The Empire of Corpses (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
El imperio de los cadáveres (Spanish)
Empire of Corpses
Shisha no Teikoku (Japanese)
屍者の帝国 (Japanese)
屍者的帝國 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: horror
Plot Summary: Based on the theory of Victor Frankenstein, the world has started using raised dead, though with no soul in it, for regular mundane work. Dr. Watson, a medical student at the University of London, illegally researches for the missing soul in dead, with the help of Friday. Finally Watson is caught by Mr. M; working for British Crown; and is sent on a goose chase for the “Notes of Victor Frankenstein” which details of creation of first and only dead attached with a soul. Dr. Watson, accepts the deal with his own motive behind the pursuit of the Notes.
User Ratings: 87 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:4)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:5)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:13, dub:8, raw:1)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:13, dub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 122 users, rank: #3763 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.655 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7671, rank: #3740 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.610 (Good−), rank: #3753 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.61)
Bayesian estimate: 6.728 (Good−), rank: #3188 (of 5370)
Running time: 120 minutes
Vintage: 2015-10-02
Premiere date:
2015-10-02 (Japan)
2015-10-11 (UK, Scotland Loves Anime)
2016-01-21 (Hong Kong)
2016-01-21 (Taiwan)
2016-01-28 (Israel, Lev Cinema Dizingoff Center)
Ending Theme:
"DOOR" by EGOIST
Reviews:
Empire of Corpses (Apr 20, 2016)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Sep 23, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Aug 24, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Aug 11, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    The Empire of Corpses (BD+DVD) 2016-07-05
    The Empire of Corpses [Limited Edition Steelbox] [UK] (BD+DVD) 2016-09-26
DVD (Region 1)
    The Empire of Corpses (DVD) 2016-07-05
DVD (Region 2)
    The Empire of Corpses [UK] (DVD) 2016-09-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryoutarou Makihara
Storyboard: Ryoutarou Makihara
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original creator:
Project Itoh (novel)
Toh Enjoe (novel)
Original Character Design: redjuice
Character Design: Takaaki Chiba
Art Director: Yusuke Takeda
Chief Animation Director:
Hirotaka Katō
Takaaki Chiba
Translation: Yūji Kajiyama (Brainwoods)
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Cgi Director: Emiko Nishida
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
2D Work: Chie Nishitani
Animation producer:
Maiko Okada
Tetsuya Nakatake
Art Board:
Eri Minakami (Bamboo)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo)
Assistant CG Director:
Bin Tang (Tsanghao Animation Game)
Satoshi Nouzawa (Toei Animation)
Assistant Director: Hiroyuki Tanaka
Assistant producer: Akito Segawa
Babbage Engine Design: Takashi Watabe
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Aya Sato (Bamboo)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Eri Minakami (Bamboo)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Hiroha Yamauchi (Bamboo)
Hiromu Sasaki (Bamboo)
Hitomi Haga (Studio LaGrass)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio LaGrass)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Ken Nishimura (Bamboo)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Saori Sone (Bamboo)
Satoko Nakamura (Bamboo)
Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takeshi Sudo (Bamboo)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
Tomonori Katō (Bamboo)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Bamboo)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)
Yumiko Sudou (Bamboo)
CG Animation:
Li Chen Zhang (Tsanghao Animation Game)
Shuai Yue (Tsanghao Animation Game)
Cg Artist:
Anri Inoue (Dandelion)
Atsuya Sasaki (Dandelion)
Ayaka Sasaki (Dandelion)
Hidemitsu Masui (Dandelion)
Hidetaka Ogata (Toei Animation)
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Dandelion)
Jakub Szafranski (Dandelion)
Jun'ya Nakatani (Toei Animation)
Junichi Sakizaki (Toei Animation)
Junya Masuda (Toei Animation)
Kei Yoshikuni (Dandelion)
Keisuke Kijima (Toei Animation)
Kentaro Ashino (Toei Animation)
Kota Ishibashi (Dandelion)
Mami Sasaki (Dandelion)
Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion)
Miki Miyamoto (Toei Animation)
Minori Itani (Dandelion)
Mio Horiuchi (Dandelion)
Reiko Takamatsu (Dandelion)
Ryoko Tominaga (Dandelion)
Shiori Furusho (Dandelion)
Taiyo Hasegawa (Toei Animation)
Takahiro Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Takato Iida (Dandelion)
Takeshi Horiwaki (Dandelion)
Takuya Yamazaki (Dandelion)
Tomoe Aoyagi (Dandelion)
Tomohiko Takahashi (Toei Animation)
Tsuyoshi Hattori (Dandelion)
Yuki Sato (Dandelion)
Yumiko Kubo (Dandelion)
CG Compositor: Takehiro Urano (Studio Elle)
CG Design Cooperation: Gorou Murata (Dandelion)
CG Effect Animation: Hiroki Kawashima (Dandelion)
CG Lead Animator:
Daisuke Hiraishi (Dandelion)
Takehiro Fukui (Dandelion)
CG Lead Compositor: Saki Kawaguchi (Dandelion)
CG Lead Modeler: Satoko Toyokawa (Dandelion)
CG Line Producer: Shunji Sakai (Dandelion)
CG Modeler:
Qi Wang (Dandelion Creative Products)
Yu Fei Wang (Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Producer:
Katsuhiro Watanabe (Toei Animation)
Kazuhiro Nishikawa (Dandelion)
Li Dan Cui (Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Yan Zhou (Dandelion Creative Products)
Yang Wang (Tsanghao Animation Game)
CG Production Advancement:
Feng Ling Huang (Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Keigaku Hayashi (Dandelion)
Kumiko Oguri (Dandelion)
Rui Di Liu (Dandelion Creative Products)
Wen Jia (Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Ying Qin (Tsanghao Animation Game)
CG Technical Director:
Hiroto Nishitani (Dandelion)
Taro Matsuura (Dandelion)
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Editing: Aya Hida
Historical Research Coordinator: Manabu Ōishi
In-Between Animation:
Ai Fujimoto (Anitus Kobe)
Aika Naka (Wit Studio)
Akiko Matsuura (Anime R)
Anri Ikumi (Diomedea)
Atsumi Sakai
Ayaka Koide (Diomedea)
Ayaka Yamamoto (IngresA)
Ayano Okahara (Studio Mu)
Ayano Okamura (Anime R)
Ayano Yagi
Ayasa Ueda (ingresA)
Ayumi Moriyama (Diomedea)
Chihiro Etō (Studio Gimlet)
Chika Sawada (IngresA)
Fumikiri Nishijima (Anime R)
Hajime Toyoda (IngresA)
Haruka Sakai (Studio Gimlet)
Hiromi Masuko
Hiromi Takahashi (Wit Studio)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hotaka Hashimoto (Angle)
Ikuko Akiyoshi (Daume)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA)
Isami Daba (Anitus Kobe)
Jun Ishikawa (Anime R)
Jun Nakamura (Diomedea)
Kana Itoh (Wit Studio)
Kana Tosaoka (Diomedea)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle)
Kaori Miyakawa
Kayoko Nishimori
Kazuaki Tsuji (Studio MAT)
Kazumi Nakatsu
Keiko Oyama
Kenji Wakasa (Studio Live)
Kenta Komiya (Anime R)
Kiyomi Ishiwata (Studio Live)
Kōhei Ōku (Anime R)
Kōya Izumi (Angle)
Kumiko Ohta
Kyōka Nakaoka (Anime R)
Mai Oku (Anitus Kobe)
Manami Abe (Studio MAT)
Marie Tomizuka (Diomedea)
Masaaki Tanaka (Wit Studio)
Masako Yamada (Wit Studio)
Michi Yamamoto (Studio Mu)
Miho Sakaguchi (Studio Live)
Mika Kato (Diomedea)
Miki Satō (Diomedea)
Mina Aomori (Studio Gimlet)
Misako Saito
Miyuki Iwakura (IngresA)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Miyuki Saito (Anime R)
Moe Matsuda (Studio Mu)
Nahoko Uno (Anitus Kobe)
Nami Takazuka (Anitus Kobe)
Naoyo Ieno
Natsuko Tamura (Studio MAT)
Natsumi Hattori (Diomedea)
Nobushige Inoshita (D-Motion)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT)
Reiko Sunaga
Reina Shimizu (Wit Studio)
Rika Minamiyama (IngresA)
Rina Nagai (Anitus Kobe)
Ryo Kiyohara (Studio Gimlet)
Ryōji Yoshii (Anime R)
Saki Fujita (Diomedea)
Saki Kishimoto (Anime R)
Serika Yamada (Anitus Kobe)
Shiho Asami (Anime R)
Shinnosuke Ota (Anitus Kobe)
Shinya Fujita (Diomedea)
Taiki Komatsu (Diomedea)
Takeharu Urata (Daume)
Takeshi Tominaga (Diomedea)
Tatsuya Murakami (Wit Studio)
Tetsuya Takai (Anitus Kobe)
Tomomi Hara (IngresA)
Wataru Kikukawa (Anime R)
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe)
Yui Okano (Angle)
Yui Ōsone (IngresA)
Yuka Itō (Diomedea)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA)
Yukari Umebayashi
Yukino Yasui (Diomedea)
Yumeko Ueno (Diomedea)
Yumiko Sakaki (Anime R)
Yurie Amano (D-Motion)
Yurie Kawaguchi (Studio Live)
Yūto Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Yuusuke Takahashi (Diomedea)
Legal Affairs: Shojiro Tsugesaka
Licensing: Michiho Akutsu
Line Photography Assistant: Kenzou Sakai
Literature Manager: Midori Gotou
Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
Motion Actor:
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (Neo Agency)
Masanori Mimoto
Motion Capture Producer: Sawami Takahashi
Motion Capture Technical Director: Kenya Miki
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Music Production Assistant: Sayaka Konno
Original Work Assistance: Yasushi Itō
Paint:
Ai Hamazaki (DEFA)
Aiko Suzuki
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road)
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road)
Asami Saito (Artland)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chie Oku (Studio Road)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Chiharu Yoshihara (D-COLORS)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Daisuke Uchiumi (DEFA)
Emiko Katou (DEFA)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Eri Yoshiki (Anitus Kobe)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)
Erina Yamamoto (Anitus Kobe)
Hajime Satō (DEFA)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Ikuya Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Jun Uchida (Wish)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road)
Kanako Ohta (Studio Road)
Kanta Matsuda (Studio Elle)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kazuyuki Tamaru (Artland)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Kōhei Wakita (Artland)
Kōki Fukushima (Anitus Kobe)
Mai Katagami (Studio MAT)
Mai Nagai (Studio Road)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Maina Wada (Studio Road)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Misato Wada
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Miyuki Mizumaki (D-COLORS)
Miyuki Sunako (Diomedea)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Nagisa Maeshima (Studio Elle)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Namiko Kamei (Studio Elle)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naomi Kishikō (Anitus Kobe)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)
Nori Nozawa (DEFA)
Reika Satō (Studio Road)
Rie Arai (Studio Road)
Rie Takahashi (Artland)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Saho Harada (Anitus Kobe)
Satomi Hatano (Wish)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shūya Yoshisato (Diomedea)
Tōji Tsuchiya (Studio Targe)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland)
Tomomi Kato (DEFA)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle)
Yasuhiro Funai (Studio MAT)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle)
Yoriko Matsumori (Artland)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Studio Road)
Youhei Nishiwaki (Anitus Kobe)
Youko Matsubara (Diomedea)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)
Yuki Hayashi (Diomedea)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road)
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Yukiko Nakagawa (Anitus Kobe)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
Yumika Ogawa (Diomedea)
Yumika Yoshioka (Studio MAT)
Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle)
Paint Check: Kumiko Sone
Photography:
Chiyo Fukui (Production I.G)
Eiji Arai (Production I.G)
Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G)
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Sakiko Murai (Production I.G)
Takemune Ōshiro (Production I.G)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec CG)
Yūji Satō (Hornets)
Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)
Photography Assistant:
Hidemi Akao (T2 Studio)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (T2 Studio)
Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Photography Manager: Fumio Furukawa
Photography Texture: Makiko Yamazaki
Pipe Organ Assistant: Mika Machida
Pipe Organ Coordinator: Hiroko Nakamura
Pipe Organ Performance: Takeshi Kondo
Production Accounting: Tomonori Fujimoto
Production Desk: Mikio Kato
Publicity Producer: Takeshi Kase
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Adjustment: Shoji Hata
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Setting Production: Kaoru Hokiyama
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Haruka Matsushita
Special Thanks To:
Ichiro Okouchi
Taku Kishimoto
Studio Operator: Sae Miyoshi
Theme Song Performance: EGOIST
Timing Photography Assistant:
Kazuya Arahata (MAD BOX)
Yukiko Matsumoto (MAD BOX)
Trailer Production:
Atsunori Sato
Kaori Umewaki
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Art Board: Bamboo
Background Art:
Bamboo
Studio Lagurus
Design Assistance: Rokuichinana
Distributor: TOHO
Dubbing Studio: Aoi Studio
Motion Actor Coordination: Neo Agency
Motion Capture Assistance:
Toei Company, Ltd.
Zukun Lab
Music Production Assistance: Studio Kitchen
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography Assistance: T2 Studio
Post-Production Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
Timing Photography Assistance: MADBOX
Trailer Production: TMA1
Translation: Brainwoods
Vehicle Assistance: Komatsu Tsusho
Web Production: AWAKE
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Translation: Duane Johnson
ADR Script:
J. Michael Tatum (Assistant)
Mike McFarland
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Dialect Advisor: Kit Buss
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
Russian Dialect Advisor: Lauren Conn
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Alexandre Gibert
Translation: Jean-Philippe Dubrulle

Adaptation: Caroline Costa
Sound Engineer: Aaron Baustert
Antoine Dumond as Frederick Barnaby
Fanny Blanchard as Hadaly Lilith
Massimo Riggi as Friday
Sullivan Da Silva as John H. Watson

Brice Montagne as Nikolai Krastokin
Franck Fischer as Alexei Karamazov

Marc Gallier as La Créature
Rémi Barbier as Yamazawa
French companies
Broadcaster: Grand Rex
Distributor: @Anime
Dubbing: Soundtastic
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Movistar+ Xtra (Spain)
Distributor: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: René Dawn-Claude
Translation: Gandalf Bartholomäus
Ingo Albrecht as Frederick Barnaby
Konrad Bösherz as Friday
Maria Koschny as Hadaly Lilith
Sebastian Schulz as John H. Watson

Matti Klemm as Alexei Karamazov
Patrick Baehr as Nikolai Krasotkin
Thomas Kästner as The One

Elmar Gutmann as Seigou Yamazawa
Marlin Wick as Ulysses S. Grant
René Dawn-Claude as Narrator
Yeşim Meisheit as Moneypenny
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology