×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shine on! Bakumatsu Bad Boys (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bucchigire! (Japanese)
ブッチギレ! (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the era when samurai rule Japan, the Shinsengumi police force has been all but wiped out by an unknown foe, save one survivor. Seven criminals have been chosen as substitutes for the Shinsengumi. To ensure law and order in Kyoto, a top-secret replacement operation is set in motion.
User Ratings: 59 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 107 users, rank: #5066 (of 9583)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.814 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.6922, rank: #7732 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 5.781 (Decent−), rank: #7795 (of 9705) (seen all: 6.50 / seen some: 5.72 / won't finish: 4.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.107 (Decent), rank: #6244 (of 7286)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-07-08
Opening Theme:
"Ichiban Hikare! -Bucchigire!-" by Takanori Nishikawa
Ending Theme:
"Danzai Democracy" by Jizou Sonzai name-less
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Tetsuo Hirakawa
Series Composition: Tetsuo Hirakawa
Original Character Design: Hiroyuki Takei
Character Design: Masafumi Yokota
Art Director: Sachiko Nishiguchi (Inspired)
Animation Director: Motoki Yagi (ep 2)
3D Director: Hisashi Akimoto (T2 Studio)
Sound Director: Satoshi Yano
Director of Photography: Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio)

Art Advisor: Osamu Masuyama
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
Key Animation:
Hironori Tanaka (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 2)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3)
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sub-Character Design:
Naho Kozono
Toshie Kawamura
Theme Song Performance:
Jizou Sonzai name-less (ED)
Takanori Nishikawa (OP)
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 2)
Ashi Productions (eps 3-4)
Be Loop (eps 1-4)
C-Station (ep 1)
CJT (eps 1-2)
diomedéa (eps 1, 4)
DR Movie (ep 6)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 2)
GK Sales (ep 4)
Graphinica (eps 1, 3)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 2-3)
Line Farm (eps 1-2, 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3-4)
RadPlus
Revival
Sakura Create (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (ep 4)
Studio BUS (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-4)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Studio Massket (OP; eps 1, 3-4)
Sunrise Animation Studio (ep 2)
TopGear
Zero-G (eps 1, 3)
3DCGI: T2 Studio
Animation Direction: Studio BUS (ep 6)
Animation Production:
Geno Studio
Spirot (ED)
Background Art: Inspired
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 1-2)
CJT (ep 1)
GK Sales (eps 1, 4)
Grain (ep 2)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Hiwa (OP; eps 1, 3)
Iris Media (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
OLM Asia (ep 1)
Ra Craft (ep 2)
Seven Seas (ep 2)
Studio BUS (OP; eps 1, 4)
studio daisy (ep 2)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3)
Studio Massket (OP; ep 4)
Triple A (eps 1-2)
Weilai Animation (eps 1, 3)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 1-2)
CJT (ep 1)
Contrail (ep 3)
DR Movie (ep 6)
Geno Studio (ep 3)
GK Sales (eps 1, 4)
Grain (ep 2)
Graphinica (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
Iris Media (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
OLM Asia (ep 1)
Ra Craft (ep 2)
Revival
Seven Seas (ep 2)
Studio BUS (OP; eps 1, 4)
studio daisy (ep 2)
Studio Massket (OP; ep 4)
TopGear
Triple A (ep 1)
Twin Engine Digital Animation Studio (OP; eps 1, 4)
Weilai Animation (eps 1, 3)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 4)
Art Base Bam (ep 4)
CTJ (ep 6)
studio daisy (ep 2)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Line Test: Asura Film
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography:
T2 Studio (uncredited; eps 1-3)
Planning: Twin Engine
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 4)
ROLL2 (eps 5, 9)
Studio BUS (ep 11)
Sound Production: Ai Addiction
Japanese cast
Gen Sato as Ichibanboshi

Kōji Ishii as Teijirō Akizuki
Shinichirō Miki as Sōgen
Shintarō Asanuma as Kogoro Katsura
Shō Hayami as Haruo Tsuchimikado
Shunichi Toki as Sakuya
Sumire Uesaka as Akira
Taku Yashiro as Rashōmaru
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Heisuke Tōdō
Wataru Takagi as Gyatarō
Yusuke Shirai as Katamori Matsudaira
Yūto Uemura as Suzuran

Arisa Sakuraba as Widow (ep 5)
Eriko Matsui as Orphaned older brother (ep 4)
Fū Hirohara as Merchant (ep 1)
Hideki Tasaka as Bomber (ep 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Commander (ep 8)
Samanosuke Arakida (ep 4)
Itsuki Kurita as Sailor (ep 10)
Jin Ogasawara as Genzui Kusaka (eps 10-11)
Junichi Yanagita as
Gensai Kawakami (eps 2-3)
Hikojiro Uchiyama (eps 6-7)
Kaoru Sakura as Townswoman (ep 9)
Kōichi Sōma as
Aizu Domain retainer (ep 12)
Karasui (ep 1)
Masked man (ep 6)
Masked samurai (ep 10)
Mokichi (ep 5)
Kotori Koiwai as Okayo (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
Kouji Kawakami as
Choshu Domain retainer (ep 8)
Choshu Domain soldier (ep 12)
Ronin (ep 1)
Townsman (ep 9)
Lee Keito as Child (ep 11)
Mai Kobayashi as Merchant (ep 1)
Mariko Honda as
Lost child (ep 8)
Maid (ep 3)
Oito (eps 1, 5)
Sakuya's mother (ep 2)
Tomekichi (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Townsperson (ep 10)
Masayuki Satō as Attendant (ep 3)
Matsuri Mizuguchi as Older woman (ep 3)
Miho Morisaki as Ichibanboshi's mother (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Miho Wataya as Orphaned younger brother (ep 4)
Minoru Shiraishi as Shuntaro Furutaka (eps 7-8)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Merchant (ep 1)
Naoto Kobayashi as
Feudal retainer (ep 10)
Kawara-ban member (ep 11)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Chief (ep 9)
Ichibanboshi's father (eps 1, 5)
Isetake Mikura (ep 4)
Izumi Maki (eps 10-12)
Regimental soldier (eps 2-3)
Shopkeeper (ep 6)
Teizo Miyabe (eps 7-8)
Nobuo Tobita as Shozan Sakuma (eps 2, 9-10)
Rika Tachibana as Townswoman (ep 9)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Regimental soldier (ep 2)
Ronin (ep 8)
Shinnosuke Tokudome as Haruakira Abe (eps 11-12)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Fake Kogoro Katsura (ep 3)
Takehiro Hasu as Teahouse owner (ep 1)
Tanuki Sugino as Takachika Mori (ep 10)
Tomohiro Ōmachi as
Choshu Domain soldier (ep 12)
Fisherman (ep 10)
Regimental soldier (eps 2-3, 6-8)
Ronin (eps 1, 5)
Townsman (eps 9, 11)
Toshiki Nishimura as Merchant (ep 3)
Yūji Kameyama as Sakuya's father (ep 2)
Yūki Ishikari as Man (ep 3)
Yusuke Kanie as Merchant (ep 1)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Enzo Ratsito as Ichibanboshi (1ère voix)
Rémi Gutton as Ichibanboshi (2ème voix)

Arnaud Laurent as Suzuran
Bastien Bourlé as Heisuke Tôdô
Bruno Meyere as Haruo Tsuchimikado
Camille Ravel as Akira
Nicolas Dussaut as Sakuya
Philippe Roullier as Gyatarô
Saverio Maligno as Katamori Matsudaira
Simon Herlin as

Rashōmaru
Sydney Taieb as Kogoro Katsura

Amandine Hauguel as Okayo
Igor Chometowski as
Furutaka
Isetake Mikura
Père de Sakuya
Jérémy Zylberberg as Père d'Ichibanboshi
Jessy Dubuis as Genzui Kusaka
Khaoula Aaba as Tsukito
Laurent Blanpain as Bôma
Morgan Sarpaux as Tomekichi
Philippe Roullier as Mokichi
Simon Herlin as Teijirō Akizuki
Stevie Tomi as Samanosuke Arakida

French companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology