Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Черная Лагуна (Russian)
ブラック・ラグーン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The assassination of the head of the Lovelace family in Venezuela sets his maid, a former terrorist named Roberta, on a bloodthirsty quest for revenge at any cost. The search for the culprits leads her to Roanapur, causing a massive commotion in Thailand. Garcia, heir of the Lovelace legacy and someone who regards Roberta as a precious family member, also travels to Roanapur and wants to make a deal with the Lagoon Company.
User Ratings: 890 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 99 votes (sub:61, dub:35, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 306 votes (sub:213, dub:80, ?:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 266 votes (sub:179, dub:71, raw:2, Eng:1, ?:1, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 137 votes (sub:104, dub:24, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:37, dub:6, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1736 users, rank: #651 (of 6655)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.142 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3797, rank: #355 (of 6653)
Weighted mean: 8.079 (Very good), rank: #357 (of 6653) (seen all: 8.08 / seen some: 8.32 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 8.071 (Very good), rank: #255 (of 5010)
Running time: 33 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 5
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage:
2010-06-27 (Episode 1 TV premiere)
2010-07-17 to 2011-06-22
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Red fraction IO drive mix" by MELL
Ending Theme:
#1: "When Johnny Comes Marching Home" by EDISON (eps 1-4)
#2: "This moment ~prayer in the light~" by Minako “mooki” Obata (ep 5)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 7
News: Show:
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Black Lagoon Focus Panel (Jul 4, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Black Lagoon - The Complete Series [Premium Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2015-11-17 (from $66.19)
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (BD+DVD) 2013-08-06 (from $19.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Series Composition: Sunao Katabuchi
Script: Sunao Katabuchi (eps 25-29)
Storyboard:
Chie Uratani (ep 29)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 26)
Masanori Shino (OP, ED)
Sunao Katabuchi (eps 25, 27-29)
Episode Director:
Chie Uratani (ep 29)
Fumie Muroi (ep 25)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 26, 28)
Sunao Katabuchi (ep 29)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 27)
Unit Director: Masanori Shino (OP, ED)
Original creator: Rei Hiroe
Character Design: Masanori Shino
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Masanori Shino
Animation Director:
Akiko Asaki (eps 27, 29)
Chie Uratani (ep 25)
Masahiro Kimura (eps 25-26, 28)
Masaki Hyuga (eps 25-27, 29)
Masanori Shino (OP; eps 25-29)
Taiki Imamura (eps 25-27, 29)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 25-26, 28)
Mechanical design: Masahiro Kimura
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Cgi Director: Eiji Inomoto (Orange)
Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita
Executive producer: Hiroyuki Oomori
Action Animation Director: Chie Uratani (eps 27-28)
Animation: Masanori Shino (all for ED)
Color design: Yuriko Kadomoto
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finishing: Kyung Ai Chung (eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation: Jin Ju Ko (eps 1, 5)
Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura (eps 26, 28-29)
Aki Hayashi (eps 28-29)
Akiko Asaki (eps 27-28)
Chiaki Furuzumi (Studio Mu; ep 29)
Chie Uratani (4 episodes
eps 25-26, 28-29
)

Daisuke Tateishi (eps 27-29)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 28)
Fujio Inose (eps 27-28)
Gyeong-Nam Ko (OP; eps 25-29)
Hiromi Nanbe (Studio Mu; ep 29)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (eps 25-29)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 25)
Kōji Ōdate (OP; ep 29)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 25-29)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 26, 28-29)
Masahiro Kimura (OP; eps 26, 28-29)
Masaki Hyuga (OP; eps 25-29)
Masaki Matsumura (ep 26)
Masanori Shino (OP; OP; ep 28)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 26)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 28)
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 26)
Minami Yoshida (eps 26-27)
Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu; ep 29)
Naoko Masui (ep 27)
Rie Tamaki (ep 27)
Ryōta Furukawa (ep 27)
Sayaka Toda (ep 27)
Shōtarō Shimoda (ep 27)
Taiki Imamura (eps 25-29)
Takahiko Abiru (ep 26)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 27)
Tomomi Yabuki (eps 27, 29)
Yasuhisa Kato (OP; 4 episodes
eps 25-26, 28-29
)

Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 25, 27-28)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 25)
Yuichi Hirano (Studio Mu; ep 29)
Yuka Koiso (ep 28)
Original Concept Assistance:
Akinobu Natsume
Tokie Komuro
Photography: Myoung Joo Kang (ep 3)
Production producer: Satoki Toyoda
Prop Design: Masahiro Kimura
Theme Song Arrangement: Kazuya Takase (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Kazuya Takase (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: MELL (OP)
Theme Song Performance: MELL (I've sound;OP)
Title Logo Design: Mikiyo Kobayashi (Bay Bridge Studio)

Hiroaki Hirata as Benny
Jun Karasawa as Eda
Kazue Ikura as Garcia
Mami Koyama as Balalaika
Michie Tomizawa as Roberta
Satsuki Yukino as Fabiola
Shinji Ogawa as Shane Caxton
Tsutomu Isobe as Dutch

Ai Horanai as Child (ep 1)
Akiko Takeguchi as Yolanda (ep 2)
Asami Yaguchi as Sawyer
Chikara Oosaka as
Biu (eps 1-2, 4)
Richie Leroy (eps 2-3)
Wright (eps 1, 3-5)
Hironori Kondou as
Burroughs (eps 3-5)
Burrows 
Marrero (ep 1)
Hisao Egawa as Abrego (ep 2)
Juurouta Kosugi as Camarasa
Kenta Miyake as
Gardner (eps 1, 3-5)
Zamachin (ep 4)
Miho Miyagawa as Cathy (eps 1, 5)
Motoi Koyanagi as
Horner (eps 3, 5)
Praiyachat (ep 2)
Priest (ep 1)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Ray McDougal (eps 1, 3-5)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Sanchez (eps 1, 3-5)
Ryunosuke Ohbayashi as
Diego Jose San Fernando Lovelace (eps 1, 4)
ghost (eps 2-3)
Shiro Saito as Bao (bar owner)
Takurou Kitagawa as Ravenscroft (eps 1, 5)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Ronny (ep 2)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Judway (ep 1)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
FARC D1
Larkin (ep 1)
Youichi Nishijima as
Decherd (ep 5)
Gustavo (ep 1)
Will (eps 3-4)
Yuko Sasaki as Shenhua
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 3, 5)
AIC Classic (ep 4)
Anime R (ep 5)
asread (ep 5)
Big Owl (eps 4-5)
CODE (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (ep 1)
GoHands (ep 3)
HEBARAKI (eps 3-4)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5)
Rising Force (eps 3-4)
Studio Boomerang (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3-5)
Wao World (eps 3, 5)
3DCGI: Orange
Animation Production: Madhouse
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA
Studio RUFUS (ep 1)
Studio Wyeth (ep 2)
Finish Animation:
Dr. Movie
Fan Out (ep 4)
MADBOX (eps 2-5)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3-5)
Team Taniguchi (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 3-5)
In-Between Animation:
Dr. Movie
Fan Out (ep 4)
HEBARAKI (eps 3-4)
Madhouse
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5)
Production Reed (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (eps 2-4)
Studio Izena (ep 3)
Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 5)
Triple A (eps 3-5)
Wao World (ep 2)
Key Animation: Studio Mu (ep 5)
Photography:
J.C. Staff (ep 5)
MADBOX
Production Reed (eps 1-2)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Twinkle (eps 3, 5)
SynergySP (ep 3)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Jackie McClure
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Producer:
Carly Hunter
Diana Gage (Ocean Studios)
Justin Cook

Associate producer: Laura Russell
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Annie Stanley
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Casting: Randi Riediger
Dialogue Editing: Marc Matsumoto
Dialogue Pre-Mix: Derek Simpson
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Production Assistant:
Monica Crespo
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Recording engineer: Christopher Clark
Script Adaptation: Mike Bridges
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Editing:
Aya Spann
Josh Tyler
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Voice Direction: James Corrigall
Brad Swaile as Rock

Brian Drummond as Benny
Cathy Weseluck as Garcia
Dean Redman as Dutch
Patricia Drake as Balalaika
Ron Halder as Shane Caxton
Saffron Henderson as Shenhua
Shannon Chan-Kent as Fabiola
Tabitha St. Germain as Roberta
Trevor Devall as Chang

Alec Willows as Bao (eps 1-3)
Alex Zahara as L.G. (eps 3-4)
Alexander Gusev as Zachamin (ep 4)
Alistair Abell as
Decherd (ep 5)
Marrero (ep 1)
Saensak (ep 1)
Andrew Francis as
Hidalgo (ep 1)
Wright (eps 1, 3-5)
Brian Dobson as
Colonel Simon Dickens (ep 1)
Jose (ep 1)
Will (eps 3-4)
Brian Drummond as Ray McDougal (eps 1, 3-5)
Eli Gabay as
Abrego (ep 2)
Judway (ep 1)
Hiro Kanagawa as Shi Yan (ep 5)
Jason Simpson as
Horner (eps 3, 5)
Ravenscroft (eps 1, 5)
Lisa Ann Beley as Cathy (ep 1)
Louis Chirillo as
Bugsy (ep 3)
Chico (ep 1)
Murdoch (ep 5)
Michael Adamthwaite as
Biu (eps 1-2, 4)
Sanchez (eps 1, 3-5)
Michael Kopsa as
Diego Jose San Fernando Lovelace (eps 1, 4)
Garraty (ep 5)
Paul Dobson as
Gustavo (ep 1)
Mikey (ep 3)
Ronny (ep 2)
Saffron Henderson as Sawyer the Cleaner (ep 4)
Samuel Vincent as
Burroughs (eps 3-5)
Lotton the Wizard (eps 3-4)
Torchy (ep 2)
Scott McNeil as
Gardner (eps 1, 3-5)
Praiyachat (ep 2)
Richie Leroy (eps 2-3)
Shirley Millner as Yolanda (ep 2)
Trevor Devall as
Beckett (ep 5)
Larkin (ep 1)
Lucientes (ep 1)
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Distributor:
Kaze UK (UK & Ireland)
Universal Sony Home Pictures Australia (Australia & New Zealand)
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
French staff
French cast

Agnès Manoury as Roberta
Antoine Tome as Dutch
Caroline Combes as
Fabiola
Shenhua
Damien Da Silva as Will
Jessie Lambotte as
Garcia
Sawyer
Jochen Haegele as Mister Chang
Julien Chatelet as Alberto
Laura Zichy as
Balalaïka
Yolanda
Marc Brétonnière as Coxton

French companies
Dubbing: WanTake
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Angel de Gracia as Rock (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Revy (Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Dutch (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as Shane Caxton (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Benny (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Fabiola (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Roberta (Spain dub)
José Garcia Tos as Chang (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Balalaika (Spain dub)
Marina Vinyals as Eda (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera as Garcia Lovelace (Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Voice-over (Spain dub)
Carlos Cárdenas as
Biu (Spain dub; eps 1-2)
Ghost (Spain dub)
Lotton (Spain dub)
Will (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as
Abrego (Spain dub)
Gustavo (Spain dub)
Praiyachat (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as
Alberto Camarasa (Spain dub)
Ronny (Spain dub)
Sanchez (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Yolanda (Spain dub)
José Garcia Tos as Larkin (Spain dub)
Marina Vinyals as
Cathy (Spain dub; ep 1)
Shenhua (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordonez Arrieta as
Bao (Spain dub)
Biu (Spain dub; ep 4)
Diego Lovelace (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo as Ray McDougal (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera as
Cathy (Spain dub; ep 5)
Sawyer (Spain dub)
Vicente Quintana as
Horner (Spain dub)
Ravenscroft (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast

Federico Tessieri as Garcia
Gianfranco Poddighe as Shane Caxton
Jade Lanza as Roberta
Loredana Acquaviva as
Balalaika
Caroline

Luca Bozzi as
Ronny
Will
Italian companies
ADR Production: WanTake
Distributor: Kaze
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Script: Detlef Klein
Tobias Nath as Rokuro "Rock" Okajima

Christoph Banken as Benny
Hannes Maurer as Garcia Lavres
Jaron Löwenberg as Mr. Chang
Katrin Zimmermann as Roberta
Maxi Häcke as Fabiola Iglesias
Peggy Sander as Balalaika
Thomas Petruo as Dutch

Axel Lutter as Raymond McDougal
Florian Hoffmann as Rotton
Hans-Jürgen Dittberner as Diego Lavres
Helmut Gauß as Hironobu Sato
Hendrik Martz as Sanchez
Matthias Kupfer as Gardner
Michael Iwannek as Horner
Oliver Siebeck as Alberto Camaras
Petra Barthel as Shenhua
Thomas Schmuckert as Shane Caxton
Tino Kießling as Larkin
Ulrike Lau as Yolanda
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology