Zegapain (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ZEGAPAIN -ゼーガペイン- (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Kyo, an avid swimmer tries his best to keep the high school swimming club going, which is pretty hard when he's the only member. Facing the prospect of the club being closed by the student council, he tries to enlist beautiful Misaki to act in a promo video, shot by his good friend Ryoko, in a bid to start a recruitment drive. She agrees but only if he pilots a mecha under the wing of Celebrum, a resistance organisation fighting to destroy Deutera Areas formed on Earth by the aliens Gards-orm. He agrees but finds it all strangely familiar as if he's done it before....
User Ratings: 507 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 53 votes (sub:47, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 112 votes (sub:93, dub:16, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 144 votes (sub:118, dub:19, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
3 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Good: 105 votes (sub:85, dub:9, ?:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:7
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:29, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:23, dub:5)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1004 users, rank: #1185 (of 8482)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.637 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7127, rank: #1263 (of 8581)
Weighted mean: 7.479 (Good+), rank: #1534 (of 8581) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 7.01 / won't finish: 4.57)
Bayesian estimate: 7.480 (Good+), rank: #1286 (of 6503)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-04-06 to 2006-09-28
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Kimi e Mukau Hikari" (The Light Headed Towards You) by Akino Arai
"Kimi e Mukau Hikari" by Akino Arai
Ending Theme:
#1: "Little Goodbye" by ROCKY CHACK
#2: "and you" by ROCKY CHACK (ep 10)
#3: "Last Blue" by ROCKY CHACK (ep 22)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Review:
Zegapain DVD 1 (Oct 24, 2007)
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Sakura-Con Announcements (Apr 8, 2007)
New Sunrise Robot Series (Dec 12, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Zegapain - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD)
    Zegapain (DVD 1) 2007-10-02
    Zegapain - Special Edition + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-10-02
    Zegapain (DVD 2) 2007-12-04
    Zegapain (DVD 3) 2008-02-05
    Zegapain (DVD 4) 2008-04-15
    Zegapain (DVD 5) 2008-06-03
    Zegapain (DVD 6) 2008-08-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masami Shimoda
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima
Script:
Akira Okeya (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 14, 19, 24
)

Katsuhiko Takayama (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 23
)

Ken Oketani (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12-13, 19, 24
)

Masashi Kubota (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Mayori Sekijima (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Sadayuki Murai (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 20, 25
)

Storyboard:
Fuyu Kuroki (eps 21, 24)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 6)
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 3, 25)
Kou Matsuo (ep 22)
Kouichi Takada (ep 12)
Kunihisa Sugishima (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 18, 20
)

Masami Shimoda (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-11, 20, 26
)

Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 5, 13)
Masayuki Rinrin (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Naomichi Yamato (ep 17)
Rei Nakahara (ep 23)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 16)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 18)
Hiroaki Kudou (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21, 26
)

Junichi Watanabe (ep 1)
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 3, 25)
Masahito Otani (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 20, 24
)

Masato Miyoshi (eps 5, 8)
Masayuki Rinrin (eps 4, 9, 14)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 13, 17, 22)
Seiki Takuno (ep 12)
Shinya Watada (eps 19, 23)
Music: Ayako Otsuka
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate
Takehiko Itō
Original Character Design: Hiroyuki Hataike
Character Design: Akihiko Yamashita
Animation Director:
Hideki Fukushima (eps 1, 5 mecha)
Hiroshi Arisawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 15, 20, 24, 25mecha
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 23 mecha
)

Kenichi Ohnuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Pro; 2 episodes
eps 14, 19 mecha
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Character; Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 17, 22)
Masanori Nishii (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11, 16, 21, 26mecha
)

Takao Maki (eps 1, 5, 9, 24)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Pro; eps 14, 19)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 25 mecha
)

Tetsuya Matsukawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Yoshikazu Samura (ep 4)
Yusuke Kamata (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Producer:
Fumikuni Furusawa (Sunrise)
Norio Yamakawa (TV Tokyo; eps 15-26)
Shintarō Kokake (Dentsu)
Yoshikazu Beniya (TV Tokyo; eps 1-14)

2DCG Design: Masatoshi Noda (eps 1-9)
2nd Key Animation:
Eizo Kawada (ep 9)
Hiroyasu Sato (ep 23)
Kazuki Ito (ep 4)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 24)
Masataka Akai (4 episodes
eps 1, 21, 25-26
)

Shoko Kushibiki (ep 21)
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 21, 23-26)
Yuya Kishi (ep 9)
Art Board:
Hiroshi Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Masaru Satō (10 episodes
eps 14-17, 19, 21, 23-26
)

Mitsuki Nakamura (eps 2, 4-11, 13)
Naoko Osakabe (ep 3)
Shuichi Tsuji (ep 22)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (eps 18, 20, 22)
Art Board Cooperation:
Mitsuki Nakamura (ep 12)
Sadayuki Arai (ep 1)
Associate producer:
Hisanori Kunisaki (Bandai Visual)
Jun Satoyoshi (Bandai Visual)
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Biho; eps 16, 18)
Aya Kuginuki (Biho; 4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 18, 22
)

Ben Zhou Lin (Feng Animation; eps 7, 23)
Benkō Fujita (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Bin Xu (Feng Animation; eps 19, 23)
Chizue Nagayasu (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mecaman; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8-14 even
)

Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Gui Qing Lin (Feng Animation; ep 7)
Guilan Zhao (Feng Animation; eps 7, 15)
Hai Liu (Feng Animation; ep 23)
Hiromi Yano (Asahi Production; eps 2, 6)
Hiromichi Kakoi (Biho; eps 11, 16, 18)
Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Hyo Kim (Biho; ep 16)
Ji Xiu Xiong (Feng Animation; eps 3, 15)
Jun Okabe (Biho; ep 16)
Katsuya Sugano (Design Office Mecaman; eps 4, 12)
Kazutaka Tanimoto (Asahi Production; eps 2, 6)
Kenji Tamaki (Biho; 4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 22, 26
)

Kimihiro Yamagi (Atelier Ron; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kiyoko Kanamori (Atelier Ron; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kumiko Ōno (Biho; ep 16)
Lee Eun Ji (Biho; ep 16)
Ling Liu (Feng Animation; eps 19, 23)
Ling Ying Liu (Feng Animation; ep 3)
Lu Jian Wen (Feng Animation; ep 3)
Maki Yoshikawa (Asahi Production; ep 2)
Manami Masuda (Green; eps 15, 19)
Mariko Akiyama (Atelier Ron; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Masaru Satō (Biho; eps 11, 16)
Masumi Miyamoto (Studio Loft; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Megumi Kato (Biho; ep 16)
Michie Suzuki (Biho; eps 11, 16, 26)
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mecaman; eps 4, 12)
Misao Takimoto (Biho; ep 18)
Miyuki Onodera (Atelier Ron; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Naoko Osakabe (Green; ep 3)
Naoko Teshima (Design Office Mecaman; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Natsumi Ueno (Asahi Production; eps 2, 6)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Nozomi Nakamura (Design Office Mecaman; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8-14 even
)

Osamu Tayama (Asahi Production; eps 2, 6)
Qiu Yi Bo (Feng Animation; eps 3, 23)
Qiu Hong Huang (Feng Animation; eps 19, 23)
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mecaman; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Ryouka Kinoshita (Biho; eps 11, 26)
Ryuu Koiso (Atelier Ron; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Sakiko Kiya (Design Office Mecaman; eps 4, 12)
Shino Ohara (Design Office Mecaman; eps 4, 12, 14)
Shinya Mita (Biho; ep 11)
Shu Zhen Shi (Feng Animation; eps 7, 23)
Shuichi Tsuji (Biho; eps 11, 16)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (Biho; eps 16, 26)
Sumio Ozeki (Studio Loft; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Tao Liu (Feng Animation; eps 7, 19)
Teiichi Akashi (Design Office Mecaman; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8-14 even
)

Tomoe Morikawa (Biho; eps 11, 16)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Tomoyuki Takae (Biho; ep 16)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Asahi Production; eps 2, 6)
Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Tsubasa Matsumoto (Biho; eps 16, 18)
Wakana Yamagata (Biho; eps 11, 16, 18)
Wang Gui (Feng Animation; eps 3, 15)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Feng Animation; eps 3, 15)
Xingning Zhao (Feng Animation; ep 19)
Yan Luo (Feng Animation; ep 15)
Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mecaman; ep 12)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Yasuomi Kishi (Biho; eps 11, 16)
Yeon Jung Lee (Biho; ep 16)
Yi Qiao (Feng Animation; eps 7, 19)
Yixiang Tang (Feng Animation; ep 7)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (Green; eps 7, 15)
Yoshio Tanioka (Biho; eps 11, 22)
Yoshito Takamine (Biho; eps 11, 16)
You Jun Shang (Feng Animation; eps 7, 15)
Youg Hua Lu (Feng Animation; ep 7)
Yu Liu (Feng Animation; eps 19, 23)
Yu Guang Qi (Feng Animation; ep 23)
Yukiko Ono (Biho; eps 11, 16, 26)
Yumiko Niijima (Studio WHO; eps 20, 24)
Yusuke Ikeda (Biho; eps 11, 16, 26)
Yūta Chimoto (Biho; ep 11)
Zhen Huan Song (Green; eps 19, 23)
Casting Management: Wataru Matsuoka
CG Action Director: Hideki Fukushima
CG Design:
Ayako Kohara (Atelier Bitol; 16 episodes
eps 8-9, 12, 14-26
)

Eiji Itō (Atelier Bitol; eps 2-4, 12-13)
Fumihiko Komatsu (Atelier Bitol; 5 episodes
eps 8-10, 12, 14
)

Hiroyuki Yoshida (SUNRISE D.I.D.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 17, 21, 23-25
)

Kayoko Murakami (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 23-25)
Kazuhiro Ishikawa (Atelier Bitol; eps 1-2)
Ken Iokawa (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 1-23, 25-26)
Kiichiro Inoue (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 1-26)
Kōki Ōta (SUNRISE D.I.D.; ep 23)
Makoto Kobayashi (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 1-5, 7, 9)
Mitsuhiro Satō (SUNRISE D.I.D.; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 17, 20, 22, 24-25
)

Naoyuki Takasawa (SUNRISE D.I.D.; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 17, 23-24
)

Rie Awaji (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 23-25)
Ryō Kunoki (Atelier Bitol; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 12-13
)

Shinichi Miyakaze (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 18, 24-25)
Shinpei Nagashima (SUNRISE D.I.D.; 13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 13-14, 17, 22, 24-25
)

Takahiro Kanae (Atelier Bitol; 10 episodes
eps 2-7, 9, 11, 13, 18
)

Takashi Okamoto (Atelier Bitol; eps 11, 13)
Takeshi Satō (Atelier Bitol; eps 1-11, 13-26)
Takumi Kodama (Atelier Bitol; 16 episodes
eps 8-14 even, 15-26
)

Yasuhiko Yoshihara (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 23-25)
Yoshifumi Kasanaga (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 23-24)
Yoshihiro Otobe (SUNRISE D.I.D.; eps 1, 18, 25)
Yoshinori Terashima (Atelier Bitol; eps 1-11, 13-26)
Yūki Ikeba (Atelier Bitol; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 11, 14
)

Yuki Sato (Atelier Bitol; 24 episodes
eps 1-11, 13, 15-26
)

Yuuzou Satou (Atelier Bitol; eps 1-26)
CG Effect: Keisuke Takahashi (Nibroll; OP/ED)
CG Producer:
Hideki Shibata (SUNRISE D.I.D.)
Takashi Imanishi (SUNRISE D.I.D.)
CG Production Advancement:
Hisakazu Naka (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11-25 odd
)

Kōhei Ueda (eps 16, 18, 20)
Motoki Ejima (eps 1, 5, 9)
Natsuro Saito (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 22, 24, 26
)

Shunsuke Kanazawa (ep 1)
Yuki Ikemoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 14
)

CG Production Affairs: Mariko Oshimoto (SUNRISE D.I.D.)
CG Production Desk: Masanori Ohara (SUNRISE D.I.D.)
CG Setting Production: Taisuke Iwakiri (SUNRISE D.I.D.)
CG Supervisor: Masayoshi Obata
Chief animator: Takao Maki
Color design: Akiko Shibata
Color Key:
Makiko Doi (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Megumi Matsui (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Tomomi Asawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Yumiko Mihara (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Design: Takeyuki Yanase
Design Director: Hiroyuki Hataike
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri
Effects Director: Junichi Watanabe
Ending Illustrations:
Kozo Yokota (ep 22)
Marina Inoue (ep 22)
IAL/CL Design: Kozo Yokota (ep 20)
In-Between Animation:
Chie Tanaka (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Kaori Yamada (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Kasumi Oota (Buyu; 5 episodes
eps 9, 11-12, 21, 26
)

Katsuyuki Takahashi (Buyu; eps 5-25 odd)
Kiyomi Wada (Buyu; 4 episodes
eps 12-13, 21, 26
)

Mai Hashizume (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Maki Fukui (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Masashi Sato (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Mayuko Yamaoka (Buyu; eps 1-15, 17-26)
Megumi Oogaku (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (Buyu; ep 12)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Shoko Kushibiki (Buyu; eps 1, 26)
Tadahiro Kimura (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Takumi Nishiwaki (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Yoshihiro Maeda (Sunrise; eps 7, 11)
Yūichi Yoshida (Buyu; 15 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-26 even
)

Yurika Higashizaka (Buyu; 5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15-17
)

In-Between Check:
Katsuyuki Takahashi (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-24 even, 25-26
)

Yūichi Yoshida (eps 1-23 odd)
In-Between Check Cooperation: Keiichi Watanabe (eps 12, 16-18)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Caoli Cano (“CESTREE”; ep 26)
Hisaaki Hogari (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Insert Song Composition:
Caoli Cano (“CESTREE”; ep 26)
noe (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Taro Yamashita (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Akino Arai (“Last Blue”; ep 22)
Caoli Cano (“CESTREE”; ep 26)
noe (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Taro Yamashita (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Insert Song Performance:
ROCKY CHACK (“and you”, “Last Blue”; eps 10, 22)
Yui Makino (“CESTREE”; ep 26)
Key Animation:
Ai Wakita (Animaruya; eps 8, 13)
Akira Matsui (ep 2)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 13, 18, 23
)

Azuma Sugawara (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 26
)

Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 9)
Dai Imaoka (WISH; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 16, 20, 24
)

Eiji Komatsu (ep 6)
Einoshin Kubota (ep 25)
Eizo Kawada (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 18, 25
)

Genichi Murakami (eps 13, 21, 24)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 4)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 4, 8, 24)
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Hiroshi Arisawa (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-15 odd, 16, 20, 23-24, 26
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 15-16, 18, 23, 25-26
)

Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 10, 13)
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 22
)

Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 25)
Hisatake Hayashi (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 17, 22)
Hisayuki Tabata (eps 21, 26)
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22, 25
)

Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Jimmy Stone (eps 1, 6)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 9, 21)
Kaori Saito (eps 3, 5, 21)
Kaoru Horigane (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11, 16-17, 21, 25
)

Kayo Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 13, 21, 26
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-16, 20, 24
)

Kazuki Ito (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 18, 23-24, 26
)

Kazuma Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 6, 16-17, 21, 25
)

Kei Hyoudou (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16-17, 21, 26
)

Keiko Motoya (eps 7, 18, 23)
Ken'ichi Yamagata (eps 4, 7)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 23)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 24-25)
Kenichiro Kasuya (eps 15-16)
Kenji Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Kenji Nishikawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 21, 25-26)
Kōichi Takai (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15-16, 20, 25
)

Kouichi Shimoda (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kyota Washikita (eps 3, 18, 26)
Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 25
)

Makoto Yamada (eps 9, 25)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Mariko Emori (eps 2, 5, 13)
Masahiko Kaneda (Nakamura Production; eps 10-11, 16)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 5)
Masakazu Kawazoe (Studio Mark; eps 1, 4)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 4)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 13, 23)
Masaki Miyauchi (Studio Mark; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 13, 18, 23
)

Masako Kawai (Studio Kuma; ep 18)
Masami Fujita (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Masanori Nishii (OP/ED 1-6; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 13, 15-18, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)

Masataka Akai (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 15, 18, 23
)

Michinori Chiba (OP/ED 3, 5)
Misao Abe (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 11, 16-17, 21, 26
)

Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 8, 23)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 6)
Motoaki Satou (eps 6, 13, 23)
Naoki Aisaka (Studio Mark; eps 1, 6)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 24)
Nishiki Itaoka (Studio Live; ep 1)
Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kuma; ep 23)
Noriko Kitazawa (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Noriko Takiyama (eps 6, 10)
Raita Sunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Raku Nishikimi (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Rei Nakahara (ep 23)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 25)
Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 25)
Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; eps 2, 24)
Saho Saito (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13, 18, 23
)

Sayaka Ono (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 4, 9, 15)
Shingo Abe (eps 9, 26)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Shinji Abe (eps 7, 26)
Shinmei Saito (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Shinpei Kamada (6 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 16-17, 23
)

Shinya Kameyama (Studio Mark; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 10, 15-16, 20, 25
)

Shinya Kusumegi (eps 1, 3, 11)
Shinya Yamamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 19)
Shoko Kushibiki (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 15, 20, 24
)

Shouichi Nakai (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP/ED 4-5)
Souichirou Sako (ep 6)
Takao Maki (OP/ED 1-6)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 6, 24)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 26
)

Takayuki Gotan (eps 9, 11, 15)
Takayuki Kidou (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19, 25)
Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 14, 19)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; ep 25)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 24-25)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Tatsuya Shiraishi (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 15-16
)

Tensho Sato (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 23)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 2, 5, 26)
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 22, 25
)

Tomoka Yamazaki (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 15-16)
Tomoya Yamada (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 22
)

Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 6, 25)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 14, 16-17, 21-22, 24
)

Toru Shigeta (eps 2, 5, 24)
Toshio Mori (Studio Cockpit; ep 4)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 15-16, 20, 24
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 14, 19)
Yasuhiro Sato (ep 25)
Yohei Saito (E guardian; ep 6)
Yoshiaki Katayama (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (Studio Mark; ep 9)
Yoshikazu Samura (OP/ED 2-6; 8 episodes
eps 10-11, 16-17, 20-21, 24, 26
)

Yoshitaka Sato (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 11, 16-17, 21, 26
)

Yoshito Suzuki (Animaruya; eps 8, 13)
Yosuke Imakubo (11 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 11, 15, 18, 20, 23-24, 26
)

You Satou (Studio Mark; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 18, 23
)

Yousuke Obuchi (eps 15-16)
Yūji Takahashi (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-11, 13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Yuki Terano (Studio Wanpack; ep 13)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 9, 24)
Yuko Kusumoto (OP/ED 1-6; ep 18)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 6)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; eps 13, 18)
Yuriko Takase (eps 15-16)
Yusuke Kamata (OP/ED 2-6; eps 6, 10)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 24-25)
Yuuki Sasaki (Nakamura Production; ep 19)
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 22
)

Mixing: Ayumu Anzai (Procen Studio)
Mixing Assistant: Michiya Arakawa (Procen Studio)
Monster Design: Junichi Watanabe (ep 22)
Music Performance: Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer:
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music Publishing)
Yukako Inoue (Victor Entertainment)
Nameplate Design: Kozo Yokota (ep 16)
Paint:
Akemi Tejima (Wish; ep 12)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 12)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 13)
Ayumi Andou (Wish; ep 12)
Emiko Okui (Wish; ep 12)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish; ep 12)
Kayo Yokoyama (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; ep 13)
Makiko Doi (Buyu; 20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13-15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 13)
Megumi Matsui (Buyu; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-9, 11-13, 15-17, 19-21, 23-25
)

Naoko Horikawa (Wish; ep 12)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; ep 13)
Sayaka Sueshige (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Sayuri Arakaki (Wish; ep 13)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; ep 13)
Shunichi Raku (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Tohru Kawamura (Wish; ep 12)
Tomomi Asawa (Buyu; 20 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-10, 12-14, 16-18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Yoshiki Ito (Wish; eps 12-13)
Yue Murakami (Wish; ep 13)
Yumiko Mihara (Buyu; 19 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10-12, 14-16, 18-20, 22-24, 26
)

Photography:
Kana Sekine (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Kei Umabiki (Buyu; eps 1-8, 10-26)
Kenichi Nagao (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Rie Suzuki (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Seiron Yasui (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Tomonori Mori (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Yukari Yamaguchi (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Yukinao Iida (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Yūta Nakamura (Buyu; eps 1-26)
Photography Chief: Yusuke Sasano
Planning:
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual)
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Shin Unozawa (Bandai Visual)
Planning Manager:
Shunsuke Ikuchi (Sunrise)
Planning Operations Producer: Yasuo Miyakawa (Sunrise)
Production Advancement:
Hiroki Tamanaharu (eps 14, 19, 24)
Kensuke Okumura (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 14, 16, 21, 26
)

Kouichi Kazuki (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 15, 20, 25
)

Tomo Ōkubo (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17, 22
)

Yusuke Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Production Assistant: Kumi Tanaka
Production Desk: Masakazu Ogawa
Program Publicity: Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo)
Setting Production:
Shingo Nagai
Yasuhiro Inoue
SF Setting: Masatoshi Kusakabe (ep 4)
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Soundbox)
Sound Manager: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule; ep 1)
Sound Production: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule; eps 2-26)
Storyboard Cooperation: Rei Nakahara (ep 15)
Theme Song Arrangement: Hisaaki Hogari (OP/ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Akino Arai (OP)
noe (ED)
Taro Yamashita (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akino Arai (OP)
noe (ED)
Taro Yamashita (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akino Arai (OP)
ROCKY CHACK (ED)
Video Editing:
Minoru Yamate (Q-Tec; 22 episodes
eps 1-14, 17, 20-26
)

Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tec; eps 14-19, 23-26)
Takayuki Tabata (Q-Tec; ep 26)
Tetsuro Tsukada (Q-Tec; 21 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-16, 18-22, 26
)

Yukata Design: Yuko Kusumoto (ep 10)
Zipper Design: Shintarō Asanuma (ep 22)
Ayako Kawasumi as Shizuno Misaki
Kana Hanazawa as Ryoko Kaminagi
Shintarō Asanuma as Kyo Sogoru

Akeno Watanabe as
May-Yen
Tomigai
Hiroshi Yanaka as Chris
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kawaguchi
Marina Inoue as Minato
Masayuki Katou as Ushio
Romi Park as Lu Sheng
Ryoko Ono as Irie
Takanori Ohyama as Kuroshio
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Shima
Yui Makino as May-Yu
Yukana as Mizuki

Atsuko Enomoto as Nemmon
Atsushi Ono as Insel
Aya Endo as Misaki Sogoru
Aya Hisakawa as Arque
Daisuke Kirii as Narration
Eri Nakao as Dita
Fumihiko Tachiki as Talbo
Hikaru Midorikawa as Muelle
Hiromi Ohtsuda as Kouji Kaminagi
Hiroshi Kamiya as Hayase
Junko Okada as Fosetta/Fosetta II
Kazusa Murai as Izola
Kazuya Nakai as Coraggio
Kenichi Suzumura as Saw Verbbinski
Maaya Sakamoto as Nimbus
mai as Zega AI
Mai Kadowaki as Ricerca
Mai Nakahara as Klarca
Masayuki Katou as Abyss
Miki Nagasawa as Sarah
Omi Minami as Meivelle Transferre
Rie Kugimiya as Calm
Rina Satou as Mizusawa
Shinpachi Tsuji as Lemures
Susumu Chiba as Sou
Takahiro Sakurai as
Toga Dupe
Toga Vital
Tarô Yamaguchi as Dao-Yu
Unshō Ishizuka as Nahusha
Yasunori Matsumoto as Kurashige
Yui Horie as Mio Readiness
Yukana as Shin
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (eps 15, 24-25)
Studio Gash (ep 4)
Studio Kuma (ep 9)
Studio Wombat (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 21, 23-25
)

Wish
Yuhodo (eps 9, 15)
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 25
)

Backgrounds:
Asahi Production (eps 2, 6)
Atelier Musa (ep 1)
Atelier Ron (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Design Office MECAMAN (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-14 even
)

Feng Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 19, 23
)

Green (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 15, 19, 23
)

K-Production (ep 14)
Seoul Loft (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Bihou, Inc. (5 episodes
eps 11, 16, 18, 22, 26
)

Studio Loft (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Studio WHO (eps 20, 24)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2006-05-18)
BS Japan (2006-04-07)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2006-04-06)
TV Osaka (2006-04-06)
TV Setouchi (2006-04-06)
TV Tokyo (2006-04-06)
CG Production: Sunrise D.I.D.
CG Production Cooperation:
Aera Laboratory (18 episodes
eps 6-9, 11-17, 20-26
)

Atelier Bitol (eps 1-26)
Image Epoch (10 episodes
eps 6-7, 15-18, 20-23
)

Comic Serialized In: Monthly Comic Dengeki Daioh (MediaWorks; eps 12-26)
Emblem Design: K's Communication
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 21)
Animaruya (eps 13, 23)
Anime R (ep 15)
Ashi Productions (ep 23)
Buyuu (18 episodes
eps 1, 7-15, 18-25
)

Nakamura Production (10 episodes
eps 8, 12-14, 16-17, 19, 21-23
)

Office AO (ep 13)
Studio Gash (ep 9)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 20, 25)
Studio Takuranke (ep 26)
Studio Wombat (eps 9, 25-26)
Tanto (ep 17)
Triple A (eps 1-10, 12-26)
VENET (eps 12-13, 16)
White Line (eps 1-10, 12-26)
Insert Song Label: Victor Entertainment (eps 10, 22, 26)
Key Animation:
Animaruya (ep 8)
Anime R (eps 6, 10, 25)
E-guardian (ep 6)
Free Will (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 12, 14, 16-17, 19, 21-26
)

Studio Cockpit (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (eps 6, 25)
Studio Kuma (eps 8, 18, 23)
Studio Live (ep 1)
Studio Mark (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 13, 18, 23-24
)

Studio Wanpack (eps 6, 13, 23)
Wish (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 16, 24
)

Offline Editing: Wins
Paint:
Buyuu (eps 1-26)
Triple A (eps 1-17, 20, 22)
White Line (eps 1-17, 20, 22)
Wish (eps 12-13, 23)
Photography: Buyuu
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule (ep 1)
Theme Song Label: Victor Entertainment (OP, ED)
Title Logo Design: SHIRONAGASU WORKS
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Marcus Junkin
Translation: Neil Nadelman
ADR Script: Patrick Seitz
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Pre-Production Video: Trent Noller
Re-Recording Mixing: John Heirsekorn
Recording engineer: Nels Jensen
Special Thanks To: Brian Cutts
Subtitling: Neil Nadelman
Bill Lemas as Kyo Sogoru
Sandra Jacobs as Shizuno Misaki
Tiffany Barrett as Ryoko Kaminagi

Beth Ginnett as May-yen
Chris Ogden as Kawaguchi
Doug Berholt as Chris 
Doug Erholtz as Chris Avenir
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Mizuki
Jenny Powell as May-yu
Julie Ann Taylor as Tomagai
Lisa Enochs as Minato
Michael Irish as Lu-Suen
Patrick Seitz as Shima
Ryan Coughlin as Ushio
Sarah Sido as Arque

C. David Fries as
Kurashige
Tarbo
Hayden Rhone as Koji
Jeni Good as
Computer
Isola
Jessica Straus as Shizuno
Julie Ann Taylor as Fosetta
Marcus Junkin as Hayase
Natasha Baker as Dita
Rachel Kempel as Ricerca
Sandra Jacobs as Mizusawa
Tom Shelton as Lemures
English companies
ADR Production: Elastic Media Corporation
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment (Expired)
Sentai Filmworks (2013)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology