×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Cinderella Nine (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hachigatsu no Cinderella Nine (Japanese)
八月のシンデレラナイン (Japanese)
八月的棒球甜心 (Chinese (PRC))
Plot Summary: Newly-minted high schooler Tsubasa has a plan: she wants to start a girls' baseball team at Rigahama High. Unfortunately for her, instead of going through proper channels, Tsubasa lets her enthusiasm (and maybe her friend Tomoe's words) carry her away, and she charges onstage during the club presentation assembly to make her call for members. Although her homeroom teacher supports her efforts, and despite getting two potential members in the form of super-shy Ukita and slightly-leery Nozaki, the student council remains opposed to the team. That's not going to keep Tsubasa down, though – the girl's nothing if not enthusiastic and devoted to her dream.
User Ratings: 33 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (raw:2)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, raw:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 132 users, rank: #4338 (of 8930)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.303 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6603, rank: #5908 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 6.101 (Decent), rank: #6390 (of 9044) (seen all: 6.23 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.493 (Decent+), rank: #4841 (of 6810)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Etude" by Miyuhan
Ending Theme:
"Donna toki mo" (どんなときも) by Nozomi Nishida, Reina Kondo, Saki Minami and Honoka Inoue
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Cinderella Nine - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2020-04-14 (from $38.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Susumu Kudo
Series Composition: Jin Tanaka
Scenario:
Ikuko Yoshinari (eps 1-12)
Jin Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Mutsumi Ito (eps 1-12)
Tamaho Ouchi (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hikaru Takeuchi (ep 11)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 9)
Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 7)
Koji Yoshikawa (ep 11)
Mai Uchida (ep 3)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 10)
Shigeki Awai (ep 2)
Susumu Kudo (OP; ED; ep 1)
Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 3, 5-7, 12)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 4)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 5, 11)
Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 3-4, 7, 9)
Mayu Numayama (ep 10)
Shigeki Awai (eps 2, 6)
Susumu Kudo (ep 12)
Takashi Tanazawa (ep 8)
Yoshito Hata (ep 1)
Unit Director: Susumu Kudo (OP; ED)
Original Concept: Shūhei Yamaguchi
Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi
Art Director: Tetsuhiro Shimizu
Chief Animation Director:
Naoko Shōkin (eps 1-6, 8-11)
Takayuki Noguchi (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 5, 11)
Akira (ep 4)
C. K. Lim (eps 10, 12)
Chiemi Hironaka (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (eps 3, 6-7, 9)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 5, 11)
Eri Ueda (ep 8)
Feng Huang (ep 4)
H. J. Kim (eps 10, 12)
H. W. Joo (eps 10, 12)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 5, 11)
Hirokatsu Maruyama (ep 2)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 11)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 5, 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 5, 11)
Kei Sato (ep 6)
Kohei Takahashi (ep 5)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 2)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 5)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 2, 8)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 12)
Minoru Ezaki (eps 5, 11)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 3)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 1)
Miyuki Moroishi (ep 5)
Nanae Yonemoto (ep 11)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 3, 7, 9)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 11)
Reina Takagi (ep 5)
Ryu Yajima (eps 5, 11)
S. H. Lee (ep 10)
Shao Lan (eps 5, 11)
Shi Ting Liang (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 12)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 8, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2, 9)
Sou Katou (ep 12)
Takashi Tanazawa (ep 11)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP; ED)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 6, 9)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 7, 9)
Toshiya Washida (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 2)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 11)
Young Soon Shin (ep 5)
Yu Cheng (ep 4)
Yū Horiuchi (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Takano (ep 12)
3D Director: Nodoka Hoshi
Sound Director: Tomohiro Seki
Director of Photography: Yohei Konishi
2D Work: Tomoki Murakami (eps 6-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Yoshida (ep 5)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Atsumi Ichimura (eps 2-3, 6)
Dae Jung Lee (ep 12)
E. Y. Cho (UEC; ep 10)
E. Y. Choi (UEC; ep 10)
Gil Soon Son (ep 12)
Haruka Itou (ep 3)
J. H. Kim (UEC; ep 10)
Jian Liu (ep 4)
Kae Ozawa (eps 2-3)
Kaichi Baba (ep 12)
Ken Kazamatsuri (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Masako Watanabe (eps 1, 12)
Masayuki Nomoto (ep 1)
Min Toan Le (eps 5, 11)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 6)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Naoto Kaneda (ep 5)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 3)
Nozomu Kamata (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Qi Lu (ep 4)
S. K. Lim (UEC; ep 10)
Sang Jun Ho (ep 12)
Satoko Shimoji (eps 6, 12)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Shihomi Nara (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 12)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production 5st; ep 2)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 5)
Yan Qing Jiang (ep 4)
Yi Zheng (ep 4)
Yōko Naeki (ep 6)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Yuki Takano (ep 1)
Yūsuke Ozawa (eps 2-3)
Zhen Lei Cheng (ep 4)
3DCG Animator:
Reika Nakajima (eps 8-12)
Takayoshi Shibata (eps 1-7)
3DCG Chief Animator: Takayoshi Shibata (eps 1, 9-12)
3DCG Producer: Mao Ueki (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Action Supervision: Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 5-6, 11)
Animation producer: Kazumichi Kiyono
Animation Production Assistant: Kazunori Hashimoto (A-Line; eps 1-5)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 12)
Masako Watanabe (ep 12)
Satoko Shimoji (ep 8)
Yū Horiuchi (ep 12)
Yuki Takano (eps 6, 8)
Assistant Episode Director:
Kōtarō Uesugi (eps 5, 8, 11)
Ryu Yajima (eps 5, 11)
Assistant producer: Takeshi Mizokami
Associate producer:
Kana Enomoto
Shinnosuke Wada
Background Art: Tetsuhiro Shimizu (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12
)

Color design:
Haruko Nobori (ED; eps 1-12)
Color setting:
Masato Sasaki (ep 10)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 2, 6, 9)
Naoko Kodama (ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
So Fukagawa (eps 5, 11)
Yoshimi Mogi (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Katō (eps 3, 7)
Digital Paint:
E. Y. Na (UEC; ep 10)
J. I. Lee (UEC; ep 10)
J. M. Kim (UEC; ep 10)
M. Y. Park (UEC; ep 10)
Min Toan Le (ep 11)
Editing: Hideaki Murai
Editing Assistant: Kentarō Yamada
In-Between Animation:
D. H. Na (UEC; ep 10)
E. J. Choi (UEC; ep 10)
Min Toan Le (ep 11)
S. J. Jeoung (UEC; ep 10)
T. O. Lee (UEC; ep 10)
Wakana Imura (ep 12)
Wei Huang (ep 4)
Wei Wu (ep 4)
Xin Xie (ep 4)
Y. M. Lee (UEC; ep 10)
Yu Chen (ep 4)
Yuan Xing Mao (ep 4)
Yumi Satō (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Kae Ozawa (ep 4)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 1, 12)
Y. M. Lee (UEC; ep 10)
Yūsuke Ozawa (eps 2-3, 6, 9)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 6)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 2-3, 6)
C. K. Lim (UEC; ep 10)
Daisuke Agata (ep 2)
Daisuke Mizuguchi (eps 2, 6, 9)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 5, 8, 11)
Eri Matsubara (ep 2)
Geng Xin Shi (ep 5)
H. I. Kim (UEC; eps 10, 12)
H. J. Kim (UEC; ep 12)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 6, 9)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 7)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 3, 7)
Hiroto Nakagawa (ep 2)
Hodaka Hashimoto (eps 2, 6-7, 9)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 5, 11)
J. A. Cho (UEC; ep 12)
J. H. Cho (UEC; ep 10)
J. K. Choi (UEC; ep 10)
Jae Wook Lee (K Production; ep 9)
Jin Yoshida (ep 7)
Jun Ishikawa (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
K. Y. Kim (UEC; eps 10, 12)
Kaori Saito (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 3)
Kohei Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Kōhei Tokuoka (OP)
Manami Ishiguro (ep 1)
Masahiro Isomoto (ep 2)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 3, 9)
Masao Suwa (ep 1)
Masato Ikeda (eps 2-3, 6, 9)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 2)
Masayuki Nomoto (OP)
Masayuki Yagi (ep 1)
Masumi Hattori (ep 5)
Michio Satō (eps 5, 11)
Minoru Ezaki (eps 8, 11)
Miyuki Moroishi (ep 5)
Momoko Yamada (ep 1)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 2)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 1, 8)
Naomi Okita (ep 1)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 3)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 8)
Reina Takagi (ep 5)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 2)
Ryōko Fujikawa (ep 1)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 5, 11)
Ryūshi Tokunaga (ep 2)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 5)
Sang Jun Ho (ep 12)
Satoko Shimoji (OP; ED; eps 1, 8)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Shigeki Awai (ep 3)
Shigenori Taniguchi (OP; ep 8)
Shintaro Suzuki (eps 3, 7)
Shou (ep 9)
Sung Il Kim (K Production; ep 9)
Tadayoshi Okimura (eps 1-3)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 5, 11)
Takahisa Ichikawa (ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 3, 7, 9)
Takashi Tanazawa (eps 5, 8, 11)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 7, 9)
Takuma Komata (ep 5)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 11)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 3, 7)
Tomomi Ueda (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 8)
Wen Jie Cao (ep 5)
Y. J. Kim (UEC; ep 10)
Yamada (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Fujita (OP; eps 1, 8)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yi Zhou Zhang (ep 5)
Yin Shao (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Katō (eps 1, 5, 11)
Young Soon Shin (ep 11)
Yū Horiuchi (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Takano (eps 1, 8)
Yūko Hineno (ep 2)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2)
Literature Manager: Subaru Yoneyama
Music Production: Ayako Hashimoto
Music Selection: Sayaka Mizuno (Swara Pro)
Online Editor:
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL; ep 7)
Moe Suzuki (Sony PCL; eps 1-12)
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL; ep 5)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL; eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Paint Check:
Masato Sasaki (ep 10)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 2, 6, 9)
Naoko Kodama (ED; eps 1, 8, 12)
So Fukagawa (eps 5, 11)
Yoshimi Mogi (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Katō (eps 3, 7)
Photography:
Akane Shimizu (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-5)
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle; eps 6-12)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle; eps 6-12)
Narumi Nagayama (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Ryota Nakazono (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Ryota Ohkawara (Studio Twinkle; eps 6-12)
Shō Araki (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-12)
Tomofumi Fujita (Studio Twinkle; eps 6-12)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-5)
Production Advancement:
Akinori Nagaba (ED)
D. S. Suh (UEC; ep 10)
J. A. Choi (UEC; ep 10)
K. M. Yu (UEC; ep 10)
K. S. Suh (UEC; ep 10)
Kazuhiro Sorimachi (ep 1)
Maki Kajihata (ep 11)
Mitsumasa Sugao (eps 2, 6)
Ryu Yajima (eps 5, 11)
S. M. Baek (UEC; ep 10)
Shōma Yoshino (eps 3, 7, 9)
Sōta Maesaka (ep 4)
Tōru Yasunaga (eps 5, 11)
Yi Lu (eps 8, 12)
Production manager:
Masashi Murakami (eps 1-12)
Shunichi Ozao (eps 1-12)
Tetsushi Nomura (ep 4)
Yōji Miura (ep 11)
Yutaka Yamakawa (ep 5)
Program Publicity: Kimika Satō (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Satoko Shimoji (eps 11-12)
Setting Production: Naho Yamaguchi
Sound Editor: Mai Yasuda
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso (Swara Pro)
Sound Mixing: Youichi Shiratori (Strawberry Mille-Feuille)
Sound Production: Tomohiro Seki (grooove)
Sound Production Manager: Chika Hiruma
Special Effects: Tomoki Murakami (eps 1-5)
Sub-Character Design:
Naoko Shōkin
Satoko Shimoji
Honoka Inoue as Tomoe Kawakita
Nozomi Nishida as Tsubasa Arihara
Reina Kondo as Ryō Shinonome
Saki Minami as Yūki Nozaki
Yumiri Hanamori as Akane Ukita

Airi Eino as Kanako Nagai
Eriko Nakamura as Momoko Kakehashi
Haruka Shiraishi as Kana Tsukumo
Haruka Yoshimura as Hana Makino
Iori Saeki as Maiko Kurashiki
Kaya Okuno as Kotone Amakusa
Nanami Yamashita as Yoshimi Iwaki
Rika Tachibana as Aoi Asada
Sarara Yashima as Maria Hase
Satomi Akesaka as Koyaka Jinguji
Yūbi Midorikawa as Waka Suzuki
Yui Watanabe as Minako Nitta
Yuri Yamaoka as Saki Kondo
Yurika Takagi as Ayaka Nakano

Aimi Tanaka as
Akino Komugi
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Akari Kageyama as
Girl A (ep 1)
Kenjiro Suzuki (young; ep 2)
Chiaki Omigawa as Naginata Student 2 (ep 1)
Eriko Matsui as Aya Taketomi
Junpei Asashina as
Base Umpire (ep 12)
Principal (ep 11)
Kana Yūki as Yui Tsukishima
Kenji Nomura as Baseball Specialty Store Manager (eps 2, 5)
Kenta Zaima as Kuramoto Chuo Senior Player (ep 4)
Kikuko Inoue as Priest's Wife (ep 9)
Kōki Koyasu as
Junior High School Boy (ep 3)
Kuramoto Chuo Senior Player (ep 4)
Madoka Asahina as
Boy (ep 7)
Honjo Chikage
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Marika Hayase as
Chief Referee (ep 10)
Naginata Student 1 (ep 1)
Masaaki Yano as Fujiura Senior Player (ep 4)
Mewhan as Shiho Noumi
Misa Kayama as Kiyoshiro High School Player (ep 5)
Misato Fukuen as Tsubaki Kosaka
Miyu Takagi as
Koko Aisaka
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Noriko Shibasaki as
Misaki Fighters Boy (ep 2)
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Shizuku Tsukahara (ep 8)
Rei Matsuzaki as Emi Hanayama
Rei Shinkawa as
Ball Umpire (ep 12)
Kurashiki's Homeroom Teacher
Reiko Suzuki as Sachiko Hinata (eps 2, 8)
Ryohei Kimura as Kenjiro Suzuki (ep 2)
Sarara Yashima as Misaki Fighters Girl (ep 2)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Vice Principal (eps 8, 11)
Toshiki Watanabe as Fujiura Senior Player (ep 4)
Yoshiko Ikuta as
Girl C (ep 1)
Kyoka Izumida
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Waka's Mother (ep 2)
Youhei Tadano as Priest (ep 9)
Yūhi Asagiri as Office Worker (ep 3)
Yuko Sasamoto as Kurashiki's Mother (ep 7)
Yuri Komagata as Opening Ceremony Announcement (ep 11)
Yurie Funato as
Girl B (ep 1)
Mutsuki High School Member (ep 10)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 2)
Art Base Bam (ep 5)
K-Production (ep 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 7)
Nakamura Production 5st (ep 2)
PRA (ep 6)
Reboot (ep 8)
Revival (eps 1-3, 6-7, 9)
Rocket Production (eps 1, 8, 12)
Seven Seas (ep 12)
Studio Lings (ep 3)
Studio Massket (eps 2-3, 6)
Studio μ (ep 5)
TAP (ep 12)
TROYCA (ep 5)
Trycell (eps 8, 12)
WONWOO animation (ep 6)
Youli Animation (eps 5, 11)
3DCG Production: Studio Comet (CG dept.; eps 1-12)
Animation Direction:
Revival (eps 6-7, 9)
WONWOO animation (eps 6-8)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Animation Production Assistance:
A-Line (eps 1-9)
Getsumen (uncredited; ep 5)
Hiwa (eps 1-5)
Rocket Production (eps 1-5, 11)
Studio Comet (eps 1-12)
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-5)
UEC (ep 10)
Background Art:
Art Max (eps 8, 10)
Studio Loft (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 11-12
)

Digital Paint:
A-Line (ep 9)
Chengyu Animation (ep 4)
Hiwa (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2-3, 6-7, 9)
Reboot (ep 8)
Revival (eps 1-3, 6-7, 9)
Rocket Production (eps 1, 8, 12)
Seven Seas (ep 12)
Studio Massket (eps 2-3, 7)
Studio μ (ep 5)
Trycell (eps 8, 12)
Tsumugi Animation Research Institute (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Weilai Animation (ep 4)
WONWOO animation (ep 1)
Youli Animation (eps 5, 11-12)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 9)
Reboot (ep 8)
Revival (eps 1-3, 6-7, 9)
Rocket Production (eps 1, 8, 12)
Seven Seas (ep 12)
Studio Massket (eps 2-3)
Studio μ (ep 5)
TAP (ep 12)
Trycell (eps 8, 12)
Tsumugi Animation Research Institute (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

WONWOO animation (ep 1)
Youli Animation (eps 5, 11-12)
In-between Check: Rocket Production (eps 5, 11)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 8)
Art Base Bam (ep 11)
Debris Sapporo (ep 5)
Gantaku Animation (ep 3)
K-Production (eps 3, 6-7, 9)
Studio Mindo (ep 4)
Suzhou Xiaoqiang Culture (ep 4)
ULY (ep 11)
WONWOO animation (eps 8, 11)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Selection: Swara Pro
Online Editing:
Okayasu Promotions
Sony PCL (eps 1-12)
Original Creator: Akatsuki
Photography:
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-12)
Program Publicity: TV Tokyo
Publicity Assistance: Brave Company
PV Production: Alticolor
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Mixing: strawberry mille-feuille
Sound Production: Grooove
special effects:
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-12)
Web Production: C&S Design
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Anime Digital Network
Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HIDIVE (Spanish subs)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
HIDIVE (Portuguese subs)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (PRC) staff
Chinese (PRC) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
bilibili
Youku Tudou
Chinese (PRC) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology