Babel II - Beyond Infinity (TV 2/2001)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Babel II: Más Allá del Infinito (Spanish)
Babel Nisei (Japanese)
バビル2世 (Japanese)
巴別2世 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
Plot Summary: Koichi Kamiya is a normal student, but one day, a mysterious voice wakes him up from his dream, and asks him to fight against evil in the name of Babel II. The next day, he meets Juju, Wong and the powerful Lord Yomi, who is trying to gather a powerful group of people with psychic powers to take over the world. But first, he needs Babel's Legacy, a tremendous power which can only be used by Babel's succesor, and this succesor is, of course, Koichi. With the help of Rohdem the black panther, Robross the giant bird and Poseidon the giant robot, he will protect the Earth from Yomi's evil forces.
User Ratings: 44 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:2, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 139 users, rank: #3934 (of 8133)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.091 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.8068, rank: #7390 (of 8217)
Weighted mean: 5.028 (So-so), rank: #7487 (of 8217) (seen all: 5.61 / seen some: 3.78 / won't finish: 3.50)
Bayesian estimate: 5.558 (Decent−), rank: #5871 (of 6205)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2001-10-06 to 2001-12-29
2006-09-08 (Animax Latin America)
2006-09-08 to 2006-12-01 (Animax Latin America)
2012-09-17 to 2012-10-08 (Mexico - Mixplay.tv)
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Never Die" by Lapis Lazuli
Ending Theme:
"Landscape" by Etre
Official website:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Babel II - Call to the Gods (DVD 1) 2002-08-27
    Babel II - Rise of Poseidon (DVD 2) 2002-11-19
    Babel II - Leon's Mirage (DVD 3) 2003-02-25 (from $19.96)
    Babel II - Fall of the Tower (DVD 4) 2003-04-29
    Babel II - Testament of the Apocalypse DVD Set (DVD 1-4) 2003-11-18
VHS
    Babel II - Call to the Gods (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-08-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Takeshi Ushigusa
Director: Takeshi Ushigusa
Series Composition: Takahiko Masuda
Script:
Kenichi Araki (eps 5, 7, 11)
Takahiko Masuda (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2)
Hon Shimazu (eps 6, 9, 13)
Marimo Momose (ep 12)
Norio Kashima (eps 3, 11)
Shinichiro Aoki (ep 10)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 5)
Takahiro Okao (ep 7)
Takeshi Ushigusa (ep 1)
Takuo Suzuki (ep 4)
Yukiyo Teramoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Mano (ep 4)
Hiromitsu Ōta (ep 6)
Kotaro Miyake (eps 5, 11)
Norio Kashima (ep 3)
Shinichiro Aoki (ep 10)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 2, 9)
Takahiro Okao (ep 7)
Takeshi Ushigusa (eps 1, 13)
Yukiyo Teramoto (eps 8, 12)
Original Manga: Mitsuteru Yokoyama
Character Design: Ikuo Shimazu
Art Director: Taizaburō Abe
Animation Director:
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 10)
Ikuo Shimazu (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 4)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 8, 12)
Masahiro Okamurabi (ep 7)
Masumi Hattori (ep 11)
Naomi Miyata (ep 3)
Shinji Satoh (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 6)
Sound Director: Hideo Takahashi
Director of Photography: Ken Baba
Executive producer:
Akira Tsuburaya (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Masayuki Miyashita (Vega Entertainment)
Takayuki Yanagisawa (MEDIANET)
Producer:
Akimoto Okagawa (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Takaji Matsudo (Vega Entertainment)
Tomoyuki Imai (Tsuburaya Eizo)
Toshiharu Namiki (MEDIANET)

Art Assistant: Tomoko Nakamura (eps 4, 6, 8)
Background Art:
Chuu Yamazaki (Studio Palette; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Hiroaki Kawabe (Studio Palette; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Kosuke Kageyama (Studio Palette; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Makoto Dobashi (Vega Entertainment; ep 2)
Masaya Yamauchi (Studio Palette; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Masuo Nakayama (Studio Palette; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Midori Chiba (Studio Palette; eps 1-3)
Teruki Tachibana (Studio Palette; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Tomoko Nakamura (Vega Entertainment; ep 2)
Color design: Yoko Miyamoto
Color setting:
Harue Yoshida (eps 3, 9)
Masato Sasaki (ep 4)
Motomu Suzuki (ep 6)
Shōgo Nishimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Mita (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yoko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13
)

Yoko Wakana (ep 10)
Finish Animation:
Ayumi Yuo (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Emi Ichihashi (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Harue Yoshida (Vega Entertainment; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11-13
)

Misako Shionotani (Vega Entertainment; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Shino Sato (Noside; ep 4)
Takeo Sodeyama (Noside; ep 4)
Tomoko Mita (Vega Entertainment; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 13
)

Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Yoko Higurashi (Noside; ep 4)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash; ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Daitoku Kawaguchi (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Hirokazu Kojima (Noside; ep 4)
Hiroshi Kuri (Noside; ep 4)
Jun Yoshida (Mouse; ep 6)
Junko Ono (Vega Entertainment; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Kazuhide Kondo (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Keiko Kakuta (Vega Entertainment; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kiyoteru Hosoda (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Kyoko Fujino (Noside; ep 4)
Mayumi Nishimoto (Vega Entertainment; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Munehiro Tada (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Ryou Kodama (Vega Entertainment; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Takefumi Fukuyama (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash; ep 7)
Toshiaki Sato (Noside; ep 4)
Yukari Umebayashi (Vega Entertainment; eps 1, 8)
Yuko Furuta (Noside; ep 4)
Yumiko Hattori (Noside; ep 4)
Yumiko Taguchi (Noside; eps 4, 9, 12)
In-Between Check:
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 7)
Kyoko Fujino (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 4, 10)
Akira Shinoda (eps 2, 8, 12)
Akira Watabe (ep 1)
Chiharu Okina (ep 7)
Dae Ryong Kang (ep 4)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 10)
Eiichi Tokura (Mouse; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Emiko Kataoka (eps 5, 9, 12)
Fumio Kouda (eps 1, 5, 11)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 1)
Hideaki Shimosaka (ep 8)
Hidenori Inami (eps 2, 11)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 8, 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (Mouse; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Hiroaki Konno (ep 10)
Hiroki Kawazoe (ep 1)
Hiroki Moritomo (eps 1, 3, 8)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 7)
Ikuo Shimazu (eps 1, 9, 13)
Jun Yokose (eps 4, 10)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 3, 8, 11)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 1)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 10)
Keiko Katsura (ep 7)
Keita Hagio (ep 8)
Kenichi Yamane (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 2)
Koji Matsuoka (ep 7)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 3)
Kyota Washikita (ep 3)
Magoji Hori (ep 1)
Mai Takahashi (ep 3)
Maki Fujita (eps 3, 8, 13)
Makoto Ito (ep 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 6)
Masanobu Fujioka (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13
)

Masanori Hashimoto (eps 7, 10)
Masao Takeda (ep 4)
Masumi Hattori (eps 1, 3, 8)
Mayumi Iwase (ep 6)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 1, 3, 11)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 6)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 7)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 2, 8-9, 13)
Noriko Takiyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Reiko Fujita (ep 7)
Saeko Matsumoto (ep 7)
Sang Guk Kim (ep 4)
Seiji Okuda (eps 1, 12)
Seung Jin Bang (ep 4)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 7)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 1)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 8, 11)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 7)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 4)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 7)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Takashi Honda (ep 11)
Takayuki Sato (eps 5, 9, 12)
Taketoshi Akasaka (ep 7)
Tetsu Honda (eps 3, 8-9)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 9, 13)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 7)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 7)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 7)
Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Kanno (eps 5, 8-9, 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 8, 11)
Toru Shigeta (eps 5, 8-9, 13)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 10)
Tsutomu Murakami (eps 1, 8)
Watako Nakayagi (ep 11)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 12)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 3, 12)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 1, 5, 13)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yuichiro Araki (Mouse; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Yuji Nakao (Mouse; eps 2, 6, 11)
Yuka Tanioka (ep 7)
Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yukiko Muta (ep 10)
Yukio Kishi (ep 8)
Yutaka Matsui (ep 8)
Yuu Nakamura (ep 5)
Yuuji Kokai (ep 8)
Yuuko Ando (ep 3)
Music producer: Yuichi Orimoto
Photography:
Hidetoshi Watanabe (T. Nishimura; ep 6)
Hiroshi Sotoyama (Noside; ep 4)
Kasumi Saita (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Kazuyuki Kubo (Vega Entertainment; ep 13)
Ken Yabuki (T. Nishimura; ep 6)
Kiyotaka Shimada (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Masako Nagahara (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Masaru Hirose (Noside; ep 4)
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura; ep 6)
Rikiya Matsushita (Big Bang; ep 10)
Risa Yoshida (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Shinobu Takano (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Takeshi Fujido (Big Bang; ep 10)
Tomohiro Kaneko (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (Rikuentai; eps 7, 12)
Yasushi Yamakoshi (T. Nishimura; ep 6)
Yukari Iwasaki (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Yuri Tamura (Togen Anime Room; eps 1, 13)
Planning:
Kazuhito Imanishi (MEDIANET)
Production Advancement:
Akira Maruno (eps 5, 12)
Atsushi Saiki (eps 3, 11)
Hiroki Yoshida (ep 4)
Munehiro Nagasawa (ep 6)
Noboru Kasagi (eps 2, 9)
Taro Tanaka (eps 1, 8, 13)
Yuu Kikuchi (ep 10)
Production Design: Taizaburō Abe
Production Desk: Ken Takei
Program Manager:
Shinsaku Hatta (TV Tokyo)
Program Marketing: Tadatoshi Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment:
Miki Umezu
Yasuyuki Abe
Sound Production:
Ohira Yamagata
Tahei Yamada (Movie Television)
Sound Production Manager: Midori Shimazawa
Theme Song Composition:
Lapis Lazuli (OP)
Tatsuji Ueda (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Lapis Lazuli (OP)
Tatsuji Ueda (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
etre (ED)
Hiroshi Kitadani (Lapis Lazuli - Lead Vocals)
Lapis Lazuli (OP)
Title CG: Kosuke Okuno (Tsuburaya Eizo CG Room)
Titles: Akira Michikawa
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Kenichi Suzumura as Koichi Kamiya/Babel II

Yui Horie as Meilin

Hiroya Ishimaru as Babel I
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Rodem
Masafumi Kimura as Golem
Masayuki Kimura as Hikari Homura/Leon (8 yrs old)
Mugihito as Yomi
Satsuki Yukino as Reika Saeki
Sayuri as Ulu
Shoko Kikuchi as Yumiko Furumi
Showtaro Morikubo as Hikari Homura
Yurika Hino as Ryoko Kirishima
Japanese companies
Animation: Vega Entertainment
Backgrounds:
E-cho (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
L-Green (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Studio Palette (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Finish Animation:
AMGA (ep 2)
AniVillage (eps 2-3, 11)
E&G Films (ep 4)
E-cho (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

FAI (ep 7)
G&G Entertainment (eps 1, 7)
Orange (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Pak Production (eps 5, 11, 13)
Phoenix Animation (ep 10)
Rikuentai (ep 13)
Studio D-L (ep 4)
Studio Elle (ep 6)
Studio Gash (ep 7)
Studio M (ep 2)
Studio Sonamu (ep 6)
Studio Step (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
AniVillage (eps 2-3, 8, 11)
Big Bang (eps 1, 8)
E&G Films (ep 4)
E-cho (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

FAI (ep 7)
G&G Entertainment (eps 1, 3, 7)
Hyoin Entertainment (ep 4)
Kino Production (ep 4)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
Noside (ep 8)
Oh! Production (eps 4, 13)
Orange (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Pak Production (eps 5, 11, 13)
Phoenix Animation (ep 10)
Snow Light Staff (ep 2)
Studio Gash (ep 7)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 2)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Sonamu (ep 6)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Anime House (ep 10)
AniVillage (eps 3, 8, 11)
G&G Entertainment (ep 7)
Mouse (ep 2)
Music Cooperation:
TV Tokyo Music
TV Tokyomusic
Photography:
Raretrick (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Rikuentai (ep 12)
Studio Dream (ep 7)
T. Nishimura (ep 6)
Tokyo Laboratory Anime Room (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-13
)

Vega Entertainment (ep 13)
Production Assistance:
Mouse (ep 6)
Noside (ep 4)
Rikuentai (ep 7)
Production Cooperation:
Amuse
AT-X
Recording Studio: Movie Television Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Movie Television
Soundtrack By: HiBOOM
Theme Song Production: HiBOOM (OP/ED)
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
Director: Lex Lang
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation: Julia Rose
Executive producer: John Sirabella
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

ADR Writer: Lex Lang
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto
DVD Author: Kaza Razat
Graphic Design: Alissyn Brock
Production Assistant:
Anna Yamamoto
Mami Okada
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Re-Recording Mixing:
Doug Andorka
Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
John Hegedes
Patrick Rodman
Recording Mix: John Hegedes
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Abe Lasser as Yomi
Amy Tipton as Aira (9-10)
Anthony Mozdy as Mulga
Carrie Savage as Meilin
Dave Mallow as Hikaru Homura
David Lelyveld as Koichi Kamiya
David Orosco as
Fat Cop
Fo Suigetsu / Enki
Ian Hawk as Child Leon
Jane Alan as
Classmate
Leon's Mother
Reporter
Ul Migdal
John Daniels as
Captain
Masaki
Julie Pickering as
Reika Saeki
Reporter
Karen Strassman as Ryoko
Kim Strauss as Tsuyoshi Gouda
Lex Lang as
Babel I
Balan
Dennis
Lodem
Michael McConnohie as
Scientist
Taizou
Michelle Ruff as Yumiko Furumi
Ron Allen as
Ron Matthews
Unias Operative
Waiter
Ryan O'Flannigan as Narrator
Steve Kramer as
Murai
Old Monk
UN Soldier
Sue Beth Arden as Linda
Tony Oliver as
Fat Cop
Noboru Sawaki

English companies
Distributor: AnimeWorks
Internet Streaming:
Gong
The Anime Network
Recording Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Yeong-Seon Kim as Koichi Kamiya
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze (France)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Javier Olguín as Babel II

Federico Romano as Yomi
Gerardo Reyero as Koichi's father
Gerardo Vásquez as Rodem
Maru Guzmán as Babel Computer
Rocio Prado as Ferris
Xochitl Ugarte as Reika Saeki
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax (Latin America)
Mixplay.tv
Distributor: Ledafilms
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)
Production Of Version: Macias Group (Latin America)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Alexandre Marconato

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Brazil
Animax
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Chinese (Hong Kong) staff
Chinese (Hong Kong) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Asia Video
Chinese (Hong Kong) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology