×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Birdie Wing -Golf Girls' Story- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Birdie Wing
Plot Summary: A youth story centering on two young women golfers named Eve and Aoi Amawashi. The two come from completely different backgrounds, with completely opposite play styles, and together they will shake the world of golf.
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 41 votes (sub:39, raw:2)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:27)
 Very good: 72 votes (sub:69, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 29 votes (sub:29)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 377 users, rank: #2589 (of 9585)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.846 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6714, rank: #945 (of 9708)
Weighted mean: 7.815 (Very good−), rank: #893 (of 9708) (seen all: 8.24 / seen some: 6.99 / won't finish: 4.63)
Bayesian estimate: 7.794 (Very good−), rank: #675 (of 7288)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2022-04-05
Opening Theme:
"Venus Line" by Kohmi Hirose
Ending Theme:
"Yodaka" by Tsukuyomi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Series Composition: Yōsuke Kuroda
Script: Yōsuke Kuroda
Storyboard:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 12)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 13)
Shin Misawa (ED)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP; eps 1-4)
Episode Director:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (eps 1, 3)
Harume Kosaka (ep 11)
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 7, 13)
Kenta Kushitani (ep 5)
Kohei Kuratomi (ep 6)
Kōsuke Shimotori (霜鳥孝介; ep 2)
Motoki Nakanishi (ep 9)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 10)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 1)
Yoshito Hata (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Shin Misawa (ED)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP)
Character Design: Kei Ajiki
Art Director:
Minoru Akiba
Shin Maeda
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (ep 3)
Kei Ajiki (OP)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 1, 4)
Seiichi Hashimoto (eps 7, 10)
Yumiko Hara (eps 2, 4)
Art design: Toshiyuki Sakae
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Cgi Director: Masaya Machida
Director of Photography: Kōjirō Hayashi
2nd Key Animation:
Ah Young Cho (ep 4)
Aiko Yamaguchi (eps 1-2, 4)
Akane Eguchi (ep 7)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Ame Murasaki (ep 8)
Amethyv (ep 8)
Ayumi Ichinose (ep 4)
Ayumi Nagayama (ep 4)
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Eri Ōba (Team Harada; eps 1, 4)
Haruka Zushi (eps 10-11, 13)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 5)
Hitomi Nagao (ep 7)
Hiyori Tsunesada (ep 8)
Jia Zhang (ep 8)
Jun Ogura (eps 2, 4)
Kanji Ogura (ep 4)
Kaori Komai (Team Harada; eps 1, 4)
Kaori Yamamoto (Team Harada; ep 8)
Kasumi Ikeda (ep 4)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 13)
Ken Itogaki (ep 4)
Kōmika Suzuki (鈴木杏実歌; Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; ep 1) 
Kotomi Motono (ep 7)
Kotono Iwai (ep 5)
Lou Ming Huang (ep 8)
Mai Kitabayashi (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; eps 6, 8, 13)
Mami Chida (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Masaki Ono (ep 7)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 5)
Minami Nasu (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; eps 6, 8, 13)
Mitsuki Nitta (ep 8)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Narumi Itoga (ep 8)
Nozomi Nagata (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Pei Yi Yang (ep 8)
Rei Kamiie (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; eps 6, 8)
Reiji Kitano (eps 5, 8)
Ren Tanaka (ep 4)
Sanae Sugiyama (ep 4)
Saori Matsumoto (ep 13)
Seiki Kudou (ep 4)
Shinei Nakamura (ep 13)
Shun Satō (ep 6)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 5)
Si Tian Wang (ep 8)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 13)
Takuya Endō (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Takuya Takahagi (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Tarō Kawashima (ep 3)
Tatsurō Arai (ep 4)
Tokushō Takahashi (eps 1-2, 4)
Tomoharu Chiba (ep 8)
Tomomi Mashio (ep 8)
Tsukika Fukuhara (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; eps 6, 8, 13)
Umeko (ep 8)
Xin Zhe Su (ep 7)
Yayoi Komiyama (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Yūji Yamamoto (ep 7)
Yuki Sakai (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; eps 6, 8)
Yūki Sone (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Yuna Suzuki (ep 5)
Yurina Sawaki (Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Creative Room; ep 8)
Zhi Qiu Xu (ep 4)
Action Animation Director: Akira Kikuchi (eps 1-4)
Assistant Animation Director:
Moe Fujii (eps 2, 4)
Tatsunori Ozawa (ep 4)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ayumi Okano
Associate producer: Yūsuke Inui
Background Art:
Akemi Ito (Art Team Convoy; ED; ep 13)
Chan Ju Heo (Studio CL; ep 13)
Eun-Young Lee (Studio CL; ep 13)
Hiroyuki Hayashi (Suezō; eps 2-12 even)
In Sung Ko (Studio CL; ep 13)
Jiao Mou (Studio Jack; ep 3)
Kunihiko Igarashi (Suezō; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Kyung Ja Kim (Studio CL; ep 13)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Momoko Satō (Suezō; eps 2-8 even)
Rika Arata (Suezō; ep 2)
Ryūichi Nakano (Art Team Convoy; OP; ep 13)
Shin Maeda (Suezō; eps 2-12 even)
Shiori Iwashige (Art Team Convoy; OP; ep 13)
Sōta Tanigawa (Suezō; eps 2-12 even)
Tian Tan (Suezō; eps 2-12 even)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy; ep 13)
Yuri Honma (Studio Jack; eps 3, 11)
Background Assistance:
Bo Kyoung Kim (K.J Studio; eps 1, 3, 7)
Byung Soo Sun (Bong Pro; eps 5, 9, 11)
Dan Bi Kim (Bong Pro; eps 5, 9)
Eun Jung Choi (Motive; ep 3)
Eun-Ha Lee (K.J Studio; eps 1, 3, 7)
Eun-Sook An (bean tree; eps 1, 5, 11)
Geun Bong Lee (Motive; eps 1-11 odd)
Ha Gwon Bong (Bong Pro; eps 5, 9, 11)
Hee Jin Jung (Bong Pro; eps 5, 9)
Hee-Young Kang (bean tree; eps 5, 11)
Hong Lim Lee (K.J Studio; eps 1, 3, 7)
Mi Ran Moon (K.J Studio; ep 3)
Tae Gu Yun (Motive; eps 1-11 odd)
Young Un Bae (bean tree; ep 1)
Yun Mo Yang (Motive; ep 3)
CG Adviser: Minari Matsu
CG Producer: Yūji Nagano
CG Production:
Aya Satō
Toshiki Kume
CG Supervisor: Shin Misawa
Color Check: Chiharu Abe (ep 3)
Color design: Tomoe Takaya
Color setting: Chiharu Abe (ep 3)
Concept Art: Shin Misawa
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Kohei Kanamaru
Golf Course Design: Shin Misawa
In-Between Animation:
Ayumi Honma (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Daiki Wakō (若生大樹; Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Haruka Funayama (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Haruka Furuike (ep 1)
Kaho Kurita (Wish; ep 2)
Makoto Andō (eps 1-2)
Mina Yuzuki (ep 1)
Nozomi Tanaka (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Nozomu Ichijo (ep 1)
Thi Hai Yen Lai (ep 2)
Yōhei Yamamoto (山本洋平; ep 2)
Yu Yi Yang (Wish; eps 1-2)
Yuna Suzue (eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Kaho Kurita (ep 2)
Mineko Suzuki (OP; ED; ep 1)
Nozomi Tanaka (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Insert Song Arrangement:
illiomote ("Take a chance;" eps. 10-11)
Kotaro Nakagawa ("HONEY DAYS [GONE TOO SOON];" eps. 1, 5)
Insert Song Composition:
illiomote ("Take a chance;" eps. 10-11)
Kotaro Nakagawa ("HONEY DAYS [GONE TOO SOON];" eps. 1, 5)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Chris Mosdell ("HONEY DAYS [GONE TOO SOON];" eps. 1, 5)
illiomote ("Take a chance;" eps. 10-11)
Insert Song Performance:
illiomote ("Take a chance;" eps. 10-11)
Luiza ("HONEY DAYS [GONE TOO SOON];" eps. 1, 5)
Key Animation:
Aiko Yamaguchi (eps 1, 4)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 7)
Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 4)
Akira Kikuchi (eps 1, 4)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 2)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 8)
Ayako Mori (ep 1)
Ayako Nitta (ep 7)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 2)
AZUSA. (ep 4)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 5)
Chinami Kudou (ep 2)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 7)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 2)
Fumiko Kon (ep 4)
Hajime Matsuzaki (eps 1, 4)
Hajime Ueto (ep 8)
Han Lu Feng (ep 7)
Hideo Maru (ep 11)
Hikaru Sato (ep 10) 
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP)
Hiroto Fukunaga (ep 1)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 7)
Hitomi Shimodaira (ep 1)
Hiyori Tsunesada (eps 5, 13)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 4)
Jin Takebe (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kae Takakura (ep 7)
Kana Tamiya (ep 2)
Kanako Inoue (ep 4)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kanji Ogura (ep 10)
Kaori Endō (ep 9)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 10)
Kaori Saito (ep 8)
Kaori Takahata (ED)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 7)
Kasumi Kikuchi (eps 5, 10)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 7)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 8)
Kazuki Kuramoto (OP, ED; eps 1, 4)
Kazuya Komiyama (ep 2)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 2)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 8)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 4)
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 5)
Kohei Yoneyama (OP)
Kōichi Takai (ep 4)
Kōya Izumi (ep 1)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 1-2)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 8)
Maki Fujita (eps 5, 7)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 4)
Mamoru Tamiya (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 11)
Masahiro Kase (ep 8)
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 1)
Masaki Hiraoka (OP; ep 1)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 1)
Masayuki Ozaki (OP; ep 1)
Masumi Hattori (ep 5)
Michiko Notsu (ep 1)
Miki Yoshino (eps 5, 13)
Misao Abe (ep 10)
Moe Fujii (ED; eps 1, 4)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 2)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 7)
Nobutaka Ōta (ep 2)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 2)
Pei Yi Yang (ep 7)
Reiko Saito (ep 7)
Rika Mishima (ep 5)
Rūko Teratani (eps 1, 4)
Sanae Shimotani (ep 13)
Sayoko Murai (ep 2)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Setsuko Unno (ep 7)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 2)
Shinichi Sakuma (ep 3)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 4)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 13)
Shirō Tamaki (ep 4)
Shuko Okutani (ep 5)
Shun Satō (ep 4)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (ep 5)
Tadashi Shida (OP; ep 1)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 2)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 4)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 8)
Takeshi Morita (OP; ep 2)
Takutoshi Nakajima (ep 10)
Takuya Hirata (ep 5)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 2, 4)
Tokushō Takahashi (OP)
Tomoko Hamanaka (OP, ED)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 8)
Yasuko Higuchi (OP; ep 1)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Wada (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP; eps 1, 3)
Yoshiharu Takayama (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Itō (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 4)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 8)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 2)
Yoshinori Fujii (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; eps 1, 3)
Yoshitaka Nagata (OP)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 13)
Yūha Komura (ep 4)
Yūji Hakamada (ep 2)
Yūki Matsumoto (ep 4)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 2)
Yukio Okano (ep 5)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 7)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 1)
Yuya Kishi (岸裕弥; ep 4)
Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda (eps 1-2, 4)
Literary Cooperation:
Hitoshi Nagai (Studio Orphee)
Konomi Shugo
Mechanical animation Director: Kazuki Kuramoto (ep 4)
Music Production Cooperation: Norihide Tanaka (Egg)
Paint:
Chizuru Takahashi (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Erika Hozumi (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Motoko Ito (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Yoshiko Shibasaki (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Yoshiko Yamada (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; eps 1, 13)
Yuki Yanagiya (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Creative Room; ep 3)
Photography:
Ai Yoshizaki (Graphinica; ep 2)
Hikari Nakazawa (Graphinica; eps 1-13)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica; ep 2)
Wataru Gotō (Graphinica; ep 2)
Planning Business: Ryō Okayasu (岡安涼)
Production Advancement:
Takuhiro Kojima (ep 7)
Tatsuki Maekawa (eps 4, 8, 12)
Production Affairs: Rie Yatogi
Production Committee:
Akihiro Umeno (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Dai Yoshikawa (吉川太; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Hirokatsu Takei (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Hirokazu Kokago (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Hiroki Ariyoshi (有吉浩樹; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Hiromitsu Higuchi (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Midori Shibata (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Naoko Itō (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Osamu Nishimura (TV Tokyo; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Shōhei Ochiai (Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Takayuki Tabata (田畑孝之; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Yoshito Moteki (茂木喜人; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Yulong Lu (盧毓隆; Birdie Wing Golf Club)
Program Promotion: Mayuko Oe
Promotion Cooperation: Osamu Serita (芹田治; Echoes)
Prop Animation Director: Masaki Hiraoka (eps 1-4)
Recording: Kōji Shimizu
Recording Assistant: Woon Ji Nam
Rights Promotion:
Mahiro Sasake (篠笥万裕)
Shun Kayane (茅根駿)
Setting Production: Satoru Yamada
Song Selection: Maiko Gōda
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Daiki Ogawa (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager:
Hideyuki Kachi
Shuhei Abe
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda
Swing Motion Cooperation: Airi Koike
Theme Song Arrangement:
Max Kuyt (OP)
Tsukuyomi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Epoch (ED)
Kohmi Hirose (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kohmi Hirose (OP)
YurryCanon (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kohmi Hirose (OP)
Tsukuyomi (ED)
Title Logo Design: Makoto Kamata (Galois Production)
Video Editing:
Akane Shimizu (Q-Tec)
Ryuichi Inoue (Q-Tec)
Web Manager: Nayuta Mori
Akari Kitō as Eve
Asami Seto as Aoi Amawashi

Akira Sekine as Lily Lipman
Ami Koshimizu as Amane Shinjо̄
Kaori Nazuka as Vipère
M.A.O as Kaoruko Iijima
Mai Nakahara as Kinue Jingūji
Rina Satō as Haruka Misono
Saki Fujita as Ichina Saotome
Satomi Arai as Kuyō Iseshiba
Sayaka Kinoshita as Klein Clara
Shūichi Ikeda as Leo Millafoden
Toa Yukinari as Rose Aleon
Tōru Furuya as Reiya Amuro
Yū Kobayashi as Kaede Oikawa
Yukari Tamura as Mizuho Himekawa
Yūko Kaida as Seira Amawashi

Arisa Sekine as Emily
Ayumi Mano as Player B (ep 12)
Azuki Shibuya as Kazuko Sato (ep 12)
Chiaki Omigawa as Henri
Chiemi Tanaka as Keiko Mukai (ep 10)
Daisuke Takahashi as Driver (ep 9)
Haruka Okamura as Maid (ep 11)
Haruna Kakiage as Player A (ep 12)
Hinako Takahashi as
Nadanan Golf Club Advisor (ep 13)
Player C (ep 12)
Hirofumi Nojima as Nicholas (eps 4, 6-7)
Hitomi Sasaki as
Jessica
Secretary (ep 13)
Kiyoko Yonekura as Chris Christie (ep 1)
Kousei Hirota as Gozo Amawashi (ep 11)
Masayuki Akasaka as
Man in Black (ep 3)
Nicholas's Subordinate (eps 6-8)
Quadrature (ep 5)
Michitake Kikuchi as
Coach (ep 11)
Rep. Stein (ep 6)
Minami Kurisaka as Hitomi Sato (ep 11)
Minami Takahashi as Helene Robert (eps 1, 3)
Miria Takagishi as Schoolgirl B (ep 10)
Moe Toyota as Akemi Sakoi (ep 10)
Nanami Tomaru as Schoolgirl A (ep 10)
Sara Matsumoto as Charlotte (eps 1, 3, 8)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Akihiro Date (ep 13)
Umeka Shōji as Catherine
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as
Catherine's Subordinate (eps 6-7)
Youth (ep 2)
Yukako Kiuchi as Player D (ep 12)
Yuki Kyoka as Caster (ep 13)
Yutaka Nakano as Robert (ep 1)
Yuuki Sanpei as
Catherine's Subordinate (eps 6-7)
Chairman (ep 10)
Kevin (eps 1, 5)
Organizer (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Bandai Namco Pictures
Apparel Cooperation:
Bandai Fashion Brand Division
Jack Bunny!! (TSI)
Art Setting Cooperation:
ECHOES
Goofy
H・E・D WORKS
Makaria
Studio Uni
Vector (ベクタート)
Background Cooperation:
Bean Tree (ep 1)
Bong Pro
KJ Studio
MOTIVE
Studio Beam
Backgrounds:
Art Team Convoy (OP; ED)
Studio Jack
Casting Cooperation: Aoni Production
CG Production: Stimulus Image
CG Production Cooperation: Studio Rockets
Editing: Jay Film
Management: Wish (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Bandai Namco Music Live
Original Character Design: Bandai Namco Studio
Original Creator: Bandai Namco Pictures
Overseas License: Bandai Namco Filmworks
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation: Global Golf Media Group
Prop Design:
Makaria
Spring
Recording Studio: P's Studio
Sound Production: Saber Links
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology