×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Skip and Loafer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Skip to Loafer (Japanese)
スキップとローファー (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Plot Summary: Mitsumi moves to Tokyo to attend a prestigious school and achieve her dreams of making positive change in the world. But while she's got book smarts, she soon finds herself inexperienced in big city social norms, and struggles to make friends at first. (from manga)
User Ratings: 184 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:10, raw:2)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:39, dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 57 votes (sub:54, dub:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 438 users, rank: #2332 (of 9581)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.717 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4167, rank: #1214 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 7.752 (Very good−), rank: #1023 (of 9703) (seen all: 7.77 / seen some: 8.13 / won't finish: 5.55)
Bayesian estimate: 7.733 (Very good−), rank: #797 (of 7285)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-04-04
Opening Theme:
"Mellow" (メロウ) by Keina Suda
Ending Theme:
"Hanauta to Mawarimichi" (ハナウタとまわり道) by Rikako Aida
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kotomi Deai
Series Composition: Kotomi Deai
Script:
Katsurō Hidaka (eps 3-11 odd)
Tomoko Shinozuka (eps 2, 4)
Yoko Yonaiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-12 even
)

Storyboard:
Chie Yamashiro (ep 8)
Jong Heo (ep 3)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 10)
Ken Sanuma (ep 4)
Kotomi Deai (OP; eps 1, 12)
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 5)
Shū Honma (ep 9)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 6)
Yuriko Abe (ED; eps 2, 7, 11)
Episode Director:
Akira Takamura (ep 3)
Chie Yamashiro (ep 8)
Ken Sanuma (ep 4)
Kotomi Deai (eps 1, 12)
Mitsuyo Yokono (ep 7)
Shū Honma (ep 9)
Takanori Yano (ep 10)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 6)
Yōhei Fukui (ep 5)
Yuriko Abe (eps 2, 11)
Unit Director:
Kotomi Deai (OP)
Yuriko Abe (ED)
Original creator: Misaki Takamatsu
Character Design: Manami Umeshita
Art Director: e-caesar
Chief Animation Director:
Manami Umeshita (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Reina Igawa (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Animation Director:
Asuka Kojima (eps 3, 6, 12)
Aya Tanaka (NEOX; ep 9)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Jōji Yanase (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
Kana Hayashi (ep 10)
Kazuko Amano (OP, ED; eps 2, 6, 11)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 10)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 6, 9, 12)
Konomi Satō (eps 2, 8, 12)
Ling Zhao (ep 10)
Mami Furutoku (ep 4)
Masami Gohda (ep 12)
Min Bae Lee (eps 5, 11)
Min-Hyun Sim (ep 5)
Mirai Tanaka (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Miyako Morino (ep 10)
Miyako Nishida (NEOX; ep 7)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 8)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 6, 8, 12)
Nana Miura (ep 12)
Noboru Kodaka (NEOX; ep 7)
Ryō Iwasaki (ep 6)
Saki Tanaka (ep 9)
Sang Jin Lee (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Sara Sakoe (eps 3, 9, 12)
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 4)
So Jeong Choi (DR Movie; ep 10)
Yoidore (ep 4)
Yong Jiang (ep 10)
Yoon Joo Ok (DR Movie; eps 10-11)
Yu Ogasawara (eps 3, 9, 12)
Yu Feng Chen (ep 10)
Yūsuke Inoue (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
3D Director: Motonari Ichikawa
Sound Director: Haru Yamada
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumita
Animation producer:
Hikaru Yamamoto
Mitsuhito Tsuji
Art Setting: Yūta Fujii
Art Supervision: Junichi Higashi
Assistant Animation Director:
Da Young Hong (ep 11)
Dong Wook Lee (ep 11)
Jōji Yanase (ep 7)
Kazuko Amano (eps 7-8)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 7)
Konomu Satō (ep 11)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 7, 11)
Sara Sakoe (ep 4)
Su Yeon Lee (ep 11)
Yu Ogasawara (eps 7, 11)
Yuka Kojima (ep 4)
Yūsuke Inoue (eps 7-8)
Assistant Director: Yuriko Abe
Assistant Episode Director:
Chihaya Tanaka (ep 10)
Tomoko Hiramuki (ep 12)
Associate producer: Shūichi Takashino
Color design: Yuko Kobari
Dialect Supervision: Katsuyuki Miura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Editing: Ayumu Takahashi
In-Between Animation: Bai Hua Yin (ED1;DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works, OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12
)

Izumi Seguchi (OP; ep 1)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Katsuyuki Tsubouchi (OP)
Kazuko Amano (P.A. Works, ED; ep 2)
Kazune Suzuki (OP; ep 6)
Mina Masuda (ep 9)
Mirai Tanaka (P.A. Works; eps 3, 12)
Mitomi Nakayama (OP; ep 1)
Mitsunobu Takeda (ep 6)
Saki Takahashi (ep 1)
Sara Sakoe (OP; eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Tomomi Kawatsuma (OP)
Yumeka Shimada (ep 3)
Yūsuke Inoue (P.A. Works, OP; ep 1)
Production Desk: Teru Jōmura
Prop Design: Satomi Higuchi
Setting Production: Ayaka Tate
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hayato Tanaka (ED)
Shingo Kubota (Jazzin'park; OP)
Theme Song Collaboration:
Ko Hirota (A-Sketch; OP)
Masaki Fujie (A-Sketch; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hayato Tanaka (ED)
Keina Suda (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Keina Suda (OP)
Sumiyo Mutsumi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Keina Suda (OP)
Rikako Aida (ED)
Akinori Egoshi as Sōsuke Shima
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Mitsumi Iwakura

Ayumu Murase as Kento Yamada
Hikaru Tanaka as Tsukasa Mukai
Maaya Uchida as Yuzuki Murashige
Megumi Han as Makoto Kurume
Minako Kotobuki as Ririka Saijou
Minami Tsuda as Tokiko Takamine
Mitsuki Saiga as Nao
Ryōhei Kimura as Narumi Kanechika
Yuka Terasaki as Mika Egashira
Yuusuke Nagano as Chris Fukunaga

Aki Toyosaki as Sakura Hanazono (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Ayasa Itō as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Chiho Utsumiya as
Middle School Classmate (ep 12)
Officer (ep 7)
Schoolgirl (ep 6)
Yonemura (ep 10)
Genta Nakamura as
Enomoto (eps 9-10, 12)
Fukuda (ep 5)
Kazamaki's classmate (ep 7)
Male Committee Member (ep 11)
Hana Shimano as Jōgasaki
Hikaru Ikuta as Senbara (ep 2)
Hinano Harumi as Yuna (ep 11)
Hinata Satō as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Honami Obata as
Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Yamamori (eps 5-7, 10)
Junya Enoki as Hiroto Kazakami (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Kaito Ogawa as Nishino
Katsumi Fukuhara as Hashimoto (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Miura as
Male teacher (ep 4)
Narration (ep 5)
Takato (ep 6)
Tatchan (eps 1, 3, 9)
Kazuya Iwasawa as Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Kōsuke Echigoya as Principal (ep 1)
Kyō Yaoya as Clerk (ep 4)
Kyosuke Nitta as
Makabe (eps 2, 12)
Schoolboy (ep 6)
Watanabe (eps 1, 9)
Madoka Kido as
Schoolgirl (eps 2, 7)
Tamaki (eps 4-5, 10, 12)
Maiko Nomura as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Mitsumi's mother (eps 1, 9)
Manami Hanawa as
Asano
Classmate (ep 7)
Kippei (eps 1, 9)
Referee student (ep 5)
Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Mari Yokoo as Grandma (ep 9)
Masato Niwa as
Kanechika's father (ep 7)
Middle-Aged Man (ep 11)
Mitsumi's father (eps 1, 9)
Noguchi (ep 10)
Satonosuke (ep 2)
Mayumi Tsukishima as
Local classmate girl (ep 9)
Motobayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-12
)
Miho Morisaki as Presenter's voice (ep 1)
Miyako Kobayashi as Nagata
Noriaki Kanze as Soga (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Raika Minami as Schoolgirl (ep 6)
Rikako Aida as Mine (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Risa Watanabe as
Kawatani (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10-12
)

Narumi Kanechika (young)
Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Ruka Shōji as Suda (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-12
)
Satsuki Tada as Koshiba (eps 2, 10-11)
Saya Hirose as
Kinomoto
Maharu (eps 1, 9)
Shinya Takahashi as Male teacher (ep 1)
Sumire Morohoshi as Fumino Toyama
Taihi Kimura as Segawa (eps 4, 11)
Takara Hachiya as Segawa's friend (ep 4)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Shima's father (ep 10)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as
Koshino
Schoolboy (ep 11)
Yamamoto (eps 3, 7)
Tomomi Tanaka as
Executive Committee Chairman (ep 12)
Yumita
Umeka Shōji as Shima's mother (eps 8, 10-12)
Yoshino Aoyama as Middle School Girl (ep 11)
Yuji Murai as
Matsumoto (ep 12)
Naruse
Yuki Ōminami as
Class 5 Ace (ep 5)
Dog owner (ep 4)
Mocchan (ep 11)

Kaito Ogawa (ep 3)
Kyosuke Nitta (ep 3)
Yuji Murai (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
C-Station (ep 4)
diomedéa (ep 4)
Elephant (ep 4)
Hikage Kobo (ep 2)
J-Cube Animation (ep 2)
P.A. Works (OP)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Tokoro (ep 2)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 4)
Animation Direction: P.A. Works (ED)
Animation Production: P.A. Works
Background Art: Studio Easter (OP; ED; eps 1-4)
Color Check: Stella Road (eps 2-3)
Color Key: Stella Road (eps 2-3)
Digital In-between Animation:
DR Movie (eps 1-3)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 1-4)
Editing: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
D-COLORS (eps 1, 3)
DR Movie (OP; eps 1-3)
Hikage Kobo (ep 4)
J-Cube Animation (ED; ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 4)
Stella Road (ep 3)
Studio MAT (ep 4)
Triple A (ep 4)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 1, 3-4)
In-Between Animation:
CJT (ep 4)
DR Movie (OP; ED; eps 1-3)
Hikage Kobo (ep 4)
J-Cube Animation (ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 4)
P.A. Works (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 4)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 1-2)
In-between Check: P.A. Works (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Hikage Kobo (ep 4)
P.A. Works (OP; ED; eps 1, 3)
Photography: T2 Studio (OP; ED; eps 1-4)
Production Cooperation:
Lapin Track (ep 4)
Rakko Kotsukotsu Animation (ep 10)
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English staff
English cast
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Translation Editor: Geoff Mazzolini
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Abraham Gayuvas (Spain)
(none)
Spanish companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology