Outburst Dreamer Boys (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chūbyō Gekihatsu Boy (Japanese)
厨病激発ボーイ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Mizuki Hijiri is a high school girl who just transferred schools. At her new school, she has a fateful encounter with boys suffering from chūnibyō (adolescent delusions of grandeur). There is Noda who dreams of becoming a hero, the tragically handsome otaku Takashima who only likes 2D girls, Nakamura the supposedly "reincarnated" angel or devil, and the self-professed string-puller Tsukumo.
User Ratings: 30 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 80 users, rank: #4791 (of 8057)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.500 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5864, rank: #4625 (of 8132)
Weighted mean: 6.544 (Good−), rank: #4509 (of 8132) (seen all: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.38)
Bayesian estimate: 6.818 (Good−), rank: #3345 (of 6169)
Vintage: 2019-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Chūbyō Gekihatsu Boy" by Minakami High School Heroes
Ending Theme:
"Here comes The SUN" by Shugo Nakamura
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Ichikawa
Series Composition: Midori Gotou
Script:
Kana Yamada (eps 3, 5)
Midori Gotou (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10-11
)

Sayuri Ooba (eps 8-9)
Storyboard:
Akane Shimizu (eps 5, 8)
Arisa Matsūra (eps 1, 11)
Asuka Nakanishi (eps 4, 10)
Erina Seki (eps 2, 7)
Kanako Yajima (ep 10)
Mayumi Kamada (OP)
Miyuki Kaieda (eps 3, 6, 9)
Yuuki Ohnishi (ED)
Episode Director:
Masahiko Watanabe (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Mitsutoshi Satō (eps 5, 11)
Naoki Murata (eps 6, 9)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 3, 7)
Taro Kubo (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Arisa Matsūra (ED)
Erina Seki (ED)
Miyuki Kaieda (OP)
Yuuki Ohnishi (ED)
Original creator:
Minato Tonami
rerulili
Character Design: Yusa Matsuura
Animation Director:
Ai Yoshida (eps 4, 7, 10)
Akihito Asai (eps 8, 11)
Akira Kasahara (eps 1, 6, 8)
Asuka Nagata (ep 4)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 8)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 6, 11)
Emi Kojima (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Emi Nakai (ep 3)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 7-9, 11)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 3, 9)
Kanako Ono (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 7, 10-11)
Kohei Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Kumi Miyaguchi (ep 9)
Mariko Aoki (ep 3)
Masumi Hattori (ep 4)
Maya Uenishi (ep 8)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Rina Kogure (ep 8)
Rina Morita (ep 6)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 6)
Sara Sakoe (ep 10)
Sayaka Kayo (ep 10)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 2)
Shinichi Wada (ep 1)
Shiori Nagata (ep 9)
Shunryō Yamamura (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 11
)

Tomomi Kimura (ep 8)
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 2, 11)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 1)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 1, 6)
Yuka Nagata (ep 10)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 1, 3, 9, 11)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 4)
Cgi Director: Mayumi Kamada

2D Work:
Asuka Nakanishi (eps 2-3)
Erina Seki (eps 1-4, 6-11)
Kenichi Sorimachi (eps 1-11)
Mayumi Orikasa (ep 2)
Rie Takahashi (ep 10)
Yuuki Ohnishi (eps 2-4, 6-11)
2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Murakami (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2, 6, 9)
Chiki Hiratsuka (Deen Animation Studio; eps 8-9)
Emi Kojima (ep 3)
Erina Kojima (ep 3)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 6)
Haruna Ono (Deen Animation Studio; eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Kaede Fujikawa (ep 5)
Kana Domoto (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1, 3, 9)
Kanade Karasawa (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1-3, 8-9)
Kanami Nagai (ep 3)
Ken Ijūin (ep 6)
Mamia Nakata (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1-2, 9)
Mariko Matsui (eps 1, 7)
Marina Kobayashi (eps 5, 9)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 2, 9)
Miyaka Hanafusa (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1, 8, 11)
Mizuki Kubo (Deen Animation Studio; eps 6, 8-9)
Rika Murakami (ep 8)
Rino Suzuki (ep 5)
Rinsoro Watabe (eps 2, 5, 9)
Ryo Toyota (Deen Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Sara Sakoe (ep 10)
Satsuki Kusuhashi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Seika Matsui (Deen Animation Studio; eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Shin'ya Kitamura (eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Shiori Nagata (ep 5)
Shūto Nakae (eps 2, 5)
Takumi Matsumoto (ep 9)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 2)
Wataru Omori (ep 10)
Yasuhira Kanno (ep 10)
Yui Kamura (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1, 3, 8-9)
Yui Nakamura (ep 2)
Yuka Nagata (ep 10)
Yūnosuke Izumihara (Deen Animation Studio; eps 3, 9)
Assistant Animation Director: Sara Sakoe (ep 4)
Background Art:
Chan Hee Kim (KJ Studio; eps 1-5, 7-8)
Chizuru Takeuchi (Studio Jack; eps 8, 10-11)
Hong Lim Lee (KJ Studio; eps 1-5, 7-8)
Seon Ah Lim (KJ Studio; eps 1-5)
Sun Hee Ban (KJ Studio; eps 1-5, 7-8)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; eps 8, 10-11)
Yong Ho Choi (KJ Studio; eps 1-5)
Zi Yun Huang (Studio Jack; eps 1-2)
CG Animation:
Asuka Fukada (OP)
Asuka Nakanishi (eps 2-3)
Erina Seki (eps 1-4, 6-11)
Kenichi Sorimachi (eps 1-11)
Mayumi Orikasa (ep 2)
Rie Takahashi (ep 10)
Yūki Iida (OP)
Yuuki Ohnishi (eps 2-4, 6-11)
Color Coordination:
Eiko Kitazume (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Hitomi Kawashima (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Michiaki Nakano (CCR; eps 4, 10)
Finish Animation:
Chiki Hiratsuka (een Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Haruna Ono (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 11
)

Kana Domoto (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Mamia Nakata (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2, 8-9, 11)
Miyaka Hanafusa (Deen Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Mizuki Kubo (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2, 8-9)
Ryo Toyota (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2-3)
Seika Matsui (Deen Animation Studio; eps 2, 5-9)
Yui Kamura (Deen Animation Studio; eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Yūnosuke Izumihara (Deen Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Finish Check:
Chitose Kimura (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Keiko Takishima (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Michiaki Nakano (CCR; ep 4)
Mizuki Nakagawa (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Nana Takeyama (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Takeshi Mochida (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Yuka Kadowaki (DEEN Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

In-Between Animation:
Chiki Hiratsuka (DEEN Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 11
)

Haruna Ono (DEEN Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 11
)

Kana Domoto (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Mamia Nakata (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 2, 8-9, 11)
Miyaka Hanafusa (DEEN Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Mizuki Kubo (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 2, 8-9)
Ryo Toyota (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 2-3)
Seika Matsui (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 2, 5-9)
Yui Kamura (DEEN Animation Studio; eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Yūnosuke Izumihara (DEEN Animation Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11
)

In-Between Check: Ryo Toyota (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11
)

Key Animation:
Ai Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Akihisa Akuzawa (eps 4, 6, 9-10)
Akiko Hirata (ep 8)
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Akira Kano (ep 11)
Akira Kasahara (eps 1, 6, 8)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 1)
Asuka Miki (ep 10)
Aya Tajima (ep 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 8)
Ayako Nozawa (eps 1, 7, 9)
Ayako Satou (ep 6)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 6)
Ayumi Nagayama (ep 4)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 10)
Erina Seki (OP,ED)
Etsushi Mori (ep 11)
Fumiko Kon (eps 3, 6)
Futafusa (ep 5)
Gen Sato (ep 5)
h.s (ep 11)
Hachi (ep 11)
Hao Can Yuan (eps 7, 10)
Haruka Sakai (ep 10)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 9)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 1)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 6)
Hikaru Uchiyama (eps 3, 9)
Hirokazu Kikuchi (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Hiroki Abe (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 6-7)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 10)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 3)
Ishi (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 1, 11)
Kana Aoki (ep 8)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 8)
Kanoko Sakurai (eps 6, 10)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 8)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 5, 11)
Kaoru Satō (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Kazuki Takenaga (ep 6)
Kei Sato (ep 4)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 10)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 1, 4)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 1, 3, 6)
Ken Mutou (ep 11)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 4)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 7)
Kohei Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Kōichi Takai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 11
)

Kōji Kataoka (ep 9)
Kou Horio (ep 11)
Kousei Kudo (eps 2, 4, 8)
Kōya Izumi (eps 2, 9)
Kozue Horanai (ep 2)
Kumi Miyaguchi (ep 9)
Makiko Ōtsuka (OP)
Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 2, 8)
Mani Inaka (ep 9)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Mari Asada (eps 2, 8)
Mari Takada (OP)
Mariko Shimamura (eps 3, 9)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10)
Masaji Takeda (eps 7-8)
Maya Uenishi (eps 2, 8)
Mayu Ushijima (ep 8)
Mayumi Oda (ep 1)
Michiko Katsu (eps 4, 10)
Michio Satō (ep 7)
Miho Arai (eps 2, 5-6, 11)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3)
Miyuki Honda (ep 5)
Miyuki Kaieda (OP)
Moe Matsuda (ep 6)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 11)
Nakari (ep 11)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 9)
Qing San Long (ep 5)
Rie Ikegami (ep 1)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 3)
Rina Kogure (ep 2)
Rumi Miyata (ep 11)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 11)
Sahori Uchida (ep 9)
Sayaka Kayo (eps 4, 10)
Selen Ogura (ep 3)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 6)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 3, 8)
Shiori Nagata (eps 2-3, 9, 11)
Shizuku Ishii (ep 8)
Shogo Morishita (eps 5-7)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 10)
Shōta Tsutsumi (ep 5)
Shouta Yoshida (eps 3, 6)
Shū Sugita (ep 11)
Shun Nakajima (ep 2)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 10)
Taiki Etō (ep 10)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 2)
Takuya Hirata (eps 4, 10)
Takuya Nishimichi (eps 5, 9)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 1)
Tatsuya Murakami (OP)
Tomomi Ueda (eps 1, 7)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 7)
Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 3, 8)
Tooru Sawamura (ep 9)
Toshika Masuda (ep 6)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 1)
Yasuhira Kanno (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 5-6)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 5)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 10)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 4)
Yoko Kuji (ep 3)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 4, 10)
Yoshii Konuma (eps 3, 6, 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 4)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 8)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2-3, 9)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 11)
Yui Hirano (ep 4)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 11)
Yuichi Okada (ep 4)
Yuka Nagata (ep 4)
Yuki Adachi (ep 2)
Yuki Nomura (ep 7)
Yukinobu Saeki (ep 8)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 5, 11)
Yuuki Koyama (ep 2)
Yuuki Ohnishi (OP,ED)
Yuuki Onozuka (ep 6)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 4)
Zakoani (ep 11)
Photography:
Ai Matsunaga (DEEN Digital; eps 3-5, 10)
Akira Shimozaki (DEEN Digital; eps 3-5)
Aoi Kanehira (OP)
Asahiko Koshiyama (DEEN Digital; eps 3-8, 10-11)
Hiroshi Sawada (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Keigomi Taniuchi (DEEN Digital; eps 1-8, 10)
Kouji Aoki (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Masayuki Kawaguchi (DEEN Digital; eps 1-8, 10-11)
Mayumi Kamada (OP,ED)
Onbun Qian (DEEN Digital; eps 3-5)
Rie Takahashi (OP)
Satoshi Fujita (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Shinyo Kondo (DEEN Digital; eps 3-5, 10)
Tomohiro Kokatsu (DEEN Digital; eps 3-5, 10)
Woorapon Jalacorn (DEEN Digital; eps 3-8, 10-11)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle; ep 9)
Production Advancement:
Akihisa Fukui (eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Hirose (ep 4)
Manabu Ueda (ep 10)
Yasutaka Tsue (eps 2, 8, 11)
Theme Song Performance:
Daiki Yamashita (OP)
Hideaki Kabumoto (OP)
Junya Enoki (OP)
Rikuya Yasuda (OP)
Shugo Nakamura (OP;ED)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Mizuki Hijiri
Daiki Yamashita as Yamato Noda
Hideaki Kabumoto as Kazuhiro Nakamura
Junya Enoki as Rei Tsukumo
Rikuya Yasuda as Futaba Mikuriya
Shugo Nakamura as Tomoki Takashima

Akira Ishida as Faust
Kenjiro Tsuda as Ossan
Mina Katahira as Sora
Sayaka Senbongi as Nanako Watase
Taku Yashiro as Takumi Sekiya
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology