Yu-Gi-Oh! VRAINS (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
遊☆戯☆王VRAINS (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The city where network systems are developed: Den City. The giant company SOL Technology Co. is based there, and it uses advanced technology that it created to construct "LINK VRAINS," a virtual-reality space. In LINK VRAINS, a mysterious hacking group that hacks through duels called "The Hanoi Knights" appears. Their goal is to bring about the destruction of the "World of AI: Cyverse" that exists somewhere in the network. However, there is one duelist in LINK VRAINS willing to stand up to this threat. His name is Playmaker. Playmaker defeats The Hanoi Knights in a fierce duel, and then leaves without saying a word. Playmaker's real identity is the high school student Yūsaku Fujiki. For Yūsaku, he spends so much time in LINK VRAINS because he is searching for the truth to an incident that happened in his past.
Running time: half hour
Episode titles: We have 120
Vintage:
2017-05-10
2018-09-01 (Canada - Teletoon English)
Opening Theme:
#1: "With The Wind" by Hiroaki "TOMMY" Tominaga
#2: "go forward" by KIMERU
#3: "calling" by KIMERU
Ending Theme:
#1: "Believe In Magic" by Ryoga (龍雅-Ryoga-) (eps 1-24)
#2: "Writing Life" by Goodbye holiday (eps 25-)
#3: "BOY" by uchuu,
#4: "glory" by BAND-MAID
#5: "Are you ready?" by BiS
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Katsuya Asano (eps 14-120)
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 1-13)
Series Composition: Shin Yoshida
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (23 episodes
eps 6-7, 16-17, 24-26, 29, 39-40, 51-52, 62-63, 66-67, 76-77, 90-91, 94-95, 110
)

Junki Takegami (19 episodes
eps 4-5, 14-15, 30-31, 38, 41-42, 56, 64, 78-80, 92-93, 112-114
)

Masahiro Hikokubo (ep 65)
Masaki Tachihara (15 episodes
eps 44-46, 48-49, 57-58, 74-75, 83, 85, 103, 106-108
)

Mitsutaka Hirota (19 episodes
eps 27-28, 36-37, 53-54, 60-61, 69-70, 81-82, 88-89, 99-101, 115-116
)

Shin Yoshida (43 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-13, 18-21, 35, 43-47, 50, 55, 59, 68, 71-73, 83-84, 86-87, 96-98, 102, 104-105, 108-109, 112, 117-120
)

Shoji Yonemura (6 episodes
eps 22-24, 32-34
)

Storyboard:
Katsumi Ono (ep 49)
Katsuya Asano (eps 29, 47)
Kenji Seto (ep 48)
Kimiharu Mutou (ep 38)
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 1, 13)
Masahiro Takada (22 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 12, 20, 25, 28, 37, 44, 51, 59, 64, 72, 76, 83, 92, 95, 98, 102, 107, 114, 119
)

Ryūichi Yagi (14 episodes
eps 32, 35, 43, 50, 56, 61, 68, 75, 84, 88, 93, 101, 108, 115
)

Ryūta Yamamoto (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 15, 21, 26, 39, 65, 109, 116
)

Shōji Nishida (7 episodes
eps 14, 24, 40, 62, 67, 113, 118
)

Shunsuke Machiya (6 episodes
eps 19, 45, 53, 70, 79, 96
)

Tatsuya Ishiguro (eps 104, 111)
Tsukasa Sunaga (27 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 16-17, 22, 30, 52, 55, 60, 63, 66, 71, 73, 77, 81-82, 86-87, 90-91, 94, 97, 100, 105, 112
)

Yuki Arie (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Kimiharu Mutou (19 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 25, 29, 33, 38, 43, 51, 59, 63, 69, 77, 84, 91, 98, 103, 106, 113
)

Masahiro Hosoda (ep 13)
Masahiro Takada (9 episodes
eps 6, 12, 20, 28, 37, 44, 49, 57, 76
)

Masakazu Takahashi (13 episodes
eps 34, 42, 48, 54, 62, 68, 74, 82, 89, 96, 104, 111, 118
)

Michihiro Sato (5 episodes
eps 105, 108, 112, 115, 119
)

Ryūta Yamamoto (18 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21, 23, 30, 39, 47, 53, 58, 65, 72, 79, 87, 94, 102, 109, 116
)

Sang Ho Park (eps 90, 93, 97)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 22)
Seong Un Ko (ep 115)
Seong Won Hwang (eps 100, 108)
Shigeki Awai (8 episodes
eps 64, 71, 78, 85, 92, 99, 107, 114
)

Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 56)
Tomohiro Matsukawa (ep 35)
Tomoko Fukui (ep 35)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 5, 11, 19)
Yasumi Mikamoto (17 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24, 32, 40, 46, 52, 60, 67, 73, 81, 88, 95, 101, 110, 117
)

Yasuyuki Fuse (17 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 22, 26, 31, 36, 41, 45, 50, 55, 61, 70, 75, 83, 86
)

Yūsuke Onoda (ep 27)
Original creator: Kazuki Takahashi
Character Design: Ken'ichi Hara
Art Director: Toshiyuki Sakae
Sound Director: Hiroki Matsuoka
Cgi Director: Yoshiyuki Kamijō
Director of Photography:
Tetsu Komachi
Tsuyoshi Ono
Producer:
Kosuke Kazuno (TV Tokyo)
Teruaki Sanematsu (NAS)

Animation producer:
Kenji Mizuta
Yoshito Sato
Background Art:
Huyen Le (Bihou; ep 26)
Hye Lim An (Studio CJ; 42 episodes
eps 41-42, 44-45, 47-57 odd, 58-70 even, 74-84 even, 85-86, 88-120 even
)

CG Producer:
Futoshi Nagata
Hidenori Kawashima (eps 1-77)
Color design: Ayami Minowa
Conceptual Design: Seiji Handa
Duel Layout: Masahiro Hikokubo
Editing: Masafumi Kajino
Key Animation:
Hiroo Nagao
Kei Hasegawa (OP 1, 2, 3; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12, 15, 17, 20
)

Qiao Huang (ep 2)
Monster Design: Yoshihiro Nagamori
Theme Song Performance:
Goodbye Holiday (ED2)
Hiroaki "Tommy" Tominaga (OP#1)
Kimeru (OP2)
Ryoga (ED1)
Issei Maeda as
??? (eps 50, 57-58)
Light Ignis (ep 68)
Shōya Ishige as Yūsaku Fujiki/Playmaker
Yuki Nakashima as Aoi Zaizen/Blue Angel

Ami Koshimizu as Kyoko Taki/Baira
Ayako Kawasumi as Aqua
Chihiro Suzuki as Windy
Daiki Hamano as Gō Onizuka/Go Onizuka
Daiki Kajimoto as Specter
Kenji Matsuda as Bowman
Ryoko Shiraishi as Haru
Ryōta Suzuki as Jin Kusanagi
Satoshi Mikami as Asō/Faust
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Revolver
Subaru Kimura as Shōichi Kusanagi
Takahiro Sakurai as Ignis
Takanori Okuda as Kengo Donjun/Blood Shepherd
Taku Yashiro as Flame
Takuya Kirimoto as Dr. Genome
Yuuki Kaji as Takeru Homura/Soulburner

Aki Kanada as Linkuriboh
Akihisa Wakayama as Suzuki
Aoi Inase as Takeru Homura (young)
Aruno Tahara as Takeru's grandfather
Chiharu Sawashiro as Naoki Shima
Chihiro Ikki as Hayami
Eizou Tsuda as Onizuka's manager
Hyang-Ri Kim as Pandor
IKKAN as
Bishop
MC
Ikumi Hasegawa as Hana
Kana Oomura as Yūsaku Fujiki (young)
Konomi Tsuboi as Kengo's mother
Mako Mutō as Shōichi Kusanagi (young)
Manabu Sakamaki as
Prototype Ai-A
Prototype Ai-B
Masaaki Ihara as Isomaki
Masaaki Yano as
Boot
Knight
Kotaro Mizunuma
Sato
Masayuki Katou as Kitamura
Megumi Koyama as Queen
Minami Takahashi as
Roboppy
Ryoken Kogami (young)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Kiku Kamishirakawa
Ryōta Suzuki as
Makoto Kimishima
Yoroizaka
Sho Nogami as Ryujiro Mizunuma
Shouma Yamamoto as Aki Zaizen
Takayuki Sugo as Kiyoshi Kogami
Tomokazu Seki as
Eagle
Saito/Pigeon
Yamamoto/Frog
Yorie Terauchi as Takeru's grandmother
Yuna Kamakura as Ema Bessho
Yuusuke Tonozaki as Kenmochi
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gallop
Backgrounds:
Art Team Convoy (103 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 16, 18, 20-22, 24, 27-29, 32-34, 38-120
)

Bihou, Inc. (10 episodes
eps 17, 19, 23, 25-26, 30-31, 35-37
)

Namu Animation (eps 2-14 even)
Studio Cj (103 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 16, 18, 20-22, 24, 27-29, 32-34, 38-120
)

Studio Uni (eps 2-14 even)
Key Animation:
IMAGICA Image Works (eps 15, 23)
Seigasha (eps 5, 11, 27)
Studio Wanpack (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Production:
NAS
TV Tokyo
Production Cooperation:
Mighty Max Movie (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Rising Force (17 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24, 32, 40, 46, 52, 60, 67, 73, 81, 88, 95, 101, 110, 117
)

Teddy (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 19, 27
)

English staff
English cast
Emily Cramer as Skye Zaizen / Blue Angel
Jake Paque as Yusaku Fujiki

Billy Bob Thompson as Specter
Daniel J. Edwards as
Gore
Varus
Danny Kramer as Kenneth Drayden / The Shepherd
Eddy Lee as Theodore Hamilton / Soulburner
Lindsay Sutton as Aqua
Sam Black as Koulter

Barrett Leddy as Akira Zaizen
Billy Bob Thompson as Pigeon
Laurie Hymes as Teacher
Marc Thompson as Frog
Megan MacPhee as Emma / Ghost Gal
Mike Pollock as Gore's manager
Rachel Slotky as Hayami
Sam Black as
Knight
Roboppi
Wolfe Scott as
Green AI
Kitamura

English companies
Broadcaster:
9Go! (Australia)
Sky (Kids Video On Demand - United Kingdom)
Teletoon (Canada)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (simulcast)
Pluto TV (United States)
Licensed by: 4K Media Inc.
Production: 4K Media Inc.
Production Subsidy: J-LOD
Spanish companies
Spanish staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Pluto TV (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Graziano Galoforo
Matteo De Mojana as Yusaku Fujiki

Graziano Galoforo as I.A. (Ignis)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Varis (Revolver)

Ruggero Andreozzi as Akira Zaizen
Italian companies
Broadcaster: K2 (from 18 June 2018)
Dubbing: Merak Film
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Translation: Carlos Freire Jr.
ADR Script: Carlos Freire Jr.
Executive producer: Daniela Justi (Atma)
Producer: Gilberto de Syllos (Atma)

Casting Director: Affonso Amajones
Sound Technician: Rodrigo Pinheiro
André Sauer as Yusaku Fujiki
Michelle Giudice as Skye Zaizen/Blue Angel

Adriano Paixão as Spectre (ep 30 ownards)
Daniel Figueira as Ignis
Ênio Vivona as George Gore / Dark Onizuka
Felipe Grinnan as Varis
Nestor Chiesse as Koulter
Sérgio Corsetti as Spectre

Agatha Paulita as Emma Beesho / Ghost Gal
Alex Minei as Saito / Pigeon
Charles Dalla as Dr. Kiyoshi Kogami
Márcio Araújo as Akira Zaizen
Raphael Ferreira as Eagle
Rodrigo Araújo as Yamamoto / Frog

Portuguese companies
ADR Studio: Atma Entretenimentos (Brazil) 
Broadcaster: Pluto TV Anime
Dubbing Studio: Atma Entretenimento
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Pluto TV (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology