×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Nighthead Genesis (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ナイトヘッドジェネシス (Japanese)
暗夜第六感 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: espers
Plot Summary: 'It is said that 70% of human brain capacity is unused. If human posses incredible power, it is strongly believed to be lying dormant within this region. This unused 70% brain capacity is known as "Night Head".' The famous work 'NIGHT HEAD' is going to break the silence... They were abandoned by their parents because of the psychic power they possess. They are the Kirihara brothers, who lived in a labatory within a barrier-protected forest. They have escaped from the labatory, and a new wave of 'Revolution' is about to arise... A new "Night Head" is about to awaken.
User Ratings: 432 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Excellent: 46 votes (sub:42, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 91 votes (sub:82, dub:7, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 98 votes (sub:90, dub:2, ?:1, others:5
3 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 53 votes (sub:51, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 42 votes (sub:40, raw:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 29 votes (sub:29)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:28)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 963 users, rank: #1249 (of 8930)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.419 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1991, rank: #5551 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 6.379 (Decent+), rank: #5583 (of 9044) (seen all: 6.60 / seen some: 6.63 / won't finish: 3.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.412 (Decent+), rank: #5076 (of 6810)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2006-07-29
Ending Theme:
"言葉 (Kotoba)" by Under Graph
#2: "Nemutte Ita Kimochi, Nemutte Ita Kokoro" by Aya Kamiki
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Night Head Genesis - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2022-10-11 (from $29.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Nighthead Genesis - Reminiscence (Sub.DVD 1) 2008-10-28 (from $3.01)
    Nighthead Genesis - Regret (Sub.DVD 2) 2008-12-23 (from $7.00)
    Nighthead Genesis - Disturbance (Sub.DVD 3) 2009-02-17 (from $8.93)
    Nighthead Genesis - Conciliation (Sub.DVD 4) 2009-04-07 (from $9.94)
    Nighthead Genesis - Hope (Sub.DVD 5) 2009-05-12 (from $9.94)
    Nighthead Genesis - Complete Collection [Litebox] (Sub.DVD 1-5) 2010-01-05 (from $18.74)
    Nighthead Genesis - Complete Collection [AnimeWorks Classics] (Sub.DVD 1-5) 2012-10-23 (from $14.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshio Takeuchi
Scenario:
George Iida (eps 1-24)
Storyboard:
Hidehito Ueda (eps 13-15)
Kaoru Shinmachi (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 20-21
)

Masahiko Murata (ep 1)
Naoki Oohira (eps 7, 18, 23)
Shigeharu Takahashi (eps 6, 16)
Takashi Sano (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 10-11, 19, 24
)

Tetsuya Kobayashi (eps 2, 5)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 8, 17)
Yoshio Takeuchi (OP, ED1; ep 22)
Episode Director:
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 4, 11, 20)
Jiro Fujimoto (eps 5, 14)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (ep 6)
Naoki Oohira (eps 7, 18)
Shingo Uchida (ep 13)
Tadao Okubo (eps 3, 12, 17)
Takashi Sano (ep 24)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 21, 23
)

Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 9, 16)
Yoshio Takeuchi (eps 1, 22)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (eps 10, 19)
Unit Director: Yoshio Takeuchi (OP, ED1)
Original creator: George Iida
Original Character Design: You Higuri
Character Design: Noboru Furuse
Chief Animation Director: Noboru Furuse
Animation Director:
Eiji Kaneda (eps 4, 9, 16)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 5, 13, 19)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 2)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 3, 10)
Naoki Oohira (ep 18)
Noboru Furuse (OP, ED1)
Ryo Haga (eps 11, 20)
Sayo Atama (eps 15, 23)
Takeshi Itou (eps 7, 14, 21)
Yasuyuki Ebara (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 22, 24
)

Young Sik Hwang (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yasuhiko Abe
Executive producer:
Keisuke Gotou
Yuka Hoshino
Assistant Animation Director: Jun young Joe (ep 13)
Assistant Director: Tetsuya Kobayashi
Color Check: Yoshitaka Katō (CCR; ep 1)
Color setting:
Yoshitaka Katō (CCR; ep 1)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
In-Between Check: Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 17)
Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 21
)

Akiko Tanada (ep 9)
Akio Uchino (ep 18)
Akira Shinoda (ep 11)
Asami Tanaka (NEOX; eps 15, 21, 23)
Atsuyuki Fukue (ep 9)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 10)
Bum-Chul Chang (ep 6)
Chang Gui Kim (ep 17)
Chinatsu Ueno (Studio Cockpit; ep 1)
Daisuke Itō (ep 4)
Dek Won Jeon (eps 3, 6)
Duk Ho Lee (ep 17)
Duk-Jin Choi (KYESUNG PRODUCTION; ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 16)
Eun Cheong Ko (MUSES; ep 15)
Eun Rok Lee (ep 17)
Fumiko Kon (5 episodes
eps 2, 10-11, 19-20
)

Haruka Suzuki (NEOX; ep 15)
Hee Jin Ji (MUSES; ep 15)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 7)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 4)
Hiroaki Shigeta (eps 5, 20)
Hiroki Abe (ep 9)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 7)
Hironari Watanabe (ep 20)
Hironori Sawada (ep 14)
Hiroshi Motoyama (eps 7, 21)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 9, 16)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11)
Hitoshi Miyajima (eps 4, 9, 16)
Hwan Ung Lee (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Hwan Woong Lee (ep 17)
Hye Ok Youn (MUSES; ep 15)
Hyon Ok Kim (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hyoung Kim (synod; ep 21)
Hyun-Jo Ha (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hyun-Jung Lee (ep 12)
Hyung Sik Shin (eps 3, 6, 12)
Il-Sun Kim (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Ill Ku Kang (eps 3, 6, 12)
In Chul Hwang (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Jae Won Lee (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Jee Young Park (MUSES; ep 15)
Jeon Ah Park (MUSES; ep 15)
Ji Eun Kim (synod; eps 5, 13)
Ji Hye Yeon (MUSES; ep 15)
Ji Myung Oh (eps 3, 6, 12)
Ji Yeon Kim (synod; eps 5, 13)
Jin Kyeong Bae (synod; ep 21)
Jōji Fukuyama (ep 4)
Ju Hong Kang (eps 3, 6, 12)
Jung Woo Kim (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Kaori Kasuga (NEOX; eps 15, 23)
Kaori Yamada (ep 16)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 11)
Kazunori Higuchi (eps 2, 13)
Kazushi Hirota (eps 11, 20)
Kazuyoshi Hirota (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Ikai (OP, ED1; ep 24)
Kei Sato (佐藤啓; ep 19)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 7, 14)
Kil Sun Jang (eps 3, 6, 12)
Kim Min Su (eps 3, 6, 12)
Kimitake Nishio (Studio Cockpit; eps 1, 5)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 4, 9)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 20)
Kōji Miura (eps 14, 18)
Kōsuke Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 20
)

Kumiko Kakoi (eps 2, 10, 19)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 23)
Kwang Sun Lee (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 16)
Kyung Ae Min (MUSES; ep 15)
Kyung Seok Choi (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Makoto Ito (ep 14)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 18)
Masaru Eguchi (OP, ED1)
Masaru Kanamori (eps 4, 9, 16)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 4)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 4, 9, 16)
Mee Young Hwang (ep 17)
Michiru Shinoda (ep 16)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 5)
Miho Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 24
)

Min Seop Shin (synod; eps 5, 13)
Min Su Cho (eps 3, 6, 12)
Min Wook Kang (eps 3, 6, 12)
Minoru Morita (eps 2, 5)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (Studio Cockpit; eps 1, 5)
Miwako Shibata (ep 7)
Miyako Nishida (NEOX; eps 15, 23)
Mizuho Masago (NEOX; eps 15, 23)
Motoki Yagi (5 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 19-20
)

Nanayo Sato (NEOX; eps 15, 23)
Naoki Oohira (eps 7, 18, 24)
Noboru Furuse (ep 24)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 9, 16)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 23)
Noriko Shibata (eps 7, 14, 18)
Oh Sik Kwon (ep 17)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 8)
Osamu Sato (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 24
)

Rie Fujiwara (eps 2, 10)
Ryo Haga (ep 20)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 14)
Sang Chul Yoo (synod; eps 5, 13)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 19)
Satoshi Sakai (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Sayo Atama (NEOX; eps 15, 23)
Se Hyong Yoo (eps 3, 12)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 13)
Seong Min Shin (ep 4)
Seong Un Ko (ep 4)
Seung Geun Ryu (ep 17)
Seung Wook Woo (synod; eps 5, 13, 21)
Shigeru Chiba (eps 4, 20)
Shiki Konno (eps 2, 10, 19)
Shin Tanoue (ep 1)
Shin Tosaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 19, 22
)

Shintaro Muraki (ep 4)
Shinya Tateyama (NEOX; ep 15)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 9)
Soo Nam Ko (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Soo Sang Lee (ep 17)
Su Jin Han (eps 3, 6, 12)
Sun Yong Ryang (MUSES; eps 8, 22)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 5, 13, 21)
Tae Young Kim (KYESUNG PRODUCTION; ep 20)
Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 17)
Taeko Oda (ep 4)
Taichi Atarashi (ep 16)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 4)
Takeshi Itou (OP, ED1; 4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 24
)

Takeshi Oda (eps 4, 9)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 11)
Takuya Hirata (ep 1)
Tamako Miyanishi (NEOX; eps 15, 21, 23)
Teruko Takeshima (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 24
)

Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 11)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 20)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 4, 16, 20)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 4)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 16)
Toshiyuki Satō
Toshiyuki Satō (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 21, 23
)

Tsunenobu Nozaki (eps 4, 9, 16)
Yasue Fukamoto (ep 20)
Yasuo Nakatsuka (ep 16)
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 19)
Yeong-Hun Han (eps 3, 6, 12)
Yong Sang Kwon (eps 3, 6, 12)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (NEOX; eps 15, 21, 23)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 4, 9, 16)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 2, 10)
Young Sik Hwang (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 17
)

Young Sik Park (KYESUNG PRODUCTION; ep 11)
Yu Sun Kim (synod; eps 5, 13)
Yuino Ito (ep 24)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (OP, ED1; 4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 24
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 1)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 24)
Line Producer: Yoshinaga Minami
Music producer: Shigeru Umebayashi
Photography:
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Raretrick)
Tetsuji Higuchi (Raretrick)
Yasuhiko Abe (Raretrick)
Yukie Ooyagi (Raretrick)
Planning Producer: Kenichi Takashima
Production manager: Kumiko Sekiguchi
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Kanami Mitani
Sound Coordination: Tsutomu Satomi
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Nobuhiro Ogawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masanori Shimada (ED)
Under Graph (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Under Graph (ED)
Akira Ishida as Naoya Kirihara
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Naoto Kirihara

Akeno Watanabe as Shouko Futami
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Kyoujiro Mikuriya

Akeno Watanabe as Naoto Kirihara (young)
Asako Dodo as Sachie Haga (eps 8-10)
Asuka Tanii as Hitomi Namikawa (eps 23-34)
Atsuko Yuya as Yamashita (ep 6)
Atsushi Kakehashi as
Daigo (ep 6)
Domoto (eps 23-24)
Staff (ep 10)
Tadokoro (ep 3)
Taguchi (eps 7, 20)
Ayaka Yamashita as Boy (ep 10)
Chie Matsuura as
Maki (ep 21)
Megumi Murakami (ep 6)
Miwa's mother (ep 20)
Receptionist (ep 9)
Woman at Counter (ep 19)
Chihiro Suzuki as Alpha
Daisuke Gouri as Goda (ep 24)
Daisuke Matsuoka as
Ikuta (eps 23-24)
Kurokawa (eps 9, 11)
Religious Man (ep 19)
Security Guard (ep 4)
Sonezaki's father (eps 13, 17)
Yamamura (ep 3)
Yousuke Tagawa (ep 2)
Daisuke Ono as Beta
Eri Kitamura as Yoshimi Taniguchi (eps 6-7)
Eri Sendai as Sakie Amamoto
Eriko Kigawa as Natsuko Toono (ep 17)
Hideo Ishikawa as Jin Tanaka (ep 2)
Hiroko Nishi as Yasue Hanaoka (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Michio Sonezaki
Junichi Endō as Okita (ep 6)
Junichi Suwabe as Mikumo
Kana Uetake as Rena Namikawa (eps 23-24)
Kaori Iketani as Kayo Yushima (eps 7-8, 12)
Kaya Miyake as Akemi (ep 6)
Kayo Sakata as
In-flight Announcement (ep 19)
Schoolgirl (ep 20)
Kazuya Kobayashi as
Jiro Sakamaki
Kenji Taniguchi (ep 2)
Okubo-sensei (eps 19-20)
Staff (ep 22)
Kei Shindou as Tomomi Amamoto (ep 20)
Kiyotaka Furushima as
Boy (ep 6)
Youji Kameda (ep 7)
Koji Yusa as Kamiya Tsukasa
Kunihiro Kawamoto as
Doctor (ep 1)
Dr. Itou (ep 5)
Hisao Tenmoto (eps 20-21)
Keiichi Tadano (eps 9-11)
Master (ep 2)
Takashi (ep 13)
Madoka Kimura as
Miki Tachibana
Saori (ep 13)
Masaki Kawanabe as Masaki (eps 6-7)
Masaya Onosaka as Yoshiki Futami
Masumi Asano as Mihoko (ep 19)
Michiru Yamazaki as Masayuki Yushima (eps 7-8, 12)
Miho Miyagawa as
Rie (ep 19)
Schoolgirl (ep 20)
Misa Kobayashi as
Hitomi (ep 19)
Mariko Tomoeda (ep 6)
Russian Researcher (ep 23)
Schoolgirl (ep 20)
Takiko Yanokuchi (ep 7)
Yumiko Futami (ep 8)
Natsuki Mori as
Hitomi Tanaka (ep 2)
Kazumi's mother (ep 20)
Mother (ep 10)
Namekawa (ep 12)
Reiko Tachibana (ep 8)
Sonezaki's mother (eps 13, 17)
Tsuzaki's mother (ep 19)
Woman (ep 16)
Orie Kimoto as Yurie Yamashina (ep 12)
Rei Nakatsuka as Mihoko's mother (ep 20)
Rika Morinaga as Naji (eps 23-24)
Sayaka Kinoshita as Hiroko Satou (ep 12)
Shigeru Shibuya as Osamu Sakaguchi
Shinji Takeda as Opening Narration
Takanori Hoshino as Y (eps 8, 12)
Takashi Matsuyama as Matsuo Hanaoka (ep 5)
Takashi Nagasako as Aniki (ep 13)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Asano
Ayane's father (ep 5)
Russian Researcher (ep 23)
Security Guard (ep 24)
Staff (ep 10)
Yoshio Yasukawa (ep 2)
Yousuke Tsuzaki (eps 19-20)
Tomohisa Asou as Namikawa (eps 23-24)
Tomoko Miyadera as Akiko Okuhara
Tsuguo Mogami as
Detective Kobayashi (ep 20)
Mitsuo Yokota (ep 2)
Sakoda (eps 10-11)
Wataru Hatano as Yukio Izumi (eps 6-7)
Yasunori Masutani as Yukihiko Kirihara
Yōji Ueda as Misaki
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Kouichi Nishikido (eps 3-4, 15)
Yui Kano as Sanae Hanaoka (ep 5)
Yuka Inokuchi as Ayane (ep 5)
Yuki Masuda as
Gamma
Girl (ep 4)
Naoya Kirihara (young; ep 1)
Yuko Amamoto (ep 21)
Yuki Tashiro as Noriko (ep 19)
Yuko Kaida as Mayumi (ep 13)
Yuko Nagashima as Reiko Hirose (ep 2)
Yurika Hino as Kanako Kurahashi (eps 9-11)
Yuuichi Ishigami as Security Guard (ep 24)
Yuuko Kinoshita as Hikita (eps 1, 14)
Yuuko Nitou as Naomi Kirihara
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Bee Media
Animation Production Cooperation:
Actas
Triple A (eps 9, 11, 16)
Background Art:
FAI
Bihou, Inc.
Studio Loft
Broadcaster:
Animax (2006-08-17)
BS Japan (2006-07-29)
GyaO! (2006-07-30)
Editing: Actas
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 15)
Kyoe Sung Production (eps 11, 20)
Muses (8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 14-15, 19, 22-23
)

Neox (eps 15, 21, 23)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1, 5)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Synod (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 18, 21
)

Triple A (ep 23)
Photography: Raretrick
Production Collaboration: Holy Pro
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Sound Studio: Omnibus Japan
Special Thanks: Kodansha
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TOKU (US - subtitled)
Internet Streaming: go90
Licensed by: Media Blasters
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology