×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Bungo Stray Dogs (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2016 Kafka ASAGIRI,Sango HARUKAWA/PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA/Bungo Stray Dogs Partners


Alternative title:
文豪ストレイドッグス (Japanese)
문호 스트레이 독스 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After young man Atsushi Nakajima saves a man from his wish of suicide, he and his friends join the "Arms Detective Company," a league of literary figures that also harness special powers. (from manga)
User Ratings: 452 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 77 votes (sub:59, dub:13, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 150 votes (sub:115, dub:23, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 110 votes (sub:93, dub:14, others:3
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 46 votes (sub:43, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:20, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 872 users, rank: #1374 (of 9530)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.332 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5644, rank: #2459 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 7.315 (Good+), rank: #2312 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 6.42 / won't finish: 4.17)
Bayesian estimate: 7.320 (Good+), rank: #2057 (of 7239)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2016-04-06
2018-08-13 (Brazil, Rede Brasil - Crunchyroll TV)
2019-07-15 (ETC...TV - Chile) (Mexican dub)
Opening Theme:
"TRASH CANDY" by GRANRODEO
Ending Theme:
"Namae wo Yobu yo" (名前を呼ぶよ; Call Out The Name) by Luck Life
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Bungo Stray Dogs - Seasons One and Two (Blu-ray) 2019-11-12 (from $81.95)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Bungo Stray Dogs - Season One (BD+DVD) 2018-03-06 (from $44.60)
    Bungo Stray Dogs - Season One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2018-03-06 (from $59.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Igarashi
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido
Screenplay:
Yoji Enokido (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kotaro Tamura (OP)
Michio Fukuda (ep 4)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 3, 9, 11)
Takahiro Ikezoe (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takuya Igarashi (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Episode Director:
Daigo Yamagishi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 5, 9)
Ikurō Satō (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kazuhiro Yoneda (eps 3, 8)
Sayaka Morikawa (ep 11)
Takuya Igarashi (eps 1-2)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Kotaro Tamura (OP)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator:
Kafka Asagiri (Story)
Sango Harukawa (Art)
Character Design: Nobuhiro Arai
Art Director: Yumiko Kondou
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Arai (ED)
Animation Director:
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 8)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 8, 11)
Kōhei Tokuoka (OP; OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Nobuhiro Arai (OP)
Satoshi Abe (ep 6)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 4, 10)
Shōhei Nishijima (eps 3, 8)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yumi Shimojō (eps 5, 9)
3D Director: Kōki Ōta
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi

2nd Key Animation:
Chika Yurano (eps 1, 3)
Daigo Furufuku (eps 1, 6)
Keigo Arihara (ep 12)
Kimio Abe (eps 1, 7)
Masato Kudō (eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Nobuyuki Matsuo (ep 9)
Sanae Takahashi (eps 5, 9)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shiori Kudo (ep 1)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 9)
3D CG:
Byung Jun Nam (eps 8-12)
Daisuke Hosokawa (eps 1-12)
Takuma Miyake (eps 1-12)
Advertising Cooperation: Tatsuya Tsusue
Advertising Producer: Masako Yumioka
Animation producer: Mari Suzuki
Assistant Art Director: Hatsumi Kumano
Assistant Sound Director: Chikako Yokota
Background Art:
Hatsumi Kumano (Kusanagi; ED; ep 1)
Hiroko Tanabe (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Kouki Nakata (Kusanagi; ep 8)
Maiko Ikeda (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Manami Azuta (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi; eps 8-12)
Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi; eps 10, 12)
Yumiko Kondou (ED)
Background Art Assistant:
Anna Ooizumi (eps 8, 10-11)
Bich Nguyen (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Chau Bao (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Cuc Thanh (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Cuong Van (Nam Hai; eps 7, 9-10)
Hai Duc (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Hieu Nguyet (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Hiroki Makino (eps 8-12)
Natsuki Kusakabe (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Nhi Luu (Nam Hai; eps 2-7, 9-10)
Quoc Nguyen (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Reika Sugiura (eps 1-12)
Sadahiko Tanaka (ep 1)
Thanh Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Thao Nhu (Nam Hai; eps 7, 9-10)
Thao Phuong (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Thom Thi (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Toan Van (Nam Hai; eps 7, 9-10)
Trang Diem (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Vuong Van (Nam Hai; eps 1-7, 9-10)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 1)
Background Art Manager: Hiroaki Hirata
Color design: Yukari Goto
Color setting:
Mai Fujita (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Maya Kusumoto (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Shigeru Saisho (eps 5, 9)
Yukari Goto (ED)
Digital Paint:
Akemi Nagao (Wish; ep 10)
Akemi Tejima (Wish; ep 8)
Akiko Inoue (Wish; ep 1)
Arisa Iizuka (Wish; ep 12)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 1)
Atsuho Ito (Wish; ep 2)
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 2)
Ayako Kurome (Wish; ep 1)
Chizue Saitō (Wish; ep 2)
Daiki Egusa (Wish; ep 7)
Emi Shibata (Wish; ep 6)
Emiko Okui (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Eri Yoshiki (Wish; ep 10)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 6)
Fusako Nakao (Wish; ep 4)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish; ep 2)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish; ep 3)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 4)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish; ep 1)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Hitomi Kashihara (Wish; ep 10)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; eps 3, 11-12)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; eps 7, 12)
Jie Meng (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Jun Uchida (Wish; ep 6)
Junko Hakamada (Wish; eps 7-8)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish; eps 4, 7)
Junko Takeuchi (Wish; ep 8)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; ep 3)
Kaori Kamata (Wish; ep 8)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish; ep 8)
Kota Kikuchi (Wish; eps 5, 9)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; ep 8)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish; ep 4)
Makoto Mega (Wish; ep 2)
Manami Sasa (Wish; ep 2)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 7)
Masako Kumada (Wish; ep 2)
Masayo Ogawa (Wish; eps 1, 10)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish; ep 3)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish; ep 10)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish; ep 6)
Midori Saitō (Wish; ep 8)
Miki Shimizu (Wish; ep 4)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Miyu Kidachi (Wish; ep 10)
Miyu Toyoshima (Wish; ep 12)
Miyuki Satō (Wish; ep 8)
Motofumi Usuda (Wish; eps 4, 10)
Nao Kamiyama (Wish; ep 4)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; eps 3, 12)
Natsuki Sone (Wish; ep 7)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 7)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; ep 7)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; ep 3)
Saeko Kushima (Wish; eps 3, 12)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish; eps 3, 12)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; eps 6, 12)
Sayaka Sakurai (Wish; ep 10)
Sayuri Ishikawa (Wish; ep 6)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; eps 2, 11)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; ep 4)
Sonoe Yoshida (Wish; ep 10)
Taeko Kumagai (Wish; ep 8)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 3)
Takako Uemura (Wish; eps 1, 12)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; eps 3, 12)
Terumi Narita (Wish; ep 7)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; ep 4)
Tomoko Toki (Wish; ep 7)
Tomomi Muta (Wish; ep 2)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 6)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish; ep 10)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 6)
Yukari Kunō (Wish; eps 1, 11)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish; ep 6)
Yūsuke Ishihara (Wish; ep 6)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish; ep 8)
Editing Assistant: Honami Yamagishi
HD Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu
HD Editing Assistant:
Daisuke Miyauchi (eps 8-9)
Fumiko Okamoto (eps 1-7, 10-12)
HD Editing Production Manager: Yūsuke Katada
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Hoshina (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Ayu Tokushima (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 1)
Chiharu Satō (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 11-12
)

Hiromi Masuko (eps 4, 11)
Keiko Abu (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Keiko Oyama (eps 1-4, 7)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 7)
Keitaro Chiba (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Maho Koshiguchi (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-2, 4)
Midori Yamamoto (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Nonoka Takebayashi (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-2)
Sanae Takahashi (ep 9)
Takana Matano (ep 1)
Takuma Nakamura (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1-4)
Yumiko Totsu (eps 1, 3)
Yurika Konuma (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Chiori Haneda (eps 7, 10)
Kaori Hashimoto (eps 5, 9)
Koichi Iwanaga (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Yumiko Totsu (eps 1, 3)
Key Animation:
Ai Takashi (OP; eps 4, 8, 10)
Aki Kuki (eps 5, 9)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 5)
Ayumi Abe (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Chiaki Nakamura (ep 2)
Chiori Haneda (eps 4, 6)
Dai Imaoka (eps 2, 12)
Eiichi Endō (ep 5)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 3)
Fumiko Kon (eps 5, 9)
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 5, 9)
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 5, 9)
Hiroki Kanno (OP)
Hiromi Masuda (OP)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 4)
Hisatake Hayashi (林央剛; eps 2, 10)
Ikkō Inaguma (eps 3, 7, 10)
Isamu Suzuki (OP)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 4, 8, 11)
Kaori Saito (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Kazuhiro Oki (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 6, 12)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 9)
Kazushi Iga (eps 2, 8)
Keigo Arihara (eps 6, 12)
Keika Otsuka (eps 3, 11)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 1)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 5)
Keiko Takano (eps 3, 7, 10)
Keisuke Hiroe (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Ken'ichi Ōtomo (OP; eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Kishi Yoneda (eps 3, 6, 10)
Kōhei Tokuoka (OP/ED; eps 2, 7, 12)
Kōsuke Yoshida (ep 5)
Kouichi Hayashi (ep 1)
Kumiko Onaga (eps 1, 7)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 4)
Maiko Murase (ep 2)
Maki Fukui (ep 3)
Masahiro Suwa (OP)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 6)
Masato Kudō (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Mayumi Oda (eps 7, 10)
Minefumi Harada (ep 3)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 3, 11)
Nahoko Iiyama (eps 6, 8, 12)
Naomi Kaneda (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Nobuki Nakamura (eps 2, 8)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 3, 10)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Matsuo (eps 5, 9)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP; ep 1)
Sanae Takahashi (eps 5, 9)
Saori Hosoda (eps 2, 4, 8)
Satoshi Abe (OP; eps 2, 6, 11)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Satoshi Ishino (eps 4, 10)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 6, 12)
Shinya Yamada (ep 5)
Shōhei Nishijima (OP; ep 1)
Shunsuke Takarai (eps 5, 9)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 7)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 1, 6)
Tetsurō Nireki (OP; eps 1-3)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (OP; eps 1, 6-7)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 4, 11)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (eps 2, 7, 12)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 5)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 2)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yoko Kadokami (eps 1, 4)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 6)
Yoshinori Wakana (eps 5, 9)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 10)
Yuka Iwabe (eps 3, 7, 10)
Yūki Nakajima (eps 2, 4, 6)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yumi Shimojō (eps 5, 9)
Yūya Takahashi (ep 9)
Zenjirō Ukulele (ep 3)
Paint Check:
Mai Fujita (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Maya Kusumoto (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Shigeru Saisho (eps 5, 9)
Yukari Goto (ED)
Photography:
Fuma Takagi (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Hikaru Fukuda (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 7-12)
Kōta Sasaki (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Masataka Ikegami (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-5)
Mayuko Furumoto (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Satomi Ryūkaku (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Shintarō Saruwatari (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Takashi Sawa (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Ying Ying Zhang (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Yuriko Hino (Bones Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Planning Cooperation: Hirotsugu Kato (Shonen Ace Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Isao Kobayashi (eps 3, 10)
Kazumasa Hayasaka (eps 5, 9)
Masayuki Otsuki (eps 4, 11)
Naho Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Shoki Wataki (eps 1, 7)
Takuya Ogawa (eps 6, 12)
Production Affairs:
Eriko Taka
Makiko Nakamura
Production Desk: Nobuhito Takemoto
Prop Design:
Fumihiro Katagai (firearms)
Ryō Hirata
Publicity: Yuki Maeda (Bones)
Script Cooperation: Kafka Asagiri (eps 4-12)
Setting Production: Takahiro Hasui
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi
Sound Production Manager: Tōru Kanegae
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Storyboard, Unit Director: Kotaro Tamura (OP) 
Sub-Character Design: Ryō Hirata
Theme Song Performance:
GRANRODEO (OP)
Kishō Taniyama (OP1; as GRANRODEO)
Luck Life (ED)
Title Logo Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
Mamoru Miyano as Osamu Dazai
Yūto Uemura as Atsushi Nakajima

Asami Seto as Ichiyō Higuchi
Atsushi Ono as Ryūrō Hirotsu
Chiaki Omigawa as Naomi Tanizaki
Hiroshi Kamiya as Ranpo Edogawa
Hiroyuki Kagura as Kenji Miyazawa
Kana Hanazawa as Lucy M. (ep 12)
Kenshō Ono as Ryūnosuke Akutagawa
Kishō Taniyama as Chūya Nakahara
Rikiya Koyama as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Sumire Morohoshi as Kyōka Izumi
Takahiro Sakurai as Francis F.
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Junichirō Tanizaki
Wataru Hatano as Motojirō Kajii
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Doppo Kunikida
Yu Shimamura as Akiko Yosano
Yuu Hayashi as Michizō Tachihara

Ayumu Murase as Sergeant Sugimoto (ep 5)
Daichi Hayashi as MP (ep 3)
Daiki Hamano as Forensic Pathologist (ep 5)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as James L. (ep 12)
Eisuke Asakura as Middle-Aged Man (ep 8)
Hirofumi Nojima as Blond Man (ep 7)
Hiroki Matsukawa as Large Man (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Man (ep 8)
Worker (ep 4)
Hironori Saitō as
Male Orphanage Worker B (ep 1)
Rubbernecker (ep 4)
Hiroshi Naka as Director (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Detective Minoura (eps 5, 11)
Itaru Yamamoto as Male Orphanage Worker C (ep 1)
Kaito Ishikawa as Rokuzo Taguchi (eps 6-7)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Man (ep 6)
Kenichi Mochizuki as Male Orphanage Worker A (ep 1)
Kenta Sasa as Man (ep 8)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old Woman (ep 11)
Kouzou Douzaka as Driver (ep 6)
Lynn as Atsushi Nakajima (young; ep 3)
Manami Tanaka as
Girl (ep 9)
Waitress (ep 4)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Female Orphanage Worker (ep 1)
Masuo Amada as Man In His Prime (ep 11)
Mina as Kirako Haruno
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ougai Mori (eps 11-12)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Old Man (ep 11)
Sanae Fuku as Woman (ep 3)
Sanae Kobayashi as Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Satsumi Matsuda as Policewoman (ep 11)
Sayaka Kaneko as Girl (ep 9)
Sora Amamiya as Elise (ep 12)
Takuya Masumoto as Man (ep 6)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Azure King (ep 7)
Yumi Uchiyama as Yamagiwa (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 10)
Art Base Bam (eps 6, 8)
Artbox (ep 8)
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 3-4)
Doga Kobo (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 4)
Seven Arcs Pictures (eps 3, 8)
SILVER LINK. (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)

Studio Elle (ep 11)
Wafū Animation (ep 8)
WHITE FOX (ep 11)
XEBECzwei (eps 10-12)
3D Cooperation: J.C. Staff
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation: Nam Hai
Finish Animation:
Studio MAT (ep 5)
Triple A (eps 5, 9)
Wish (eps 1-7, 9-12)
In-Between Animation:
acca effe (eps 4, 12)
Ace Company (ep 4)
Actas (eps 1, 8)
Anime R (ep 4)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 1-2, 7)
APPP (eps 4, 9)
Ashi Productions
BLADE (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-12
)

Bones Animation Dept. (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

C2C (eps 3-4)
Candy Box (eps 8, 12)
Chiptune (ep 6)
Dangun Pictures (ep 1)
Daume (eps 3-4)
diomedéa (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-12
)

Doga Kobo (eps 2-3)
FAI International (eps 4, 7, 10)
GAINAX (eps 6, 11-12)
Husio Studio (eps 2-4)
ingresA (eps 1-4, 7)
Khara (eps 1-4, 6)
M.S.C (eps 2, 8)
Madhouse (eps 3-4, 6-7)
Mouse (eps 5, 9)
NAZ (ep 8)
P.A. Works (ep 1)
Production I.G (eps 1, 4, 6)
Production IMS (eps 4, 7-9)
Project 4 (eps 6, 12)
Rising Force (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 12
)

Sakura Create (eps 2, 7)
Seven Arcs Pictures (ep 1)
SILVER LINK. (ep 2)
Studio 4°C (ep 4)
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Studio Comet (ep 2)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 11-12
)

Studio Gimlet (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Studio Gokumi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Studio Live (eps 4, 7, 10)
Studio MAT (eps 1, 3-5)
Studio Mu (5 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 11-12
)

Studio Pastoral (eps 4, 12)
Studio μ (eps 6-7)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 12)
Taiguan Animation (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Team Till Dawn (ep 8)
TNK (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Triple A (eps 5, 9)
TROYCA (eps 6-7)
Wafū Animation (eps 1, 3, 8, 11)
WillPalette (eps 3, 12)
Wish (eps 2, 8)
Wit Studio (eps 2-4)
XEBECzwei
xenron (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuhodo (eps 4, 10)
Music Production Cooperation: AiWill
Production Cooperation: C2C (eps 5, 9)
PV Production: 10GAUGE
English staff
English cast
Translation: Elissa Sato
Executive producer:
Kun Gao
Sae Whan Song
Associate producer: Heather Becker
Packaging Design: Stephanie Hinyub
Post-Production Supervision: James Lafferty
Production Coordination: Sierra Leoni
Quality Check: Zachary Carlysle
Re-Recording Mixing: Ernie Sheesley
Recording engineer: Ryan Johnston
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Editing: Narelle Battersby
Subtitle Timing: Edgar Cruz
Supervising Producer: Joshua Lopez
Translation Check: David Saylor
Video Editing: Sean Kelley
Voice Direction:
Rita Majkut
Suzanne Goldish
Kaiji Tang as Osamu Dazai
Max Mittelman as Atsushi Nakajima

Ben Diskin as Michizou Tachiwara
Brian Beacock as Ryūnosuke Akutagawa
Brian Palermo as Motojirou Kajii
Carrie Keranen as Ichiyou Higuchi
Cherami Leigh as Kyouka Izumi
Chris Hackney as Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald
Erica Lindbeck as
Akiko Yosano
Naomi Tanizaki
Greg Chun as Ryuurou Hirotsu
Jamieson K. Price as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Lucien Dodge as Kenji Miyazawa
Nicolas Roye as Chuuya Nakahara
Patrick Seitz as Doppo Kunikida
Spike Spencer as Junichiro Tanizaki
Vic Mignogna as Ranpo Edogawa

Aaron LaPlante as
James L. (ep 12)
Large Man (ep 7)
Abby Trott as
Kirako Haruna
Miss Yamagiwa (ep 5)
Ben Diskin as Sergeant Sugimoto (ep 5)
Brian Palermo as Guy
Carrie Keranen as
Elise (ep 12)
Gran
Cristina Vee as Lucy Maud Montgomery
Doug Stone as Detective Minoura (eps 5, 11)
Joe Ochman as
Azure King (ep 7)
Driver (ep 6)
Keith Silverstein as Ougai Mori (eps 11-12)
Michael Greco as
Blond Man (ep 7)
Gang Member in Blue
Wendee Lee as Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Xander Mobus as Taguchi Rokuzou (eps 6-7)
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
HBO Max
Hulu 
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland) 
Crunchyroll (North America)
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Laurence César

Adaptation:
Benjamin Moro (Crunchyroll)
Kevin Stocker (Crunchyroll)
Sophie Servais
Gauthier De Fauconval as Osamu Dazaï
Olivier premel as Atsushi Nakajima

Alessandro Bevilacqua as Ranpo Edogawa
Brieuc Lemaire as Junichiro Tanizaki
Elisabeth Guinand as Kyōka Izumi
Franck Daquin as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Mélanie Dermont as Ichiyo Higuchi
Mélissa Windal as Akiko Yosano
Nicolas Matthys as Doppo Kunikida
Sébastien Hebrant as Ryūnosuke Akutagawa
Sophie Pyronnet as Naomi Tanizaki
Thibaut Delmotte as Kenji Miyazawa

Alain Eloy as
Chauffeur de taxi (ep 6)
Inspecteur Minoura (eps 5, 11)
Aurélie Castin as Adjointe de Minoura (ep 11)
Bernard Grand as
Complice de l'Apôtre Bleu (ep 7)
Roi Bleu (ep 7)
Esther Aflalo as Lucy Maud Montgomery (ep 12)
Franck Daquin as Directeur de l'orphelinat
Frederic Clou as Ogai Mori (ep 12)
Gregory Praet as Chūya Nakahara
Helena Coppejans as
Kirako Haruno (eps 2, 5-7)
Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Serveuse du Uzumaki (ep 4)
Laurence César as Mademoiselle Maeda (ep 11)
Maxime Donnay as
Agent Sugimoto (ep 5)
Motojiro Kaji (ep 8)
Philippe Resimont as Ryūrō Hirotsu (eps 4, 11)
Sophia Atman as Elise (ep 12)
Sophie Pyronnet as Yamagiwa (ep 5)
Stéphane Pelzer as
James L. (ep 12)
Rokuzo Taguchi (eps 6-7)
Yannick Besson as
Complice de l'Apôtre Bleu (ep 7)
Michizō Tachihara (eps 4, 11)
Yvan Reekmans as Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald (eps 10, 12)

French companies
ADR Production: SDI Media
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Irwin Daayan
ADR Script: Vania Torres Zafra

Production manager: Gabriela Garay (SDI)
José Ángel Torres as Atsushi Nakajima
Miguel Angel Ruiz as Osamu Dazai

Alan Prieto as Chuuya Nakahara
Alan Fernando Velázquez as Ranpo Edogawa
Carlo Vázquez as Doppo Kunikida
Christian Strempler as Ryuunosuke Akutagawa
Emilio Treviño as Junichiro Tanizaki
Erick Selim as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Héctor Ireta de Alba as Kenji Miyazawa
Ileana Escalante as Akiko Yosano
Karen Vallejo as Ichiyou Higuchi
Nycolle González as Naomi Tanizaki
Oscar Gomez as Ryurou Hirotsu
Pascual Meza as Motojiro Kajii
Verania Ortiz as Kyouka Izumi

David Camarillo as Driver (ep 6)
Eduardo Ramírez as Young man (ep 7)
Fernanda Robles as Kirako Haruno
Gaby Hernández as Lucy M. (ep 13)
Irwin Daayan as Francis F. (ep 13)
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Mori Ougai (eps 12-13)
Leyla Rangel as Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Pablo Moreno as Rokuzo Taguchi (eps 6-7)
Ricardo Bautista as Sugimoto (ep 5)
Roberto Mendiola as Azure King (ep 7)
Susana Moreno as
Elise (ep 13)
Waitress (ep 4)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: SDI Media (Mexican dub)
ADR Studio: SDI Media México
Broadcaster: ETC...TV
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking countries)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Script: Andreas Barz

Casting: Rieke Steinhaus
Production manager: Gabriele Müller
Recording engineer: Karsten Kröger
Sound Mixing: Thomas Knop
Sebastian Fitzner as Atsushi Nakajima
Timo Kinzel as Osamu Dazai

Alina Degener as Naomi Tanizaki
Asad Schwarz as Ranpo Edogawa
Christian Rudolf as Doppo Kunikida
Daniel Schütter as Ryuunosuke Akutagawa
Daniel Welbat as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Felix Strüven as Kenji Miyazawa
Jannika Jira as Akiko Yosano
Jennifer Böttcher as Ichiyou Higuchi
Nils Rieke as Junichirou Tanizaki
Sarah Madeleine Tusk as Kyouka Izumi
Tammo Kaulbarsch as Chuuya Nakahara

Alexander Merbeth as Blonde Man (ep 7)
Annika Tenter as Kirako Haruno (eps 2, 5-6)
Flemming Stein as Constable Sugimoto (ep 5)
Holger Umbreit as Driver (ep 6)
Johann Fohl as Detective Minoura (eps 5, 11)
Jörn Linnenbröker as Michizou Tachihara (eps 4, 11)
Nadine Schreier as Lucy M (ep 12)
Nina Witt as Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Rasmus Borowski as Motojirou Kajii (ep 8)
Robert Kotulla as Mori Ougai (eps 11-12)
Robin Brosch as Ryuurou Hirotsu (eps 4, 11)
Tetje Mierendorf as Francis F (eps 10, 12)
Tommaso Cacciapuoti as Rokuzou Taguchi (eps 6-7)

German companies
Broadcaster:
ProSieben Maxx (from 17 September 2019)
Distributor: KSM
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Germany)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arab speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Dubbed)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Wellington Lima
ADR Engineer: Thiago A. Xavier
ADR Mixing: Daniel S. Pedroso
Production:
Ulisses Bezerra (UniDub)
Wendel Bezerra (UniDub)
Production manager: Aline Lacerda (UniDub)
Diego Lima as Osamu Dazai
Diego Marques as Atsushi Nakajima

Adrian Tatini as Junichirō Tanizaki
Dláigelles Riba as Yukichi Fukuzawa
Fábio Azevedo as Doppo Kunikida
Fábio Moura as Ryūrō Hirotsu
Felipe Volpato as Kenji Miyazawa
Felipe Zilse as Chūya Nakahara
Heitor Assali as Motojirō Kajii
Isabel de Sá as Ichiyō Higuchi
Jussara Marques as Naomi Tanizaki
Lipe Volpato as Kenji Miyazawa
Márcio Araújo as Ryūnosuke Akutagawa
Priscila Franco as Kyōka Izumi
Raphael Ferreira as Ranpo Edogawa
Robson Kumode as Francis F.
Samira Fernandes as Lucy M. (ep 12)
Tatiane Keplmair as Akiko Yosano
Vinícius Fagundes as Michizō Tachiwara

Dláigelles Riba as
Male Orphanage Worker B (ep 1)
Rubbernecker (ep 4)
Fábio Moura as Male Orphanage Worker C (ep 3)
Glauco Marques as Driver (ep 6)
Karen Ramalho as Waitress (ep 9)
Luiza Viegas as Old Woman (ep 11)
Maira Paris as
Nobuko Sasaki (eps 6-7)
Yamagiwa (ep 5)
Marcelo Salsicha as
James L. (ep 12)
Old Man (ep 11)
Márcio Araújo as Azure King (ep 7)
Mariana Evangelista as Girl (ep 9)
Matheus Carrieri as
Director (ep 3)
Large Man (ep 7)
Michel Di Fiori as
Blond Man (ep 7)
Gangster #2 (ep 11)
Rebeca Zadra as Kirako Haruno
Renata Villaça as
Female Orphanage Worker (eps 1, 3)
Woman (ep 3)
Roberto Garcia as
Middle Aged Man (ep 8)
Ougai Mori (ep 11 only)
Robson Kumode as Gangster #1 (ep 11)
Rogério Viggiani as Man (ep 8)
Thaynara Bergamim as Elise (ep 12)
Vagner Fagundes as Sgt. Sugimoto (ep 5)
Vinícius Fagundes as Rokuzou Taguchi (eps 6-7)
Wellington Lima as Detective Minoura (eps 5, 11)
Wilken Mazzei as Man (ep 8)
Yuri Chesman as Ougai Mori (ep 12)
Zeca Rodrigues as Male Orphanage Worker A (ep 1)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Unidub (Brazil)
Broadcaster:
Loading
Rede Brasil (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal; Brazil dubbed)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology