Alien Nine (special)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2001 Hitoshi Tomizawa, Akita Shoten/"Alien 9" Committee.


[ adapted from Alien Nine (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Alien 9
エイリアン9 (Japanese)
異形特攻學園 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: alien, school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Otani Yuri, much to her disgust, has been elected by her class for alien fighting duty. Together with Tonime Kasumi, who joined the alien fighter simply for the sake of doing so, and Kawamura Kumi, who became and alien fighter to avoid the responsibility of yet another year of class presidency, she must defend her school from periodic alien attacks. Introspection, fear, anxiety and friendship await Yuri as she is forced to stare life itself in the mouth in her chaotic coming of age.
User Ratings: 567 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:7, raw:1)
 Excellent: 67 votes (sub:45, dub:21, raw:1)
 Very good: 123 votes (sub:82, dub:36, raw:2, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 165 votes (sub:111, dub:40, ?:4, raw:2, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 82 votes (sub:54, dub:24, raw:2, ?:2)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:25, dub:13, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:9, dub:7)
 Weak: 31 votes (dub:16, sub:15)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1071 users, rank: #976 (of 5989)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.808 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9373, rank: #2803 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 6.782 (Good−), rank: #2746 (of 5983) (seen all: 6.81 / seen some: 6.37 / won't finish: 5.47)
Bayesian estimate: 6.797 (Good−), rank: #2471 (of 4520)
Running time: 30 minutes
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage:
2001-05-13 (AT-X special broadcast)
2001-06-25 to 2002-02-25
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
#1: "Flower Psychedelic: Kasumi Tomine Version" by Noriko Shitaya
#2: "Flower Psychedelic: Kumi Kawamura Version" by Kaori Shimizu
#3: "Flower Psychedelic: Yuri Otani Version" by Juri Ihata
Ending Theme:
"rebirth" by en avant
Links: We have 2
Comment:
A four part TV special, broadcast bi-monthly. Also released as an OAV.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Alien 9 (DVD) 2003-07-08 (from $5.63)
    Alien 9 - Ultimate Collection DVD + Graphic Novels 1-3 (DVD) 2003-10-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Irie (eps 2-4)
Screenplay:
Sadayuki Murai (eps 1, 3)
Seishi Minakami (eps 2, 4)
Unit Director:
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 1)
Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 2-3)
Kazunori Iwakura (OP)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 4)
Original Manga: Hitoshi Tomizawa
Character Design: Yasuhiro Irie
Animation Director:
Kazunori Iwakura (eps 1-3)
Yasuhiro Irie
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 3)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Masaru Takase
Producer:
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Yuji Matsukura (J.C.STAFF)

3DCG Work: Kazushige Nishida (eps 2-4)
Background Art:
Aya Shimizu (ep 1)
Eri Nakamura (ep 1)
Hirofune Hane (eps 2, 4)
Hiroko Sato (ep 1)
Hisaharu Iijima (eps 1, 3)
Kenya Shimizu (ep 3)
Makiko Hirasawa (eps 1, 3-4)
Masato Itou (eps 3-4)
Noriko Ikehata (eps 2, 4)
Ritsuko Murakami (eps 3-4)
Sadako Minamisawa (eps 3-4)
Shizuko Nakata (ep 1)
Sho Itomitsu (ep 1)
Sotaro Hori (ep 1)
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (ep 1)
Tsuneo Ozeki (eps 3-4)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination: Mayumi Tanahashi
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Creature Design: Kazunori Iwakura
Digital Photography:
Kazushige Nishida (ep 1)
Masaru Takase (eps 2-4)
Mikio Nakade (eps 1-3)
Rikiya Hirooku (ep 1)
Toyomitsu Nakajo (ep 1)
Finish Check:
Emi Marumo (2)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 3-4)
Mie Marumo (ep 2)
Miwako Suzuki (eps 3-4)
Music Arrangement: en avant (OP,ED)
Music Composition: en avant (OP,ED)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Production manager: Jun Katou
Recording: Hideki Matsunaka (eps 2-4)
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhira Hirano (ep 1)
Series Planning: Sadayuki Murai
Sound Effects: Masaru Urahata
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano (eps 2-4)
Sound Production Manager: Yuko Ueda
Theme Song Lyrics: en avant (OP,ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Juri Ihata (OP #1)
Kaori Shimizu (OP #2)
Noriko Shitaya (OP #3)
美術: Makiko Hirasawa (eps 3-4)
Juri Ihata as Yuri Otani
Kaori Shimizu as Kumi Kawamura
Noriko Shitaya as Kasumi Tomine

Aya Hisakawa as Megumi Hisakawa
Manami Nakayama as Miyu Tamaki
Ryusei Nakao as Borg

Akira Ishida as Yellow Knife(ep 4)
Chinatsu Kasahara as Mino-san(ep 3)
Kazuhito Suzuki as Manabu Namiki(ep 2)
Kouichi Nagano as Kasumi's father(eps 1, 4)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Yasui (安井)(ep 3)
Mami Fukai as committee chairman(ep 1)
Masami Toyoshima as Kumi's mother(eps 1, 4)
Miku Kuryuu as Announcer(ep 1)
Rei Sakuma as
Principal
Tomoya Hironaka(ep 2)
Yuko Kato as
Shionozaki-sensei(ep 3)
Yuri's mother(eps 1-2, 4)
Yuko Sanpei as Hiroshi Iwanami(ep 2)
Japanese companies
Broadcaster: AT-X
Creation:
GENCO
J.C. Staff
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
デジタル仕上:
J.C. Staff
Production I.G (eps 1, 4)
ポストプロダクション: Tokyo Laboratory
仕上協力:
E&G Films (ep 2)
Idea Factory (ep 2)
Keystone (ep 1)
Production I.G (ep 3)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 4)
動画:
J.C. Staff (eps 1-4)
Nakamura Production (ep 4)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio Gash (ep 1)
Studio Live (eps 2, 4)
動画協力:
A-Line (eps 1-2)
Dogakobo (eps 1-2)
F.A.I. International (ep 3)
Front Line (eps 1-3)
GAINAX (eps 1-3)
Last House (ep 4)
Magic Bus (eps 2-4)
Nakamura Production (eps 2-3)
Nendai Animation (ep 4)
Office AO (eps 1-2)
Oriental Light and Magic
SHAFT (ep 2)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 4)
Studio Gash (ep 2)
Studio Hibari (eps 2-4)
Studio Live (eps 1, 3)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Studio Wombat (eps 1, 3)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 1)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 2)
Xebec (ep 1)
背景:
J.C. Staff (ep 4)
Kusanagi (ep 1)
Studio Easter (eps 1, 3-4)
製作: AT-X
音響制作: HALF H·P STUDIO
音響効果: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tom Wayland
Translation: Kathleen Westlake
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Recording & Mixing: Verne Vennard
Associate producer: Tom Wayland
Dubbing Coordination: Ross Lefko
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination:
Mike Chin
Ross Lefko
In-House Production: Justin Sevakis
In-House Production Manager: Tim Werenko
Script Adaptation: Tom Wayland
Debora Rabbai as Kumi Kawamura
Kelly Ray as Yuri Otani
Zoe Fries as Kasumi Tomine

Jimmy Zoppi as Kumi's Borg
Joshua Popenoe as Yuri's Borg
Rachael Lillis as Miyu Tamaki
Tristan Goddard as Kasumi's Borg
Veronica Taylor as Megumi Hisakawa

Lynna Dunham as Yuri's Mom
Michael Alston Baley as Yellow Knife
Suzy Savoy as Principal
Tim Werenko as Boat Man
Tom Wayland as Kasumi's Brother

English companies
Audio Post Production Services: Central Park Media
Distributor: U.S. Manga Corps
Dvd Remastering: Ambient Digital Media, Inc.
Licensed by:
Central Park Media
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Recording: Beatstreet Studios
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea
Korean cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
DVD Distribution: Dybex
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
Broadcaster: Canal +
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology