Baby Steps (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ベイビーステップ (Japanese)
베이비 스텝 (Korean)
Themes: school, sport, tennis
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Eiichirō Maruo (nicknamed "Ei-chan" for his grades being straight "A") is an honor student, bookworm, and is not interested in anything other than studying. In order to solve his problem of lacking physical strength, he enrolled a tennis school and soon found the fascinating side of tennis. Being a tennis newbie lacking physical strength, he supplement his shortcomings with his excellent observing and analyzing skills.
User Ratings: 233 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 61 votes (sub:54, dub:2, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 75 votes (sub:72, dub:1, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 54 votes (sub:50, dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 398 users, rank: #2275 (of 8057)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.837 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.27, rank: #855 (of 8132)
Weighted mean: 7.803 (Very good−), rank: #819 (of 8132) (seen all: 7.90 / seen some: 6.67 / won't finish: 4.68)
Bayesian estimate: 7.789 (Very good−), rank: #622 (of 6169)
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2014-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Believe in Yourself" by Mao Abe
Ending Theme:
"Baby Steps" (ベイビーステップ) by Babyraids
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiko Murata
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Chiba
Script:
Junki Takegami (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 18, 21, 23
)

Katsuhiko Chiba (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 15-17, 19, 22, 25
)

Natsuko Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 11-14, 20, 24
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (eps 13, 21)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 16)
Kazuya Komai (ep 19)
Maki Odaira (eps 2, 12, 20)
Masahiko Murata (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 25
)

Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 9)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (eps 6, 18)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 7)
Toshinori Narita (eps 3, 11)
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (eps 4, 14, 22)
Yukihiro Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 23-24
)

Episode Director:
Hiromichi Matano (Studio Ray; eps 9, 16)
Kiyoshi Murayama (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Koichiro Kuroda (ep 5)
Kumi Ichiguchi (eps 8, 17)
Maki Odaira (eps 2, 12, 20)
Makoto Sasaki (ep 21)
Masahiko Murata (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 25
)

Noriyuki Nomata (ep 13)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (eps 6, 18)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 7)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 21)
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (eps 4, 14, 22)
Yoshinori Odaka (ep 24)
Original creator: Hikaru Katsuki
Character Design: Masayuki Kouda
Art Director: Kunihiko Inaba
Chief Animation Director: Masayuki Kouda (11 episodes
eps 3, 7-9, 11, 13, 15-16, 19, 21, 23
)

Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (Studio Mark; eps 3, 11)
Anna Yamaguchi (Studio Graffiti; eps 4, 17, 24)
Chiyuki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 20
)

Chūji Nakajima (ep 3)
Daisuke Tsumagari (E-Guardian; eps 6, 17, 24)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (ep 23)
Mai Toda (eps 10, 18)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 5, 13, 21)
Masayuki Kouda (eps 1, 4, 6, 25)
Natsuko Suzuki (Piggy; ep 7)
Retsu Ohkawara (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 22
)

Ryoichi Murata (ep 23)
Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 5, 13, 21)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 15)
Toshiya Koike (eps 9, 16)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 22)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 19)
Director of Photography: Kazumi Yokoo
Producer:
Izumi Nakazawa (NHK Enterprises)

Action Animation Director:
Shinpei Koikawa (9 episodes
eps 3, 7-13 odd, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Toshio Fujii (ep 14)
Animation producer: Naoji Hounokidani
Animation Production Manager:
Eiichi Nakanishi (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Hiroki Sugawara (Magic Bus; eps 3, 11, 19)
Hiromi Nofuji (Pierrot; ep 18)
Kōji Nakajima (Pierrot; eps 1-2)
Madoka Izutsu (Pierrot; eps 4, 10, 17)
Mai Yamamoto (Pierrot; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 20, 25
)

Miho Endo (Pierrot; ep 1)
Natsuko Tanaka (Pierrot; eps 3-25)
Saeko Sasaki (Pierrot; ep 22)
Takahiro Sasaki (CJT; eps 8, 15, 23)
Takeshi Tomita (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Takuya Fujikura (Pierrot; eps 14, 24)
Yuki Yamada (BLADE; ep 7)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 7)
Ryoichi Murata (ep 8)
Background Art:
Ayano Kato (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Erika Hara (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17)
Fumika Nagafusa (Inspired; 9 episodes
eps 14-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Hiroki Nomura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 23
)

Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17, 23)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Masakazu Koyama (Inspired; 18 episodes
eps 4, 6-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Masaru Sotoya (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17, 23)
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 18-19, 23)
Natsumi Niima (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Sachi Ishida (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17)
Saki Arakawa (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Sayaka Kashiwamura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17, 23)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Sumiko Kitazawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17, 23)
Taichi Shishido (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17)
Takayoshi Fukushima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 16-17)
Tomoe Chiga (Inspired; eps 22-23)
Yasuomi Kishi (Inspired; eps 3-6, 14-15)
Yuka Oono (Inspired; 22 episodes
eps 1-15, 18-22, 24-25
)

Yuki Funao (Inspired; eps 1-2)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu; eps 16-17)
CG:
Ayako Yokoyama (Flying Ship Studio; 9 episodes
eps 10-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Kaori Imai (Flying Ship Studio; 9 episodes
eps 10-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Kazuki Yoshimura (Flying Ship Studio; 9 episodes
eps 10-11, 14-16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Masanori Numaguchi (Flying Ship Studio; 21 episodes
eps 1-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Nobuhiro Yasue (Flying Ship Studio; 21 episodes
eps 1-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Reina Koguchi (Flying Ship Studio; 21 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22-25
)

Sachi Shimada (Flying Ship Studio; 21 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22-25
)

Saya Fukase (Flying Ship Studio; 19 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22-23
)

Shunsaku Usui (Flying Ship Studio; eps 24-25)
Yūmi Nagaoka (Flying Ship Studio; 21 episodes
eps 1-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Color design: Ryoko Oka
Color Key:
Daiki Ura (ep 16)
Eiko Nishi (eps 11, 19)
Kenzo Fuse (ep 9)
Kimiko Kojima (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 22
)

Koji Ueno (ep 7)
Koji Usui (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 24
)

Kyoko Shibata (eps 8, 15, 23)
Mika Kinoshita (eps 5, 13, 21)
Ryoko Oka (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 20, 25
)

Yukari Ando (ep 3)
Conceptual Design: Morihito Ohara
Digital Paint:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 18-24 even, 25
)

Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 21)
Chie Sugiyama (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Eun Kyung Ko (Studio Cj; eps 15, 23)
Gyu Cheol Jin (Studio Cj; eps 15, 23)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 18-24 even, 25
)

Ji Ae Lee (Studio Cj; eps 15, 23)
Jong Gyun Han (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Jong Hwan Kim (Studio Cj; eps 15, 23)
Kaori Maruyama (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe; eps 4, 18, 22)
Kiyomi Takahashi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Kyohei Tamai (Studio Elle; ep 13)
Makiko Yagihashi (Pierrot D.A.R; eps 10, 17)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Mayumi Nagashima (Pierrot D.A.R; ep 1)
Mi Joung Kim (Studio Cj; eps 15, 23)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle; ep 13)
Naoko Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 13)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 18-24 even, 25
)

Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 18-24 even, 25
)

Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle; eps 5, 21)
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13)
Tomoe Imamura (Pierrot D.A.R; eps 10, 17)
Yoshiyuki Ōta (Studio Elle; ep 21)
Yuki Tozawa (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Yuri Shimizu (Pierrot D.A.R; eps 10, 17)
Editing: Seiji Morita
Finish Animation:
Daiki Ura (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Eiko Nishi (Magic Bus; eps 11, 19)
Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation; ep 9)
Kimiko Kojima (Pierrot D.A.R; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 22
)

Koji Ueno (BLADE; ep 7)
Koji Usui (Studio Targe; 4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 24
)

Kyoko Shibata (CJT; eps 8, 15, 23)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Ryoko Oka (Pierrot D.A.R; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 20, 25
)

Yukari Ando (Magic Bus; ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
A Rum Lee (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Airi Taguchi (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 18, 24)
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Room; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 14, 18, 24
)

Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Emi Ikebuchi (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 1, 4, 14)
Eun Joo Shin (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 14, 18-24 even, 25
)

Fumiko Okuda (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Fusae Sato (Magic Bus; eps 3, 19)
Hee Jung Jang (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Henry Thurlow (Pierrot Animation Room; 6 episodes
eps 6, 18-24 even, 25
)

Hiroyuki Sato (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Hyun Jung Lim (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Hyun Kyung Kim (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Jung Sook Park (Studio Cj; eps 8, 15, 23)
Junichi Higuchi (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Kyohei Fukushima (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Madoka Sugawara (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Masami Gohda (Sunshine Corporation; eps 9, 16)
Mifumi Tomita (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Mika Ookubo (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Mikako Kunii (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Ming Zhe Qiu (Magic Bus; ep 3)
Misaki Nishino (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 18, 24)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (Magic Bus; eps 3, 11, 19)
Mutsumi Sasahara (Magic Bus; eps 3, 19)
Rie Mukai (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Rinako Nishihara (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Ryūsuke Yamazaki (Studio Elle; eps 13, 21)
Sayo Endo (Magic Bus; eps 3, 19)
Seung Ah Han (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Shiho Tanaka (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Souko Matsuoka (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 4, 14)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Takanori Saitō (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 1)
Tamaki Ishii (Pierrot Animation Room; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 14, 18-24 even, 25
)

Tomohiro Tsuwaki (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (Sunshine Corporation; ep 16)
Tomoko Murakami (Pierrot Animation Room; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Yaeko Kodama (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 18)
Yamato Nogi (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Yuka Katsuya (Pierrot Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

Yukie Nishimura (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Yukiko Koyama (Studio Elle; eps 5, 13, 21)
Yukiko Masuda (Pierrot Animation Room; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 14, 20, 22, 25
)

Zheng Tian Pan (Magic Bus; eps 3, 11, 19)
In-Between Check:
Akihisa Katō (eps 5, 13, 21)
Mitsuko Toyoshima (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 14, 17, 20, 22, 25
)

Takanao Takahashi (eps 9, 16)
Yaeko Kodama (ep 4)
Yukiko Masuda (eps 12, 18, 24)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (eps 3, 11)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (4 episodes
eps 6, 18, 22, 25
)

Akihiko Oka (eps 9, 16)
Akira Ono (eps 5, 13, 21)
Anna Yamaguchi (Studio Graffiti; eps 1, 14, 25)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 6, 9, 16)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 12, 20)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 7)
Ayataka Tanemura (ep 21)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 2, 20)
Boo Sung Kim (ep 14)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 18)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 11)
Daisuke Tsumagari (E-Guardian; 4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18, 25
)

Eishi Kamiyama (ep 8)
Emi Kojima (ep 19)
Fumiko Kon (eps 8, 13, 15)
Gorou Sessha (eps 6, 17)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 23)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 10, 20)
Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 8, 15, 23)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 3, 11)
Hiroki Saito (ep 19)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 1)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 8, 15)
Hisashi Eguchi (ep 24)
Itaru Yawata (eps 9, 16)
Juji Mizumura (ep 22)
Junji Uesugi (ep 21)
Kan Ogawa (eps 14, 17)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 5)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 7)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 5, 13, 21)
Kazuaki Gotan (ep 18)
Kazunori Ota (eps 5, 13, 21)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 6)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 21)
Keita Watabe (eps 4, 14)
Kenichiro Ogata (ep 21)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 10, 17)
Koichi Hayami (ep 7)
Kōji Kataoka (4 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 23
)

Koji Yabuno (ep 1)
Kumiko Katou (eps 18, 22)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 23)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 18)
Mai Toda (ep 25)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 19)
Maki Odaira (ep 25)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 4)
Makoto Shimojima (ep 12)
Masaharu Tada (eps 1, 18)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7)
Masahiro Neriki (ep 24)
Masaji Takeda (eps 5, 13, 21)
Masako Onozawa (ep 4)
Masami Abe (ep 5)
Masaru Hamada (eps 5, 13, 21)
Masashi Nishikawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 20, 25
)

Masayuki Kouda (ep 17)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 11, 19)
Masumi Kōketsu (eps 7, 12, 22)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Ming Zhe Qiu (eps 3, 11, 19)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 4)
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 12, 20)
Miyako Tsuji (ep 24)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 12, 20)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 3)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 9, 16)
Mutsumi Sasahara (eps 3, 11, 19)
Myung Hyun Kim (ep 14)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 1)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 18)
Noboru Okada (eps 5, 13, 21)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 6, 14, 25)
Noriaki Kobayashi (eps 4, 10, 24)
Retsu Ohkawara (ep 1)
Rie Arakawa (ep 2)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 3, 7)
Ryo Suzuki (ep 17)
Ryoichi Murata (ep 15)
Ryou Kodama (ep 6)
Saburo Masutani (eps 9, 16)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 4)
Sayo Endo (eps 3, 11, 19)
Seiko Asai (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 18
)

Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 19)
Shigeki Awai (eps 15, 23)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 15)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 8, 15, 23)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 25)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 10, 17, 24)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 10)
Shōko Yasuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 14, 20
)

Shota Tsukiyama (eps 2, 8)
Sung Il Kim (ep 14)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (ep 24)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 24)
Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 5, 13)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 8, 15, 23)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 9, 16)
Takanori Saitō (ep 2)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 2)
Takao Ozone (ep 13)
Takashi Otsuka (eps 9, 16)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 8, 23)
Takayuki Gotan (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 22, 25
)

Tamako Miyanishi (ep 23)
Tatsuhiro Nagaki (eps 9, 16)
Teruyo Katō (ep 2)
Tomoko Hayashi (eps 10, 17, 24)
Tomonori Mine (ep 22)
Tōru Iino (eps 9, 16)
Toshifumi Kusunose (eps 2, 12, 20)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 3)
Toshio Fujii (7 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 17, 22, 24-25
)

Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 19)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 1, 6, 20)
Yo Abe (ep 17)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 2)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 13)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 3)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 22)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 11)
Yuki Bessho (ep 7)
Yuki Masuda (eps 10, 17)
Yukie Murata (ep 23)
Yumehito Yamaguchi (eps 3, 19)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 2, 12, 20)
Yuri Kotake (ep 8)
Photography:
Daiki Sugiyama (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Ei Rouhei (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production; eps 5, 19-23)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; eps 2-20, 22-23)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production; 14 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-15, 17-18
)

Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production; eps 5, 7-13)
Naoki Kondo (Asahi Production; eps 1-25)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production; eps 1-25)
Ryō Iijima (Asahi Production; 10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 14-18
)

Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production; ep 24)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production; eps 5, 7, 24)
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production; ep 7)
Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production; ep 25)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production; ep 24)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production; eps 19-22, 25)
Yuri Nonaka (Asahi Production; ep 24)
Production Supervision:
Kenji Saito (NHK)
Yuji Shibata (NHK)
Recording: Tomohiro Sunaoshi
Sound Effects: Yuusuke Inada
Sound Production: Yayoi Tateishi
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (OP)
Shota Horie (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Mao Abe (OP)
Shota Horie (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mao Abe (OP)
Shota Horie (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Mao Abe (OP)
Minako Kotobuki as Natsu Takasaki
Taishi Murata as Eiichiro Maruo

Asami Seto as Himeko Sasami
Daisuke Namikawa as Takuma Egawa
Hiro Shimono as Yukichi Fukasawa
Taiten Kusunoki as Coach Yusaku Miura
Takuma Terashima as Kojirō Kageyama
Tetsuya Kakihara as Takuya Miyagawa
Tomoaki Maeno as Ryo Ōbayashi
Wataru Hatano as Hiroshi Araya
Yuuki as Yūki Tajima

Arisa Nishiguchi as
Announcement (ep 23)
Hana Yokohama (eps 1, 18, 25)
Eiji Takeuchi as Teacher (ep 3)
Fuminori Komatsu as Iwasa's coach (eps 13-14)
Kahoru Sasajima as Iwasa's mother (eps 13-14)
Kenn as Yoshiaki Ide (eps 21-24)
Kentaro Ito as Takayuki Okada (eps 21-23)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Mike McGuire (ep 12)
Kousuke Toriumi as Coach Aoi (eps 24-25)
Mai Someya as Akiko Kousaka
Megumi Toda as Announcement (ep 20)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Eiichiro's father (eps 17-18)
Rikako Yamaguchi as
Announcement (ep 6)
Yuki (ep 1)
Ryouta Akazawa as Friend (eps 5-6)
Ryūichi Kijima as
Friend (eps 5-6)
Gallery (ep 20)
Referee (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 21-23
)

Spectator (eps 1, 9, 12-18)
Staff (ep 19)
Suzuki (eps 8, 25)
Shintarō Asanuma as Hiromi Iwasa (eps 12-14)
Subaru Kimura as Passerby (ep 4)
Takahiro Miyake as
Coach (ep 4)
Ichinose (ep 5)
Player (eps 3, 19)
Referee (ep 24)
Satou (eps 8, 20, 25)
Schoolboy (ep 2)
Spectator (11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-17, 23
)
Takahiro Sakurai as Yū Nabae (eps 19, 21-23)
Takuma Suzuki as Reporter Miyamoto (ep 19)
Wataru Komada as Announcement (ep 18)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Sōji Ike (eps 17-19)
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as
Nariyuki Koshimizu
Player (eps 5, 19)
Referee (eps 1, 14)
Spectator (11 episodes
eps 6, 10-12, 15, 17-18, 21-24
)

Tanaka (ep 25)
Voice (ep 3)
Yui Kondou as
Announcement (eps 9-10, 15)
Masumi Makihara
Player (ep 3)
Receptionist (ep 12)
Referee (ep 6)
Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Yuko Kato as Eiichiro's mother
Yūko Kurose as Girl (eps 10-11, 23)
Yūmi Kawashima as Coach Morimoto (eps 1-3, 25)
Yurika Aizawa as Megumi Nakajou (ep 24)
Yūta Odagaki as
Gallery (ep 20)
Referee (eps 15-17)
Schoolboy (ep 2)
Spectator (ep 1)
Voice (ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Animation Production Cooperation:
BLADE (uncredited; ep 7)
CJT (uncredited; eps 8, 15, 23)
Magic Bus (uncredited; eps 3, 11, 19)
Studio Elle (uncredited; eps 5, 13, 21)
Sunshine Corporation (uncredited; eps 9, 16)
Broadcaster: NHK (E-Tele)
Design Works: Asahi Production
Monitor Design: Asahi Production
Photography: Asahi Production
Production:
NHK
NHK Enterprises
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Viewster (AT,BE,DK,FI,DE,IE,LI,LU,NL,NO,RU,SE,CH,TR,UK)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America, expired)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil, expired)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology