Danbōru Senki W (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Little Battlers eXperience W
ダンボール戦機 W (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: One year after the fight with the Innovators, a new terrorist organization called the Detectors threatens the world using LBXs. Ban joins up with new and old friends to stop the Detectors.
Episode titles: We have 58
Vintage:
2012-01-18
2015-10-03 (Italy)
2015-10-18 (USA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "BRAVE HERO" by Little Blue boX (eps 1-16)
#2: "Sanmi Ittai" by Little Blue boX (eps 17-34)
#3: "2 Spirits" by Little Blue boX (eps 35-45)
#4: "Telepathy" by Little Blue boX (eps 46-58)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Do Wak Parappa" by Hiroki Maekawa (eps 1-16)
#2: "Me wo Tojite..." by Hiroki Maekawa (eps 17-34)
#3: "Umare Kawattemo Boku de Ii yo" by Hiroki Maekawa (eps 35-45)
#4: "Chikyū no kizuna" (地球の絆) by Dream5 (eps 46-57)
#5: "Save the World" by Mike & Andrew Twining
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naohito Takahashi
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Script:
Akihiro Hino (ep 1)
Akira Murakami (eps 3, 7, 12)
Atsuhiro Tomioka (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 28, 33, 42, 47
)

Jun'ichi Fujisaku (8 episodes
eps 21, 25, 32, 36, 40, 45, 50, 54
)

Kenichi Yamada (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 24, 30, 38
)

Kenji Konuta (6 episodes
eps 31, 37, 41, 44, 49, 53
)

Shuichi Kamiyama (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20, 23
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (10 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17-18, 26-27, 35, 43, 48, 52
)

Yoshifumi Fukushima (11 episodes
eps 4, 10-11, 16, 22, 29, 34, 39, 46, 51, 55
)

Storyboard:
Akira Shimizu (ep 11)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 21)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 12)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 36)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 43)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 34, 41, 49)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 6, 17, 28, 39, 54
)

Masato Kitagawa (ep 32)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 30)
Megumi Yamamoto (eps 9, 31, 48)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 25)
Mitsutoshi Satō (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 24, 38, 46
)

Norio Nitta (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 27, 33
)

Shin Endō (4 episodes
eps 8, 22, 35, 50
)

Shinichi Watanabe (ep 19)
Shinji Ushiro (eps 18, 23)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 47)
Tomohiro Hirata (5 episodes
eps 16, 20, 26, 42, 52
)

Toshinori Narita (eps 40, 51)
Yasuhiro Geshi (6 episodes
eps 3, 15, 29, 37, 44, 55
)

Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Makino (ep 5)
Yutaka Kagawa (ep 53)
Music: Rei Kondoh
Original story: Akihiro Hino
Original Character Design: Jun Sonobe
Character Design: Hiroyuki Nishimura
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Nishimura
Toshiaki Ōhashi
Animation Director:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 50, 54)
Aiko Komamoto (ep 39)
Aimi Ishida (ep 15)
Akio Ujie (5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 50, 54
)

Chiaki Abe (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 21, 40, 51
)

Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 39)
Hideyuki Usutani (4 episodes
eps 5, 19, 30, 45
)

Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 50)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 39)
Kazunori Hashimoto (ep 50)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 39)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 43)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 9, 23, 31, 48
)

Masami Imai (ep 17)
Masayuki Fujita (6 episodes
eps 10, 18, 26, 34, 41, 49
)

Masumi Hattori (eps 15, 25, 29)
Mayumi Fukushi (ep 50)
Mayumi Hidaka (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 24, 46, 52
)

Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 12)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 3, 40)
Ryuichi Baba (4 episodes
eps 7, 20, 27, 36
)

Satomi Kako (ep 2)
Satomi Kurita (ep 39)
Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 53)
Shinji Nagata (ep 1)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 50)
Shinpei Koikawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 28, 35, 47
)

Toshiaki Ōhashi (ep 8)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 22, 35
)

Yukari Kobayashi (ep 25)
Yukari Miyakawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 38, 46, 52
)

Yuya Takahashi (ep 16)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Dai Seo
Director of Photography: Koji Yamakoshi
2nd Key Animation:
Hiromi Kurosawa (ep 11)
Hiromi Niwa (ep 11)
Kazuki Baba (Anime R; ep 5)
Miho Arai (ep 11)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 11)
Rika Satou (ep 11)
Saori Yoshida (ep 11)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 11)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (ep 11)
Yuki Nakano (Anime R; ep 5)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 11)
Action Director: Kōji Fukazawa
Animation producer: Shukichi Kanda
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Editing: Daisuke Imai
General Manager: Akihiro Hino
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 3, 11)
Akane Imada (ep 1)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 2, 10)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 4)
Akira Matsushima (ep 2)
Akira Ono (ep 6)
Asami Masuda (IngresA; ep 6)
Chiaki Abe (ep 11)
Chie Nishio (ep 5)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 7)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 5)
Eiji Shirai (ep 9)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 10-11)
Hayaka Ikeda (ep 4)
Hirokazu Hayami (IngresA; ep 6)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 4)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 7)
Hiroko Suzuki (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 3, 11)
Junpei Matsumoto (IngresA; ep 6)
Kana Miyai (ep 1)
Kaori Akimoto (ep 4)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 1, 6)
Kaori Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 10)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Udagawa (ep 5)
Kazuo Takeuchi (ep 7)
Kei Oohashi (ep 1)
Keiko Motoya (ep 7)
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 2, 10)
Koichi Kikuchi (ep 2)
Koichiro Ueda (OP)
Koji Maruoka (eps 1, 8)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 5)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 1)
Mai Takehara (ep 4)
Maki Fujita (ep 7)
Masafumi Harada (ep 11)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 4)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (eps 1, 6)
Masami Abe (ep 10)
Masayuki Yagi (ep 8)
Mayumi Fukushi (OP; eps 1, 8)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 6)
Misato Takasaki (ep 4)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 1, 5)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 9)
Noriko Tejima (ep 1)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 6)
Reiko Fujita (ep 4)
Rie Omori (ep 1)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1, 8)
Saori Sakaguchi (IngresA; ep 6)
Seiji Takeda (eps 2, 8, 10)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 7)
Shinpei Koikawa (eps 1, 8)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 7)
Shinya Kouno (ep 4)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2)
Takahiro Mizuno (IngresA; ep 6)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 4)
Takao Ozone (eps 2, 10)
Takeshi Nishino (ep 9)
Tatsu Matsunaga (OP)
Tatsuya Ishikawa (ep 11)
Tetsuya Masuda (eps 6, 8)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 11)
Tomoko Hamanaka (IngresA; ep 6)
Tōru Iino (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 5)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 7)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 10)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Nishio (ep 10)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 2, 10)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 6)
Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 5)
Yuji Shibata (ep 7)
Yuka Igarashi (eps 6, 8)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 3)
Yuki Ieda (IngresA; ep 6)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yuko Fujii (ep 1)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 11)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 3)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 1)
Yuya Sakurai (ep 7)
LBX Design: Jun Sonobe
Production Chief: Takashi Inoue
Theme Song Performance:
Dream5 (ED #4)
Hiroki Maekawa (ED #1-3)
Little Blue Box (OP)
Hiro Shimono as Hiro Ōzora
Kana Hanazawa as Ran Hanasaki
Megumi Kubota as Ban Yamano

Anri Katsu as Daiki Sendō
Aya Endo as Haruka Ōzora
Daisuke Hirakawa as Kirito Kazama
Daisuke Namikawa as
Kazuya Aoshima
Mongoose
Eri Kitamura as Jessica Kaios
Fuminori Komatsu as Junichirō Yamano
Hiroki Touchi as Dr. Mummy
Hisafumi Oda as Jin Kaidō
Kensuke Satou as Cobra
Marina Inoue as Ami Kawamura
Ryoko Shiraishi as Asuka Kojo
Taisuke Yamamoto as Mizel (eps 43-58)
Yūichi Nakamura as Takuya Uzaki
Yuuki Hayashi as Gouda Hanzou
Yuuki Kaji as Yūya Haibara

Akemi Okamura as Shōko Mano
Akiko Kawase as Sae Kirino
Chika Anzai as Cosplayer (ep 26)
Daisuke Namikawa as Bishop
Go Inoue as Boy (ep 52)
hie as Alice
Kenta Miyake as Otagold
Kiyotaka Furushima as Kōsuke Kamiya
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Jackal
Muneto Sawamura
Seiji Sasaki as M. Gojou
Shūhei Takubo as Otacross
Susumu Chiba as
Kid (ep 12)
Tournament MC
Takanori Hoshino as Eiji Yagami
Tetsu Inada as Tournament MC
Tooru Nara as
Yakabe Heita
Yuuki Kensuke
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Masashi Hosoi
Yūichi Nakamura as Prime Minister Sōsuke Zaizen
Yuuka Hirose as Rina Ishimori
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 17-18)
Angle (ep 39)
Animation Planet (eps 13, 22)
Be Loop (eps 39, 47, 50)
Hanil Animation (5 episodes
eps 15, 29, 37, 40, 55
)

ingresA (eps 6, 20)
J-Cube (ep 15)
Jumondo (ep 31)
Kino Production (5 episodes
eps 17-18, 42, 50, 54
)

Meta Studio (ep 55)
Mouse (eps 17-18)
Mushi Production (ep 50)
Nakamura Production (eps 29, 51)
Studio Cj (ep 12)
Studio Cockpit (eps 17-18)
Studio Liberty (eps 29, 55)
Studio Pineapple (ep 12)
Studio Runa (ep 50)
Synod (4 episodes
eps 29, 32, 37, 55
)

Toybox (ep 39)
Wafū Animation (eps 29, 50)
Wish (eps 17-18)
xenron (ep 36)
YABES (6 episodes
eps 15, 29, 37, 40, 51, 55
)

Original Creator: LEVEL-5 Inc.
Photography: Tripod
Production Cooperation:
AXisZ (5 episodes
eps 9, 23, 31, 48, 53
)

C2C (eps 16, 43)
Dangun Pictures (ep 12)
Magic Bus (11 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 25, 29, 32, 37, 40, 44, 51, 55
)

Studio Elle (9 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17-18, 26, 34, 41, 49, 56
)

Sunshine Corporation (5 episodes
eps 4, 38, 46, 52, 57
)

Tezuka Productions (4 episodes
eps 5, 19, 30, 45
)

English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Marc Harrington
Yuichi Kinoshita
Producer: Yukio Kusumoto

Associate producer: Ken Morrison
Casting Director: Randi Riediger
Co-Producer: Daniel Morrison
Consulting Producer: Eric S. Rollman
Music Editing: Andrew Persoon
Production Coordination: Emilie Johnsson
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Sound Design: Christopher B. Chan
Story Editor: Rob Petley-Jones
Supervising Producer: Diana Gage
Voice Direction: Karl Willems
Alex Day as Hiro
Cheryl McMaster as Rena
Cole Hanson as Van
Dave Bridges as Hiro Oozora (Animax dub)
Sarah Hauser as Ban Yamano (Animax dub)
Terri Oliver as Ran Hanasaki (Animax dub)

Andy Toth as Miny
Brendan Hunter as Devin
Brett Bauer as Kaz
Brian Doe as Nils Richter
Carol-Anne Day as Marie
Cathy Weseluck as President C Lenton
Dave Bridges as
Jin Kaido (Animax dub)
Yuuya Haibara (Animax dub)
David Lee Mckinney as
Kazuya Aoshima (Animax dub)
Takuya Uzaki (Animax dub)
Gloria Ansell as
Ami Kawamura (Animax dub)
Asuka Kojou (Animax dub)
Jessica Kaios (Animax dub)
Jonathan Holmes as PM Vanguard
Kazumi Evans as Laura
Lee Tockar as Cobra
Michael Pizzuto as Dr. Mummy (Animax dub)
Rebecca Shoichet as Marshall
Richard Newman as Damien
Richard Ian Cox as Meany
Roger Rhodes as Jon
Ryan Luhning as Tyler

David Lee Mckinney as Bishop (Animax dub)
Gloria Ansell as
Haruka Oozora (Animax dub)
Marie yamano (Animax dub)
Shōko Mano (Animax dub)
Michael Pizzuto as Cobra (Animax dub)
Mike Brooks as Owen Kaios (Animax dub)
Terri Oliver as Rina Ishimori (Animax dub)

Terri Oliver (Animax dub)
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia (Hong Kong and Southeast Asia)
Nicktoons Network (USA)
Okto (Singapore)
Graphics Reconstruction: Advantage Video Inc.
Internet Streaming: Nicktoons Network
Music Supervision: Scottie Morgidon Music Services
Video Assembly: Advantage Video Inc.
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maurizio Reti
Executive producer: Mariagrazia Boccardo

Dubbing Assistant: Viola Privitera
Mixage: Mauro Lopez
Theme Song Lyrics: Valerio Gallo Curcio
Theme Song Performance: Raggi Fotonici
Eleonora Reti as Ran Hanasaki
Federico Bebi as Hiro Ozora
Manuel Meli as Van Yamano

Eva Padoan as Jessica Kaios
Gabriele Lopez as Hanz Gordon
Leonardo Graziano as Kazuya Walker
Ludovica Bebi as Amy Cohen
Marco Vivio as Cobra
Simone Veltroni as Justin Kaido
Italian companies
Broadcaster: K2 (from 3 October 2015)
Sound: C.T.A.

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology