×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sasami: Mahō Shōjo Club Season 2 (Japanese)
砂沙美☆魔法少女クラブ シーズン2 (Japanese)
魔法少女砂沙美II (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, fantasy
Plot Summary: The girls are taken to the magical world for a summer camp. Washu goes and brings them back after learning this. Misao however wanted to stay. Back home she drops out of the magical girls club, now back to a cooking club only. She returns only to feel left out as the girls seem to ignore her and rally around Sasami. Then when Monta unknowingly rejects her for Sasami, Misao then decides to returns to magical world where she believes she belongs. The other girls go to save her but she not only refuses, she even attacks them, now much stronger than before. She soon learns that all the witches really wanted from her was Sasami. Later Amitav is brought to the real world where he becomes overly attached to Sasami’s father.
User Ratings: 88 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Very good: 12 votes (dub:7, sub:5)
 Good: 31 votes (dub:19, sub:12)
 Decent: 26 votes (dub:18, sub:8)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 154 users, rank: #4316 (of 9520)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.489 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.4771, rank: #5778 (of 9639)
Weighted mean: 6.456 (Decent+), rank: #5769 (of 9639) (seen all: 6.57 / seen some: 2.00 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.596 (Good−), rank: #4897 (of 7236)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-10-05 to 2007-01-11
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Sweet MAGIC" by Magical Sweets
Ending Theme:
"Yuyake no Solitude" by Magical Sweets
Trivia: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sasami: Magical Girls Club - Season 2 (DVD) 2008-11-25 (from $20.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshihiro Takamoto
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Jukki Hanada (eps 6, 9-10)
Mari Okada (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 11-13
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 4-5, 8)
Storyboard:
Heisaku Wada (ep 4)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 2, 7)
Kōji Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 3, 8)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Takamoto (OP,ED; ep 13)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 10)
Yūji Tomita (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Heisaku Wada (ep 4)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 2, 7)
Kōji Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 8)
Rion Kujo (ep 5)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Takamoto (ep 13)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 11)
Unit Director: Yoshihiro Takamoto (OP,ED)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Character Design: Shōji Hara
Art Director: Reiji Kasuga
Chief Animation Director: Shōji Hara
Animation Director:
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 4)
Emiko Momose (ep 13)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 3, 8)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (ep 11)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 1, 6, 12)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 10)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 9)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 2, 7)
Shōji Hara (OP; ep 13)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 10)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hidetake Nakajima

2nd Key Animation:
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 5)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 5)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
Assistant Animation Director: Yoshitaka Kohno (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12-13
)

Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 1, 5-11, 13)
Chizuru Sakata (Studio Jack; ep 3)
Hisae Oomiya (Studio Jack; eps 2, 4, 6-13)
Kazuhiko Munakata (Studio Jack; eps 1, 4, 6)
Mayumi Yokodan (Studio Jack; eps 3, 12)
Mika Kaminaga (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Nahoko Chida (Studio Jack; eps 6, 13)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack; eps 2, 4)
Rina Fujiwara (Studio Jack; ep 3)
Sachiko Kato (Studio Jack; ep 13)
Takayuki Toyota (Studio Jack; ep 3)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10
)

Color Coordination:
Eiko Nishi (eps 3, 8)
Mayu Saitou (ep 5)
Mieko Seki (eps 4, 10)
Miharu Sakai (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 9, 13)
Tomomi Kato (eps 2, 7)
Yukiko Nagahama (ep 11)
Color setting: Akiko Tomono
Composite:
Akihiro Kitatsuji (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Chiaki Tokuda (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Kaoruko Hata (eps 1, 3)
Kōsuke Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Motohiro Kunishige (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (eps 4, 9-10, 13)
Ryo Isogi (eps 1, 3, 5)
Ryōji Akiyama (eps 9, 13)
Ryosuke Tsuda (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Saori Ikeda (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Tomoyoshi Katō (eps 1-8, 11-12)
Yasushi Hattori (eps 4, 9-10, 13)
Yuki Okada (eps 9, 13)
Finish Check:
Senichi Sugiura (eps 4, 10)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (eps 4, 10)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Kudo (ep 11)
Ayano Kiyohara (ep 7)
Hideaki Fujii (ep 4)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 2, 7)
Keiko Oyama (ep 5)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 2, 7)
Maria Ichino (ep 4)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 3, 8)
Satoshi Kashiwagi (ep 2)
Shusuke Aizawa (ep 4)
Taeko Shimizu (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuya Mori (ep 4)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (eps 2, 7)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 11)
Yuho Maki (ep 2)
Yūko Ishizaki (eps 3, 8)
Yuuko Asami (ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Keiko Oyama (ep 5)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (ep 2)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 3, 8)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 9, 13)
Yasumi Tanaka (ep 4)
Yuki Nomura (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Arihiro Gotō (ep 5)
Asao Takahashi (ep 9)
Atsushi Shimizu (eps 3, 8)
Chieko Hisha (ep 13)
Chihiro Washio (ep 3)
Daiji Kanbara (eps 4, 10)
Daisuke Watanabe (eps 4, 10)
Eiji Uemura (ep 2)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Emiko Momose (ED; eps 9, 13)
Eri Suzuki (ep 6)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 13)
Etsushi Mori (OP; ep 13)
Fumiko Kon (eps 3, 8)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 5)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (eps 3, 8)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 9)
Hironao Takahashi (eps 2, 7)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 9)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 12)
Hisashi Saito (ep 5)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 13)
Hisayuki Tabata (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 13)
Jōji Kikuchi (eps 2, 7)
Kazuhiro Koyama (OP)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 13)
Kazumi Kawase (ep 2)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 5)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP)
Kazuya Saitō (OP)
Kei Ajiki (ep 5)
Keiichi Ishikura (OP)
Keiko Motoya (ep 9)
Ken Obata (eps 4, 10)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 3, 7-8)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 9)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 7)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Koji Watanabe (OP)
Makoto Itō (eps 3, 8)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 7, 9)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 7)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 5)
Masami Nagata (ep 5)
Masaru Suda (ep 11)
Masashi Wakayama (OP)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 3, 8)
Megumi Tokuda (ep 6)
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (ep 7)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 9, 13)
Naoyuki Owada (OP)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 3, 8)
Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 3, 7-8)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 13)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 9)
Rie Nishiyama (ep 2)
Ryōko Fujikawa (ep 13)
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 5)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; ep 13)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 9)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 2, 7)
Shinichi Wada (ep 13)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 2, 7)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 5)
Shuu Watanabe (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Suguru Iijima (OP)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 9)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 4, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; ep 5)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; ep 5)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; ep 5)
Teru Nanbe (ep 12)
Tomohiro Kobayashi (ep 12)
Tomoko Kumada (ep 4)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 4, 10)
Toshinobu Togawa (eps 1, 6, 9)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 13)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 2, 7)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 11)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 13)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
Yūichirō Fukaya (eps 3, 6)
Yukimaro Ōtsubo (ep 5)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 5)
Paint:
Chie Nakamura (eps 2, 7)
Chieko Hibi (ep 5)
Genki Souma (ep 5)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 5)
Moe Ito (ep 5)
Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (eps 2, 7)
Noriko Yamaguchi (eps 2, 7)
Rika Fujishima (eps 2, 7)
Taisuke Utsumi (eps 2, 7)
Tomoko Kodaira (ep 5)
Tomomi Kato (eps 2, 7)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (eps 2, 7)
Yuichi Esashi (eps 2, 7)
Yukiko Nagahama (ep 11)
Production Advancement:
Ayumi Nomura (eps 9-10)
Mitsuhide Asano (ep 4)
Satoshi Kikuta (ep 13)
Shigeharu Sekiguchi (eps 3, 8)
Shunichi Tsuji (ep 5)
Tomoharu Tsuchida (ep 8)
Wataru Hirukawa (eps 1, 6, 12)
Retouch: Hironobu Watanabe (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-9, 11-13
)

Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikio Sakai (OP)
Naoya Akimoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Naoya Akimoto (ED)
Tsutomu Yamasaki (ED)
Urara Takai (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mariko Otaki (ED)
Urara Takai (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Magical Sweets (OP, ED)
Theme Song Producer:
Mori Koutetsu (OP)
Yoshinori Mori (ED)
Himeko Shimura as Misao Shinohara
Mana Ogawa as Sasami Iwakura

Akiko Hiramatsu as Washu Kozuka
Emiri Katō as Sonoko
Marin Funayama as Anri Misugi
Momoko Hatano as Makoto Hozumi
Saharu Kawakami as Tsukasa Takamine

Kenji Hamada as Ginji Iwakura
Mai Kadowaki as Itoki
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Frontline (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 9)
Studio Gash (ep 5)
Animation Direction: E-cho (ep 11)
Animation Production: AIC Spirits
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Internet Streaming: Videx
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
Anime Roman (ep 6)
AniVillage (ep 1)
BAEK KOO (eps 1, 6)
E-cho (ep 11)
Eagle Entertainment (ep 12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 9)
Lee Production (eps 4, 10)
NARA Animation (ep 1)
NEO Planning (ep 3)
Pak Production (ep 3)
Studio Lagoon (ep 3)
Studio Mark (eps 5, 11, 13)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2, 7)
Sung San Production (eps 4, 10)
T&B (ep 11)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 2)
Original Creator:
AIC
BeSTACK
Production: AIC
Production Assistance: BeSTACK
Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 4, 10)
Plum (ep 11)
Studio Gazelle (eps 1, 6, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Leah Clark
Script:
Leah Clark (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 12-13
)

Phillip Cole White (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Translation: Jayme Westman
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Kenneth Thompson
Matthew Stephenson (eps 10-13)
Assistant ADR Director:
Andy Baldwin (eps 2, 5-6)
Carrie Savage (ep 10)
Chuck Huber (eps 2, 5-7, 10)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Menu Audio: Duane Deering
Menu Design: Young Wang
Mix Engineer: Evan Jones
Music Director:
Brina Palencia
Mike McFarland (OP)
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Theme Song Lyrics: Brina Palencia (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance: Lauren-Claire Poitevant (OP)
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alison Viktorin as Sasami Iwakura
Brina Palencia as Tsukasa Takamine
Brittney Karbowski as Anri Misugi
Cherami Leigh as Makoto Hozumi
Monica Rial as Misao Shinohara

Caitlin Glass as Chief Sorceress
Gina Circelli as Chinako
Jamie Marchi as Sonoko
Luci Christian as
Washu Kozuka
Yuuri
Trina Nishimura as Ayane
Z. Charles Bolton as Ryo-Ohki

Amber Cotton as Honoka Iwakura
Anastasia Munoz as
Boy B (ep 12)
Boy Student A (ep 7)
Female Student A (ep 7)
Andy Baldwin as Male TV Announcer (ep 6)
Barry Yandell as Principal
Brina Palencia as Magic Cat (ep 9)
Caitlin Glass as
Executive Priestess (ep 5)
Girl A (ep 12)
Carrie Savage as Itoki
Charles Campbell as Old Man B (eps 8-9)
Chris Cason as
Big Tree (ep 2)
Man B (ep 1)
Cole Brown as Old Man A (ep 8)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Keura (eps 12-13)
Priestess C (ep 2)
Sorceress C (ep 10)
Subordinate C (ep 8)
D'Lytha Myers as Misao's Mother (ep 12)
Dana Schultes as
Priestess B (ep 2)
Sorceress B (ep 10)
Subordinate B (ep 8)
Eric Vale as Tonobe
J. Michael Tatum as
Amitav
Big Tree (ep 2)
Man A (ep 1)
Jad Saxton as Eimi
Kate Oxley as Chiaki
Katie Beggs as Machiyoko
Kim Matula as
Anri's Brother
Pink Shirt Boy (ep 4)
Waitress (ep 1)
Kristi Bingham as
Boy Student B (ep 7)
Female Student B (ep 7)
Magic Rat Ring (ep 4)
Referee (ep 4)
Laura Wetsel as
Anri's Brother
Magic Rat Ring (ep 4)
Lauryn Clarkson as
Boy A (ep 12)
Crowd (ep 13)
Sorceress D (ep 10)
Leah Clark as Female TV Announcer (ep 6)
Lynsy Garrett as
Classmate (ep 12)
Crowd (ep 13)
Executive (eps 10-11)
White Dragon (ep 5)
Majken Bullard as Kozue
Mary Morgan as
Brown Shirt Classmate (ep 4)
Classmate (ep 12)
Crowd (ep 13)
Housewife B (ep 7)
Magic Rat Ring (ep 4)
Mike McFarland as Daimon
Monica Rial as
Anri's Brother
Big Tree (ep 2)
Housewife A (ep 7)
Phillip Cole White as
Boy A (ep 4)
Green Shirt Guy (ep 6)
Man D (ep 1)
Rex Clark as Bird (ep 8)
Sean Michael Teague as Boy B (ep 4)
Sonny Strait as Ginji Iwakura
Stephanie Young as
Priestess (ep 3)
Priestess A (eps 1-2)
Sorceress A (ep 10)
Subordinate A (ep 8)
Todd Haberkorn as Toshihiko "Monta" Saruta
Victoria Mancha as
Classmate (ep 12)
Crowd (ep 13)
Executive (eps 10-11)
Wendy Powell as Keura (ep 10)
Z. Charles Bolton as
Big Tree (ep 2)
Dog Letters (ep 9)
Man C (ep 1)
English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Filipina Pamintuan
Filipina Pamintuan as Makoto Hozumi
Hazel Hernan as Misao Shinohara
Joanne Chua as Anri Misugi
Justeen Niebres as Tsukasa Takamine
Rona Aguilar as Sasami Iwakura

Filipina Pamintuan as Medium Chief
Wendy De Leon as Washu

Hazel Hernan as Honoka Iwakura (Sasami's mother)
Jefferson Utanes as Ginji Iwakura (Sasami's Father)
Rona Aguilar as Itoki
Vincent Gutierrez as Daimon
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology