Interest
Preliminary Results for 2016 Newtype Awards Are In

posted on by Lynzee Loveridge

The preliminary results for the annual Newtype Awards are in revealing some of this year's fan-favorite series. Shows like Re:Zero, Rewrite, High School Fleet, Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress and Macross Delta are tracking well as picks in multiple categories.The voting is conducted by readers of Monthly Newtype magazine and will close on September 14. The eligible anime were those broadcast between October 2015 and July 2016.

Best Picture (Film)

  1. Girls und Panzer
  2. High Speed! -Free! Starting Days-
  3. The Anthem of the Heart
  4. Kizumonogatari Part 1/Part 2
  5. your name.
  6. KING OF PRISM by PrettyRhythm
  7. Detective Conan: The Darkest Nightmare
  8. Gekijō-ban Hibike! Euphonium: Kitauji Kōkō Suisōgaku-Bu e Yōkoso
  9. Ajin
  10. Code Geass: Akito the Exiled -Itoshiki Mono-tachi e
  11. Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova Cadenza
  12. The Empire of Corpses
  13. planetarian: Hoshi no Hito

Best Picture (TV Broadcast)

  1. Macross Delta
  2. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
  3. Bungō Stray Dogs
  4. High School Fleet
  5. Mr. Osomatsu
  6. Re:Zero
  7. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  8. Mobile Suit Gundam UC Re:0096
  9. Monogatari Series
  10. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable
  11. Joker Game
  12. Prince of Stride: Alternative
  13. Rewrite

Best Mascot

  1. Isoroku (High School Fleet)
  2. Timothy (Anne-Happy)
  3. Tippy (Is the order a rabbit??)
  4. Chibimosu (Rewrite)
  5. Puck (Re:Zero)

Best Character (male)

  1. Ikoma (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  2. Subaru Natsuki (Re:Zero)
  3. Kotarō Tennōji (Rewrite)
  4. Koyomi Araragi (Monogatari series)
  5. Riku Yagami (Prince of Stride: Alternative)

Best Character (female)

  1. Rem (Re: Zero)
  2. Mumei (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  3. Akeno "Mike" Misaki (High School Fleet)
  4. Anne "Hanako" Hanakoizumi (Anne-Happy)
  5. Nana Sakurai (Prince of Stride: Alternative)

Best Director

  1. Shoji Kawamori (Macross Delta)
  2. Tetsuro Araki (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  3. Takuya Igarashi (Bungō Stray Dogs)
  4. Tatsuyuki Nagai (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)
  5. Tsutomu Mizushima (Shirobako)
  6. Yoichi Fujita (Mr. Osomatsu)

Character Design Award

  1. Majiro (Macross Delta)
  2. Haruhiko Mikimoto (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  3. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungō Stray Dogs)
  4. Naoyuki Asano (Mr. Osomatsu)
  5. Atto (High School Fleet)

Theme Song

  1. "High Free Spirits" (High School Fleet)
  2. "Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress" (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  3. "Do Dake no Koinara" (Macross Delta)
  4. "Philosophyz" (Rewrite)
  5. "DEAD OR ALIVE" (Fafner EXODUS)

Screenplay

  1. Toshizo Nemoto (Macross Delta)
  2. Ichiro Okouchi (Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress)
  3. Yōji Enokido (Bungō Stray Dogs)
  4. Shū Matsubara (Mr. Osomatsu)
  5. Mari Okada (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)

Mecha Design

  1. Macross Delta
  2. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
  3. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  4. Mobile Suit Gundam UC RE:0096
  5. Girls und Panzer movie

Voice Actor Award (male)

  1. Yusuke Kobayashi
  2. Hiroshi Kamiya
  3. Daisuke Ono
  4. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
  5. Mamoru Miyano

Voice Actor Award (female)

  1. Inori Minase
  2. Kana Hanazawa
  3. Yumiri Hanamori
  4. Shiina Natsukawa
  5. Saori Hayami

Sound

  1. Girls und Panzer film
  2. Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
  3. Rewrite
  4. High Speed! -Free! Starting Days-
  5. High School Fleet

Studio Award

  1. Satelight
  2. WIT STUDIO
  3. Sunrise
  4. Bones
  5. XEBEC

[Via Walker Plus]


discuss this in the forum (22 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

Interest homepage / archives