W'z (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ウィズ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Yukiya is about 14 years old. He spends his time DJ-ing alone. Due to his father's influence, he's listened to house music since he was young, and he uploads videos online. He wants to convey something to someone. He wants to be recognized, and become important. But getting hurt is scary. One day, while trying to get more views, he does something that can't be undone. And he sees a live broadcast from "that world." Yukiya believes he can't do anything alone, but that he could accomplish something if he were doing it together with someone else.
Vintage: 2019-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Reason" by Ryohei Takenaka
Ending Theme:
"Kamisama wa Kitto" by Fuki
Reviews: Show:
W'z ‒ Episode 13 (Apr 1, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 12 (Mar 25, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 11 (Mar 19, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 10 (Mar 11, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 9 (Mar 5, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 8 (Feb 25, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 7 (Feb 18, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 6 (Feb 12, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 5 (Feb 4, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episode 4 (Jan 28, 2019)
W'z (Jan 21, 2019)
W'z ‒ Episodes 1-3 (Jan 21, 2019)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script: Tamazo Yanagi (eps 1-4)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 1-4)
Shingo Suzuki (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Episode Director:
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 1)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (eps 2-3)
Unit Director: Katsumasa Yokomine (OP/ED)
Character Design: Takayuki Uchida
Art Director: Ken Naito
Chief Animation Director:
Makoto Furuta
Takayuki Uchida
Animation Director:
Keiji Tani (OP/ED; eps 2-4)
Mai Fujisaka (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Makoto Furuta (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Rina Ueki (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Shōhei Adachi (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Takayuki Uchida (OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Okubo
Sound Director: Ryō Tanaka
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto
Executive producer: Makoto Nakamura (Frontier Works)
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Hiroshi Kamei (MBS)
Kazuhiko Hasegawa (Frontier Works)
Kouhei Nagaoka (ADORES)
Mitsuhiro Ogata (Kadokawa Media House)
Tetsuya Kakita (Sony Music Communications)
Toshiyasu Hayashi (Medicos Entertainment)
Yoshinori Hasegawa (MOVIC)

Animation producer: Takanori Kikuchi
Art Cooperation: Mayu Naito
Background Art Cooperation:
Ayano Yagi (eps 1-2)
Hitomi Satō (eps 1-2)
Makoto Ōta (eps 1-2)
CG:
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands)
Ryosuke Nisaka (GoHands)
Seiki Satō (GoHands)
Tabi Tanabe (GoHands)
CGI Chief: Tomoya Shimono
Color Check:
Erina Nogami (ep 4)
Ryūsuke Araki (eps 1-4)
Color design:
Erina Nogami (ep 4)
Ryūsuke Araki
Color setting:
Erina Nogami (ep 4)
Ryūsuke Araki (eps 1-4)
Distribution Licesning: Masanobu Yoshioka
Editing: Chinami Watanabe
Finish Animation:
Hirokazu Hayashi (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Kairi Kitayama (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Mika Sakurai (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Ryosuke Nisaka (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Saki Ueda (GoHands; eps 1-3)
Seiki Satō (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Shinnosuke Takesada (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Shiori Ishikawa (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Tabi Tanabe (GoHands; eps 2-4)
In-Between Animation:
Daichi Muroi (GoHands; eps 2-3)
Hinako Niizaki (GoHands; eps 2-3)
Natsumi Takahashi (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Nozomi Beniya (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Tomoyo Noda (GoHands; eps 1, 4)
Yui Yoshitake (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Yuki Murakoshi (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Yuki Sasaki (GoHands; eps 1-4)
In-Between Check: Yusuke Asaoku (eps 1-4)
Key Animation:
Chieko Hayashida (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Chiemi Nishikawa (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Daichi Muroi (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1, 4)
Hinako Niizaki (GoHands; eps 1, 4)
Hiroshi Okubo (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1, 4)
Honoka Hori (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Keiji Tani (GoHands; eps 2-4)
Madomi Kamijo (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Mai Fujisaka (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Makoto Furuta (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1, 4)
Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; eps 1, 4)
Natsumi Sekiya (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Reina Goto (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Rina Ueki (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Shōhei Adachi (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Takuya Matsumoto (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 2-4)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (GoHands; eps 2-3)
Uto Senda (GoHands; eps 1-4)
Yusuke Asaoku (GoHands; eps 2-3)
Licensing: Yasuyuki Ohba
Logo Design: Shigeaki Shimada
Music producer: Tomoyuki Jufuku
Music Production Cooperation: DJ RENA
Musical Performance:
216Project ("Over the Moon")
A June & J Beat X OCTOBER ("A Faint Light")
acro jazz laboratories ("Reaching Your Back")
Afro Soma ("A Warm Misty Night")
Asuka Mochizuki ("Nostalgia")
Avens ("Promise")
CM Smooth ("Poison")
DJ Chika (a.K.a. INHERIT; "Spirit")
DJ Juice ("Polaris")
DJ Ryow (a.K.a. Smooth Current; "Lunar Eclipse")
GEMINI ("Deep Inside", "Radius")
Hiroki Mizukami ("Breezily", "I'm Alright", "Bushido 2513")
Incise ("Swift")
Jay Lee ("Our City")
Kenichiro Nishihara ("Etude in Brown")
Kondor ("Playground")
Leehahn ("Moment")
LEMS ("Kioku")
Marcus D ("Blue Rose")
MIC B (A.K.A. 73 PIKE SET; "Yeranen")
Nomak ("Break of Dawn (Faster Beat Mix)")
re:plus ("espalemit")
Robert de Boron ("Survival")
Ryosuke Kojima ("Determination", "espalemit" remix)
Sam Ock ("Hello Sunrise")
SoulChef ("A Brave Soul")
Still Caravan ("Standout", "Footsteps")
The 4s ("Only U")
Offline Editing: Chinami Watanabe
Online Editor:
Ayaka Miyajima (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Yusuke Orita (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Photography:
Bo Ra Kim (Graphinica)
Daichi Iseki (MADBOX)
Hidenori Shuyama (Graphinica; ep 4)
Hirokazu Hayashi (GoHands)
Hironobu Hatanaka (MADBOX)
Hiroo Yoshioka (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica; ep 4)
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands; ep 4)
Hyo Gyu Park (Graphinica; ep 1)
Hyo Mok Yang (Graphinica; ep 4)
Kazuma Hatakeyama (Graphinica)
Kazuma Shinzato (Graphinica)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica)
Megumi Himeno (Graphinica; eps 1, 4)
Osamu Motoyama (Graphinica; eps 1, 4)
Sa Hok Yang (Graphinica)
Saori Kibe (Graphinica; ep 1)
Seiki Satō (GoHands; ep 4)
Shinnosuke Inaba (Wao World; ep 4)
Shinnosuke Takesada (GoHands; OP/ED; eps 1-4)
Shinya Kobayashi (Yumeta Company; ep 4)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica; eps 1-3)
Shouko Harada (Graphinica; eps 2-3)
Tabi Tanabe (GoHands; ep 4)
Takeshi Miyakawa (Graphinica)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica; ep 4)
Tetsuji Sakamaki (Graphinica; ep 4)
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica; ep 4)
Yoshiko Takashimizu (Graphinica; ep 4)
Yusuke Sasano (Graphinica)
Photography Cooperation: DJ RENA
Planning:
Chidori Hayashi (Medicos Entertainment)
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Media House)
Hiroo Maruyama (MBS)
Masahide Tsuji (Frontier Works)
Mitsuhiro Sakakibara (Sony Music Communications)
Reigo Kishimoto (GoHands)
Shingo Kunieda (MOVIC)
Tomoyuki Jufuku (Media Factory)
Yoshika Yokozawa (ADORES)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Media & Pictures)
Production Affairs: Shizuka Misawa
Production Chief: Hirokazu Hayashi
Production Desk: Kiyoteru Mune
Production manager:
Hirokazu Hayashi (ep 1)
Hokuto Yamamoto (OP/ED)
Saki Ueda (eps 2-3)
Shinnosuke Takesada (ep 4)
Recording Adjustment: Yasuaki Ōta
Recording Assistant: Ayumi Yokota
Setting Manager: Shiori Ishikawa
Sound Effects: Maki Takuma
Sound Production Manager: Risa Nakamura
Special Effects:
Saki Ueda (eps 2-3)
Tabi Tanabe (ep 1)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroaki Watanabe (re:plus; ED)
RYU (BLOOD STAIN CHILD; OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroaki Watanabe (re:plus; ED)
Kentaro Kasahara (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Fuki (ED)
Kentaro Kasahara (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Fuki (ED)
Ryōhei Takenaka (OP)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Yukiya Araki

Akane Fujita as Haruka Tosabori
Atsumi Tanezaki as Hana Jitsuhara
Daisuke Namikawa as Fumiyuki Nielsen
Inori Minase as Senri Toyoshima
Jun Fukuyama as Reijiro Araki
Minami Takahashi as Tamari Mizu
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Suchan Seba
Sōma Saitō as Tazuna Takatsuki
Sumire Morohoshi as Koyori Akutagawa
Takuya Eguchi as Gai Kishiwada
Toshiki Masuda as Midori Okuike
Yōko Hikasa as Yukine Araki
Yoshinosuke Yamagami as Masataka Sakai

Ai Kakuma as Mayumi Akutagawa (ep 1)
Ai Kayano as Riri Hojo
Ayami Fujino as Female Youth (eps 2-3)
Ayumu Murase as Masaru Hojo
Emika Abe as Female Youth (eps 2-3)
Haruna Kubo as Female Student (ep 4)
Hidemasa Sakae as Male Student (ep 4)
Hiroki Maeda as
Male Staff (ep 2)
Male Youth (ep 3)
Kaede Toribami as Female Student (ep 4)
Kaito Ishikawa as Hayate Azuma
Kenjiro Tsuda as Daichi Nagaoka (ep 1)
Kentarō Tone as Professor Akutagawa (ep 12)
Naoko Yuki as Female Youth (eps 2-3)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Midori Okuike (young; ep 12)
Serina Machiyama as Female Youth (eps 2-3)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Male Staff (ep 2)
Male Youth (ep 3)
Midori's Father (ep 12)
Showtaro Morikubo as Narration
Sumire Uesaka as Chizuru Azuma
Yuuki Sanpei as
Local Man (ep 3)
Male Youth (ep 2)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: GoHands
Animation Production: GoHands
Backgrounds:
GoHands
Studio Tulip (eps 1-2)
Finish Animation:
GoHands
Jumondo
In-Between Animation:
GoHands
Jumondo (eps 2-4)
Key Animation: GoHands
Music Production:
FABTONE
GOON TRAX
Offline Editing: GoHands Laboratory
Online Editing: King Edogawabashi Studio
Original Concept: GoHands
Original Creator:
Frontier Works
GoHands
Promotion Cooperation: GAMBIT
Publicity Cooperation: k-7project
Recording Studio: Studio TRON
Sound Production: Glovision
English companies
English staff
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Netherlands, Scandinavia)
HIDIVE
Wakanim.tv (Nordics)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (2018)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology