×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Scar on the Praeter (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Project Scard: Praeter no Kizu (Japanese)
Project Scard: Scar on the Praeter
プレイタの傷 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The story is set in the fictional "Akatsuki special ward" of Tokyo, formed as a "lawless" independent state after the Akatsuki rebellion overthrew the ward's corporate masters. Maintaining order over the ward are three organizations — Helios, Artemis, and the Public Safety Bureau — who all employ agents known as "Scard." These agents are marked with Divine Tattoos that grant them the power to turn away any bullet or blade, making them virtually invulnerable.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: -
 Good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 58 users, rank: #5890 (of 9106)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.857 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.6413, rank: #8632 (of 9212)
Weighted mean: 4.997 (So-so), rank: #8552 (of 9212) (seen all: 5.75 / seen some: 3.00 / won't finish: 2.44)
Bayesian estimate: 5.948 (Decent), rank: #6183 (of 6953)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2021-01-08
Review:
Scar on the Praeter (Jul 13, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Scar on the Praeter - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-07-26 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shingo Suzuki
Series Composition: Tamazo Yanagi
Script: Tamazo Yanagi (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9-10, 13
)

Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 5, 7, 11)
Katsumasa Yokomine (eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Shingo Suzuki (OP; ED)
Episode Director:
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (eps 4-5)
Katsumasa Yokomine (eps 1, 8-9)
Masayuki Tachibana (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 12-13
)

Tetsukazu Yamagishi (eps 4-5, 10-11)
Unit Director:
Katsumasa Yokomine (OP)
Shingo Suzuki (ED)
Character Design: Shingo Suzuki
Art Director: Ken Naito
Animation Director:
Daichi Muroi (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Honoka Hori (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Keiji Tani (OP; eps 1-13)
Mai Fujisaka (OP; eps 1-3, 6-7)
Makoto Furuta (OP; eps 1-13)
Natsumi Sekiya (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-11
)

Reina Goto (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Rina Ueki (eps 1-3, 6-7)
Shōhei Adachi (OP; eps 1-3, 13)
Takayuki Uchida (OP; eps 1, 6-13)
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Okubo
Sound Director: Hisashi Muramatsu
Director of Photography: Shinnosuke Takesada
Executive producer: Makoto Nakamura
3D Animation: Shingo Suzuki (ED)
Animation:
Chiemi Nishikawa (GoHands; OP)
Daichi Muroi (GoHands; OP)
Hiroshi Okubo (GoHands; OP)
Honoka Hori (GoHands; OP)
Madomi Kamijo (GoHands; OP)
Mai Fujisaka (GoHands; OP)
Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; OP)
Natsumi Sekiya (GoHands; OP)
Reina Goto (GoHands; OP)
Shōhei Adachi (GoHands; OP)
Takayuki Uchida (GoHands; OP)
Takuya Matsumoto (GoHands; OP)
Yuki Sasaki (GoHands; OP)
Animation producer: Reigo Kishimoto
Assistant producer: Saori Sasaki
Assistant Production Manager:
Kyōhei Yamada (eps 10-13)
Mitsuki Kishi (eps 12-13)
Seiya Tanaka (eps 10-13)
Tatsuya Kusumoto (eps 10-13)
Toshihito Hamahata (eps 10-13)
CG:
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Ryosuke Nisaka (GoHands; eps 1-9)
Seiki Satō (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shunsuke Murai (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Taito Tanabe (GoHands; eps 1-7)
Tomoya Shimono (GoHands; eps 1-7)
Yūki Hirakawa (GoHands; eps 1, 6-13)
Color setting:
Kōki Koeda (eps 8-13)
Meiche Lee (eps 8-13)
Ryūsuke Araki (eps 1-13)
Distribution Licensing: Masanobu Yoshioka
In-Between Animation:
Airi Sakamoto (GoHands; OP; eps 1-13)
Chiemi Nishikawa (GoHands; eps 1-3, 5-10)
Haruka Matsubara (GoHands; eps 1-3, 5-8)
Kano Tsukiya (GoHands; OP; eps 1-13)
Madomi Kamijo (GoHands; eps 1-3, 5-10)
Marin Yoshimura (GoHands; OP; eps 1-13)
Masashi Yamamoto (GoHands; OP; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Mitsuhiro Ozaki (GoHands; eps 1-10)
Naho Nakano (GoHands; OP; eps 1-13)
Natsumi Takahashi (GoHands; eps 2-3)
Tomoyo Noda (GoHands; eps 1-3)
Yui Yoshitake (GoHands; OP; eps 1-3, 6-10)
Yuki Sasaki (GoHands; eps 1-3, 6-10)
In-Between Check: Yusuke Asaoku (eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Chiemi Nishikawa (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Daichi Muroi (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Hiroshi Okubo (GoHands; eps 1-3, 7-13)
Honoka Hori (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Katsumasa Yokomine (GoHands; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 11-13
)

Madomi Kamijo (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Mai Fujisaka (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Makoto Furuta (GoHands; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 13
)

Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; eps 1-5, 8-11)
Natsumi Sekiya (GoHands; eps 1-2, 4-13)
Natsumi Takahashi (GoHands; eps 1, 3-6)
Reina Goto (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Rina Ueki (GoHands; eps 1-12)
Shōhei Adachi (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Takayuki Uchida (GoHands; eps 1-3, 6-13)
Takuya Matsumoto (GoHands; eps 2-10, 13)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (GoHands; eps 2-7)
Yui Yoshitake (GoHands; eps 1, 4-13)
Yuki Sasaki (GoHands; eps 1, 4-13)
Offline Editing: Chinami Watanabe (GoHands Laboratory; eps 1-13)
Online Editor:
Ayaka Miyajima (eps 1-13)
Yusuke Orita (eps 1-13)
Paint:
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Mitsuki Kishi (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Rikiya Takatsu (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Sana Fujii (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Seiki Satō (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shiori Ishikawa (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shōma Yamane (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shunsuke Murai (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Taito Tanabe (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Yūki Hirakawa (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Paint Check:
Kōki Koeda (eps 8-13)
Meiche Lee (eps 8-13)
Ryūsuke Araki (eps 1-13)
Photography:
Hokuto Yamamoto (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Mitsuki Kishi (GoHands; eps 11-13)
Rikiya Takatsu (GoHands; eps 1-123)
Ryosuke Nisaka (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Sana Fujii (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Seiki Satō (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shingo Suzuki (ED)
Shiori Ishikawa (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Shōma Yamane (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Taito Tanabe (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Yūki Hirakawa (GoHands; eps 1-13)
Production Affairs: Shizuka Misawa
Production Chief: Shinnosuke Takesada
Production Desk: Takanori Kikuchi
Production manager:
Hokuto Yamamoto (eps 4-5)
Kyōhei Yamada (eps 8-9)
Mitsuki Kishi (eps 6-7)
Seiya Tanaka (eps 4-5)
Shinnosuke Takesada (eps 2-3)
Tatsuya Kusumoto (eps 1, 8-9)
Toshihito Hamahata (eps 6-7)
Promotion Assistant: Yui Kuroe
Publicity Assistant:
Cecil McBee (Animate)
Kenta Suzuki (Animate)
Kozue Kananiwa
Roran
Yoshinosuke Yamagami (Yamagami Brothers)
Recording: Yasuaki Ōta
Recording Adjustment: Ayumi Yokota
Setting Manager: Shiori Ishikawa
Sound Effects: Maki Takuma
Sound Production Manager: Satomi Tsuruoka
Theme Song Composition: Ryosuke Kojima (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Akane (OP)
Arthur Lounsbery as Yamato Kai
Atsushi Kousaka as Eiji Arashiba
Junya Enoki as Kagami Sakishima
Shōya Chiba as Kazuma Arashiba

Katsumi Fukuhara as Hokuto Kurama
Kenjiro Tsuda as Hræsvelgr Sakiyo (ep 5)
Rie Kugimiya as Yuki Azusa
Sho Nogami as Jin Karasue
Takeaki Masuyama as Ran Washimine
Taku Yashiro as Kōga Tatsuma
Tasuku Hatanaka as Itsuki Torataka
Yōji Ueda as Morrigan Sakiyo (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Kai Minato

Asuka Shinomiya as
Tanukaru (ep 8)
Woman (ep 2)
Ayaka Asai as Boy (eps 1, 7)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Dusk (eps 1-3)
Trainee (eps 6, 9)
Hayato Ito as Dusk (eps 1-2, 8)
Hiroshi Watanabe as Dusk (eps 1, 8)
Jun Fukuyama as Banri Mikado
Kaede Torigo as B1 Resident (ep 7)
Kenichi Mine as Dusk (ep 8)
M.A.O as Female Member (eps 9-10, 12)
Masahiro Itou as Dusk (eps 1, 8)
Nanae Sakurai as Employee (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Fukui as
Doctor (ep 10)
Ordinary People (ep 8)
Risa Tsumugi as Newscaster (eps 9, 12)
Ryōhei Kobayashi as B1 Resident (ep 7)
Ryūji Yamamoto as Dusk (ep 8)
Takefumi Yumihara as Dusk (ep 2)
Takeru Kikuchi as Member (ep 13)
Takumi Kosaka as B1 Resident (ep 7)
Takumi Mano as
Dusk (ep 1)
Ordinary People (ep 8)
Yōhei Matsuoka as Member (ep 4)
Yu Kawada as
Detective (ep 4)
Dusk (ep 2)
Policeman (ep 6)
Yu Kohanai as Male Member (ep 9)
Yūji Kameyama as Police Officer (ep 1)
Yuka Amemiya as
Employee (ep 2)
Girl (ep 3)
Yuna Nakagawa as B1 Resident (ep 7)
Yuuki Tamai as Master (ep 13)
Japanese companies
Animation: GoHands (OP)
Animation Production: GoHands
Background Art: GoHands (eps 1-13)
CGI Animation: GoHands (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation: GoHands (eps 1-13)
Key Animation: GoHands (eps 1-13)
Logo Design: Stereotype
Offline Editing: GoHands Laboratory
Original Creator:
Frontier Works
GoHands
Paint:
GoHands (eps 1-13)
Jumondo (eps 1-13)
Photography: GoHands (eps 1-13)
Production: Praeter-Project
Production Cooperation: Osaka Anime Seiyu & e-Sports Vocational School (ep 7)
Promotion Assistance: Kodansha (Shonen Magazine Edge)
Publicity Assistance: Animate
Recording Studio: studio tronc
Sound Production: Glovision
English cast
English staff
Script: Nicholas Corda
ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
ADR Script Supervisor: Clark Cheng
Casting Director: Stephanie Sheh
Mix Engineer: Shaun Cromwell
Production Assistant:
Clark Cheng
Zoe Martin
Production Supervision:
Francesca Calo
Rachel Slotky
Spotting: Nicholas Corda
Voice Direction:
Andy Roth
Griffin Puatu
A.J. Locascio as Eiji Arashiba
Chris Hackney as Kagami Sakishima
Darrel Delfin as Kazuma Arashiba
Ryan Colt Levy as Yamato Kai

Cory Yee as Jin Karasue
David Rosenberg as Kouga Tatsuma
Jonah Scott as Ran Washimine
Landon McDonald as Itsuki Torataka
Stefan Martello as Hokuto Kurama

Daman Mills as Banri Mikado
Jonathan Leon as Minato
Shara Kirby as Yuki Azusa 

English companies
Distributor: Crunchyroll
Dubbing Studio: NYAV Post
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
Translation: Carina Dallmeier
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology