×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Butareba: The Story of a Man Turned into a Pig (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Buta no Liver wa Kanetsu Shiro (Japanese)
Butareba -The Story of a Man Who Turned into a Pig-
Heat the Pig Liver
豚のレバーは加熱しろ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: If you lose consciousness while eating raw pig liver, you will be reincarnated as a pig in a fantasy world and embark on an adventure with a kind girl named Jess, who can read people's minds. That is exactly what happens to one ordinary otaku with no abilities or talents, save that of being reborn as a pig. (from manga)
Watch Butareba: The Story of a Man Turned into a Pig on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 67 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 136 users, rank: #4618 (of 9611)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.104 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.7651, rank: #8853 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 5.102 (So-so), rank: #8861 (of 9745) (seen all: 6.55 / seen some: 4.40 / won't finish: 2.44)
Bayesian estimate: 5.513 (Decent−), rank: #7002 (of 7316)
Vintage: 2023-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Watashi ga Warau Riyū wa" (The Reason I Laugh Is) by ASCA
Ending Theme:
"Hitori Janai yo" (I'm Not Alone) by Myuk
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Takahashi
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Script:
Deko Akao (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 11-12
)

Yūsuke Kaneko (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10
)

Storyboard:
Chihiro Kumano (eps 4, 12)
Kai Hasako (ep 9)
Kū Minamihara (ED)
Masayuki Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 5, 10-12)
Mie Ōishi (ep 3)
Noriaki Saito (eps 6, 8)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 7)
Yū Nobuta (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Kū Minamihara (ED)
Masayuki Takahashi (OP)
Original creator: Takuma Sakai
Original Character Design: Asagi Tōsaka
Character Design: Susumu Watanabe
Art Director:
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mecaman; ED; eps 1-12)
Chief Animation Director:
Eri Ogawa (eps 2, 6-7)
Haruki Moriya (OP)
Sang Min Lee (OP; eps 4-5, 8-12)
Susumu Watanabe (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-12
)

Tae Inotsume (eps 1-6, 12)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 3)
Yūta Masaki (OP)
Animation Director:
AIPC258 (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Bazhong Xiaozhong (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Bojie Xie (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Chang Ye (Shenzai Animation; eps 5, 9)
Chen Yin Xu (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Cheng Bin Wu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Chi Kai (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Cun Wu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Dong:Fandongdong (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 9, 11)
Erina Murakami (ep 3)
Gen Hu (ep 11)
Guang Long (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Guang Ming (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP; eps 9, 11)
Han Byeol Jang (LO Studio; ep 3)
Hangcen Jiang (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Hikaru Hoshino (ep 11)
Hua Rui Liu (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Hyeon Suk Min (ep 5)
Hyo Jung An (ep 5)
Ji Wei Sun (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 9, 11)
Jia Yuan Liang (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Jian Liu (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; eps 10, 12)
Jie Li (Studio EverGreen; ep 10)
Jun Liu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Jun Die Tang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-5, 8)
Jun Jie Zhou (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Kuan Wang (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Kyosuke Matsui (eps 4-5)
L 1995 (eps 4-5, 9)
Li Juan Wei (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-5, 8)
Min Hui (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP; eps 9, 11)
Min Hui Liao (ep 11)
Ping Yuan Pu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Qi Ruo Tan (Shenzai Animation; eps 5, 9)
Qianqian (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Qiu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 12)
Ru Shui Chen (Banhui Animation; ep 12)
Sang Min Lee (ep 4)
Seo Hee Yoon (LO Studio; ep 3)
Shi Ling Ge (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Tae Inotsume (eps 1-2)
Teng Teng (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Ting Xuan Jian (ProMEtheus; eps 3, 5, 8)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 1-5, 8-11)
Wei Wu (ep 11)
Wei Xing Xiao (ep 11)
Wen Hui Liu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6)
Wen Ying Xia Ou (Shenzai Animation; eps 5, 9)
Xia Tang (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Xian Sen Mao (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Xin Yuan Li (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-5, 8)
Xu Long Wei (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 9, 11)
Xuan Zhou (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Yan Wen Xu (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; eps 10, 12)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 5)
Yue Shen (ep 4)
Yue Xin (ep 11)
Yuriko Takase (ep 3)
Zhao Gang Ju (Banhui Animation; ep 12)
Sound Director: Yayoi Tateishi
Cgi Director: Toshirō Hamamura (Wired)
Director of Photography:
Daiki Sugiyama (project No.9; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
2D: Toshirō Hamamura (Wired)
2D Work: Toshirō Hamamura (Wired; eps 2-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Ango (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Aya Kobayashi (ep 1)
Bei Nan Zheng (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Chen Wan (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6, 10)
Cheng Yao (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Chilun (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6)
Chun Fu Guo (ProMEtheus; ep 3)
Crab (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6)
De Long Gan (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 12)
Dong Hai Luo (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Feng Ye (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP; ep 11)
Guo Biao Chen (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Guo Hao Yin (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Hai Wei Zhou (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Hao Zhen (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; eps 10, 12)
Hao Yu Zhou (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Hengshu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6, 10)
Hua Rui Liu (ep 5)
Hui Shan Hu (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
In Ho Hwang (ep 5)
Jae Hoon Choi (ep 5)
Jia Xian Tang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Jian Li (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Jiangpeng Ouyang (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Jie Huang (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Jie Zhao (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Jin Ming Li (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 11)
Jing Han Wu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Kanna Fujisawa (Studio Gram; eps 1, 12)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 11)
L 1995 (ep 1)
Li (ep 1)
Li Tang (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Li Qun Wang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Lie Wei Wang (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Long Sheng Liu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Meng Meng Ran (Shenzai Animation; eps 9, 12)
Min Li (Studio EverGreen; ep 10)
Ming Li (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 11)
Ming Lu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Ming Zhong (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6, 10)
Ming De Zhang (eps 1-2)
Ming Feng Yue (Hikari no Sono Animation; ep 12)
Ming Yu Hou (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Momoka Uchida (ep 1)
NAGI (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Nan Wu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Nan Yang (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Nonoka Suzuki (Studio Gram; ep 1)
Pei Xin Tian (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Peng Lei (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Qian Xi Ji (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Qian Ying Zhu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Qian Yu Zhang (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Qiang Sun (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 11)
Qing Li (ep 11)
Ruanbingdu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6, 10)
Run Zhang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ruo Hong Liu (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 1)
Shan Shan Liu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Shi Zhuo Liu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Shiqi Jiuzi (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Shu Hui Wang (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Shu Qiang Tang (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Si A (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Si Xiao (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Si Ming Chen (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Si Xing Liu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Taishang (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Tian Liu Wang (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Ting Pan (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Tsuki no Shitai (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Wang Sheng Zeng (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Wei Wu (ep 5)
Wei Wei Sun (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Wei Ya Sun (Banhui Animation; ep 12)
Winchester (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Xi Mo Guo (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 11)
Xi Suo Zhang (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Xiao Bo Qiu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 11)
Xiao Yan Jia (ep 5)
Xin Fu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6, 10)
Xin Wu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Xin Xu (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Xin Feng Bi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6, 10)
Xing Guang Hu (Shenzai Animation; eps 9, 12)
Xiong (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Xu A (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 3)
Xue Meng Shan (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Ya Di Li (Studio Gram; ep 1)
Ya Xin Tian (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Yan Xu (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Yang Yang Wu (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Yao Yu Mi (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Ye Qiu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6)
Yi Ping Wang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ying Luo Liu (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Yong Xin Liu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
You Ming Zheng (ProMEtheus; ep 3)
You Qing Li (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Youyi (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Yu Shao (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 3)
Yu Wang (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Yu Dong Ge (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Yu Jia Wu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Yuan Fang (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Yuan Zhi Wu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Yun Yi Shi (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Zhanfan (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 3)
Zhen Ye Wang (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Zheng Yong (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Zhi Quan Xu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Zhi Xing Liu (Shenzai Animation; ep 9)
Zhongtian (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Zhuo Ping Wang (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 12)
Zi Li Qin (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Animation producer: Tomoji Kojiya
Art Setting:
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mecaman; ED; eps 1-12)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Ting Xuan Jian (ProMEtheus; eps 7, 9-11)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Maki Yamaguchi (project No.9; OP; ED)
Rio Morikane (project No.9; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Assistant Episode Director:
Aya Ikeda (ep 4)
C. Nugget (ep 6)
GoF (ep 5)
Assistant producer:
Miharu Asai
Yukimi Miyazawa
Background Art:
An Hui Zheng (Design Office Mecaman; ep 10)
Ayaka Hasemi (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-7, 10)
Can Yu He (R. Animation; OP; ED)
Ce Zheng (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-4, 6)
Fumi Oka (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-12)
Hang Nguyen (PEEC Animation; eps 1-12)
Hui Ru Feng (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-12)
Jia Lu Lai (Design Office Mecaman; eps 5, 10)
Jia Wei Gao (Design Office Mecaman; eps 5-12)
Jia Ying Lin (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-11)
Jia Yu Ji (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-10, 12)
Jia Yu Zhou (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-4)
Mie Yoshinaga (R. Animation; OP; ED)
Ming Jin (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-10, 12)
Ming Xuan Guo (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-12)
Qiao Yu Jian (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-6, 8-10)
Ren You Zhang (R. Animation; OP; ED)
Thuoc Bien (PEEC Animation; eps 1-12)
Thy Hoang (PEEC Animation; eps 1-12)
Trang Linh (PEEC Animation; eps 1-12)
Wen Lin Zhong (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-10, 12)
Ye Xin Tan (Design Office Mecaman; eps 5, 10)
You Cheng Lu (Design Office Mecaman; eps 1-11)
Yu Wen Chen (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-6, 10-11)
Yun Chen Xia (Design Office Mecaman; eps 5, 10)
Yun Chun Wei (Design Office Mecaman; eps 2-4)
Yun Qing Li (Design Office Mecaman; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-10
)

Zheng Kai Qiu (Design Office Mecaman; eps 7, 10)
Chief Producer: Masanori Miyake
Color design:
Shūya Yoshisato (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Color setting:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 5)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Ryōya Koga (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 8-9, 12)
Shūya Yoshisato (OP; ED; ep 1)
Comic Assistant:
Kōki Shibayama (Dengeki Maoh Editorial Dept.)
Tetsu Asakawa (Dengeki Maoh Editorial Dept.)
Comicalize Artist: Minami
Domestic Licensing:
Aiko Nishihara
Akina Kikuchi
Editing:
Ayako Tan (Graphinica)
Editing Assistant: Mei Fukazawa (Graphinica)
In-Between Animation:
Cheng Bin Wen (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Chu Luo Dai (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Chuan Shen (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Dan Wang (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Dan Yan Shen (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
De Long Gan (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Dun Yue Su (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
En Song Wang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Fang Li Liu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Futejia Gele (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Hai Li Zhao (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Hong Zhou (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Hong Da Liu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Huan Huan Zheng (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Huang Zhang (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Hupo (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Jia Li Xu (Studio EverGreen; ep 10)
Jia Wei Pu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Jian Ding (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Jie Long (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Jin Jin Zhang (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Jing Yao (Studio EverGreen; ep 10)
Jiuqianqi (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Ju Ping Pu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Kanna Fujisawa (Studio Gram; ep 1)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; eps 9, 11)
Li Wang (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Li Fu Chen (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Li Qing Zhu (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Lian Xi Mi (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ling Ling Ni (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Lun Chen (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Ming Chen (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Nonoka Suzuki (Studio Gram; ep 1)
Peng Fei Xia (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Ping Jiang (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Qi Wu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Qin Qing Huang (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Qing Li (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ren Jie Sun (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Ru Luo (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Sha Li (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Si Dun Lin (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Tian Yong Jiang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Ting Ting Li (Banhui Animation; ep 9)
Ting Yu Song (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Wei Chen (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Xiao Lu Huang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Xin Fu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Xin Feng Bi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Xu Qiang Huang (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Xue Jing Lin (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Ya Di Li (Studio Gram; ep 1)
Yan Cheng (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Yang Hu (Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Yao Hei (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Yi Chen (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Yi Ren Wang (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Yun Xing Li (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Zheng Yang Xiao (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Zhong Lei Wang (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Zhunyang Xuechen (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Zhuo Ping Wang (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Zi Long Chen (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
In-Between Check:
Cheng Bin Wen (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hyun Ok Choi (ep 5)
Jia Wei Pu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Qi Wu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Key Animation:
Adeline (ep 5)
Amphibi (ep 5)
Ango (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Aoki (ep 11)
Cans (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Chae Gil Lim (ep 5)
Chen Wan (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Chen Chen Li (Shenzai Animation; ep 5)
Chen Xuan Wu (ep 12)
Chie Saito (ED)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Chun Fu Guo (ep 12)
Dui Jin Bu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Eishin (ep 3)
Eri Ogawa (ED)
Fan Li (Shenzai Animation; ep 5)
Frank Okako (ep 3)
Ge Peng (ep 4)
Hai Ying Zeng (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Hengshu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6, 10)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 2)
Hong Wei Zheng (eps 3, 12)
Hui Shan Hu (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Huxian (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6)
Ji Seung Park (ep 2)
Jia Ming Xie (ep 12)
Jing Han Wu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Joong-Ho Kim (ep 5)
Kanae Komoda (Seven Arcs; ep 4)
L 1995 (ep 1)
Li (eps 1, 4)
Li Wu (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Luo Bai (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3)
Ming De Zhang (Studio EverGreen; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 11
)

Moe Takayose (ep 2)
Momoka Uchida (ep 1)
Oshinko Guy (ep 11)
Pei Xin Tian (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Ping Yuan Pu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Qi Fan (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Qianqian (ep 11)
Ri Gan Xiong (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 3)
Ruanbingdu (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6)
Ruo Shui Liu (ep 12)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 1)
Saki Ueda (Seven Arcs; ep 4)
Sandwich (ep 12)
Seo Hee Yoon (LO Studio; ep 3)
Shen Zhe Zhong (ep 11)
Shiqi Jiuzi (ep 11)
Shu Hui Wang (ep 11)
Shu Jun Xiang (ep 5)
Si Xiao (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Sizhong Zhang (ep 11)
Teruki Tomomatsu (ep 3)
Tian Xin Lu (ep 12)
Ting Xuan Jian (ProMEtheus; ep 3)
Wanyou Yinli (ep 11)
Wei Sun (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Wei Wu (Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Wei Li Chen (ep 12)
Wei Lun Shi (Hikari no Sono Animation; OP)
Wei Zhen Zhang (ep 12)
Xercharles Anonat (ep 3)
Xiangjiao (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Xin Feng Bi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6, 10)
Xin Yi Lin (ep 12)
Xin Zhi Tu (ep 12)
Xiong (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 5-6, 10)
Xu A (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 6)
Xue Ning Zhao (ep 12)
Ya Xin Tian (ep 11)
Ye Qi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 3, 5)
Ye Na Hong (LO Studio; ep 3)
Yi Jie Zhou (ep 11)
Yi Xin Liao (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Ying Luo Liu (Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd.; ep 3)
Ying Yu Chen (ep 12)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 5)
You Xi Xu (ep 12)
Youko (ep 11)
Young Soon Shin (ep 5)
Youyi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Yu Shao (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 3)
Yuan Jing (ep 9)
Yue Shen (Studio EverGreen; eps 2-3, 8-9)
Yue Xin (ep 9)
Yūichi Yoshida (ED)
Yuriko Takase (ep 3)
Music producer: Shinji Yamauchi
Overseas Licensing:
Kumiko Honma
Yuki Katō
Paint:
Bing Ou (ep 9)
De Long Gan (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
De Zhou Chen (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Guo Hua Zheng (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Guo Song Zheng (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Hu Li (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Huai Yu Wang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Hui Cai (ep 9)
Hui Wang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hui Zhou (ep 9)
Hupo (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Jian Yu (ep 9)
Jie Shi (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Jin Bai Li (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Jin Ming Yan (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Jun Zhang (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Kyung Hwa Kim (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Liang Sun (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Ling Long Yu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Qin Zhang (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Song Wu (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Xiao Li Zhu (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Xiao Zong Chen (Studio EverGreen; ep 10)
Xin Fu (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 10)
Xin Feng Bi (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Xu Feng Wang (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Xu Yao Ren (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Yan Chun Cheng (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Yang Yang Hou (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; eps 9, 11)
Yi Ren Wang (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Ying Chen (LaPlace Animation; ep 9)
Ying Zhi Zhao (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Yong Fan (ep 9)
Yun Xing Li (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Zheng Yong (Studio Paper Cranes; ep 6)
Zhong Jie Zhu (Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd.; ep 9)
Zhunyang Xuechen (Studio Paper Cranes; eps 6, 10)
Zhuo Ping Wang (Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd.; ep 10)
Paint Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 5)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Ryōya Koga (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; eps 4, 7)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 8-9, 12)
Shūya Yoshisato (OP; ED; ep 1)
Paint Check Assistant:
Hu Li (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Kyung Hwa Kim (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Liang Sun (Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Photography:
Maki Yamaguchi (project No.9; eps 1-12)
Takashi Ōde (project No.9; eps 1-12)
Takumi Hoshino (project No.9; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Hitoki Kamei (OP)
Junta Eno (eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Kaito Misawa (eps 1, 7)
Keisuke Ōtsu (Seven Arcs; ep 4)
Masamitsu Shimada (ep 3)
Shōgo Makino (ep 4)
Shōta Shionaka (eps 6, 9, 11)
Takumi Ishimaru (ED)
Yan Er Lin (OP)
Yasutoshi Higashi (eps 5, 10-11)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Ding Kun Li (ep 6)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Xiao Xia Li (ep 9)
Production Cooperation:
Miyu Nishino (Quaras)
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Yuki Tsukioka (Quaras)
Production Desk:
Kenshin Matsuo (eps 1-10)
Kū Minamihara (ep 11)
Program Sales: Kaede Katō
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Publicity Producer: Hiroshi Terada
Recording: Tatsuhiro Amano
Recording Adjustment: Tatsuhiro Amano
Recording Assistant: Soyoka Yanahara
Sales Promotion:
Machi Ichinose
Tōru Koga
Setting Production: Takumi Ishimaru
Setup Assistant:
Jin Tong Chen (eps 3-12)
Max Phillips (eps 3-12)
Sound Effects: Yuka Kazama
Sound Production Manager:
Ayane Yamaminami (ep 1)
Tōru Nakamura
Sub-Character Design: N-Nei Kurahashi
Subtitle Design: Masanobu Hotta (AFTERGLOW)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Takahiro Furukawa (OP)
Tomohiro Ōkubo (ED)
Theme Song Assistant:
Emi Harada (OP)
Saki Iiyama (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroo Yamaguchi (ED)
Takahiro Furukawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
ASCA (OP)
Myuk (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
ASCA (OP)
Myuk (ED)
Title Logo Design: Masanobu Hotta (AFTERGLOW)
Video Editing:
Akane Shimizu (qooop; eps 5, 9)
Ayuka Suzuki (qooop; eps 10, 12)
Dai Miyajima (qooop; ep 6)
Natsuki Kinoshita (qooop; ep 3)
Natsumi Nakano (qooop; eps 1-12)
Takuto Saiki (qooop; eps 2, 8)
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (qooop; eps 4, 7)
Yōhei Takahashi (qooop; ep 11)
Web Production:
Kento Kobayashi (Kirksville)
Saki Negishi (Kirksville)
Web Promotion:
Aki Tatsumi
Atsushi Onaka
Tomori Kusunoki as Jess

Kent Itō as Nott
Mamiko Noto as Brace
Miyu Tomita as Ceres
Shinya Takahashi as Rossi

Anna Nagase as
Dancer (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Hiropon (ep 12)
Genki Muro as Yesma Hunter (ep 10)
Haruka Satō as
Large audience (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Jin Ogasawara as Ninja (ep 9)
Kazuki Kyan as
Calvaryman (ep 9)
Drunkard (ep 3)
Tall Man with Anesthetic (ep 7)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Ken Mizukoshi as Calvaryman (ep 9)
Kikuko Inoue as Wies (ep 11)
Kikunosuke Toya as
Security (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Kōichi Sōma as Kilins (eps 2-3)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Customer (ep 5)
Drunkard (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Kousuke Kiminarita as Yesma Hunter (ep 10)
Masashi Yamane as
Drunkard (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Mikoto Nakai as
Large audience (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Miō Tanaka as Big man (eps 3, 9)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Bat (ep 8)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Kent (ep 12)
Reina Aoyama as
Large audience (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Saori Hayami as Ys (ep 6)
Satoshi Inomata as
Security (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Sayumi Watabe as Bereaved Family (ep 8)
Setsuji Satoh as Sword-scarred man (eps 2-3)
Sōhei Horikane as
Customer (ep 5)
Security (ep 3)
Townsperson (ep 2)
Takaya Hashi as Eavis (eps 11-12)
Tomokazu Sugita as Sanon (ep 12)
Wakana Kowaka as Martha (eps 4-5, 12)
Yuki Ōmori as S Family Wife (eps 8-9)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Wired (eps 2-12)
2nd Key Animation:
BanHui Animation (eps 5, 12)
CJT (eps 4-5)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 1, 3-5, 7-12)
Grain (eps 1, 5, 7-11)
Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 11)
Hikage Kobo (ep 12)
Hikari no Sono Animation (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Ikumatsu Animation Production (eps 9-11)
Kamiiru Animation Studio (eps 5, 9, 11)
Laplace Animation (OP; ep 9)
LO Studio (ep 3)
ProMEtheus (eps 3-5)
Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
RadPlus (ep 2)
Revival (eps 7, 9-11)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Shiyue Animation (eps 3, 5)
Studio 24FPS (eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4, 8-12)
Studio Gram (eps 2, 7-10, 12)
Studio Paper Cranes (eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 12)
Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (eps 4-6)
Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
3DCGI: Wired
Animation Production: project No.9
Background Art:
Design Office MECAMAN (eps 1-12)
More-Dream (OP; ep 9)
PEEC Animation (eps 1-12)
R. Animation (OP; ED)
Background Music Production Assistance: ONE MUSIC
Chief Animation Direction Assistance:
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 4-7)
ProMEtheus (eps 6, 9)
Color Setting:
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 7, 10)
Comic Assistance: Kadokawa (Dengeki Maoh Editorial Dept.)
Editing Studio: Graphinica
In-Between Animation:
Alliance (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 12
)

BanHui Animation (eps 5, 9, 12)
CJT (eps 4-5)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 1, 3-12)
Fincrossed Studio (ep 11)
Grain (eps 1, 5, 7-11)
Hefei Yanjue Film & Television Culture Media Co., Ltd. (ep 11)
Hikage Kobo (ep 12)
Hikari no Sono Animation (OP; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Ikumatsu Animation Production (eps 9-11)
Kamiiru Animation Studio (eps 5, 9, 11)
Laplace Animation (OP)
LO Studio (ep 3)
Mabus Animation (ep 5)
ProMEtheus (eps 4-5)
Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
RadPlus (ep 2)
Revival (eps 7, 9-11)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 7, 9-11)
Shanghai Honghuang Art (ED)
Shanghai Phantom (ED)
Shiyue Animation (eps 3, 5)
Studio 24FPS (eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4, 8-12)
Studio Gram (eps 1-2, 7-12)
Studio Paper Cranes (eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 12)
Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
In-between Check: Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Music Production: Aniplex
Paint:
Alliance (eps 1-2, 4-12)
BanHui Animation (eps 5, 12)
CJT (eps 4-5)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 1, 3-12)
Fincrossed Studio (ep 11)
Grain (eps 1, 5, 7-11)
Hikage Kobo (ep 12)
Hikari no Sono Animation (OP; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Ikumatsu Animation Production (eps 9-11)
Kamiiru Animation Studio (eps 5, 11)
Laplace Animation (OP; ep 9)
LO Studio (ep 3)
Mabus Animation (ep 5)
ProMEtheus (eps 4-5)
Qianxing Technology Media Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
RadPlus (ep 2)
Revival (eps 7, 9-11)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 7, 9-11)
Shanghai Honghuang Art (ED)
Shanghai Phantom (ED)
Shiyue Animation (eps 3, 5)
Studio 24FPS (eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Studio EverGreen (eps 2, 4, 8-12)
Studio Gram (eps 1-2, 7-12)
Studio Paper Cranes (eps 3, 5-6, 10)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 7)
Tengteng Animation Media Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 12)
Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Zhijian Animation Technology Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Paint Check:
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 7, 10)
Paint Check Assistance: Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (eps 4-6, 8-9)
Photography:
project No.9 (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement: Seven Arcs (ep 4)
Production Advancement Assistance: DR Movie (uncredited; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Production Cooperation: Quaras
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
Subtitle Design: Afterglow
Theme Song Production:
Sacra Music (OP)
Sony Music Labels (ED)
Title Logo Design: Afterglow
Video Editing: qooop (eps 1-12)
Web Production: Kirksville
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology