Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Re: Life in a different world from zero
Re: Zero Kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (Japanese)
Re:ゼロから始める異世界生活 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Subaru Natsuki is an ordinary high school student who is lost in an alternate world, where he is rescued by a beautiful, silver-haired girl. He stays near her to return the favor, but the destiny she is burdened with is more than Subaru can imagine. Enemies attack one by one, and both of them are killed. He then finds out he has the power to rewind death, back to the time he first came to this world. But only he remembers what has happened since.
User Ratings: 702 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 184 votes (sub:169, dub:2, raw:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 259 votes (sub:246, dub:5, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 139 votes (sub:129, dub:4, raw:1, Eng:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 64 votes (sub:60, dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1078 users, rank: #1071 (of 7090)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.539 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.5033, rank: #131 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 8.484 (Very good+), rank: #126 (of 7102) (seen all: 8.55 / seen some: 8.35 / won't finish: 4.02)
Bayesian estimate: 8.466 (Very good+), rank: #70 (of 5356)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2016-04-03
2017-01-13 to 2017-02-25 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Redo" by Konomi Suzuki
#2: "Paradisus-Paradoxum" by MYTH&ROID
Ending Theme:
#1: "STYX HELIX" by MYTH&ROID
#2: "Stay Alive" by Rie Takahashi
Insert song:
"Bōya no Yume yo" by Rie Takahashi (ep 8)
"Wishing" by Inori Minase (ep 18)
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaharu Watanabe
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Script:
Eiji Umehara (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 19-21
)

Masahiro Yokotani (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10-11
)

Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 6-7, 9)
Storyboard:
Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 21)
Daigo Yamagishi (ep 11)
Gorou Sessha (OP)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 12, 23)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 2)
Manabu Okamoto (ED2; eps 5, 8)
Masaharu Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 7)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 4)
Naoto Hosoda (eps 10, 15)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 13, 18, 22)
Norihito Takahashi (ep 21)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 7)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 9)
Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 6, 16, 19)
Taisuke Mamori (ep 14)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 17)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ED)
Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 24)
Unit Director:
Gorou Sessha (OP)
Manabu Okamoto (ED2)
Naoko Takeichi (OP2)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ED)
Original creator: Tappei Nagatsuki
Original Character Design: Shinichirou Otsuka
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai
Art Director: Yoshito Takamine (Bihou)
Chief Animation Director: Kyuta Sakai
Animation Director:
Ai Asari (eps 13, 18)
Akane Imada (ep 2)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 7)
Daichi Kitahara (ep 5)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 15, 20)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuma Tanaka (OP; ep 8)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 10)
Keiko Iwata (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Kōta Sera (ep 3)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 1)
Mariko Yamada (ep 2)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 13)
Rumi Abeshima (ep 9)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 15)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 14)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 9)
Takashi Nagayoshi (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 22, 24
)

Takeshi Yamaoka (ep 7)
Taro Ikegami (6 episodes
eps 11, 13, 17, 22, 24-25
)

Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 1)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 7)
Tetsuro Tsuyuki (ep 7)
Usaku Myouchin (ep 5)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 9)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 4, 6, 10)
Yoshiko Saitou (eps 16, 21, 23)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 3)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 17)
3D Director: Suguru Karube (T2studio)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Kentarō Minegishi (T2studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Asari (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 19-22, 24
)

Ai Shiga (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 13-14, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Akane Itoda (ep 25)
Chiaki Shibata (ep 1)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 1)
Daisuke Mataga (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 21-22
)

Eri IREI (eps 2-3)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 1)
Hikari Kukimoto (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 22, 25
)

Jun Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24-25
)

Kaori Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masahiro Tokumaru (ep 1)
Mitsunori Fujioka (11 episodes
eps 9, 11-15, 18-19, 21-22, 24
)

Nana Fujiki (ep 1)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 7)
Naoki Takeda (ep 1)
Naoko Takeichi (eps 2-3, 20)
Norie Igawa (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25
)

Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 2, 16)
Shigyō SATŌ (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15-16, 18
)

Takeshi Bando (eps 2, 17, 19)
Taro Ikegami (ep 20)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 1)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 1)
Yūsa Masuda (eps 7, 24-25)
Action Animation Director: Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 10)
Animation: Tatsuya Koyanagi (ED)
Animation producer: Tsunaki Yoshikawa (White Fox)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuma Tanaka (eps 11, 22)
Taro Ikegami (ep 20)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kazuma Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 23-25
)

Assistant Director of Photography: Ayako Honma
Background Art:
Akihito Ougiyama (Bihou)
An Pham (Bihou)
Anh Nguyen (Bihou)
Chuyen Vu (Bihou)
Dung Ha (Bihou)
Duy Tran (Bihou)
Ha Hong (Bihou)
Hanh Tran (Bihou)
Hoai Nguyen (Bihou)
Huan Le (Bihou)
Huy Nguyen (Bihou)
Kham Huy (Bihou)
Khoa Tran (Bihou)
Lanh Tran (Bihou)
Minh Le (Bihou)
Nhan Nguyen (Bihou)
Nhi Tran (Bihou)
Phuong Ngoc (Bihou)
Tai Cao (Bihou)
Tai Nguyen (Bihou)
Thuan Tran (Bihou)
Thuy Tran (Bihou)
Tuyet Nguyen (Bihou)
Vuong Vu (Bihou)
Yumiko Kirimoto (Bihou)
Color Coordination: Chizue Saitou (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 15, 18, 24
)

Color design: Izumi Sakamoto
Cooperation Animation Director:
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 2)
Keiko Iwata (ep 1)
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 2)
Editing: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Takada (White Fox)
Chinatsu Nishiyama (White Fox)
Izumi Hara (White Fox)
Jun Nakamura (White Fox)
Kana Ishibashi (Wish)
Mao Yumoto (Wish)
Miho Kashima (Wish)
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish)
Nozomi Ichijō (Wish)
Yuka Hashimoto (White Fox)
Yūna Fujita (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 11, 13-15, 17-18, 20, 22, 24-25
)

Key Animation:
Ai Asari (eps 9, 13, 18)
Akane Imada (ep 1)
Akane Itoda (eps 11, 22)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 5, 7)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 2)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 7)
Asumi Katō (ep 1)
Atsushi Ikariya (ep 20)
Atsushi Itou (ep 6)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 1)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 6)
Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 1)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 7)
Chiaki Shibata (eps 8-9)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 5)
Daisuke Mataga (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Emi Kojima (ep 1)
Eri IREI (eps 17, 25)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 2-3, 7, 9)
Hikari Kukimoto (5 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 20, 24
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 5)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 3, 25)
Hiroyuki Takashima (eps 2-3, 10)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6)
Kanako Baba (ep 6)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 3)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuma Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 5)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 4-6)
Keiko Iwata (eps 1, 8-9)
Keiko Saito (eps 4-5, 10)
Kenichi Takase (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 1)
Kōta Sera (eps 3, 8)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 11)
Kouta Sugawa (eps 2, 9)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 7)
Mai Sasaki (ep 9)
Maiko Onishi (ep 6)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Maki Fukui (ep 3)
Makoto Murata (ep 1)
Manabu Okamoto (ep 8)
Manami Hattori (ep 2)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 13, 18)
Masahiro Tokumaru (ep 17)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 1)
Masahito Wada (ep 5)
Masato Okada (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 7)
Min Ki Han (ep 1)
Mitsunori Fujioka (eps 17, 20, 25)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 1)
Miyuki Ueda (ep 1)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 8)
Nana Fujiki (ep 8)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 8)
Naoki Miyajima (ep 3)
Naoki Takeda (ep 8)
Naoko Takeichi (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 3)
Norie Igawa (7 episodes
eps 8-9, 14-15, 17, 22, 24
)

Rie Ueda (ep 3)
Risa Takai (ep 1)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 9)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 3)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 1)
Satoshi Shimada (ep 1)
Sayaka Ooyama (ep 3)
Sayoko Murai (ep 7)
Shigyō SATŌ (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 24-25
)

Shinobu Chikada (ep 2)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 2)
Shiro Shibata (ep 1)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 3)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 9)
Shun Yamaoka (ep 1)
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 3)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 2)
Takuma Komata (eps 1, 9)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 6)
Taro Ikegami (eps 8, 11, 22)
Tetsurō Nireki (OP; ep 25)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Toru Yoshida (ep 3)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 1)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 7)
Yasuko Tada (ep 8)
Yoko Komaki (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 5)
Yu Okagaki (eps 3, 7)
Yui Igarashi (ep 3)
Yuji Gotou (ep 6)
Yukiko Watanabe (eps 1, 9)
Yūsa Masuda (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 17, 20
)

Yūsuke Hatano (ep 9)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 7)
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Orchestra Conductor: Koji Haishima
Photography:
Akane Ueda (T2 Studio)
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio)
Asako Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Atsushi Iwasaki (T2 Studio)
Ayako Honma (T2 Studio)
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio)
Eric Honda (T2 Studio)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio)
Naoya Kinoshita (T2 Studio)
Satoshi Okano (T2 Studio)
Teruyuki Kawase (T2 Studio)
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
Youichirou Satou (T2 Studio)
Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio)
Production manager:
Ako Ishimoto (eps 6, 16, 23)
Gen Kondō (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 25
)

Hiroki Hirano (eps 3, 25)
Kiyoshi Ito (eps 3, 11, 22)
Koutarou Ootani (ep 8)
Maki Miyauchi (eps 4, 12, 21)
Nobukazu Mutō (eps 15, 20)
Ryosuke Abe (eps 1, 13, 18)
Saki Hirakawa (eps 5, 10, 19)
Seiya Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 24
)

Production Supervision: Gaku Iwasa
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Second Key Animation: Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 3)
Sound Effects: Tomoji Furuya (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager:
Kaori Miyamoto (eps 12-25)
Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Miho Kawanishi
Theme Song Performance:
Konomi Suzuki (OP1)
MYTH&ROID (ED1, OP2)
Rie Takahashi (ED2)
Rie Takahashi as Emilia
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Subaru Natsuki

Inori Minase as Rem
Kana Ueda as Anastasia Hoshin
Kenta Miyake as Kadomon Risch
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Wilhelm van Astrea
Kōhei Amasaki as Otto Suwen
Mamiko Noto as Elsa Granhilte
Mugihito as Rom
Rie Murakawa as Ram
Satomi Arai as Beatrice
Takehito Koyasu as Roswaal L. Mathers
Takuya Eguchi as Julius Euclius
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Betelgeuse Romanee-Conti
Yui Horie as Felix Argyle
Yūichi Nakamura as Reinhard Van Astrea
Yuka Iguchi as Crusch Karsten
Yukari Tamura as Priscilla Barielle
Yumi Uchiyama as Puck

Aimi Tanaka as Plum Risch (Kadomon's daughter; ep 1)
Akiko Kimura as Mother (ep 11)
Daichi Hayashi as
Oni (ep 11)
Peddler (ep 14)
Daiki Yamashita as Kan (eps 1-2, 12)
Eri Suzuki as Meili (eps 5, 9, 25)
Genki Muro as Chin (eps 1-2, 12)
Haruki Ishiya as
Villager (ep 23)
Young villager (ep 9)
Hibiku Yamamura as Raksha Risch (Kadomon's wife; ep 1)
Hideaki Tezuka as Oni leader (ep 11)
Hideyuki Umezu as Conwood Melahau (eps 19-20, 22)
Hiroki Shimowada as Tivey Pearlbaton (eps 22, 24)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Ketty (eps 14, 23-24)
Hisako Kanemoto as Insane short-haired woman (ep 23)
Ikuji Nose as Oni (ep 11)
Itaru Yamamoto as Ton (eps 1-2, 12)
Jiro Saito as Bordeaux Zellgef (ep 13)
Junichi Yanagita as
Convenience store clerk (ep 1)
Knight (eps 20-21)
Kaito Ishikawa as Wilhelm van Astrea (young; ep 20)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Lizardman shopkeeper (ep 1)
Man (ep 2)
Kaori Nazuka as Frederica Baumann (ep 11)
Kenji Nomura as Ricardo Welkin (eps 19-24)
Kenta Sasa as Muraosa (ep 24)
Kōichi Sōma as
Civilian (ep 13)
Knight (ep 21)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Maki Izawa as Milde Irlam (eps 9, 24)
Marika Kōno as Petra Leyte (8 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12, 17, 23-25
)
Megumi Han as Hetaro Pearlbaton (eps 19-21)
Minami Shinoda as Cain (eps 5, 9-10, 25)
Minami Takahashi as Theresia van Astrea (eps 20-21)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Miklotov McMahon (eps 12-13)
Nobuo Tobita as Insane middle-aged man (ep 23)
Ryūichi Kijima as
Ground dragon (ep 15)
Knight (ep 20)
Young men's leader (eps 9-10, 23-25)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Knight (ep 20)
Oni (ep 11)
Shizuka Ishigami as Dine (6 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 17, 24-25
)
Susumu Chiba as Father (ep 11)
Takashi Narumi as Innkeeper (ep 14)
Tetsu Inada as Marcos Gildark (eps 12-13)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Peddler (ep 14)
Toru Ohkawa as Russell Fellow (eps 16, 19)
Yōko Hikasa as Insane woman (ep 22)
Yuki Arai as
Peddler (ep 16)
Villager (ep 23)
Yūki Ishikari as
Beastfolk (ep 22)
Civilian (ep 13)
Knight (eps 19-21)
Yūki Kuwahara as Meina (eps 5, 9-10)
Yukiyo Fujii as Mimi Pearlbaton (eps 16, 19-24)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Mild (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12, 17, 24-25
)
Yuna Yoshino as Lucas (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12, 17, 24-25
)
Yutaka Aoyama as Rickert (ep 13)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: T2 Studio
Animation Production: WHITE FOX
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Music Production: Kadokawa Corporation
Photography: T2 Studio
Production: Media Factory
Production Assistance: Nexus (eps 4-6, 10)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English companies
English staff
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology