×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

RWBY: Ice Queendom (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
RWBY 氷雪帝国 (Japanese)
RWBY: Hyōsetsu Teikoku (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a world filled with horrific monsters bent on death and destruction, humanity's only hope is dependent upon powerful Huntsmen and Huntresses. Ruby Rose, Weiss Schnee, Blake Belladonna, and Yang Xiao Long are four such Huntresses in training whose journeys will take them far past the grounds of their school, Beacon Academy. Though each may be powerful on their own, these four girls must overcome dark forces and work as a team if they truly hope to become the next generation of Remnant's protectors.
User Ratings: 236 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:23, dub:2)
 Excellent: 50 votes (sub:48, dub:2)
 Very good: 60 votes (sub:53, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:4)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:25)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 333 users, rank: #2805 (of 9609)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.356 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0191, rank: #2364 (of 9740)
Weighted mean: 7.384 (Good+), rank: #2065 (of 9740) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.63 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 7.389 (Good+), rank: #1765 (of 7380)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-06-24
Opening Theme:
"Beyond Selves" by Void_Chords feat. L
Ending Theme:
"Awake" by Saori Hayami
Insert song:
"Any Moment" by Void_Chords feat. L (ep 7)
"Capabilities Unseen" by Void_Chords feat. L (ep 1)
"Mirror Mirror" by Pyrrha Nikos CV Megumi Toyoguchi (ep 5)
"Mirror Mirror" by Weiss Schnee CV Yōko Hikasa (ep 9)
"Realm" by Void_Chords feat. nanaha (ep 11)
"Unbound" by Void_Chords feat. nanaha (ep 12)
Links: We have 1
Comment:
Anime version of the RWBY, set between Volumes 2 and 3 of the U.S. ONA series. The anime features the main voice cast of the Japanese dub reprising their roles. The core U.S. cast also reprise their roles in the English dub, with the exception of Christopher Wehkamp voicing Roman Torchwick following Billy Kametz's death in 2022.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    RWBY: Ice Queendom - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2024-03-05 (from $54.67)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kenjirō Okada
Director: Toshimasa Suzuki
Series Composition: Tow Ubukata
Script:
Tow Ubukata (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kei Ajiki (ep 8)
Kenjirō Okada (ep 5)
Kōsuke Murayama (eps 2, 7, 10)
Midori Yoshizawa (eps 4, 12)
Naoaki Shibuta (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 3)
Satoru Kakutani (ep 10)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 10)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 9)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ED1; eps 1, 11)
Yuki Yase (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Kenjirō Okada (eps 3, 8, 12)
Naoaki Shibuta (eps 5, 10, 12)
Shōhei Fujita (eps 4, 10)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 2, 9)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 1)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 7)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 6, 11)
Original creator: Monty Oum
Original Character Design: huke
Character Design: Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Art Director: Ken Naito
Animation Director:
Akio Watanabe (ep 2)
Asuna Imahashi (ep 6)
Beast (uncredited; Tonari Animation; ep 11)
Hiroki Yamamura (eps 1, 3)
Hitoshi Miyajima (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-12
)

Junichirō Taniguchi (ep 4)
Kana Miyai (eps 1-2, 7-12)
Kei Tsushima (ep 6)
Kiichi Takaoka (eps 2-5)
Kōsuke Murayama (eps 1, 3)
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 8-9)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 2)
Miki Aoki (ep 1)
Miki Takahashi (eps 2-3, 7-12)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 1)
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 6)
Nekomataya (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ED2)
Rina Iwamoto (eps 1-2, 5)
Shusuke Aizawa (ep 6)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Itō (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Yūgo Ōhashi (eps 2, 4, 7-9)
Yui Ushinohama (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-8, 12
)

Yuri Hashimoto (ep 6)
3D Director:
Ryōta Maeshima (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Shinichiro Eto (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
Takaaki Kanno (Shiitake Digital; eps 6-12)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Tomohisa Shitara (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Director of Photography: Takayuki Aizu
2D Graphics:
Kanako Yamada (eps 3-12)
Kenji Maruo (ep 12)
2nd Key Animation:
Aki Nakamura (ep 2)
Akihisa Katō (ep 6)
Asami Ueno (ep 3)
Asuna Imahashi (ep 6)
Bloom (ep 11)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 2)
Daiki (ep 11)
Facu Escobedo (ep 11)
Garu (ep 11)
Hiroko Morikawa (ep 1)
Jung Rim Kim (ep 6)
Junichi Kōno (ep 5)
Juny (ep 10)
Kaoyumari (ep 11)
karaKori (ep 11)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 6)
Kei Tsushima (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 1)
Kuro-A (ep 11)
La Ji Na (ep 8)
LautyART (ep 11)
Limeros (ep 11)
Lina Hoshi (ep 11)
Luviless (ep 11)
Masami Koiwa (ep 2)
Mi Hui Chang (ep 6)
Miho Ayabe (ep 3)
Miki Takahashi (ep 4)
Mikken-MX (ep 11)
Natsumi Kurihara (ep 2)
Neme_A (ep 11)
Noa Kawamura (ep 6)
Noa Shirakawa (ep 11)
Ryō Shimura (ep 9)
Ryōta Asada (ep 6)
Sakura Yozakura (ep 11)
Shintarō Kawakami (eps 3-5)
Shusuke Aizawa (ep 6)
Speedie (ep 11)
Tomoya Suzuki (ep 11)
YINXELH (ep 11)
Yōichirō Ōtani (eps 1-2)
You Seon Hwang (ep 6)
Yukari Manabe (ep 2)
Yūki Matsushima (ep 6)
Yumena Tokutome (eps 1-2)
Zi Yang Yu (ep 11)
3DCG Animator:
Kai Kokubun (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Kaito Nashiki (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Koto Hirata (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Rurika Miyashita (Shiitake Digital; eps 6-12)
Sayuri Tōjō (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Shōei Sanpei (Shiitake Digital; eps 6-12)
Takuya Fujimaki (Shiitake Digital; eps 6-12)
Zheng Er Dong (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
3DCG Creator:
Daiki Imai (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
Hikari Uematsu (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
Jura Sawasato (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 4-12)
Kōhei Takahashi (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
Natsu Ueno (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 4-12)
Ryōga Etō (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
Shiina Okimasa (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-8)
Takahito Oda (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-3)
Takayuki Chiba (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
3DCG Producer: Tōru Miyatake (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
3DCG Production Advancement: Ryō Yamamoto (SHAFT CGI Room; eps 1-12)
3DCG Production Manager: Risa Tamaki (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Alternate Space Design: Rui Tomono
Animation producer: Yuya Matsukawa
Art Board: Hisaharu Iijima
Art Manager: Yūta Toyosaki (eps 1-12)
Art Setting: Morihito Ohara
Art Setting Assistant: Hinano Funatsu (eps 1-12)
Assistant Director of Photography: Hiyori Hashimoto (eps 1-12)
Assistant producer: Fūya Senoue
Background Art:
Airi Itō (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 10)
Akiko Utamaru (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Ami Nagata (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Ami Yasuhara (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Anna Ivanova (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 6, 11)
Asuka Kawasaki (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Ayumi Nagayama (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Cheng Chen (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Chiho Yoshida (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Denise Lopez Kiguchi (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Haruki Saitō (GK Sales; eps 3-4, 6-12)
Harunori Saitō (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hinano Funatsu (SHAFT Art Section; ED2; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Hiroto Shirafuji (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hisaharu Iijima (ED2)
Hye Jin Lee (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hyo Seom Byun (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Jia Li Luo (SHAFT Art Section; eps 1-3)
Jun He (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Junya Shibata (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 10)
Kayoko Imazeki (GK Sales; 8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Kazuki Matsuzawa (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kazuma Okada (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Keigo Shimizu (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kimika Matsuo (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Kyōsuke Yamahiro (GK Sales; ep 8)
Liang Ying Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Manabu Katō (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Masahiro Kama (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Naoki Ōya (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Natalia Komleva (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Nataporn Tantipatanaseri (Studio Tulip; eps 7, 12)
Reima Tozuka (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Ryō Kikuchi (SHAFT Art Section; ED2; eps 1-12)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Ryūnosuke Miyamaki (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 6, 11)
Sanae Matsumura (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Shōko Hashimoto (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Shōtarō Fukushima (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Sukrita Apidhanasombat (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 6, 11)
Taiga Saitō (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Takeo Orikasa (GK Sales; ep 8)
Takeshi Mukai (Studio Tulip; eps 7, 12)
Tomoaki Takimoto (Studio Tulip; eps 4, 8, 12)
Wei Tao Jiang (Studio Tulip; eps 5, 9)
Xiao Cong Qin (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Xiao Miao Li (Studio Tulip; eps 3-7)
Yoshimasa Kawagishi (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 6, 11)
Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 11)
Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Yuki Tanaka (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 10)
Yukie Ueno (Studio Tulip; ep 7)
Background Art Assistant:
Agnes Ellen (J&K Corporation; eps 7-8)
Aoi Kanzaki (J&K Corporation; eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Ayano Yagi (J&K Corporation; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10
)

Azusa Sugawara (J&K Corporation; ep 7)
Bao Chong Wang (J&K Corporation; eps 1-2)
Chihiro Kubo (J&K Corporation; eps 1, 3, 5-9)
Fumiya Taniguchi (J&K Corporation; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 11-12
)

Han Qing Zhao (J&K Corporation; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-12
)

Hitomi Ogawa (J&K Corporation; eps 4, 6)
Hitomi Satō (J&K Corporation; eps 1-9, 11)
Hyo Seom Byun (J&K Corporation; 6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Jie Gao (J&K Corporation; ep 1)
Junko Habu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Kana Satō (J&K Corporation; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Mina Demura (J&K Corporation; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 11
)

Sayumi Nasu (J&K Corporation; ep 6)
Song Yang Yu (J&K Corporation; eps 1-8, 10-11)
Su Ping Yu (J&K Corporation; eps 1-10)
Xing Zi Li (J&K Corporation; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10-12
)

Ya Yu Zhu (J&K Corporation; eps 1-8, 10-11)
CG Producer: Tomomi Yoshino (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Color design: Jin Hibino
Color Design Assistant: Chihiro Ōno (eps 1-2, 4-12)
Color setting:
Chihiro Ōno (ED2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Kensuke Katsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuko Kawakami (ep 1)
Comicalize Artist: Kumiko Suekane ("RWBY Hyosetsu Teikoku THE COMIC")
Creature Setting: Kenta Yokoya (eps 1-12)
Domestic Distribution: Miyuki Kusano
Domestic Licensing: Takamasa Kitazawa
Editing: Rie Matsubara
Editing Assistant:
Akane Shiraishi
Azusa Abe
End Card Illustration:
Einlee (ep 12)
Erin Winn (ep 1)
Hajime Ueda (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Asada (ep 3)
Kei Toume (ep 6)
Matayoshi (ep 5)
Mitsukazu Mihara (ep 11)
neco (ep 9)
Okama (ep 2)
Range Murata (ep 7)
toi8 (ep 10)
Yoshitoshi ABe (ep 8)
Ending Director:
Shinichiro Eto (SHAFT CGI Room; ED1)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ED2)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Guang Liang (Wish; ep 6)
Daniela Padilla Barquero (SHAFT; eps 1-4)
Hikari Hishinuma (Wish; ep 6)
Jingyuan Xu (SHAFT; ED2; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 11-12
)

Makoto Andō (Wish; ep 6)
Mizuki Katō (SHAFT; ED2; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Moe Shimoji (Wish; ep 6)
Momoka Uchida (SHAFT; ED2; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Natsuki Nakano (SHAFT Shizuoka Studio AOI; ED2)
Rika Maruyama (SHAFT; ED2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Ryō Shimura (SHAFT; ep 12)
Sachika Mori (SHAFT; eps 3-4)
Saki Gotō (SHAFT Shizuoka Studio AOI; ED2)
Sakura Funayama (SHAFT; ED2; eps 1-4)
Shi Etsu Ryu (SHAFT; ED2; eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Shino Yamada (SHAFT; eps 1-5, 8)
Shintarō Kawakami (SHAFT; eps 2-3)
Takazumi Ura (SHAFT; ED2; eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Yōichirō Ōtani (SHAFT; eps 1, 12)
Youzhen Xu (SHAFT; ED2; eps 1-5, 8, 12)
Yu Yi Yang (Wish; ep 6)
Yuna Suzue (Wish; ep 6)
Zhikai Yang (SHAFT; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Kaho Katsuya (ep 1)
Kana Ishibashi (ep 6)
Mari Aizawa (eps 1-12)
Moemi Sakurai (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Shintarō Kawakami (ED2; ep 4)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Ryō Takahashi ("Capabilities Unseen" ep. 1; "The Reflection" ep. 4; "Mirror Mirror" ep. 5; "Any Moment" ep. 7; "REALM" ep. 11; "Unbound" ep. 12)
Insert Song Composition:
Jeff Williams ("Mirror Mirror;" eps. 5, 9)
Ryō Takahashi ("Capabilities Unseen" ep. 1; "The Reflection" ep. 4; "Any Moment" ep. 7; "REALM" ep. 11; "Unbound;" ep. 12)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Jeff Williams ("Mirror Mirror;" eps. 5, 9)
Konnie Aoki ("Capabilities Unseen" ep. 1; "The Reflection" ep. 4; "Any Moment" ep. 7; "REALM" ep. 11; "Unbound;" ep. 12)
Insert Song Performance:
L ("Capabilities Unseen" ep. 1; "The Reflection" ep. 4; "Any Moment" ep. 7)
Megumi Toyoguchi ("Mirror Mirror;" ep. 5)
nanaha ("REALM" ep. 11; "Unbound" ep. 12)
Void_Chords ("Capabilities Unseen" ep. 1; "The Reflection" ep. 4; "Any Moment" ep. 7; "REALM" ep. 11; "Unbound;" ep. 12)
Yōko Hikasa ("Mirror Mirror;" ep. 9)
Key Animation:
Aarón Rodríguez (eps 7, 11)
Abdu_lla (eps 8, 11)
Abner Salvi (eps 3, 7-8)
Adrian Alejo (ep 9)
Aika Kawasaki (ep 1)
aki (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Akihisa Takano (ep 1)
Alexelle Lee (ep 7)
Allamasllamas (ep 9)
An Katsuragi (ep 5)
Andres Toscano (ep 11)
Arc of Dawn (ep 10)
Archiel D (ep 7)
Asami Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Aya Nagumo (ep 1)
Ayumi Namiki
Bang Clarke (ep 11)
Bark (ep 10)
Basil Ezenwa (ep 10)
Beast (ep 11)
Bellamy Luna Brooks (ep 11)
BlitzoneJ (ep 8)
Bloom (ep 9)
bs_kim (ep 10)
Chansard Vincent (ep 2)
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 3, 5)
CoPrime (ep 10)
Cyrus Rebello (ep 11)
d4v1d (ep 9)
Dacper (ep 7)
Daichi Enomoto (eps 5, 7, 11)
Daisuke Endō (ep 12)
Daniel Sidaway (ep 11)
Delta (eps 8, 11)
Dudul (ep 8)
eagle (ep 10)
Eagle_xi (ep 11)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Enzo (ep 8)
Era (ep 10)
Felipe Sangalli (eps 8, 11)
FireB (ep 12)
Flochiz (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10-11
)

Fujirou (ep 5)
Fumi Murata (ep 4)
Furqaan Palmer (ep 9)
Gen Heim (ep 7)
Gen'ichirou Abe (eps 1, 11)
Ghithrif Ashshiddiq (eps 7-8)
gin.gol (ep 10)
Giovani Brogli (eps 8-9)
Goo (ep 10)
hama (ep 8)
Haramelka (ep 9)
Harumi Ozeki (eps 5, 7)
Henry Kuan (ep 11)
Henry Van Ni (ep 9)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 6)
Hiroko Morikawa (eps 8-9, 12)
Hiroto Nagata (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hisashi Furota (ep 12)
Hohoko Mizumoto (ep 2)
Hua Ge Hua (ep 3)
Ilya Kuvshinov (ep 12)
IsaacRdgz8 (ep 11)
James Ji (ep 8)
jan_ANTE (ep 3)
JERE (ep 8)
Jhyg Castillejos (eps 7-8, 10-11)
José Hiltemberg (eps 8, 11)
Jubei9 (ep 9)
Julius de Belen (ep 9)
Jung Nam Kim (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 6)
Juny (eps 10, 12)
Kaori Dou (ep 11)
Kartik Sharma (ep 11)
Kazuki Baba (eps 1, 4)
Kazuki Kawada (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1)
Kei Ajiki (ED2)
Keisuke Namioka (ep 10)
Keisuke Yoshida (ep 9)
Kengo (ep 5)
Kenjin (ep 10)
KIERU (ep 11)
Kiichi Takaoka (eps 1-2, 8)
Kofi Fiagome (ep 11)
Kosei Asao (ep 3)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 5)
Kōsuke Murayama (ep 12)
Kōta Hayashi (ep 10)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 8)
Kuro-A (ep 9)
Limeros (ep 9)
Lina Hoshi (ep 9)
Lise Legier (eps 2, 11)
LUNARGHOST (ep 9)
Macarena Duarte (ep 11)
Magho (ep 5)
Maiko Onishi (ep 2)
Maryanne LB (ep 3)
Masaaki Takiyama (ep 1)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7)
Masumi Hattori (eps 9-10)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 3)
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 1-2)
Miho Ayabe (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Miki Nonaka (ep 12)
Miki Takahashi (eps 1-3)
Mikken-MX (ep 9)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 1)
Misae Kawakubo (ep 6)
momofuji (ep 11)
Monkuso (eps 8, 10)
Muhammad Palmer (eps 5, 11)
Nachi Takahashi (ep 7)
NaHu (ep 10)
Neil Sheen Gutierrez (ep 9)
Nekomataya (ep 6)
Neme_A (ep 9)
Neoblop (eps 7, 11)
Nezar (eps 2, 11)
Nigel Tuvera (ep 9)
Nismogo (ep 2)
Noa Kawamura (ep 6)
Nobuo Takahashi (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 3)
Odam Descartes (ep 3)
Oshinko Guy (ep 10)
Ping Luo (eps 3, 10)
Pix (ep 10)
Rina Iwamoto (ep 1)
Riraku Yamazaki (eps 3, 11)
Rōga Sukesabu (ep 5)
Rven (ep 9)
Ryō Shimura (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 11-12
)

Sakura Yozakura (eps 5, 7)
Salim (ep 10)
Sang Ho Park (ep 6)
Satoru Kakutani (eps 2-3)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 9)
Saurabh Singh (eps 2-3)
Sawako Shigematsu (ep 1)
Sayoko Murai (ep 6)
Seiko Man'yama (ep 3)
Seita Nakaguchi (ep 10)
SENO (eps 7-8, 10)
Seon Young Song (eps 1, 4)
Setsuko Unno (ep 6)
Seung Suk Shin (ep 6)
Shigeki Sunada (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 2, 6)
Shigeno Ōno (ep 10)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 6)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 4)
Shusuke Aizawa (ep 6)
Speedie (ep 9)
Statice (ep 10)
Stepupah (ep 10)
Steven Mazariego (ep 7)
Sun Hee Kim (ep 10)
Tahoe51 (ep 11)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 12)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 12)
taliwave (ep 2)
Tehee FB (eps 3, 7, 11)
Teng Bai (ep 11) 
Testimony (ep 9)
Tetsurō Yamada (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Tobira (ep 9)
Tōga Kawajiri (ep 7)
Tommy Duch (ep 11)
Tomoki Uekado (ep 6)
Tomoko Isobe (eps 8, 12)
Tōru Akiba (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 12
)

Tsumiki Katsurada (ep 6)
Vann Oba (ep 3)
vibe (ep 8)
Vivian Lun (ep 11)
W. Larry (ep 7)
Willie Blue Bussell (ep 11)
wrtzn (eps 4, 7)
Xin Ye (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Nakura (eps 1, 4)
Yi Cheng Zhang (eps 8, 10)
YINXELH (ep 9)
Yōichirō Ōtani (eps 8, 12)
Yong Cheng Kwek (eps 5, 7)
Yong Sun Kim (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Itō (ep 1)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (eps 1, 4)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 7)
Yūgo Ōhashi (ep 1)
Yui Okano (ep 11)
Yuka Nagata (eps 2-3)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 12)
Yūko Kobori (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuma Nomura (ep 7)
Yumeki Ogawa (ep 11)
Zi Yang Yu (ep 9)
Licensing Assistant:
Hiroyuki Sakurada (KLab China Inc.)
Mami Okada (KLab China Inc.)
Meng Yu Liu (KLab China Inc.)
Mechanical Setting: Yoshitomo Hara (eps 1-12)
Modeling Lead: Mitsuyuki Tsukidate (AnimationCafe; eps 1-12)
Modeling Setup:
Chau Minh (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Ken'ichi Kutsugi (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Kōji Kodera (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Kumie Tsuda (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Quan Nhu (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Yasutaka Nozawa (Digital Works Entertainment; eps 1-12)
Yayoi Chida (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Modeling Setup Lead:
Daiki Moriizumi (AnimationCafe; eps 1-12)
Tatsuya Mito (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Music producer: Yōichi Sekine
Music Production Assistant: Motoyoshi Tai (Road&Sky Organization)
Online Editor:
Kazuki Taniguchi (Sony PCL; eps 1-12)
Ryotaro Tate (Sony PCL; eps 1-12)
Yuichi Aoki (Sony PCL; ep 2)
Opening Director: URA
Original Animation Concept: Gen Urobuchi
Paint:
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 6)
Fumi Hattori (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-5, 11-12)
Han Zheng Zhang (Wish; ep 6)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 6)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; ep 6)
Mei Kishimoto (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 3-4, 12)
Mizuho Matsumoto (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 6)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 6)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; ep 6)
Terumi Yamada (Wish; ep 6)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 6)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 6)
Yuko Kawakami (DIGITAL@SHAFT; 6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 12
)

Paint Check:
Chihiro Ōno (ED2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Kensuke Katsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuko Kawakami (ep 1)
Photography:
Kazui Fujita (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-12)
Miki Kasai (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-12)
Mizuho Ishikawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-12)
Rio Kurokawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT; eps 1-12)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ED2)
Planning Assistant:
Christine Brent (Rooster Teeth Productions)
Eddy Rivas (Rooster Teeth Productions)
Erin Winn (Rooster Teeth Productions)
Geoff Yetter (Rooster Teeth Productions)
Kerry Shawcross (Rooster Teeth Productions)
Post-Production Director: Takatoshi Hamano
Production Advancement:
Hiromu Saito (ep 12)
Hitomi Kaga (ep 6)
Kazumasa Amitani (eps 1, 4)
Naoyuki Urasaki (ep 6)
Shōichi Murata (eps 5, 7, 11)
Takahito Oda (ep 8)
Tomoya Nishikawa (ep 9)
Yūma Yamada (ep 10)
Production Design: Rui Tomono
Production Desk: Dai Hashimoto
Prop Setting: Kio Edamatsu (eps 1-12)
Publicity Assistant:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Kensuke Ito (Quaras)
Shunsaku Takada (Quaras)
Publicity Producer: Takahiro Yamakawa
PV Director: Kazuki Echizenya
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Haruko Mishima
SDL Production Desk: Miho Takigawa (Shiitake Digital; eps 1-12)
Setting Production: Yota Ono
Sound Effects: Yui Ando
Sound Production Manager: Kōhei Mitome
Studio Coordinator:
Hideki Ito
Tomoki Takemura
Theme Song Arrangement:
Ryō Takahashi (OP)
TK (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Ryō Takahashi (OP)
TK (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Konnie Aoki (OP)
Saori Hayami (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
L (OP)
Saori Hayami (ED)
Void_Chords (OP)
Translation Assistant: Cassie Guevara (eps 10, 12)
Unit CG Director: Yoshiyuki Kamijō (AnimationCafe; eps 1-12)
Unit CG Producer:
Futoshi Nagata (AnimationCafe; eps 1-12)
Norihito Ishii (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
VFX Supervisor: Michiya Katō (Cyclone Graphics; eps 1-12)
Visual Director: Nobuyuki Takeuchi
Weapon Setting: Yoshitomo Hara (eps 1-12)
Ami Koshimizu as Yang Xiao Long
Saori Hayami as Ruby Rose
Yōko Hikasa as Weiss Schnee
Yu Shimamura as Blake Belladonna

Aya Suzaki as Nora Valkyrie
Hiro Shimono as Jaune Arc
Hiroki Nanami as Shion Zaiden
Kazuhiko Inoue as Professor Ozpin
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Taiyang Xiao Long
Masumi Asano as Glynda Goodwitch
Megumi Han as Penny Polendina
Megumi Toyoguchi as Pyrrha Nikos
Shinichirō Miki as Roman Torchwick
Sōichi Abe as Peter Port
Sōma Saitō as Lie Ren
Tomoaki Maeno as Sun Wukong

Arisa Sakuraba as Lisa Lavender (ep 2)
Ayako Kawasumi as Winter Schnee (eps 1, 4)
Daiki Kobayashi as Nightmare (eps 8, 11)
Gara Takashima as Willow Schnee (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Hayato Kimura as White Fang Member (ep 1)
Hinata Tadokoro as Geist (ep 1)
Hiroki Maeda as Sword (ep 3)
Hitoshi Bifu as Shield (ep 3)
Ken Uo as
Klein Jieben (eps 1, 4-10)
Nicholas Schnee (ep 11)
Kikuko Inoue as Narration (eps 1, 12)
Madoka Shiga as Jacques Schnee (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11
)
Marina Inoue as Whitley Schnee (eps 1, 4-10)
Miho Wataya as Shadow (ep 4)
Naoko Komatsu as Broadcast (ep 4)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Grimm (eps 1-2, 6)
Ryou Sugisaki as Shopkeeper (ep 1)
Shin Matsushige as Grimm (ep 3)
Sōshirō Hori as Broadcast (ep 4)
Subaru Kimura as Cardin Winchester (ep 3)
Yū Okano as Roman Minion (ep 1)
Yūichi Nakamura as Adam Taurus (eps 1, 10)
Yuka Nukui as Thorn (ep 3)
Yūki Ishikari as Robot Soldier (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Japanese companies
3DCG Assistance:
AnimationCafe (eps 4-12)
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 4-12)
Shiitake Digital (eps 4-12)
3DCGI:
SHAFT CGI Room (eps 1-12)
Shiitake Digital (eps 1-3)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Background Art:
GK Sales (eps 2-4, 6-12)
SHAFT Art Section (ED2; eps 1-12)
Studio Tulip (ED2; eps 1-12)
Background Art Assistance: J&K Corporation (uncredited; eps 1-12)
CG Modeling Production:
AnimationCafe (eps 1-3)
Cyclone Graphics inc (eps 1-12)
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 1-3)
CG Setup Production:
AnimationCafe (eps 1-3)
Cyclone Graphics inc (eps 1-12)
Digital Works Entertainment (eps 1-3)
Cooperation:
Asahi Production (eps 1-12)
Banshanmen Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-12
)

BK (ep 9)
FAI International (eps 7, 10-11)
Fast Snail Animation Productions Co., Ltd. (eps 3-4, 7-11)
GK Sales (ep 6)
Hikage Kobo (ep 10)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 2-5, 7-11)
Iris Media (ep 5)
JM REINFORCE (ep 6)
Jumondo (ep 11)
Kamiiru Animation Studio (eps 8-12)
KOEDA ANIMATION (eps 9, 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2-4, 8-10)
Nakamura Production (ep 6)
One Order (eps 2-7, 10-11)
Ra Craft (ep 2)
Reboot (eps 7-12)
Revival (eps 10-11)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Seven Seas (eps 4, 6-12)
Shanghai Honghuang Art (ep 3)
Shanghai Phantom (eps 2-5)
Studio BUS (ep 5)
Studio Cat (eps 9-12)
Studio Elle (ep 10)
Studio EverGreen (eps 1, 11-12)
Studio Giga (ep 10)
Studio Massket (eps 10-12)
Studio Tokoro (eps 10-11)
Tonari Animation (ep 11)
Triple A (ep 10)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 6)
World Anime Networks (ep 5)
Wuxi Haoming Animation (eps 2-5, 7-12)
Yueling Animation (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-12
)

Zhimao Media (eps 3-12)
Editing Studio: Seyama Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
SHAFT (ED2; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

SHAFT Shizuoka Studio AOI (ED2)
Wish (ep 6)
Licensing Assistance: KLab China Inc.
Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Assistance: Road & Sky Organization
Online Editing:
Sony PCL (eps 1-12)
Original Animation Design: Nitroplus
Original Creator: Rooster Teeth
Paint:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Wish (ep 6)
Photography:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (ED2; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: Rooster Teeth
Production Assistance: Yokohama Animation Lab (ep 6)
Production Cooperation:
Crunchyroll
RealCoffee Entertainment
Publicity Assistance:
Junni
Quaras
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Theme Song Production:
Lantis (OP)
Warner Bros. Japan (ED)
Title Logo Design: BALCOLONY.
Web Production: Junni
English staff
English cast
Co-Director:
Eddy Rivas
Kdin Jenzen
Audio Engineer: Alena Lecorchick
Audio Producer: Melinda Bonifay
Casting Director: Kdin Jenzen
Editing: Dalton Allen
Head Of Post Production: Allison Feldstein
Head Of Studio:
Joe Clary
Sean Hinz
Insert Song Performance: Casey Lee Williams ("Mirror Mirror"; ep 9)
Legal: Laney Ingram
Mixing: Philip Spann
Post Production Producer: Kris Walker
Quality Checker: Geoff Mazzolini (subtitles)
Sales & Business Development: Alan Abdine
Script Adaptation:
Eddy Rivas
Kiersi Burkhart
Sound Design: Philip Spann
Supervising Producer: Laura Yates
Voiceover & Talent Manager: Jeb Aguilar-Kendrick
Arryn Zech as Blake Belladonna
Barbara Dunkelman as Yang Xiao Long
Kara Eberle as Weiss Schnee
Lindsay Jones as Ruby Rose

Anthony Sardinha as Peter Port
Burnie Burns as Taiyang Xiao Long
Christopher Wehkamp as Roman Torchwick
Jen Brown as Pyrrha Nikos
Kdin Jenzen as Shion Zaiden
Michael Jones as Sun Wukong
Miles Luna as Jaune Arc
Neath Oum as Lie Ren
Samantha Ireland as Nora Valkyrie
Shannon McCormick as Professor Ozpin
Taylor McNee as Penny Polendina
Tiana Camacho as Glynda Goodwitch

Burnie Burns as Police Officer (ep 3)
Caitlin Glass as
Shadow (ep 4)
Willow Schnee (eps 4-5, 7-8)
Elizabeth Maxwell as
Shadow (ep 4)
Silly Weiss (ep 7)
Student A (ep 2)
Winter Schnee (eps 1, 4)
Garrett Hunter as Adam Taurus (eps 1, 10)
Howard Wang as
Student B (ep 2)
Whitley Schnee (eps 1, 4-10)
J. Michael Tatum as
Henchman A (ep 1)
Klein Sieben (eps 1, 4-10)
Jason Douglas as
Henchman B (ep 1)
Jacques Schnee (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 11
)
Jeb Aguilar-Kendrick as Robot Soldier (eps 4-5, 7)
Jen Brown as Lisa Lavender (ep 2)
Jen Taylor as Salem
John Swasey as Nicholas Schnee (ep 11)
Miles Luna as
Armor (ep 3)
Policeman (ep 1)
Shield (ep 3)
Sword (ep 3)
Noël Wiggins as Sailor (ep 3)
Patrick Rodriguez as
Shopkeep (ep 1)
White Fang Member (ep 1)
English companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology