The Testament of Sister New Devil BURST (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shinmai Maō no Testament BURST (Japanese)
新妹魔王の契約者 BURST (Japanese)
Genres: action, supernatural
Themes: demons, ecchi, harem
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: While Basara, Mio, and Yuki have picked up their seemingly ordinary lives, they were attacked by magic-wielding humans when preparing for the upcoming sports event. Basara tries to become stronger by strengthening the testament when Rukia, Maria's sister, suddenly appears. Unknowingly, the war deciding the future of the demon realm has started.
User Ratings: 180 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, ?:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:32, dub:1)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:57, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:37, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 327 users, rank: #2410 (of 7112)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.594 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6921, rank: #3895 (of 7125)
Weighted mean: 6.529 (Good−), rank: #4009 (of 7125) (seen all: 6.60 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.595 (Good−), rank: #3560 (of 5381)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2015-10-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "Over The Testament" by Metamorphose ft. Yoko Ishida
#2: "Over The Testament" by Metamorphose ft. Kaori Oda
#3: "Over The Testament" by Metamorphose ft. Aki Misato
#4: "Over The Testament" by Metamorphose ft. Megumi Ogata
#5: "Over The Testament" by Metamorphose
Ending Theme:
"Temperature" by Dual Flare
Review:
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hisashi Saito
Series Composition: Sumio Uetake
Script:
Sumio Uetake (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-10
)

Takao Yoshioka
Yasunori Yamada (eps 4-5, 7)
Storyboard:
Hisashi Saito (OP)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 6)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 7)
Michiyasu Kido (LSI inc.; ED)
Osamu Tadokoro (eps 3, 8, 10)
Sosuke Maruo (eps 2, 4-5)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 9)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 4)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 10)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 6)
Masato Kitagawa (ep 7)
Takashi Andō (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 9)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 1)
Yoshihiko Iwata (eps 2, 5)
Unit Director:
Masashi Abe (OP)
Michiyasu Kido (LSI inc.; ED)
Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Tetsuto Uesu
Original Character Design: Nekosuke Okuma
Character Design: Yoshihiro Watanabe
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita (Bihou)
Chief Animation Director:
Hong Shen (FAI)
Kazuya Morimae (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Masami Imai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Tetsutarō Yui (eps 2, 4-5)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (eps 1, 3-7, 10)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Kasano (eps 3, 10)
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 9)
Kana Miyai (OP)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 10)
Kazutaka Ema (eps 5, 7)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 8)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 10)
Keita Hagio (eps 1, 8, 10)
Koji Maruoka (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Masashi Sugita (eps 5, 7)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 3, 8, 10)
Michinori Shiga (ep 7)
Naoya Hoshino (ep 7)
Ryuuji Iwata (ep 8)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 4)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 4)
Takaaki Nagano (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Takao Takegami (ep 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 10)
Tetsutarō Yui (eps 2, 5)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 1, 8)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yōsuke Itō (ep 10)
Art design: Saaya Kaneshiro (Bihou)
3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Sound Director: Tsuyoshi Takahashi
Director of Photography: Kazuaki Funakura
Background Art:
Anh Huynh (Bihou)
Dung Van (Bihou)
Hanh Mai (Bihou)
Huynh Tan (Bihou)
Thi Nguyen (Bihou)
Thuy Truong (Bihou)
Color Check: Takao Kanakubo (OP)
Color Coordination: Takao Kanakubo (OP)
Color design: Takao Kanakubo (Triple A)
Design Chief: Masaharu Funahashi
Design Production: Kengo Matsumoto
Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura (IMAGICA)
Editing Assistant: Hideki Takemura
In-Between Animation:
Naoyuki Yagi (OP)
Norimasa Kanitani (OP)
Shota Sugimoto (OP)
Takahiro Ando (OP)
Tomoya Tsukamoto (OP)
Yang Xu (OP)
In-Between Check: Norimasa Kanitani (OP)
Motion Graphics: Ryōhei Matsuda (OP)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Production Advancement: Naoto Awano (OP)
Production producer: Naoto Awano
Recording Adjustment: Hiroki Kurosaki
Recording Assistant: Naoko Higashida
Sound Effects:
Tsutomu Ueno (Swara Pro)
Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Sound Production: Eri Ito
Special Effects: Tomoki Murakami
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (OP)
Shigenobu Ookawa (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Shigenobu Ookawa (ED)
Takao Yanagawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Genki Mizuno (ED)
Takao Yanagawa (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (OP)
Kaori Oda (OP; ep 4)
Megumi Ogata (OP)
Natsumi Yamada (ED as Dual Flare)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Yuki Yamada (ED as Dual Flare)
Title Logo Design: Kōji Nakao (CLOVERGraffiti)
Ayaka Asai as Mio Naruse
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuki Nonaka
Yūichi Nakamura as Basara Tōjō

Hibiku Yamamura as Lukia
Iori Nomizu as Kurumi Nonaka
Kaori Fukuhara as Maria Naruse
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Leohart
Keiji Fujiwara as Jin Tōjō
Kenjiro Tsuda as Mamoru Sakazaki
Kikuko Inoue as Liala
Kumiko Nishihara as Shella
Seiko Yoshida as Zest
Tesshō Genda as Ramsus
Tomokazu Sugita as Yahiro Takigawa
Yuu Asakawa as Chitose Hasegawa

Asami Tano as Nanao Tachibana
Atsuki Tani as Madonis (eps 7-10)
Ayumu Murase as Ruka
Chika Anzai as Fio
Hiroki Etō as
Shōhei Donoue
Soldier (ep 4)
Visitor (ep 7)
Hiroto Kazuki as Zolgia (ep 9)
Junji Tachibana as Soldier (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Sunseki as Schoolboy (ep 1)
Keiichi Nakagawa as Balfrea (eps 3, 7-8)
Keisuke Koumoto as Admirath (eps 8-10)
Kenji Nomura as Volga (ep 8)
Masaaki Itatori as
Council member (eps 8-10)
Klaus (eps 4-6)
Visitor (ep 7)
Masaaki Yano as
Council member (eps 8-10)
Soldier (ep 4)
Train announcer (ep 1)
Masashi Nogawa as Visitor (ep 7)
Masatoshi Kashino as Schoolboy (ep 2)
Mina as Noel
Misato as Chika Sakaki (ep 2)
Naomi Kusumi as Belphegor (eps 7-8)
Nobuyori Sagara as Soldier (ep 5)
Reina Kimura as
Committee member (ep 2)
Female student (ep 3)
Maid (eps 4-5)
Saeko Zōgō as Shihi Aikawa
Satomi Arai as Ring Announcer (eps 7-9)
Satoshi Murakami as Schoolboy (ep 2)
Seirou Ogino as Nebula (ep 5)
Taiten Kusunoki as Gald
Yu Shimamura as Rikka Kajiura
Yūji Kameyama as Commentator (ep 2)
Yujiro Kakuda as Schoolboy (ep 2)
Yuki Arai as
Soldier (eps 4-5)
Visitor (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: FAI
Animation Production: Production IMS
Art: Bihou, Inc. (OP)
Art Direction: Bihou, Inc.
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Color Design: Triple A
Editing: Imagica
Finish Animation: Production IMS
Finish Animation Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 1, 6, 8)
Ace Company (ep 10)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 1)
Animesh (ep 2)
Artemis (ep 6)
Asahi Production (ep 8)
BEEP (eps 1, 8, 10)
Caramel Art (ep 1)
CLC (ep 6)
D-Motion (eps 1, 6)
DCI (eps 1, 8, 10)
FAI (eps 1, 6, 8)
Mouse (ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 8)
Production IMS (ep 2)
Reboot (eps 2, 9)
RIC (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)

xenron (eps 1, 8)
Studio CL (eps 2, 8, 10)
Studio Elle (ep 8)
Studio Gimlet (eps 6, 8)
Studio Kuma (ep 2)
Studio μ (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-10
)

TAP (eps 2, 9)
Triple A (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 10)
In-Between Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 1)
Ace Company (ep 10)
Alpaca Pictures (ep 1)
Anime R (eps 6, 8)
BEEP (eps 1, 8, 10)
Caramel Art (ep 1)
CLC (ep 6)
D-Motion (eps 1, 6, 8)
DCI (eps 1, 8, 10)
FAI (eps 1, 6, 8)
Mouse (eps 2, 7)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 8)
Reboot (eps 2, 7, 9)
RIC (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)

xenron (eps 1, 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 6)
Studio CL (eps 8, 10)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 6)
Studio Kuma (eps 2, 7)
Studio μ (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 10
)

TAP (eps 2, 7, 9)
Triple A (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 10)
TROYCA (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 5, 7)
Mouse (eps 2, 5, 7)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Kuma (eps 2, 5, 7)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2, 5)
Key Animation Cooperation:
Ace Company (ep 10)
Anime R (eps 1, 10)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 1)
Art Base Bam (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Be Loop (eps 1, 10)
Kyushu Animation (eps 1, 10)
Studio CL (ep 10)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Giants (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (OP)
Triple A (eps 1, 10)
Wafū Animation (ep 1)
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Photography Cooperation:
Chōkyō
Studio Twinkle
Triple A
Production: Imagica (ED)
Production Cooperation: WillPalette
Special Thanks: Triple A
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English companies
Translation: John Pickett
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Katharina von Daake
Katharina von Daake as Mio Naruse
Leslie-Vanessa Lill as Yuki Nonaka
Oliver Scheffel as Basara Toujou

Dieter Memel as Ramsas
Franziska Ball as Zest
Leonard Hohm as Yahiro Takigawa
Maximilian Laprell as Leohart
Mia Maron as Maria Naruse
Mike Carl as Jin Toujou
Nele Facklam as Noel
Patricia Strasburger as Kurumi Nonaka
Sophie Rogall as Rukia
Stefanie Dischinger as Chitose Hasegawa
Tatjana Pokorny as Liala

Anna Ewelina as Shiho Aikawa (ep 2)
Christian Reimer as Madonis (eps 7-10)
Claus-Peter Damitz as Admiras (eps 8-10)
Dirk Meyer as Mamoru Sakazaki (eps 2-3)
Gerhard Acktun as Klaus (eps 4-6)
Gerhard Jilka as Zolgear (ep 9)
Ilena Gwisdalla as Nanao Tachibana (eps 1-3)
John Friedmann as Balflear (eps 3-5, 7-8)
Joseph Vossenkuhl as Gald (eps 3-6)
Karim El Kammouchi as Luca (eps 3-5, 7)
Marc Rosenberg as Vulgar (ep 8)
Sonja Reichelt as Shella (eps 4-6, 10)
Stefan Lehnen as Belphegor (ep 8)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Dubbing: Violetmedia GmbH

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...