×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Sasami: Mahō Shōjo Club (Japanese)
砂沙美☆魔法少女クラブ (Japanese)
魔法少女砂沙美 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, magic
Objectionable content: Mild
Copyright notice: © AIC • BeSTACK / VAP • NTV
Plot Summary: In this world, there live a group of people who call themselves "Majo" or "Magical Girls". They hide their powers so as to assimilate into the environment. They have been living together in harmony with the humans for many years to come, and their predecessors continue to do so. Sasami was enthroned with magical powers since her birth. However, at the age of three, she was told by her parents never to use her innate powers and from then on, had kept it a secret from everyone. On the day of a new school term, a new transfer teacher by the name of Wajuu arrives and from then on, Sasami's life begins to change tremendously.
User Ratings: 139 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Very good: 18 votes (dub:10, sub:8)
 Good: 43 votes (dub:23, sub:18, raw:2)
 Decent: 41 votes (dub:23, sub:17, raw:1)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:5, dub:3, raw:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 305 users, rank: #2970 (of 9518)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.331 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7848, rank: #6292 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 6.331 (Decent+), rank: #6174 (of 9638) (seen all: 6.63 / seen some: 5.63 / won't finish: 3.43)
Bayesian estimate: 6.436 (Decent+), rank: #5374 (of 7236)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-04-13 to 2006-07-13
Opening Theme:
"Sweet MAGIC" by Magical Sweets
Ending Theme:
"Kirakira Days" by Magical Sweets
Insert song:
"Daichi No Uta" (大地の歌) by Sachiko Muratani
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 16, 2009)
Shelf Life - Club Magic (Aug 4, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sasami: Magical Girls Club - Season 1 (DVD) 2008-08-12 (from $49.88)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshihiro Takamoto
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Mari Okada (eps 1-13)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 3, 9)
Kei Oikawa (eps 5, 13)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 4, 10)
Kōji Yoshikawa (eps 8, 12)
Kooji Kobayashi
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 7)
Taiki Nishimura (ep 6)
Tetsuya Hibi (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Takamoto
Unit Director: Yoshihiro Takamoto (OP,ED)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Character Design: Shōji Hara
Art Director: Reiji Kasuga
Chief Animation Director: Shōji Hara
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hidetake Nakajima

2nd Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 13)
Shintarō Yamamoto (ep 12)
Takuya Tani (ep 12)
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 2, 4, 6-11)
Hisae Oomiya (Studio Jack; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-9, 11-12
)

Kumiko Inoue (Studio Jack; eps 1, 3, 5)
Mi Yun Kim (Studio Jack; eps 1, 3-6, 8)
Michiko Tsuji (Studio Jack; eps 1-2, 4)
Misa Kitahara (Studio Jack; ep 4)
Nahoko Chida (Studio Jack; eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack; eps 12-13)
Rina Fujiwara (Studio Jack; eps 1-2, 4, 6-9)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Jack; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Chief Assistant Animation Director: Yoshitaka Kohno (eps 4, 9, 11-12)
Color Coordination:
Akiko Tomono (ep 1)
Ayako Usui (ep 5)
Daiki Ura (ep 4)
Eiko Nishi (ep 11)
Hiroko Otsuki (eps 3, 9)
Mieko Seki (eps 2, 7)
Mizue Ueda (ep 8)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 6, 12)
Tomomi Kato (ep 10)
Color design: Akiko Tomono
Composite:
Akihiro Kitatsuji (eps 3-6, 8-13)
Chiaki Tokuda (eps 8-13)
Motohiro Kunishige (eps 8-10, 12-13)
Nanae Hirabayashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-9, 11
)

Naoyuki Taniguchi (AMGA; eps 2, 7)
Ryōji Akiyama (AMGA; eps 2, 7)
Ryosuke Tsuda (eps 1, 3-6, 8-13)
Saori Ikeda (eps 1, 3-6, 8-13)
Tomoyoshi Katō (eps 1, 3-6, 8-13)
Yasushi Hattori (AMGA; ep 7)
Yuki Okada (AMGA; eps 2, 7)
Yumiko Tsujimura (8 episodes
eps 3-6, 9-11, 13
)

Finish Animation: Sun Hwa Jang (NEO Planning; ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Yamamoto (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Daisuke Watanabe (ep 2)
Eriko Uchiyama (Wish; eps 3, 9)
Gi Dong Kim (NEO Planning; ep 11)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 5)
Hyang Goo Kim (NEO Planning; ep 11)
Jae Il Seo (Pak Production; ep 11)
Jong Hyeon Song (NEO Planning; ep 11)
Keiji Kojima (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8)
Ken Obata (ep 2)
Kōsuke Kawamura (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8)
Kyung Hee Oh (Pak Production; ep 11)
Makiko Takamichi (ep 5)
Maria Ichino (eps 2, 7)
Masaru Furushima (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Masayo Matsushita (ep 5)
Michiko Oda (ep 5)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 11)
Reiko Takahashi (ep 5)
Ryosuke Oshima (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Satoshi Kashiwagi (eps 4, 10)
Satoshi Ohashi (ep 5)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 5) 
Shinichi Kurita (ep 12)
Shintarō Yamamoto (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Shūhei Yamamoto (ep 12)
Shunji Akasaka (ep 4)
Shusuke Aizawa (eps 2, 7)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 10)
Takaya Sunagawa (ep 4)
Takuya Tani (AIC Spirits; eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Tomoko Mizoguchi (ep 10)
Tomoya Yamada (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 2)
Yuho Maki (eps 4, 10)
Yūki Tsutsumi (ep 12)
Yūko Yamada (Wish; eps 3, 9)
Yūsuke Miyamoto (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 4, 10)
Minako Nagasawa (ep 9)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 11)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Yasumi Tanaka (eps 2, 7)
Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (Studio Create; ep 6)
Akihiro Gotō (ep 6)
Akira Inoue (ep 1)
Asuka Manabe (Anime R; ep 5)
Atsuyuki Fukue (ep 7)
Chieko Hisha (Studio Create; ep 6)
Daiji Kanbara (eps 2, 7)
Daisuke Watanabe (ep 7)
Daisuke Yaoita (ep 7)
Daitoku Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Emiko Momose (ED; ep 1)
Etsuko Minami (ep 1)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 6)
Etsushi Mori (OP; ep 1)
Fumiko Kon (ep 11)
Haruyo Sakai (Studio Create; ep 6)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 9)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 11)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 12)
Hironao Takahashi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 6, 12)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 8)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 3, 9)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 13)
Kazumi Kawase (ep 10)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 1, 8)
Kazuya Saitō (OP)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 1)
Kei Oikawa (ep 13)
Keiichi Ishikura (OP)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7)
Keiko Motoya (ep 12)
Ken Obata (ep 7)
Kentarō Fujita (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Kiyomi Matsuda (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 4, 10)
Koji Watanabe (OP; ep 5)
Makoto Itō (ep 11)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 1, 7)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 13)
Masashi Wakayama (OP; eps 1, 5, 13)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 12)
Masatsugu Morimoto (ep 6)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 11)
Masayuki Kunihiro (ep 5)
Mayuko Kato (ep 10)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 7)
Michiko Tomoda (ep 7)
Mika Hironaka (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Studio Create; ep 6)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 5)
Motoki Yagi (ep 10)
Naoaki Hōjō (ep 6)
Naohiro Sugio (ep 13)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 12)
Naotaka Kunihiro (ep 2)
Naoyuki Owada (OP)
Nobutaka Masuda (Anime R; ep 5)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 11)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 1)
Noritoshi Yoshizawa (ep 5)
Orie Tanaka (eps 5, 13)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 12)
Osamu Sakata (ep 13)
Riki Sakamoto (ep 1)
Rumi Abe (ep 10)
Ryōko Fujikawa (ep 6)
Ryūichi Baba (eps 5, 13)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 7)
Ryūnosuke Murakami (ep 5)
Satomi Tanaka (Studio Create; ep 6)
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 5, 13)
Satoru Motoyoshi (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 10-11)
Shigeru Yasuda (ep 13)
Shinako Kawai (ep 13)
Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 8)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 4, 10)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 7)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 7)
Shun Mitaka (ep 13)
Suguru Iijima (OP; ep 13)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (Studio Create; ep 6)
Tadashi Shimizu (ep 10)
Tae Yong Yang (Pak Production; ep 11)
Takamasa Shibuya (ep 2)
Takamasa Shimizu (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Takao Suzuki (ep 7)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Takashi Nagayoshi (eps 2, 7)
Takashi Yoshiyama (eps 4, 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 5, 13)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 1, 8, 12)
Tomokazu Gunji (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 5)
Tomomi Murayama (Studio Create; ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (Studio Mark; ep 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 7)
Toshiaki Miki (eps 5, 13)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (Studio Create; ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 1)
Woo Young Jung (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 4, 10)
Yōko Nomura (Studio Create; ep 6)
Yong Sik Kim (Pak Production; ep 11)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 6, 12)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 9)
Yu Cheon Kim (Pak Production; ep 11)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 3)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (Studio Gomez; eps 1, 6, 8)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 5)
Yūko Kobori (Anime R; ep 5)
Yūko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 5)
Yuuichi Hamano (Tamazawa Dogasha; ep 8)
Paint:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 1, 6)
Akiko Tokō (ep 5)
Ayako Usui (ep 5)
Ayuko Harada (ep 6)
Ayumi Maruyama (Studio M; eps 3, 9)
Ayumi Nakahara (Sunshine Digital; ep 10)
Ayumu Hatori (ep 4)
Chie Nakamura (ep 4)
Chieko Hibi (eps 1, 6)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; ep 6)
Emi Kadono (ep 4)
Eun-Kyung Song (Pak Production; ep 11)
Harumi Noguchi (eps 1, 6)
Hatsu Satou (ep 4)
Hyo Sil Park (NEO Planning; ep 11)
In Suk Yoo (Pak Production; ep 11)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; ep 8)
Jae Sun Lee (Pak Production; ep 11)
Jung Mi Kim (Pak Production; ep 11)
Kaori Maruyama (ep 4)
Keiko Gouda (Studio M; eps 3, 9)
Kozue Ryoke (ep 4)
Kumiko Odo (ep 1)
Maki Kanamori (D-COLORS; ep 6)
Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS; ep 6)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS; ep 6)
Mineyo Oonishi (eps 1, 6)
Miyuki Mizumaki (Wish; ep 8)
Mizuho Suzuki (Studio M; eps 3, 9)
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish; ep 8)
Naoko Horikawa (Wish; ep 8)
Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (Sunshine Digital; eps 4, 10)
Noriko Yamaguchi (Sunshine Digital; eps 4, 10)
Rie Katō (Wish; ep 8)
Rika Fujishima (ep 4)
Sachiko Urushido (eps 1, 6)
Sayuri Arakaki (Wish; ep 8)
Seo Young Kim (NEO Planning; ep 11)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; ep 8)
Taisuke Utsumi (Sunshine Digital; eps 4, 10)
Tomoko Kohira (eps 1, 6)
Tomomi Kato (ep 4)
Toshiko Nakajima (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (Sunshine Digital; eps 4, 10)
Yue Murakami (Wish; ep 8)
Yuichi Esashi (Sunshine Digital; eps 4, 10)
Yuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Yuu Iuchi (eps 1, 6)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (ep 5)
Kae Fukuzawa (ep 6)
Ken Irie (ep 2)
Kenji Sasaki (eps 4, 10)
Naoya Fukuda (ep 1)
Wataru Hirukawa (eps 3, 9)
Yoshifumi Nakata (ep 7)
Yusuke Katsuragi (ep 12)
Retouch:
Hironobu Watanabe (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Masanori Kisoi (ep 7)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement: Mikio Sakai (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Urara Takai (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Urara Takai (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Magical Sweets (OP,ED)
Theme Song Producer: Mori Koutetsu (OP)
Himeko Shimura as Misao Shinohara
Mana Ogawa as Sasami Iwakura
Marin Funayama as Anri Misugi
Momoko Hatano as Makoto Hozumi
Saharu Kawakami as Tsukasa Takamine

Akiko Hiramatsu as Washu Kozuka
Ema Kogure as Ryo-Ohki
Hyousei as Mihoshi-sensei
Yū Kobayashi as Ayane

Aimi Yanagi as Kozue Matsubara
Kenji Hamada as Ginji Iwakura (Sasami's Father)
Mai Kadowaki as Itoki
Masakazu Suzuki as Daimon
Mayumi Yoshida as Asami Minakata (ep 10)
Mitsuki Saiga as Amitav
Nao Takamori as Machiyoko-sensei (Makoto homeroom teacher)
Natsuki Matsuzaki as Chiaki Miyazawa
Ruri Asano as Honoka Iwakura (Sasami's Mother)
Shinji Kawada as Tonobe-sensei (Tsukasa homeroom teacher)
Takumi Kurebayashi as Witch (ep 5)
Tsuguo Mogami as Tsukasa's Farther
Yuka Nishigaki as Toshihiko "Monta" Saruta
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Chaos Project (ep 13)
Animation Production: AIC Spirits
Backgrounds: Studio Jack (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 11-13
)

Broadcaster: WOWOW
Internet Streaming: Videx
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 5, 13)
AniVillage (eps 3, 9)
Dragon Production (eps 4, 10)
Lee Production (eps 2, 7)
Moon Seong Animation (ep 6)
NARA Animation (eps 3, 9)
Pak Production (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 4)
Studio Create (ep 11)
Studio GOMEZ (ep 6)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Sung San Production (eps 2, 7)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 8)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 4, 10)
Wish (ep 4)
Original Work:
AIC
BeSTACK
Paint: NEO Planning (ep 11)
Production:
AIC
sasami-club
Production Assistance: BeSTACK
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Leah Clark
Translation: Jayme Westman
ADR Script: Leah Clark
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson
Assistant Director:
Andy Baldwin (eps 8-10)
Carrie Savage (eps 1-8)
Chuck Huber (eps 9-13)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Menu Audio: Duane Deering
Menu Design: Young Wang
Mix Engineer: Evan Jones
Music Director:
Brina Palencia
Mike McFarland (OP)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Theme Song Lyrics: Brina Palencia (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Laura Wetsel (END)
Lauren-Claire Poitevant (OP)
Alison Viktorin as Sasami Iwakura
Brina Palencia as Tsukasa Takamine
Brittney Karbowski as Anri Misugi
Cherami Leigh as Makoto Hozumi
Monica Rial as Misao Shinohara

Caitlin Glass as Chief Sorceress
Jamie Marchi as Sonoko
Leah Clark as Asami
Luci Christian as
Washu Kozuka
Yuuri
Trina Nishimura as Ayane
Z. Charles Bolton as Ryo-Ohki

Amanda Doskocil as
Machiyoko
Singer (ep 6)
Andy Baldwin as
Male Mover (ep 10)
Reporter
Barry Yandell as Principal
Carrie Savage as Itoki
Chad Ford as Kasai
Christopher R. Sabat as Conductor
Chuck Huber as Editor
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Baby Brother (ep 4)
Cynthia Cranz as
Hashimoto
Monta's Mother
Satsuki
D'Lytha Myers as
Misao's Mother
Oogi
Singer (ep 6)
Dana Schultes as Maid (ep 3)
Eric Vale as Tonobe
J. Michael Tatum as Amitav
Jad Saxton as Singer (ep 6)
Jessica Foster as
Baby
Endou
Female Soloist (eps 5-6)
Onodera
John Swasey as Tsukasa's Father
Judy Keith as Witch (ep 5)
K.C. Jones as Cat (ep 10)
Kate Oxley as Chiaki
Kia Dawn Fulton as Singer (ep 6)
Kim Whalen as Singer (ep 6)
Laura Wetsel as Woman
Leah Clark as Tsukasa's Mother
Maeghan Albach as
Makabe
Young Wife
Majken Bullard as Kozue
Mary Morgan as
Evil Voice (ep 4)
Komiya
Saeki
Mike McFarland as Daimon
Monica Rial as Anri's Mother (ep 4)
R Bruce Elliott as Grandpa (ep 10)
Sonny Strait as Ginji Iwakura (Sasami's Father)
Stacey Oristano as Honoka Iwakura (Sasami's Mother)
Todd Haberkorn as Toshihiko "Monta" Saruta
Trina Nishimura as Girl B (ep 6)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
YouTube
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Director, Script Writer: Filipina Pamintuan
Filipina Pamintuan as Makoto Hozumi
Hazel Hernan as Misao Shinohara
Joanne Chua as Anri Misugi
Justeen Niebres as Tsukasa Takamine
Rona Aguilar as Sasami Iwakura

Filipina Pamintuan as Medium Chief
Wendy De Leon as Washu

Hazel Hernan as Honoka Iwakura (Sasami's mother)
Jefferson Utanes as Ginji Iwakura (Sasami's father)
Rona Aguilar as Itoki
Vincent Gutierrez as Daimon
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology