Giovanni's Island (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2014 JAME


Alternative title:
Giovanni no Shima (Japanese)
Giovannis Insel (German)
L'île de Giovanni (French)
La isla de Giovanni (Spanish)
ジョバンニの島 (Japanese)
喬望尼之島 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, drama
Themes: historical
Plot Summary: In the aftermath of WWII, Soviet Union soldiers occupy the small island of Shikotan and from this occupation a friendship forms between a young Japanese brothers, Junpei and Kanta and a Russian girl, Tanya striving to overcome language barriers and the waves of history.
User Ratings: 30 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Decent: -
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 34 users, rank: #4900 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.200 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3013, rank: #305 (of 6327)
Weighted mean: 8.092 (Very good), rank: #336 (of 6327) (seen all: 8.09)
Bayesian estimate: 7.931 (Very good), rank: #349 (of 4833)
Vintage: 2014-02-22
Premiere date:
2014-02-22 (Japan)
2014-12-04 (Spain - Cinesa)
Review:
Giovanni no Shima (Apr 15, 2014)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 13, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 7, 2015)
Edinburgh SLA Line-Up (Sep 22, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Giovanni's Island (Blu-Ray) 2015-03-11
DVD (Region 4)
    Giovanni's Island (DVD) 2015-03-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mizuho Nishikubo
Unit Director: Masaki Tachibana
Music: Masashi Sada
Original Concept: David Wolman
Original creator: Shigemichi Sugita
Original Character Design: Atsuko Fukushima
Character Design: Nobutake Ito
Animation Director: Nobutake Ito
Art design: Akane Iwakuma
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Cgi Director: Eiji Inomoto
Director of Photography: Yumiko Nakata
Executive producer: Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
2D Work: Makiko Yamazaki
Animation producer: Fuminori Honda
Art Advancement: Yumiko Yoshizawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Eiji Abiko
Kunihiko Sakurai
Assistant producer: Tetsufumi Suzuki
Assistant Unit Director: Yoko Tsukada
Associate producer: Francesco Prandoni
Background Art:
Akira Yamakawa (Inspired)
Atsushi Morikawa (Inspired)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Natsumi Niima (Inspired)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired)
Shuichi Kusamori (Inspired)
Yuka Oono (Inspired)
Yuki Funao (Inspired)
Battleship Animation Director: Masatsugu Arakawa
Business Manager: Kunio Yamada
CG Animation:
Ayaka Yamaguchi (Orange)
Katsunao Ohno (Orange)
Kouya Tsukahara (Orange)
Makiko Tanida (Orange)
Ryuichi Ikeuchi (Orange)
Shingo Kiyomiya (Orange)
Takayo Takeda (Orange)
CG Modeling Chief: Kana Suzuki
Chief Art Director: Santiago Montiel
Chief Production Manager:
Toru Ogi
Yoshitaka Hori
Color Check Assistant: Yumiko Katayama
Color design: Kumiko Yusa
Color Design Assistant: Youko Watanabe
Color Management: Toshiki Yura
Color Management Staff: Masakazu Morinaka
Color setting: Youko Watanabe
Color Setting Assistant: Yumiko Katayama
Creative: Yuki Endo
Dancer: Kurumi Uchida
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Kei Asai
Mizue Yamada
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Editing Coordinator: Hironori Takagi
Illustration: Chimoto Umishima ("Galactic Railway" Image Scene)
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Sakata (Tezuka Productions)
Aimi Nishiuchi (Anitus Kobe)
Akane Ōtani (Anime Torotoro)
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot)
Akiko Ōtsuka (Studio Takuranke)
Akiyo Okuda
Alexandra Weihrauch
Asako Matsumura
Asami Ōta (Anitus Kobe)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G)
Ayaka Saitou (Anime Torotoro)
Chiaki Yoshimura (MSC)
Chie Masuda (OLM)
Chikako Noma (OLM)
Eimi Tamura
Emi Ikebuchi (Pierrot)
Emi Nakano
Emi Ohta
Emi Shibutani (Tezuka Production)
Erika Nishihara (Anitus Kobe)
Eun Ju Park (Dr. Movie)
Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot)
Hanako Egami (Anitus Kobe)
Haruka Sakai (Studio Gimlet)
Haruna Ōba (OLM)
Hikari Tanaka (Anitus Kobe)
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kobe)
Hiromi Itou (OLM)
Hiromi Masuko
Hironori Shimoji (P.A.Works)
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hun Mi Park (DR Movie)
Hyun-Jeong Lee (DR Movie)
Jae Yeon Choe (DR Movie)
Ji-Hyun Kim (DR Movie)
Jin Gong (Dr. Movie)
Jun Shirai
Jung Hee Shin (Dr. Movie)
Junko Nishimura
Kanako Awada (P.A.Works)
Kaori Fujii
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke)
Katsuya Yoshii (Khara)
Kazue Yoshida
Keika Ushimaru (Production I.G)
Keizō Suzuki (Studio Takuranke)
Kengo Takebana
Keum Young Woo (DR Movie)
Kim Hye-Jung (DR Movie)
Kim Jung Hun (DR Movie)
Kimiko Nakagawa (Anitus Kobe)
Kiyomi Okuda (OLM)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Kuang Li (Taiguan Anime)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Torotoro)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kyung Mi Ham (DR Movie)
Kyung Suk Jo (Dr. Movie)
Maho Takagi (Khara)
Mai Nakazato (Anime Torotoro)
Mai Teshima (Anitus Kobe)
Maiko Nogami
Makiko Suzuki
Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works)
Manami Abe (Studio MAT)
Manami Goto (Production I.G)
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G)
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime Torotoro)
Masako Akita
Masayo Andō
Masayo Okuzumi (OLM)
Mayumi Ohmura
Mi Sun Hwang (DR Movie)
Miho Araki (Anitus Kobe)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Miki Itou
Misa Koyasu
Misaki Kikuta
Mitsuki Chiba
Miyu Kimura (Anitus Kobe)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Momoko Aida (Anitus Kobe)
Moyo Takahashi
Namiko Ishidate (P.A. Works)
Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G)
Naoko Kawahara
Naoya Wada
Natsuko Tamura (Studio MAT)
Natsumi Yamashita (Anitus Kobe)
Nayuta Mori (Anitus Kobe)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT)
Reiko Sakai
Rena Ono (Tezuka Productions)
Rie Eyama (Studio Takuranke)
Ryōsuke Mizuno
Ryosuke Tsuchiya
Sachika Hida (Production I.G)
Saki Konishi (P.A. Works)
Saki Noguchi (P.A. Works)
Sang Mi Jang (Dr. Movie)
Saori Hosoda (Studio Gimlet)
Saori Kishii (MSC)
Sayaka Yamai (Khara)
Se Won Kim (Dr. Movie)
Serika Yamada (Anitus Kobe)
Seung Suk Shin (Dr. Movie)
Shinichiro Yamada
Shiori Fujisawa
Sho Sugita (P.A.Works)
Shōkoku Ono (Khara)
Shouko Nagasawa
Shunsuke Fujita (Studio Gimlet)
Soon Ah Han (Pierrot)
Sou Nakamura (Khara)
Su Jung Han (DR Movie)
Suguru Okuwaki (Studio Takuranke)
Sun Yeoun Yang (Dr. Movie)
Sung Ji-Young (DR Movie)
Sung Yoon Bang (Dr. Movie)
Takanori Suzuki (OLM)
Tamaki Ishii (Pierrot)
Tomoko Murakami (Pierrot)
Tomoko Sugata
Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kamatani (P.A. Works)
Tomomiki Takase (P.A.Works)
Tomoyo Nishida
Tomoyo Okuda
Xiao Xiu Zhou (Taiguan Anime)
Yaeko Kodama (Pierrot)
Yasumi Ogura
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe)
Yong Zhao (Taiguan Anime)
Yoshie Noguchi
Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G)
You Hwa Park (Dr. Movie)
You Jeong Kim (Dr. Movie)
Young Ji Kim (Dr. Movie)
Yu Matsuura
Yu Fen Cheng
Yui Ōzaki
Yuka Katsutani (Pierrot)
Yuka Matsumura
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works)
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G)
Yukari Furiya (Anime Torotoro)
Yukari Yamaura (Anime Torotoro)
Yuki Deguchi (Studio Gimlet)
Yuki Fuse (Khara)
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G)
Yukiko Kunitake
Yuko Kato (Production I.G)
Yuko Tagawa
Yun Hui Cho (Dr. Movie)
Yun Sung Cho (DR Movie)
Yuri Nakao (Pierrot)
Yuzumi Enosawa
Korean ADR Supervisor: Hee-Jung Kang
Lab Coordinator: Yuriko Sato
Lab Manager: Teru Ogawa
Line Producer: Shinji Kousaka
Military Research: Atsuji Kaneko
Music Production:
Toru Uehara
Yoshiaki Matsuda
Official Site Production:
Keiichi Satou
Kojiro Iida
Shoji Ōhashi
Paint:
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road)
Eiko Matsushima
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)
Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road)
Hiroaki Ishii
Hiromi Takahashi
Hye Sook Hwang (DR Movie)
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie)
Joung Hyoun Park (DR Movie)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road)
Kanako Takayanagi
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kazuko Karube
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road)
Maina Wada (Studio Road)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Mayumi Satou (Production I.G)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road)
Min Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Misato Aida
Mun Kyung Lee (DR Movie)
Nana Takei
Naomi Mori
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)
Narumi Sakai (Production I.G)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Rie Arai (Studio Road)
Rie Furushiro
Rina Itō (Production I.G)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Se Hee Jeong (DR Movie)
Se Na Park (DR Movie)
Seong Ho Moon (DR Movie)
Seung Ah Han (DR Movie)
Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Soo Jeong Kim (DR Movie)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Tomoya Niimi
Yoshito Kikuchi (Studio Road)
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie)
Yu Jin Jo (DR Movie)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road)
Yukie Tamura
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Yuuki Komatsu
Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G)
Paint Check: Yuri Okada
Photography Supervision: Hironori Takagi
Post-Production Director: Shigemichi Sugita
Production Advancement:
Akina Hasegawa
Kouya Hasegawa
Production Advancement Assistant:
Emi Nobori
Ichizu Takahashi
Tomoyuki Kajishita
Production manager: Mariko Aoki
Prop Design: Chimoto Umishima
Publicity Manager:
Mika Minegishi
Takayuki Osaki
Publicity Producer: Yasushi Kanno
Russian ADR Consultant:
Jenya
Yoshimi Satou
Russian ADR Recording: Sergei Kolpakov
Russian Culture Research: Podarko Pyotr
Screenplay Cooperation: Shunsaku Ikehata
Setting Production: Yumiko Yoshizawa
Sketch Animation: Hisashi Mori
Sound Adjustment: Koji Kasamatsu
Special Effects: Akira Saitou
Special Support: Hiroshi Eno
Sub-Character Design: Eiji Abiko
Technical Director: Kyosuke Sakai
Theater Publicity:
Mika Nakayama
Tomokazu Fukunaga
Trailer Production: Aya Hatakeyama
Vehicle Animation Director: Masatsugu Arakawa
Vehicle Design: Masatsugu Arakawa
Visual Effects:
Akira Saitou
Hisashi Ezura
Web Supervisor: Yoshiko Shimabukuro
Junya Taniai as Kanta Senō
Kota Yokoyama as Junpei Senō

Hiroshi Inuzuka as Chief
Kanako Yanagihara as Micchan
Kaoru Yawagusa as Sawako (Present)
Masachika Ichimura as Tatsuo Senō
Saburo Kitajima as Genzō Senō
Tatsuya Nakadai as Junpei Senō (Present)
Yukie Nakama as Sawako
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art: Inspired
CG Studio: Orange
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor: Warner Bros.
Making: FILM
Motion Capture Studio: Dynamo Pictures
Music Production: Fuji Pacific Music Publishing
Music Production Assistance:
Sada Pro
U Can
Music Recording: Sound City
Publicity: Leo Enterprises
Publicity Design: ROBOT Communications
Recording Studio: Bunkamura Studio
Title Logo Design: SCIVONE
Trailer Production: Gal Enterprise
Web Publicity: Flag
Website Production: SCIVONE
English cast
English staff
Script Adaptation: Wendee Lee
Voice Direction: Wendee Lee
Natalie Hoover as Tanya

Grant George as Hideo
Keith Silverstein as Tatsuo Seno
Laura Post as Sawako
English companies
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK)
GKids (USA)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Recording Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Frédéric Souterelle

Adaptation: Jessica Bluthe
Sound Engineer: Guillaume Sablon
French companies
Distributor: Kaze (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Dubbing: WanTake
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Subtitling: Nadia García Díaz (Selecta Visión; extras)
Silvia Cabrera as Junpei Seno (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz as Tatsuo Seno (Spain dub)
Caridad Monrós as Micchan (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as Genzo Seno (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Hideo (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Tanya (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Sawako (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordonez Arrieta as Junpei Seno (Spain dub; old)

Sergio Capelo as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Ulrike Lau
Script: Peer Pfeiffer
Translation: Thilo Mardaus
Ben Hadad as Junpei Senou
Claude Albert Heinrich as Kanta Senou
Daria Käufel as Tanya

Almut Zydra as Micchan
Barbara Adolph as Sawako (old)
Bernd Vollbrecht as Tatsuo Senou
Gregory Kofman as Koshkin
Gundi Eberhard as Sawako
Kaspar Eichel as Genzou Senou
Rainer Fritzsche as Hideo
Rüdiger Evers as Junpei Senou (old)

Josefin Hagen as Child's Mother
Reinhard Scheunemann as Village Headman
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology