×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

SD Gundam Sangokuden Brave Battle Warriors (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
SDガンダム三国伝 Brave Battle Warriors (Japanese)
Genres: adventure
Themes: historical, mecha, parody, war
Objectionable content: Mild
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 47 users, rank: #6627 (of 9611)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.375 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0879, rank: #6185 (of 9747)
Weighted mean: 5.953 (Decent), rank: #7444 (of 9747) (seen all: 5.76 / seen some: 6.93)
Bayesian estimate: 6.665 (Good−), rank: #4706 (of 7321)
Running time: 12 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage: 2010-04-03 to 2011-03-26
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (10 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19-20, 26, 32, 36-37, 41, 49
)

Miyuki Kishimoto (14 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17-18, 24-25, 31, 33-34, 40, 44-45, 50-51
)

Tatsuhiko Urahata (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 14-15, 23, 29-30, 35, 42, 46
)

Tomoyasu Okubo (12 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21-22, 27-28, 38-39, 43, 47-48
)

Storyboard:
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (8 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12-13, 24, 49
)

Kenichi Suzuki (eps 2-4, 11, 50)
Kunihiro Mori (eps 1, 51)
Masashi Kojima (eps 17, 25, 32)
Mitsuko Kase (9 episodes
eps 15, 18, 22, 29-30, 35, 40, 46, 48
)

Osamu Kamei (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 27-28, 39
)

Shinsaku Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 33-34, 41, 43
)

Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 44)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 7-8, 16, 36)
Yasunao Aoki (5 episodes
eps 23, 26, 37, 42, 47
)

Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (9 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25, 31-32, 37-38, 43, 49
)

Hirokazu Yamada (12 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 26, 30, 35-36, 42, 48
)

Kenichi Suzuki (eps 3, 13, 50)
Osamu Kamei (eps 19, 28, 39)
Shunsuke Machitani (4 episodes
eps 12, 33, 41, 46
)

Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 9, 44)
Yoji Sato (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 15, 18, 22, 27, 29, 34, 40, 47
)

Music: Kei Yoshikawa
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Katsunori Enokimoto (6 episodes
eps 21, 31-32, 37, 43, 48
)

Osamu Kamei (4 episodes
eps 28, 39, 46, 50
)

Shinichi Sakuma (32 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-18, 20, 22-24, 27, 29-30, 33-34, 36, 40-41, 44-45, 47, 49
)

Mechanical design: Shinya Terashima
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Cgi Director: Tadao Kodaka
Director of Photography: Yoichi Ohkami
Executive producer: Yasuo Miyakawa
Producer: Hiroyuki Satō

Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant CG Director: Katsuaki Miyaji
CG Animation:
Akira Yamaguchi (cinegriot)
Daisuke Oyabu (Sunrise Ogikubo Studio)
Fumiko Mitani (Frame Works Entertainment)
Hidekazu Masuda (Nippon Effect Center)
Hikari Uematsu (Sunrise Ogikubo Studio)
Junya Andō (Nippon Effect Center)
Kazufumi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Kazuki Matsuda (Frame Works Entertainment)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Frame Works Entertainment)
Keiichi Kanai (Nippon Effect Center)
Kōichirō Kamado (Frame Works Entertainment)
Rie Agawa (Frame Works Entertainment)
Ryōichi Okuno (Frame Works Entertainment)
Shunsuke Hanai (Nippon Effect Center)
Takahiko Akiyama (Autumn Mountain Pictures)
Takashi Kawabata (Nippon Effect Center)
Takayuki Shimizu (cinegriot)
Takeshi Sanada (Asahi Production)
Takumi Kimura (Autumn Mountain Pictures)
Tomokazu Miyazaki (cinegriot)
Tomomi Suzuki (Asahi Production)
Toshihiro Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Yūsaku Satō (Frame Works Entertainment)
Yūta Sakai (Frame Works Entertainment)
Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production)
CG Assistance: Yūji Nagano (X.O.)
CG Modeling:
Hiroki Yamada (Atelier Sai)
Hiroshi Ozaki (Deerfield)
Jun'ya Kimura (Atelier Sai)
Kazutaka Toda (Atelier Sai)
Ryūta Itō (Deerfield)
Takuya Suzuki (Atelier Sai)
Tatsuhiro Itō (Deerfield)
Toshihiro Gotou (Atelier Sai)
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Atelier Sai)
CG Production Coordination: Hironori Tamanaha (Sunrise Ogikubo Studio; 4 episodes
eps 17, 22, 25, 49
)

CG Production Coordinator: Ayumi Gotō
CG Production Design: Yoshishige Matsuno
Color design: Taeko Kumatani
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
Editing Assistant: Mai Tagaki
Finish Animation:
Arisa Chiba (Ark Creation)
Chiharu Abe (Ark Creation)
Erika Hozumi (Ark Creation)
Haruna Anabuki (Ark Creation)
Motoko Ito (Ark Creation)
Seiko Hara (Ark Creation)
Yoshiko Yamada (Ark Creation)
Yumi Shibata (Ark Creation)
HD Coordination: Chiharu Ikemoto
HD Editing: Takami Tachikawa
In-Between Animation:
Haruna Akechi (Studio Dub)
Hiroko Onodera (Studio Dub)
Nozomi Tanaka (Ark Creation)
In-Between Check: Reiko Saito
Key Animation:
Akira Amemiya (eps 3, 26)
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP2; ED2)
Hyun Ju Lee (Studio Dub)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub)
Kentarō Azuma (ED1; ED2; ED3; OP3)
Kyota Washikita (OP1; OP2)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ED2)
Masashi Kojima (ep 50)
Naoki Yamamura (ED2; ED3)
Osamu Kamei (ep 39)
Sakiko Uda (ED2; ED3; 13 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 19, 25-26, 28, 35, 38, 42, 46, 50-51
)

Satomi Watabe (ED2; ED3)
Shinichi Sakuma (6 episodes
eps 21, 31-32, 37, 43, 48
)

Young Mi Joung (Studio Dub)
Lead CG Animator:
Atsuko Nozawa (cinegriot)
Hiroshi Nakajima (Frame Works Entertainment)
Shūji Shinoda (Sunrise Ogikubo Studio)
Music producer:
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music Publishing)
Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis; eps 26-51)
Planning Producer: Shin Sasaki
Production Business: Tomoe Ishige
Production Desk: Takashi Sugiyama
Program Manager: Yoshikazu Beniya (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity:
Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo; eps 29-51)
Misaki Morie
Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo; eps 1-28)
Promotion: Kōji Nakajima
Recording Assistant: Noriko Katō
Recording engineer: Kōhei Ōishi
Setting Production: Masateru Tachihara
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama
Sound Production Manager: Chizuko Maruyama
Special Effects: Kaori Izawa
Title Logo Design: Makoto Kamata (Garoa Production)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Guan Yu (Kan U) Gundam
Masayuki Katō as Zhang Fei (Chō Hi) Gundam
Yūki Kaji as Liu Bei (Ryū Bi) Gundam

Atsushi Miyauchi as Lu Bu (Ryo Fu) Tallgeese
Hiro Shimono as Luxun Zeta Plus
Hiroomi Sugino as Ma Yuan Yi (Ba Gen Gi) Zaku
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Zhangjiao Pallas Athens
Kazutaka Ishii as Zhuge Liang (Kō Mei) Re-GZ
Kenji Nomura as Cao Cao (Sō Sō) Gundam
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Sun Quan (Son Ken) Gundam
Riki Kitazawa as Sun Ce (Son Saku) Physalis
Satoru Inoue as Gong Sun Zan (Kō Son San) Ez8
Tetsuo Komura as
Dong Zhuo (Tō Taku) Zaku
Lu Zhi (Ro Shoku) GM Cannon
Yūki Ono as Zhao Yun (Chō Un) Gundam

Akemi Kanda as Sun Shang Xiang (Son Shō Kō) Gerbera
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Diaochan (Chōsen) Qubeley
Daisuke Hirakawa as
Reitei Gundam (ep 4)
Zhou Yu (Shū Yu) Hyaku Shiki
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Cao Pi Gundam (ep 51)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as
Hua Xiong (Ka Yū) Zanneck (eps 5-6, 42)
Zhang Bao (Chō Hō) Bolinoak Sammahn (eps 3, 30)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Allied Soldier (ep 8)
Cao Cao Soldier (eps 4, 40, 44)
Gao Shun (Kō Jun) Vayeate (4 episodes
eps 7, 33, 37, 39
)

Karasuma Soldier (ep 30)
Soldier (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 15, 19-20
)

Subordinate (ep 43)
Villager (eps 21-23)
Villagers of Xuzhou (ep 29)
Xu Huang Serpent (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 45
)

Yellow Turban (ep 1)
Yuan Shao Military Messenger (ep 38)
Yuan Shao Soldier (ep 11)
Yuan Shubei (ep 24)
Yushu Soldier (ep 34)
Zhu Yu Soldier (ep 3)
Hiroomi Sugino as
Civilian Gym (ep 4)
Gazal with Good Face (eps 23, 36)
Mamoto Yoshizaku (eps 1, 30)
Soldier (eps 18, 35)
Water Pirate (ep 17)
Yuan Shubei (ep 24)
Zhu Yan Zaku Cannon (ep 3)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as
Tatoyo Gallus J
Zhang Jiao (Chō Kaku) Palace Athene (ep 3)
Hisako Kanemoto as
Child (ep 2)
Lady-in-waiting (eps 4, 8)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Guo Jia Vasago
Kazumi Togashi as
Child (4 episodes
eps 2, 15, 43-44
)

Mother (ep 1)
Townspeople (ep 16)
Kazunari Tanaka as Koton Memedoza (ep 14)
Kazutaka Ishii as Narration
Keiichi Nakagawa as
Gatekeeper (ep 11)
Messenger (ep 36)
Sima Yi (Shiba I) Sazabi
Villager (ep 14)
Yellow Turban (ep 3)
Yuan Shaobing (ep 31)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as
Jia Xu Ashtalon (4 episodes
eps 22, 24-25, 41
)

Villager (eps 21, 23)
Yuan Shu Army Commander (ep 26)
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as
Cao Cao Army Commander (ep 37)
Father (ep 20)
Gongsun Gan Army Commander (ep 30)
Kirei Hammer Hammer
Soldier (eps 9, 23)
Villager (ep 21)
Water Pirate (ep 17)
Yuan Shao Military Messenger (ep 38)
Kōki Miyata as Liu Biao Gundam (eps 41, 44)
Mahito Funaki as Villager (ep 47)
Mami Kodera as
Child (eps 21, 43-44)
Lady-in-waiting (eps 19, 22)
Village Child (ep 18)
Mana Hirata as Child (ep 2)
Masaaki Ohkura as Yuan Shu (En Jutsu) Zssa
Masakazu Morita as Ryomen Dije
Masataka Sawada as Yellow Turban (eps 1-2)
Masato Funaki as Taishi Ci Dom
Masuo Amada as Zhou Cang Dobenwolf (eps 32, 40)
Mizuki Nakamura as
Allied Soldier (ep 8)
Cao Cao Soldier (eps 38, 40)
Chen Gong (Chin Kyū) Mercurius (4 episodes
eps 7, 33, 37, 39
)

Yushu Soldier (ep 34)
Mutsumi Tamura as Horse Super Blue Destiny (eps 21-23)
Naoki Bandō as Water Mirror Gun Tank (eps 32, 40-41)
Naoki Imamura as Huang Gai (Kō Gai) Zaku
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Karasuma Soldier (ep 14)
Rika Komatsu as
Kan-pei Gundam (eps 41, 44, 50)
Village Child (ep 27)
Riki Kitazawa as Tsai Wag Guy (ep 48)
Ryō Iwasaki as
Cao Cao Soldier (ep 44)
Military Officer (ep 32)
Zhang He Zaku III (eps 31, 43, 45)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Coachman (ep 19)
Soldier (eps 20, 35)
Ugly Gazuel (eps 23, 36)
Yuan Shubei (ep 24)
Ryū Yamaguchi as
Cao Cao Army Commander (ep 36)
Dian Wei Assimar (eps 21-22, 29)
Soldier (ep 35)
Satoru Inoue as Soldier (ep 32)
Shigeo Kiyama as
Fishermen (ep 27)
Li Jushako (eps 9, 12-13)
Minion (ep 28)
Soldier (eps 10, 15, 25)
Sun Jian Soldier (ep 11)
Village Soldier (ep 20)
Villager (eps 14, 21)
Xiahou Dun (Kakō Ton) Giros
Yuan Shao Soldier (ep 26)
Yuan Shubei (ep 24)
Zhang Xiu Soldier (ep 22)
沉士R jaja (4 episodes
eps 23, 31, 33-34
)
Shūhei Sakaguchi as
Villager (ep 21)
Zhang Embroidery Britva (4 episodes
eps 22, 24-25, 41
)
Shunzō Miyasaka as
Soldier (ep 18)
Water Pirate (ep 17)
Takahiro Mizushima as Zhang Liang (Chō Ryō) Messala (eps 2-3, 30)
Takashi Nagasako as Sun Jian (Son Ken) Zephyranthes
Takayuki Fujimoto as Xiahou Yuan (Kakō En) Dalas
Takuma Terashima as Ganning Kaempfer
Tamako Nohama as
Lady-in-waiting (ep 22)
Mother (eps 19-20)
Villager (ep 21)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as
Cao Cao Soldier (ep 44)
Yuan Shaobing (ep 43)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as
Cao Cao Soldier (ep 44)
Karasuma Soldier (ep 14)
Soldier (eps 5-6)
Villager (ep 47)
Zhang Liao (Chō Ryō) Gelgoog
Tomoyuki Shimura as Cheng Yu Wise Wallaby (eps 35-36)
Tōru Ohkawa as Dragon Emperor (ep 50)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Sueken Gym (eps 15, 23)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Yellow Turban (eps 1-2)
Umeka Shōji as
Child (ep 1)
Mother (ep 2)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Yellow Turban (eps 1-2)
Yousuke Akimoto as Yuan Shao (En Shō) Bawoo
Yu Shimamura as
Girl (ep 50)
Kugetsu Ying Gun Yiji (eps 47, 49)
Mother (ep 15)
Townspeople (ep 16)
Village Child (eps 27, 48)
Yukari Kokubun as
Child (eps 19-20)
Villagers of Xuzhou (ep 29)
Yūki Ono as
Civil Servant (ep 32)
Messenger (ep 37)
Yuan Shao Soldier (ep 36)
Yukiko Hinata as Village Child (ep 18)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Studio Dub
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-04-28)
BS Japan (2010-04-06)
TV Tokyo (2010-04-03)
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Key Animation: Studio Dub
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Anime Film
Planning: Sunrise
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
English cast
English staff
(none)
David Lee Mckinney as Liu Bei (Ryū Bi) Gundam
Richard Magarey as Zhang Fei (Chō Hi) Gundam
Scott Evans as Guan Yu (Kan U) Gundam

Michael Pizzuto as Dong Zhuo (Tō Taku) Zaku
Richard Magarey as Cao Cao (Sō Sō) Gundam
Scott Evans as
Gong Sun Zan (Kō Son San) Ez8
Ma Yuan Yi (Ba Gen Gi) Zaku

David Lee Mckinney as Narration
Michael Pizzuto as
Huang Gai (Kō Gai) Zaku
Yuan Shao (En Shō) Bawoo
Zhang Bao (Chō Hō) Bolinoak Sammahn

English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network Philippines
Okto (Singapore)
Internet Streaming: YouTube

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology