Onishi (MAPPA)
Kana Tanabe (MAPPA)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Mayumi Oikawa
Minori Nishida
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Saori Yoshida
Tomomi Kato (DEFA)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Yuika Nagai (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Yuka Takahashi (DEFA)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road 2nd Studio)
Photography:
Aimi Igarashi (MAPPA)
Akio Hayashi (Hayashi Satsuei-sha)
Anna Tomisaki (animocaramel)
Ayako Honma (T2 Studio)
Ayako Otsuki (animocaramel)
Bu Chul Kim (MAPPA)
Chika Toda (MAPPA)
Daichi Hayashi (T2 Studio)
Haruka Motoyama (MAPPA)
Hironobu Horikoshi (T2 Studio)
Hyo Gyu Park (MAPPA)
Ichigo Iwaizumi (MAPPA)
Itsuki Kamei (MAPPA)
Kaori Yoneda (MAPPA)
Keisuke Isedo (animocaramel)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio)
Kiyota Minakami (Moe)
Kyōko Nakamoto (MAPPA)
Madoka Yagi (MAPPA)
Maina Ushiyama (Moe)
Misaki Kitagawa (animocaramel)
Mitsuhiro Sato (animocaramel)
Natsumi Uchida (animocaramel)
Rikimaru Matsukawa (Moe)
Rikuhiro Sukegawa (MAPPA)
Rio Konishi (MAPPA)
Saho Sawada (MAPPA)
Sayaka Segawa (animocaramel)
Shinnosuke Kato (MAPPA)
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio)
Shō Matsuo (Moe)
Shōgo Higami (MAPPA)
Shūhei Sakuma (Moe)
Shūji Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Shunsuke Taniguchi (MAPPA)
Shunya Takarakura (MAPPA)
Takeshi Chida (Moe)
Taku Kaneku (T2 Studio)
Takuma Sakamoto (MAPPA)
Tomoko Washida (MAPPA)
Tomomi Fujita (MAPPA)
Tomoya Origuchi (LIDEN FILMS)
Tomoyuki Sakurada (Moe)
Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
Wakana Isoyama (MAPPA)
Wei Ying Dai (MAPPA)
Yūki Domoto (LIDEN FILMS)
Zhi Jie Li (MAPPA)
Planning: Manabu Ohtsuka
Production Assistant:
Ayako Sekine (Contrail)
Taketo Nishi (Contrail)
Production Committee:
Akihiro Sotokawa (MOVIC)
Anzu Akuzawa (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ayako Kimura (KADOKAWA)
Echigoya Okumura (Bushiroad)
Emiko Harashina (Dentsu)
Fumi Miura (MOVIC)
Haruna Hirose (Lawson Group)
Hayato Saga (Dentsu)
Hikaru Kurihara (LEGS)
Hirokazu Hara (Dentsu)
Hiroya Hasegawa (MAPPA)
Jōtarō Tani (LEGS)
Kunio Nakatani (NatureLab)
Makoto Banba (The Mainichi Shimbun)
Masahiro Nakayama (Bushiroad)
Mitsuharu Moriya (Dentsu)
Naoya Moritani (Lawson Group)
Narumi Kiya (Lawson Group)
Nobuhiro Takenaka (Cygames)
Riho Suzuki (Lawson Group)
Sachi Kawamoto (KADOKAWA)
Shigeto Nihei (Cygames)
Shō Tanaka (KADOKAWA)
Shō Yada (Dentsu)
Shun Saitō (NatureLab)
Susumu Shimoeda (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Takayuki Mochihara (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Takuya Nakayama (KADOKAWA)
Tarō Ogawa (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tatsuya Ueki (Bushiroad)
Tōma Yamaguchi (LEGS)
Yasushi Kanno (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Yōhei Ōki (KADOKAWA)
Yoshinori Hasegawa (MOVIC)
Yuki Ogasawara (MOVIC)
Yūsuke Arai (Dentsu)
Yutaka Tanito (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Production Cooperation:
Akihiro Kuroda (Yamaha Music Entertainment Holdings)
Kaori Sugioka (Yamaha Music Communications)
Kenji Hoshino (Klang Klan)
Rie Tanaka (Magic Capsule)
Ryō Yonetani (Yamaha Music Entertainment Holdings)
Ryūta Yonezawa (Yamaha Music Communications)
Saho Kawamura (Klang Klan)
Shinji Goto (Yamaha Music Communications)
Shuji Suzuki
Shunichi Ebata (Shin Taiheiyo Co., Ltd.)
Tatsuro Yamashita (Yamaha Music Communications)
Tomoya Oshino
Toshiaki Abe
Yasuharu Hirakawa (Shin Taiheiyo Co., Ltd.)
Yūsuke Tanpo (Kushiro Harbor Railroad Association)
Production producer: Makoto Kimura
Promotion:
Minori Ikeda (Kiccorit)
Naoko Inomoto (Kiccorit)
Sumire Baba (MAPPA)
Tabito Yoshida (Kiccorit)
Yūya Shimizu (MAPPA)
Publicity Design: Emi Ishikawa (Helvetica)
Publicity Producer: Tokunaga Kimura (Kiccorit)
Publicity Supervisor:
Orika Hiromura (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Tomohiro Doai (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Sales Supervisor: Kunio Yamada (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Session Librarian: Hristo Hristov
Session Producer: Boris Radilov
Setting Production: Erika Andō
SNS Management: Yūki Maeno (SQIP)
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno
Sound Effects Assistant: Masami Baba
Sound Production Manager: Takurō Okada
Special Thanks To: Kazuo Harada (Chihiro Art Museum)
Studio Animation Manager:
Kanta Kobayashi (Sendai Studio)
Ryo Higuchi (Tokyo Studio)
Saya Yamamoto (Sendai Studio)
Takuya Okamoto (Sendai Studio)
Yoshito Ashino (Tokyo Studio)
Studio Animation Manager Chief: Ryō Ōikawa
Studio Coordinator: Nozomi Takamatsu (qooop)
Sub-Character Design: Hiroshi Shimizu
Theater Publicity:
Hiroshi Kojima (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Issei Suzuki (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jun Misuno (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Masashi Ōkuma (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ōki Takahashi (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Theater Sales:
Hiroshi Kojima (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Issei Suzuki (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jun Misuno (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Masashi Ōkuma (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ōki Takahashi (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Theme Song Arrangement: Ichizo Seo (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Miyuki Nakajima (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Miyuki Nakajima (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Miyuki Nakajima (ED)
Theme Song Producer: Ichizo Seo (ED)
Tool Assistant: Hirohisa Kitamura
Trailer Production:
Akiko Nagafuji (seven8)
Hiroyuki Nakaki (seven8)
World View Supervision: Kōsei Mitsuishi
Junya Enoki as Masamune Kikuiri
Misaki Kuno as Itsumi
Reina Ueda as Atsumi Sagami

Ayaka Saitō as Yūko Sonobe
Daiki Kobayashi as Yasunari Semba
Kento Hayashi as Tokimune Kikuiri
Kōji Seto as Akimune Kikuiri
Maki Kawase as Hina Hara
Setsuji Satoh as Mamoru Sagami
Taku Yashiro as Daisuke Sasakura
Tasuku Hatanaka as Atsushi Nitta
Yukiyo Fujii as Reina Yasumi

Gen Sato as Classmate F
Hisanori Yoshida as Radio Personality
Hitomi Shogawa as Citizen H
Jun Inoue as Citizen D
Kanako Sakuragi as Announcer B
Kanji Obana as Mifuse Mayor
Kanon Amane as Classmate C
Kōichi Sōma as Announcer A
Kōsuke Echigoya as City Staff
Masafumi Kobatake as Citizen C
Masaya Fukunishi as Takahisa
Masayuki Omoro as Hitoshi Tachibana
Mika Kanda as Citizen I
Misaki Kuno as Saki Kikuiri
Misao Kobayashi as Citizen E
Misato Matsuoka as Classmate A
Momo Ishibashi as Classmate B
Motoki Sakuma as Factory Worker A
Natsumi Kawaida as Citizen A
Nodoka Hasegawa as Suspect/Mariko
Risa Yoshinaga as Publicity Car
Saeko Akiho as Citizen B
Sayuri Sadaoka as Citizen J
Shinya Takahashi as Hagiwara
Shō Okumura as Citizen K
Taisuke Nakano as Manager
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Citizen G
Yōji Ueda as Teacher
Yuga Sato as Classmate E
Yuuki Sanpei as Factory Worker B
Yuuki Tamai as Classmate D
Yuuko Ueda as Citizen F
Japanese companies
2D Design Works: P.A. Works
3d Animation:
MAPPA
Marco
P.A. Works
3D Composite:
CompTown
IKIF+
Marco
3D Graphics:
CONTORNO
Marco
3D Layout: MAPPA
3D Modeling:
CONTORNO
IKIF+
Marco
Animation Direction: ZEXCS
Animation Production: MAPPA
Art Direction Assistance: Studio Easter
Art Setting: Studio Easter
Artist Management: MIRACLE BUS
Book Editing: Kadokawa
Book Publicity: Kadokawa
Editing Studio: qooop
Insert Song Production:
Pony Canyon ("Kami-sama ga Orite Kuru Yoru")
Yui Songs, Inc. ("Misaki-Meguri")
Media Planning: Warner Bros. Pictures
Music Direction: MIRACLE BUS
Music Mixing Studio: Miracle Bus Studio
Music Production Assistance: MIRACLE BUS
Official Site Production: salt
Overseas Management: Dentsu Inc.
Production Assistance: Contrail
Promotion:
KICCORIT
MAPPA
Publicity: P2
Publicity Design: helvetica
SNS Management: SQIP
Sound Production: dugout
Theater Publicity: Warner Bros. Pictures
Theater Sales: Warner Bros. Pictures
Theme Song Assistance: YM Records
Trailer Production: seven8
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: Tia Ballard

Dubbing Casting Lead: Rachel Slotky
Production Supervision: Rachael Marino
Recordist: Jack Aurora
Studio Management: Nicholas Tucker
Jeannie Tirado as Atsumi Sagami
Kitana Turnbull as Itsumi
Max Mittelman as Masamune Kikuiri

Andrew Kishino as Mamoru Sagami
Brandon Engman as Yasunari Semba
David Errigo Jr. as Atsushi Nitta
Isaac Robinson-Smith as Tokimune Kikuiri
Jonathan Leon as Daisuke Sasakura
Lizzie Freeman as Yūko Sonobe
Madeline Dorroh as Reina Yasumi
Robbie Daymond as Akimune Kikuiri
Valerie Rose Lohman as Hina Hara

Joe Ochman as Soji Kikuiri (Grandpa)
Kamran Nikhad as DJ Naoto
Kirsten Day as Misato Kikuiri
Kitana Turnbull as Saki Kikuiri

English companies
Dubbing Studio: Iyuno-SDI Group
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Marie-Eugénie Maréchal

Adaptation: Nina Nevers
Mixing: Thibaud Escure
Sound Engineer: Enzo Pepe
Spotting: Anthony Shadfar
Supervision: Sophie Gé
Adeline Chetail as Atsumi Sagami
Gauthier Battoue as Masamune Kikuiri
Lévanah Solomon as Itsumi

Augustin Bonhomme as Atsushi Nitta
Damien Boisseau as Tokimune Kikuiri
Damien Witecka as Akimune Kikuiri
Delphine Rivière as Yūko Sonobe
Guillaume Lebon as Mamoru Sagami
Léana Montana as Hina Hara
Lila Lacombe as Reina Yasumi
Maxime Baudoin as Daisuke Sasakura
Tom Trouffier as Yasunari Semba

Laurent Gris as Radio
Valérie Siclay as Misato Kikuiri

French companies
Dubbing Studio: Iyuno-SDI France
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Mateusz Narloch

Project Coordination: Julia Gintrowska
Synchronization: Ewa Lebek
Julia Lukowiak as Mutsumi Sagami
Maciej Dybowski as Masamune Kikuiri
Magdalena Kusa as Itsumi

Daria Domitrz as Reina Azumi
Dawid Dziarkowski as Tokimune Kikuiri
Dorota Furtak as Misato Kikuiri
Konrad Szymański as Yasunari Senba
Krzysztof Rogucki as Atsushi Nitta
Małgorzata Gradkowska as Yuko Sonobe
Miłosz Konkel as Daisuke Sasakura
Natalia Jankiewicz as Akina Hara
Tomasz Borkowski as Mamoru Sakami

Anna Wodzyńska as Citizens
Lukasz Węgrzynowski as Atsushi Nitta
Marek Robaczewski as Hitoshi Tachibana
Mateusz Narloch as
Factory Worker A
Train Driver A
Michał Klawiter as
Factory Worker B
Radio
Paweł Wojtaszek as
Citizens
Sakami Supporter
Ueda
Piotr Gogol as Grandfather
Tomasz Jarosz as
Citizens
Meeting Host
Wojciech Chorąży as
Citizens
Taxi Driver
Teacher
Polish companies
Dubbing Studio: Iyuno Poland
Internet Streaming: Netflix

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology