×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Summoned to Another World for a Second Time (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Isekai Shōkan wa Nidome Desu (Japanese)
異世界召喚は二度目です (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Setsu was summoned to another world to become a warrior, and he saved the world. As a result, he became very popular, and he is happily living his life as a normie in this new world. However, one day he gets caught in a trap, and is deported back to his original world as a baby. When he grows up and is in high school, he is summoned once again to the other world. (from manga)
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:13)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 204 users, rank: #3775 (of 9513)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.153 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.8757, rank: #8720 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 5.202 (So-so+), rank: #8684 (of 9638) (seen all: 5.40 / seen some: 2.98 / won't finish: 3.05)
Bayesian estimate: 5.573 (Decent−), rank: #6861 (of 7236)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-04-08
Opening Theme:
"Continue Distortion" by S S NiRVERGE ∀
Ending Theme:
"Be ambitious!!!" by MAYBE ME
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Motoki Nakanishi
Series Composition: Yukihito
Storyboard: Motoki Nakanishi (ep 1)
Episode Director: Motoki Nakanishi (ep 1)
Music: manzo
Original creator:
Arashiyama (manga)
Kazuha Kishimoto
Original Character Design: Shimahara
Character Design: Mikako Kunii
Art Director: Hiroshi Gōroku (Makaria)
Sound Director: Hozumi Gōda
Director of Photography: Tetsuya Nishimura

Color design: Yūsuke Watanabe
Editing: Ayako Tan (Graphinica)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiichirou Ishizuka (ED)
Ryō Takahashi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Ryō Takahashi (OP)
Syounen T (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aya Takanashi (OP)
Syounen T (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Maybe Me (ED)
S.S.NiRVERGE∀ (OP)
Shunichi Toki as Setsu

Aoi Yūki as Thea
Fairouz Ai as Levia
Hiro Shimono as Rouga
Hōchū Ohtsuka as Ruri's Grandfather
Hozumi Gōda as King Distinia
Kaori Maeda as Elka
Kenji Akabane as Brad 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Virdos
Marie Hashimoto as Princess
Miku Itō as Alize 
Rie Hikisaka as
Amelle
Melluar
Rina Honnizumi as Mineko
Saori Ōnishi as Dezastol
Satomi Akesaka as Loa 
Satomi Amano as Yūhi
Satomi Satou as Creasil
Shinichirō Miki as Regulus
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Kagerou
Taku Yashiro as Terran
Takuma Nagatsuka as Tōma
Takuma Terashima as Glein
Yui Ogura as Shironeko
Yukari Tamura as Kuroinu
Yurie Kozakai as Ruri

Aya of the World as Researcher (ep 9)
Ayaka Nanase as
Child (ep 3)
Citizen (ep 2)
Female Hero (ep 10)
Female Student (ep 5)
Student (ep 1)
Ayaka Tani as Researcher (ep 9)
Hazuki Ogino as
Child (ep 3)
Citizen (ep 2)
Mother (ep 5)
Student (ep 1)
Hikaru Miyano as
Beastman Leader (ep 8)
Demon Priest (ep 9)
Demon Soldier (eps 4, 11)
Male Beastman (ep 7)
Male Hero (ep 10)
Male Student (eps 5, 12)
Monster (ep 3)
Sailor (ep 2)
Soldier (ep 1)
Jun Yokoyama as Demon Soldier (ep 4)
Katsunori Okai as Military Police (ep 2)
Kyouko Chikiri as
Citizen (ep 2)
Female Beastman (ep 7)
Villager (ep 3)
Masashi Yamane as Sailor (ep 2)
Mitsuaki Madono as Military Police (ep 2)
Miyabi Nishino as Researcher (ep 9)
Namiko MORIMOTO as Female Beastman (ep 7)
Nene Hieda as
Female Student (ep 12)
Girl (ep 7)
Setsu (young; ep 5)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Demon Commander (ep 10)
Ides (ep 4)
Saki Kadota as
Boy (ep 7)
Female Hero (ep 10)
Female Student (ep 5)
Student (ep 1)
Saki Yasui as
Child (ep 3)
Citizen (ep 2)
Female Student (ep 12)
Lily (ep 4)
Shinya Hamazoe as Military Police (ep 2)
Shōya Tamano as
Beastman Leader (ep 8)
Demon Soldier (ep 11)
Male Hero (ep 10)
Male Student (eps 5, 12)
Minister (ep 9)
Soldier (ep 1)
Villager (ep 3)
Zeon (ep 4)
Shun'ichi Maki as Boathouse Owner (ep 7)
Shuya Matsunaga as
Beastman Soldier (ep 8)
Demon Soldier (ep 9)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 11)
Male Hero (ep 10)
Male Student (ep 5)
Monster (ep 3)
Soldier (ep 1)
Taiki Yamashita as Coachman (ep 6)
Takaaki Torashima as Village Mayor (ep 6)
Takaaki Uchino as
Beastman Leader (ep 8)
Demon Soldier (eps 4, 9)
Male Student (ep 5)
Soldier (ep 1)
Villager (ep 3)
Takatora Shimada as Demon Soldier (ep 4)
Tellar as
Female Beastman (ep 7)
Lamina (ep 4)
Student (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as General (ep 10)
Tomohiro Shiozaki as
Beastman Soldier (ep 8)
Demon Priest (ep 9)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 11)
Male Beastman (ep 7)
Toshiki Iwasawa as
Male Hero (ep 10)
Monster (ep 3)
Sailor (ep 2)
Soldier (ep 1)
Usagi Hokuto as Researcher (ep 9)
Yūji Kameyama as
Beastman Leader (ep 8)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 11)
Male Beastman (ep 7)
Male Student (eps 5, 12)
Minister (ep 9)
Sailor (ep 2)
Soldier (ep 1)
Villager (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 4)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 12)
Alpha Technime (ep 12)
Art Base Bam (ep 5)
Candy Box (ep 1)
Delta Peak Production (eps 3, 6, 11-12)
FAI (ep 10)
Grain (ep 12)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Kikishin Animation (ep 10)
lolroute (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (eps 5, 9)
One Order (eps 4, 11)
PRA (ep 1)
Revival (eps 9, 12)
SAS (eps 5, 9, 12)
Snow Light Staff (ep 5)
Studio Gash (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Lings (ep 8)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 1)
Xuyang Animation (eps 4, 10-11)
Animation Direction:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 12)
Delta Peak Production (eps 3, 6)
FAI (eps 8, 12)
Jumondo (ep 12)
K-Production (ep 9)
Studio Pastoral (eps 2, 7)
Xuyang Animation (ep 12)
Animation Production: Studio Elle
Art Board: Makaria
Art Direction: Makaria
Background Art:
Makaria (OP; eps 1-12)
Background Art Cooperation:
Alpha Technime (eps 6, 8, 10-12)
BON.Corp (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
DRAGON ART (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Gifu Kogyo Vietnam (ep 4)
REGRIM (ep 6)
Studio Aqua (eps 3, 7)
Studio Recess (ep 4)
Editing Studio: Graphinica
Finish Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 12)
Alpha Technime (ep 12)
Cheng Pin Animation (eps 5, 9)
DEFA (eps 5, 9)
FAI (eps 8, 10)
Grain (ep 12)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Kikishin Animation (eps 1, 10)
lolroute (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 11)
One Order (eps 4, 6, 10)
RadPlus (ep 4)
Revival (eps 6, 12)
SAS (ep 5)
Studio Elle (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Xuyang Animation (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 10-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 12)
Alpha Technime (ep 12)
Cheng Pin Animation (eps 5, 9)
FAI (eps 8, 10)
Grain (ep 12)
Jumondo (ep 12)
Kikishin Animation (eps 1, 10)
lolroute (eps 1, 3, 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 11)
One Order (eps 4, 6, 10)
RadPlus (ep 4)
Revival (eps 6, 12)
SAS (eps 5, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Xuyang Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 12)
Delta Peak Production (eps 3, 6, 11-12)
Grain (ep 12)
Jumondo (eps 10-12)
K-Production (ep 9)
Revival (ep 12)
SAS (ep 12)
Xuyang Animation (ep 11)
Music Production: CREST
Online Editing: qooop (eps 1-12)
Production Cooperation: Sunshine Corporation (eps 5, 9)
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology