Black Jack 21 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ブラック・ジャック 21 (Japanese)
怪醫黑傑克21 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, drama, mystery
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: One day Black Jack, considered by many the greatest surgeon who ever lived, recieves a call from his father, who abandoned him and his mother decades ago, asking for his help. Since then his life entered in a turmoil as a mysterious organization blew away his house, in an attempt to kill him. Now Black Jack travels arround the world, trying to figure out who wants him dead, and why.
User Ratings: 117 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:19, raw:2, dub:2, ?:1)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:30, raw:2, dub:2, ?:1)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:2, ?:1)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 335 users, rank: #2505 (of 8031)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.726 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8004, rank: #1049 (of 8106)
Weighted mean: 7.736 (Very good−), rank: #930 (of 8106) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 8.01 / won't finish: 4.92)
Bayesian estimate: 7.715 (Very good−), rank: #742 (of 6148)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 17
Episode titles: We have 17
Vintage:
2006-04-10 to 2006-09-04
2017-11-05 (ETC...TV - Chile)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Destiny -Taiyou no Hana-" by Hitomi Shimatani
Ending Theme:
#1: "careless breath" by EXILE (eps 1-8)
#2: "Silence whispers" by TRF (eps 9-17)
Official website:
BLACKJACK.JP (Japanese)
Links: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Satoshi Kuwabara
Director: Makoto Tezuka
Series Composition: Katsuyuki Sumisawa
Script:
Fumihiro Yoshimura (ep 11)
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9-10, 17
)

Makoto Tezuka (eps 1, 8, 15)
Mayumi Morita (eps 7, 13)
Satoshi Kuwabara (eps 5, 14)
Yoichi Kato (eps 6, 16)
Yoshio Takeuchi (ep 12)
Storyboard:
Fumihiro Yoshimura (eps 11, 16)
Hiromitsu Morita (eps 4, 6, 9, 14)
Hiroshi Uchida (ED2; ep 10)
Makoto Tezuka (OP; eps 1, 15)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3, 13)
Sachiko Kamimura (ED1)
Satoshi Kuwabara (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 12, 17
)

Yoshitaka Makino (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Fumihiro Yoshimura (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10-11, 16-17
)

Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3, 13)
Naoki Horiuchi (ep 14)
Satoshi Kuwabara (OP; eps 2, 8)
Takuo Suzuki (eps 6, 12)
Yoshio Takeuchi (eps 4, 9, 15)
Yoshitaka Makino (ep 5)
Original Manga: Osamu Tezuka
Character Design:
Akio Sugino (eps 4, 9, 15)
Hiroshi Uchida (eps 1, 10, 16)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 3, 13)
Miyuki Katayama (eps 7, 11, 17)
Sachiko Kamimura (ep 2)
Shinji Seya (eps 5, 8, 14)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 6, 12)
Art:
Kazuo Okada (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Masami Saito (OP, ED1-2)
Masato Shibata (ep 16)
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12, 15
)

Yoshimi Sakai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11, 14
)

Animation Director:
Akio Sugino (eps 4, 9, 15)
Hiroshi Uchida (eps 1, 10, 16)
Keita Saito (eps 3, 13)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 5)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 14)
Miyuki Katayama (eps 7, 11, 17)
Shinji Seya (OP; eps 2, 8)
Takashi Shinohara (eps 3, 13)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 6, 12)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 14)
Sound Director: Motoi Izawa
Executive producer:
Shin'ya Koishikawa (Yomiuri TV)
Takayuki Matsutani (Tezuka Productions)
Producer:
Sumio Udagawa (Tezuka Productions)
Tomoyuki Saito (Yomiuri TV)

3D CG: Hideyuki Sakai (OP; eps 1-17)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Oosawa (Tezuka Productions)
Mitsuaki Ooishi (Tezuka Productions)
Assistant producer:
Hiroshi Oosawa
Shuichi Kitada (Yomiuri TV)
Background Art:
Chun Peng Song (Pine Forest Animation; eps 14-17)
Gao Chen Huang (Pine Forest Animation; eps 14-17)
Jun Cheng (Pine Forest Animation; eps 14-17)
Kazuo Ebisawa (Tezuka Productions; ep 8)
Kazuo Okada (Tezuka Productions; eps 15-17)
Liang You (Pine Forest Animation; eps 14-17)
Luo Wei (Pine Forest Animation; eps 14-17)
Masami Saito (Tezuka Productions; eps 15, 17)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Productions; eps 15, 17)
Sheng Hua Ma (Shanghai Xuming Animation; eps 1-17)
Tetsuhiko Nagashima (Tezuka Productions; ep 17)
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C.STAFF Art Department; eps 8-10)
Xiao Feng (Shanghai Xuming Animation; eps 1-17)
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Productions; eps 16-17)
Zhen Zhang (Shanghai Xuming Animation; eps 1-17)
Zheng Gang Huang (Shanghai Xuming Animation; eps 1-17)
Chief Producer:
Michihiko Suwa (Yomiuri TV)
Minoru Kubota (Tezuka Productions)
Color Check:
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha; ep 14)
Mayumi Kuge (ep 5)
Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha; ep 14)
Color design:
Megumi Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11, 14, 17
)

Megumi Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 15
)

Miyoko Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16
)

Color setting:
Kenji Chiba (ep 14)
Mayumi Kuge (ep 5)
Megumi Kawazoe (OP, ED1; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11, 17
)

Megumi Yoshida (ED2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 15
)

Miyoko Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13, 16
)

Digital Production Coordination: Kenichi Hosoi
Digital Technical Director: Kentaro Takahashi
Editing:
Seiji Morita
Yuri Tamura (Morita Editing Room)
Finish Animation:
De Sheng Zhao (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Didi Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Gang Chuan Qi (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Gui Bao Zhang (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Haidong Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Hong Li Xu (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Hongbin Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Jian Min Yang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Jin Bai Li (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Li Hua Chen (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Shuji Ge (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Shuyun Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Wei Ma (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Wenli Huang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Xiang Ping Meng (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Xingchun Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Xingfeng Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Yan Li Chen (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Yuhai Cheng (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Zenghai Liu (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Zhi Yun Zhao (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Zhihua Zhang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Zhiyong Zhang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
HD Editing:
Kohei Fujimori (15 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-14, 16-17
)

Mitsugu Nara (ep 8)
Osamu Sasaki
Yohei Arai (ep 15)
In-Between Animation:
Aiping Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Bing Heng Feng (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Bo Feng Bai (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Hai Jun Lan (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Hai Xia Rong (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Jianrui Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Lei Gong (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Li Ya Zhou (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Lin Zhou (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Lu Jie Zhang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Manlin Yuan (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Mi Xia Liu (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Quan Shi (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Rungui Huang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Ruo Mei Ma (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Shi Feng Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Ting Wei (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Torazō Ōishi (Tripod; ep 5)
Wei Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Wei Dan Yang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Wei Qiang Gu (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Wen Xian Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Xiang Ma (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Xu Jin (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Yan Ting Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Ying Xu (GOLDENBELL ANIMATION; ep 14)
Yoshihiko Matsui (Tripod; ep 5)
Zhang Deng Long (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
Zhiyong Zheng (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-4, 6, 8)
Zuo Hong Fan (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 9-13, 15-17)
In-Between Check:
Han Ying (eps 1, 7, 15-16)
Takashi Okamura (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-17
)

Xiao Gang Cheng (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 5)
Zhi Jiang Ren (4 episodes
eps 9-10, 12, 16
)

Zhong Hui Lin (ep 14)
Key Animation:
Akiko Tanada (ep 5)
Asuka Tsubuki (ep 14)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 1)
Chen Ming Hou (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Haruyo Sakai (ep 14)
Heiji Shibayama (ep 14)
Hideyuki Usutani (ep 7)
Hiroshi Uchida (ED2; ep 17)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 5)
Hui Huang (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
In Su Hong (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Ji Eun Lee (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Jie Sun (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Jun Hao (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-3, 6, 15)
Junji Kobayashi (ep 2)
Junko Nonaka (ep 14)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 5)
Kazunori Aoki (eps 2, 11, 17)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 5)
Keita Saito (OP; ep 2)
Kim Myung Jin (eps 2, 11, 17)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 14)
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 14)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 1, 17)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 14)
Kyung Min Kim (ep 14)
Kyung Sun Lee (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Li Ming Wang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-13, 15-17
)

Masahiro Kase (ep 5)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 14)
Masaki Yoshimura (eps 2, 16-17)
Masashi Nomura (ep 5)
Michiko Noda (ep 7)
Michinosuke Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 16-17)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 14)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 5)
Miyuki Katayama (ep 1)
Myung-Hwan Park (ep 14)
Nam Gi Park (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 7)
Nobuko Sugino (ep 1)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 14)
Rika Kato (ep 5)
Sachiko Kamimura (ED1)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 5)
Shin Young Kim (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Shinji Seya (eps 2, 7)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takashi Anzai (ep 5)
Takashi Shinohara (OP; ep 2)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 2, 7)
Wei Hua (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Xiang Chun Zhao (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-3, 6)
Yoko Ono (ep 14)
Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 5)
Youko Nomura (ep 14)
Yu Lu (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-13, 15-17
)

Yu Xia Guo (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Yuko Shibanoki (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16-17
)

Yuu Nakajima (ep 14)
Zhan Dong Chen (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-13, 15-17
)

Zhuang Li (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-13, 15-17
)

Zi Jing Zhuge (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 2-3, 6)
Layout:
Akio Sugino (eps 4, 9, 15)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 17)
Chie Nishio (ep 11)
Haruyo Arihara (ep 8)
Hiromi Funatsu (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 17
)

Hiroshi Uchida (eps 4, 10, 16)
Hiroyuki Ishii (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6)
Junji Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17
)

Kanako Ueda (ep 8)
Kayoko Suzuki (eps 10, 12)
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 10-11)
Kazunari Kume (eps 6, 15)
Kazunori Aoki (eps 4, 9, 15)
Keita Saito (eps 8, 13, 17)
Kim Myung Jin (eps 3, 6, 9, 15)
Kim Boo Young (RUNE BOX; ep 12)
Kosuke Fujii (ep 10)
Kumiko Takayanagi (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 10, 12, 16
)

Masaki Yoshimura (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15
)

Michiko Noda (eps 6, 9, 15)
Michinosuke Nakamura (eps 11, 15)
Miyuki Katayama (eps 11, 17)
Nanae Yonemoto (eps 10, 16)
Naomichi Noda (Studio Luna; eps 12, 16)
Nobuko Sugino (ep 11)
Shinji Seya (ep 8)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 6)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 17)
Takashi Shinohara (eps 8, 13, 17)
Takeshi Kanda (ep 9)
Takuo Suzuki (ep 17)
Wataru Nakagawa (eps 8, 12, 17)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 9)
Yoshito Naitou (eps 11, 16)
Yukiyoshi Hane (ep 15)
Yuko Shibanoki (eps 4, 9, 15)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 10)
Literature Advancement: Mayumi Morita
Main Character Design: Sachiko Kamimura
Medical Consultant: Toshitaka Takeshita
Photography:
Chie Katō (T2 Studio; eps 1-17)
Jin Heui Kim (T2 Studio; eps 1-17)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio; eps 1-17)
Sang Yun Kim (T2 Studio; eps 1-17)
Planning:
Michihiko Suwa (Yomiuri TV)
Yoshihiro Shimizu (Tezuka Productions)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Furuya (eps 2, 4)
Daisuke Masaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12, 16
)

Hideyuki Kouda (ep 14)
Katsuhiko Tanaka (ep 5)
Shintarō Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11, 13, 17
)

Takahiko Mutō (eps 6, 9, 14-15)
Production Affairs:
Junko Sasahara (eps 2-16 even)
Sachiko Nezaki (eps 1-17 odd)
Production Cooperation:
Dang Qun (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13, 15-17
)

Hong Liang Xiao (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13, 15-17
)

Jin Zhu (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Jing Li (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-12, 14-16
)

Jun Li Zhang (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13, 15-17
)

Wen Hua Cha (Shanghai Xuming Animation; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-12, 14-16
)

Xueqin Jin (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Zhan Quan Xia (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 1, 7)
Production Desk: Mineko Ohtsuka
Prop Design: Wataru Nakagawa
Public Relations:
Miho Fujimoto (Yomiuri TV)
Norihiko Imamura (Yomiuri TV)
Series Composition Cooperation: Yoichi Kato
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Mixing: Hisanori Ooshiro
Sound Mixing Assistant: Nao Murakoshi
Sound Production Desk: Ai Sasaki
Theme Song Performance:
EXILE (ED1)
Hitomi Shimatani (OP)
TRF (ED2)
Akio Ohtsuka as Black Jack

Junpei Morita as Doctor White/Yasuhiko Shirabyoushi
Seiji Matsuyama as Zen Mantoku
Shinji Ogawa as Kagemitsu Hazama
Sho Hayami as Doctor Kiriko (ep 11)
Yuko Mizutani as Pinoko
Yumi Touma as Benitokage

Akiko Kawase as
Kumiko Honma
Mio Hazama (Young)
Akio Nojima as Dr. Stein
Asako Dodo as
Black Jack (Child)
Nurse (ep 1)
Atsuko Mine as Catherine Bart (ep 9)
Aya Hisakawa as Yuri (ep 11)
Bin Shimada as Saiki (ep 3)
Chafurin as Man (ep 15)
Chie Nakamura as Jill (ep 14)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Chairman doctor (ep 1)
Daisuke Ono as
Copilot (ep 6)
Executive (ep 1)
Kagemitsu Hazama (Young)
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Doctor (ep 4)
Driver (ep 13)
Fumihiko Goto as Hunter (ep 11)
Gara Takashima as Renka
Halko Momoi as Suzy
Hiroko Emori as Suzy's Mother (ep 4)
Hiromichi Kogami as
Doctor (ep 4)
Reporter (ep 5)
Houko Kuwashima as Shoren (ep 15)
Issei Futamata as Yohan's Father (ep 13)
Jouji Nakata as Assisstant Director (ep 4)
Jun Hazumi as George (eps 11, 14)
Junichi Sugawara as
Captain (ep 6)
Clark (ep 17)
Conductor (ep 12)
Detective (ep 1)
Dr. Kreutzer
Junko Noda as Hugh Morgan (ep 8)
Katsuhisa Houki as
Devon (ep 4)
Director (ep 7)
Minister (ep 1)
Pub Owner (ep 12)
Keiichi Noda as Call (ep 7)
Keiichi Sonobe as
Doctor (ep 1)
Subordinate (ep 2)
Kenji Utsumi as Inspector Tomobiki (eps 1, 3)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Doctor (ep 15)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Souryuu
Kousei Tomita as Master
Kouzou Mito as Terrorist (ep 6)
Mai Katagiri as Nurse (ep 3)
Mako Hyoudou as Mio Hazama
Makoto Ishii as
Ben Bart (ep 10)
Largo
Mami Horikoshi as Nurse (ep 3)
Mariko Suzuki as Waitress (ep 7)
Masaya Onosaka as Pilot (ep 14)
Masaya Taki as
Director (ep 8)
Doctor (ep 1)
Megumi Ogata as Triton (ep 5)
Mika Kanai as Marie (ep 14)
Miki Itō as
Mrs. Saiki (ep 3)
Yohan's Mother (ep 13)
Miki Maruyama as Nico (ep 13)
Miki Nagasawa as Ayako Nishikawa
Naoki Makishima as Doctor (ep 8)
Naoko Matsui as Konami Kuwata (eps 5, 15)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Doctor (eps 8-9)
Researcher (ep 10)
Villager (ep 14)
Osamu Saka as Joutarou Honma
Rei Sakuma as Maureen (ep 8)
Rikako Aikawa as Al (ep 13)
Ryoko Ono as
Catherine Bart (Young; ep 9)
Computer Voice (ep 16)
Wato
Ryuji Nakagi as Director (ep 1)
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Terrorist (ep 6)
Shinichiro Miki as Kujiraoka's Son (ep 3)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Kujiraoka (ep 3)
Shōzō Iizuka as Dr. Kuma
Takahiro Yoshino as
Analysis Staff (ep 10)
Attendant (ep 13)
Deputy Director (ep 5)
Hunter (ep 11)
Officer (ep 7)
Subordinate (ep 3)
Terrorist (ep 6)
Woker (ep 16)
Takashi Nagasako as
Clerk (ep 16)
Doctor (ep 15)
Takaya Kuroda as Genbu
Tamio Ohki as Boccherini (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as Jailer (ep 1)
Toshio Furukawa as Aritani (ep 7)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Detective (ep 7)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Bill Budd (eps 9-10)
Yousuke Akimoto as Rosenburg (ep 7)
Yousuke Naka as Kenmochi (ep 13)
Yurin as Villager (ep 14)
Yuuko Satou as Sharaku
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Echo Animation (eps 8-10)
J.C. Staff (eps 8-10)
Pine Forest Animation (eps 14-17)
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (eps 1-17)
Broadcaster: YTV
Color Check: Studio Alpha (ep 14)
Finish Animation:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd.
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-17
)

EASIA (ep 5)
Frontline (ep 5)
Golden Bell (ep 14)
J-Cube (ep 14)
Studio CATS (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd.
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-13, 15-17
)

Frontline (ep 5)
Golden Bell (ep 14)
J-Cube (ep 14)
Mouse (ep 5)
Rune Box
Studio CATS (ep 5)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd.
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 10-13, 15-17
)

Rune Box (ep 12)
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Studio Luna
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 5)
Layout:
Rune Box (eps 8, 12)
Studio Luna (eps 12, 16)
Music Cooperation: Yomiuri TV Enterprise
Music Production: avex mode
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Assistance: Akita Publishing
Production Cooperation:
Beijing Sharaku Art Co., Ltd.
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 11, 13, 15-17
)

drop (ep 14)
Sainokuni Visual Plaza (Skip City; eps 1-17)
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-12, 14-16
)

Skip City (eps 1-17)
Tripod (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Soundtrack Production: avex mode
English cast
English staff
ADR Engineer: Sandy M Hughes
David Godfrey as Black Jack (2017 version)

Sunni Westbrook as Pinoko (2017 version)

Ian Fults (2017 version)
Johnny Dean (2017 version)
English companies
ADR Production: Digital Sound Magic Recording Studios (2017 version)
Internet Streaming: Viki
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Licensed by: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Spanish cast
Gerardo Ortega as Dr. Bill (Mexican dub)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology