×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Last Period: the journey to the end of the despair (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Last Period: Owari naki Rasen no Monogatari (Japanese)
ラストピリオド~終わりなき螺旋の物語~ (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: Fantastic beasts called "Spirals" are born from isolation. Those who can defeat the beasts are called "Periods." Haru is an apprentice Period who belongs to the Arc End 8th Branch. However, after a mysterious theft incident, there is an economic collapse, and the Arc End headquarters abandons the 8th Division, leaving only three Periods left, including Haru. Haru and the other two Periods start their work to rebuild the 8th Division.
User Ratings: 39 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 17 votes (sub:14, raw:1, others:2
1 Indonesia subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 64 users, rank: #5720 (of 9103)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.205 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6201, rank: #6266 (of 9210)
Weighted mean: 6.168 (Decent+), rank: #6314 (of 9210) (seen all: 6.53 / seen some: 3.00 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.498 (Decent+), rank: #4925 (of 6950)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2018-04-12
Opening Theme:
"Yokubari Dreamer" (欲張りDreamer) by Natsuki Hanae & Yukari Tamura
Ending Theme:
"Wiseman Theme" by Wiseman
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiaki Iwasaki
Series Composition: Hideki Shirane
Script:
Hideki Shirane (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Kenji Sugihara (eps 4, 6)
Seishi Minakami (ep 8)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Kurakawa (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP)
Nobuo Hikawa (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2-3, 11)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (eps 6, 10, 12)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ED; eps 1, 3, 12)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hodaka Kuramoto (eps 3, 9)
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 5, 12)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (eps 6, 10, 12)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (eps 1, 12)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 2, 7)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 4, 8, 11)
Unit Director:
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ED)
Original Character Design: whoopin
Character Design: Mika Takahashi (高橋みか)
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 6)
Mika Takahashi
Animation Director:
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 3, 5)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yuki Hirose

2nd Key Animation: Chikara Hashizume (ep 12)
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ohira
Color design: Tomomi Andō
Distribution: Kei Nishi
Editing: Motoki Niimi
Key Animation:
Akari Ranzaki (ep 12)
Chikara Hashizume (ep 1)
Hayato Kurosaki (eps 4, 9, 12)
Hibiki Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tomioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Kentaro Ishikawa (ep 12)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Shigeki Kimoto (OP; eps 3, 9, 11)
Tetsuya Sakamoto (eps 3, 6)
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 1, 5)
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Kitō (ED; as Wiseman)
Ayumi Mano (ED; as Wiseman)
Natsuki Hanae (OP)
Sayaka Harada (ED; as Wiseman)
Yukari Tamura (OP)
Natsuki Hanae as Haru

Ai Kakuma as Erika
Ai Kayano as Iona
Akari Kitō as Kikazaru
Ayumi Mano as Iwazaru
Ayumu Mano as Iwazaru 
Ayumu Murase as Gajeru
M.A.O as Campanella
Mika Kikuchi as Liza
Reina Ueda as
Miu
Noin
Rui Tanabe as Luluna
Sayaka Harada as Mizaru
Shiori Izawa as Guru
Yamato Kinjo as Gilled
Yukari Tamura as Choco

Akari Kageyama as Child (ep 7)
Akira Kuwabara as
Landlady (ep 2)
Mother (eps 7-8)
Arisa Mashiro as Black (ep 11)
Aya Suzaki as Aquamarine (ep 6)
Ayaka Suwa as Sapphire (eps 6, 8)
Ayako Kawasumi as Natsumi Minami (ep 10)
Ayane Sakura as Merdia (eps 2, 8)
Ayumu Murase as Tori Himemiya (ep 10)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Ruby (ep 6)
Genki Okawa as Period (ep 1)
Haruka Miyake as Yellow (ep 11)
Haruka Yoshimura as Kokotte (ep 5)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Narration (ep 5)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Audience (ep 6)
Deliveryman (ep 4)
Villager A (ep 2)
Ikumi Hayama as Blue (ep 11)
Kaede Hondo as White Bear (ep 5)
Kaito Takeda as Chinosho (ep 8)
Kana Asumi as Himari Tsurumi (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Spirit King (ep 7)
Kei Hosogai as Kaoru Hakaze (ep 10)
Kōichi Sōma as
Host Mayor (ep 5)
Major BigBucks (ep 1)
Major McBaths (ep 2)
Mayor (eps 3, 7)
Mayor of Bossy Village (eps 11-12)
Mayor of Rift Village (eps 11-12)
Mayor of Selfish Village (eps 11-12)
Mayor Penniless (ep 4)
Mayor's Younger Brother (ep 3)
Konomi Kohara as Black Bear (ep 5)
Kosuke Matsuda as Mapi (ep 3)
Mami Ozaki as Mimosa (ep 7)
Manaka Iwami as Sly (ep 8)
Mayu Iizuka as Valkyrie (ep 8)
Miho Okasaki as MC (ep 6)
Mikoi Sasaki as Baum (ep 7)
Minami Shinoda as Aferola (ep 8)
Misaki Kuno as Dia (eps 6, 8)
Nanaka Suwa as Woman (ep 1)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Zaku (eps 5-6)
Natsumi Hioka as Balzac (ep 8)
Natsumi Takamori as
Moegi (ep 12)
Muu-chan (ep 8)
Nene Hieda as Ruru (ep 8)
Rena Maeda as Fiora (ep 8)
Risae Matsuda as Red (ep 11)
Ryota Ohsaka as Nero
Ryou Sugisaki as
Immigration Officer (ep 7)
Man (ep 3)
Manager (ep 4)
Subordinate (ep 11)
Titan (ep 12)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Father (ep 8)
Giant Spiral (ep 11)
Mars (ep 12)
Suit Man (ep 4)
Villager B (ep 2)
Sayaka Senbongi as Ashiko (ep 5)
Seria Fukagawa as Burner (ep 8)
Shinsuke Sugawara as Servant (ep 3)
Showtaro Morikubo as Shin Yuki (ep 10)
Shū Uchida as Yumiru (ep 7)
Sousuke Shimokawa as Man (ep 3)
Tadanori Date as Period B (ep 4)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Period A (ep 4)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Mystery Subaru (ep 10)
Tomoaki Maeno as Hokuto Kouritaka (ep 10)
Tomoko Tsuzuki as Red Monk
Tomomi Mizuma as Olden (ep 8)
Tomori Kusunoki as Oracle (ep 5)
Tomoyasu Hishiba as Bijin Saga (ep 10)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Man (ep 7)
Period C (ep 4)
Toshiki Masuda as Rei Sakuma (ep 10)
Wakana Kowaka as
Aleitia (ep 8)
Sonya (eps 9, 11)
Wataru Hatano as Adonis Otogari (ep 10)
Yui Ogura as Girl (ep 3)
Yuka Nukui as Astrea (ep 8)
Yukari Tamura as Rika Furude (ep 3)
Yūki Ono as
Akira Ogami (ep 10)
Zex (eps 8, 12)
Yuko Iida as
Blue Monk
Green (ep 11)
Yuu Ayase as Association President (ep 7)
Yuuki Kaji as Maitoguchi Koromosara (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Finish Animation:
office fuu (ep 3)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Be Loop (ep 6)
Gantaku Animation (ep 5)
Giga Production (ep 6)
Neo Media (ep 6)
Studio A-Cat (ep 6)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Production: EGG FIRM
Production Cooperation: Studio Pastoral (ep 2)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Translation: Rei Miyasaka

Editing: Alicia Ashby (subtitles)
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking territories)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking territories)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking territories)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking territories)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology