×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tensei Ōjo to Tensai Reijō no Mahō Kakumei (Japanese)
転生王女と天才令嬢の魔法革命 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Despite her supposed ineptitude with regular magic, Princess Annisphia defies the aristocracy's expectations by developing “magicology,” a unique magical theory based on memories from her past life. One day, she witnesses the brilliant noblewoman Euphilia unjustly stripped of her title as the kingdom's next monarch. That's when Annisphia concocts a plan to help Euphilia regain her good name—which somehow involves them living together and researching magic. Little do these two ladies know, however, that their chance encounter will alter not only their own futures but those of the kingdom...and the entire world. (from manga)
User Ratings: 299 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:41, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 82 votes (sub:77, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 64 votes (sub:63, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:50)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:29, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:8, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 498 users, rank: #2127 (of 9520)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.762 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8453, rank: #1119 (of 9639)
Weighted mean: 7.743 (Very good−), rank: #1048 (of 9639) (seen all: 7.92 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 7.731 (Very good−), rank: #798 (of 7236)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-01-04
Opening Theme:
"Arc-en-Ciel" by HaNaTan
Ending Theme:
"Only for You" by Sayaka Senbongi and Manaka Iwami
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shingo Tamaki
Series Composition: Wataru Watari
Script:
Jackson Oh (eps 5, 7)
Sou Sagara (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Wataru Watari (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Ageha Kochōran (ED)
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 6, 11)
Shingo Tamaki (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Shōta Ihata (eps 3, 8)
Sorato Shimizu (eps 2, 7)
Yoshino Honda (eps 4, 10)
Episode Director:
Ageha Kochōran (eps 2, 7, 10)
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 6, 11)
Shingo Tamaki (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Shōta Ihata (eps 3, 8)
Yoshino Honda (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Ageha Kochōran (ED)
Shingo Tamaki (OP)
Music: Moe Hyūga
Original creator: Piero Karasu
Original Character Design: Yuri Kisaragi
Character Design: Naomi Ide
Art Director: Tomoyasu Hosoi
Chief Animation Director:
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Mayuko Matsumoto (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Naomi Ide (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Hyun-Jin Jeon (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Hyung Joon Mubon (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Ji Taek Lee (eps 1-4)
Jin Young Song (ep 9)
Joong Hyeon Ryu (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Jun-Oh Kim (ep 7)
Kōta Moroishi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Mi Jung Cho (eps 2-3)
Min-Ho Jang (eps 6, 8, 12)
Myoung Sim Kim (eps 7, 9-10)
Nanum kim (eps 7, 9-10)
Naomi Ide (OP,ED)
Shin Woo Kim (eps 6, 8, 12)
Su Bok Park (eps 6, 8, 12)
Su Ho Kim (ep 10)
Suk Yoon Lee (ep 2)
Tatsuo Honda (eps 1, 7)
Young Mi Lee (eps 1-4)
Yūki Yabata (eps 5, 8-9, 12)
Sound Director: Yayoi Tateishi
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou
2nd Key Animation:
Akihisa Matsumoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Eon Ho Lee (ep 2)
Eun Joo Park (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
He Ju Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Hyun Mi Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 12)
Hyun-Woo Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Ji Eun Kim (Synod; eps 1-12)
Kotomi Motono (eps 1-4)
Kyung Chon Hong (ep 12)
Kyung Sun Bae (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Min Hee Kim (Synod; eps 1-12)
Min Hee Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Miyako Nishimura (eps 4-12)
Myung Gye Seung (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Rio Nakajima (eps 7-12)
So Yeon Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Sun Ah Son (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Sun Hee Hwang (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Sung Ha Lee (eps 6, 8, 12)
Tsurugi Katō (ep 12)
Yūji Yamamoto (eps 1-12)
Yūki Nagashima (eps 1-12)
Yūki Yabata (eps 9, 12)
Yūta Ayuzawa (eps 2, 4)
Yūta Katsuta (eps 1-4, 8-12)
3D Animation:
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 11)
Kenta Hamanaka (eps 1-12)
Miku Sera (eps 1-12)
Takumi Shimazaki (eps 1-12)
Yūki Yomogida (eps 4-6)
Animation producer: Mizuki Takeoka
Art Setting: Katsuhisa Takiguchi
Assistant Animation Director: Shōta Ihata (ep 5)
Assistant Art Director: Chang Hao Pu (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 9)
Mayuko Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yoshino Honda (eps 3-8, 10-12)
Background Art:
Airi Itō (eps 1-5, 8-11)
Akiko Utamaru (eps 1-8)
Ami Yasuhara (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10-12
)

Anna Ivanova (eps 1-4)
Asuka Kawasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Ayumi Nagayama (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12
)

Chang Hao Pu (eps 3-5)
Cheng Chen (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Chiho Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Denise Lopez Kiguchi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-12
)

Harunori Saitō (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Hiroto Shirafuji (eps 1-3, 9-12)
Hye Jin Lee (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 11-12
)

Jun He (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-12
)

Junya Shibata (ep 1)
Kazuma Okada (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Keigo Shimizu (eps 1-12)
Kimika Matsuo (eps 1-12)
Liang Ying Li (eps 1-11)
Lu Wang (eps 1-8, 10)
Manabu Katō (eps 1-11)
Naoki Ōya (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Natalia Komleva (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Nataporn Tantipatanaseri (eps 1-3, 9, 11)
Reima Tozuka (eps 1-12)
Rong He (eps 1-12)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-2, 4-12)
Sanae Matsumura (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Shōko Hashimoto (eps 1-3, 9-12)
Shōtarō Fukushima (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Sukrita Apidhanasombat (eps 1, 4-8)
Taiga Saitō (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Takeshi Mukai (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-12
)

Tomoaki Takimoto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Wei Tao Jiang (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Xiao Cong Qin (eps 1-2)
Yoshimasa Kawagishi (eps 1-6, 8)
Yūka Hayashi (eps 1-11)
Yuki Tanaka (eps 1-4)
Yukie Ueno (eps 1-6, 8)
Background Art Assistance:
Aoi Kanzaki (ep 1)
Azusa Kondo (eps 4-7, 10)
Azusa Sugawara (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Hitomi Ogawa (eps 1, 4-5, 9)
Hitomi Satō (ep 9)
Kana Satō (eps 1, 5-7)
Mina Demura (eps 10, 12)
Qing Qing Gao (eps 1, 6-7)
Sayumi Nasu (eps 1, 9-10, 12)
Xing Zi Li (ep 9)
Yuri Mukumoto (eps 9-11)
Color Coordination:
Kaho Asakura (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Kazu Fujisaki (eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Saori Tachimatsu (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Color design: Yuki Hayashi
Costume Design: Yoko Suzuki
Creature Animation Director: Kōta Moroishi (ep 5)
Creature Design: Tsutomu Miyazawa
Effects Animation Director:
Kazunori Ozawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 3)
Finish Animation:
Eon Ho Lee (Studio SUNHAN; eps 2, 4)
Eun Ok Ji (ep 2)
Kaho Asakura (eps 1-12)
Kazu Fujisaki (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Nanako Mine (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Saori Tachimatsu (eps 1-11)
Image Board: Kenji Masuda
In-Between Animation:
Anna Sekine (eps 1-11)
Dan Ni He (eps 1-11)
Eon Ho Lee (Studio SUNHAN; eps 2, 4)
Eun Ok Ji (ep 2)
Hikaru Kudō (eps 1-10)
Kaito Kuroki (eps 1-2)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Miyuki Ishiyama (eps 1-12)
Rio Nakajima (eps 1-6)
Shiori Uratsuka (eps 1-12)
Yūki Jō (eps 1-11)
Yuna Katō (eps 1-3)
Yūto Aoki (eps 1-11)
Key Animation:
Chang Seob Shin (Studio SUNHAN; ep 2)
Dong Hoon Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Eun Byeong Kim (Studio SUNHAN; eps 3-4)
Hee Eun Choi (Synod; OP; eps 1, 3-6, 8-12)
Hyeong Jong Ju (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Jae Min Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Ji Hee Jung (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Jin-Kwang Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Jung Hee Yun (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 10)
Ki Yeop Kim (Studio SUNHAN/NAMU Animation; eps 2, 7)
Kōta Moroishi (OP)
Kyōsuke Maeda (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 12
)

Mi Yeon Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Min-Ho Jang (MICO Animation; eps 6, 8, 12)
Mina Shibano (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 12
)

Oh Sik Kwon (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Sang Hong Lee (Synod; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Sang Won Park (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Se Bo Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Se Chang Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Se Hwan Han (Synod; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-12
)

Seo Kyun Lee (Studio SUNHAN; ep 4)
Seung-Jin Han (Synod; eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Shin Woo Kim (MICO Animation; eps 6, 8, 12)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 12)
Shōta Ihata (ep 8)
Shou Omachi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Shunpei Mochizuki (ep 9)
Su Bok Park (MICO Animation; eps 6, 8, 12)
Suk Yoon Lee (Studio SUNHAN; ep 2)
Sunny (Synod; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Tae-Jung Kim (Synod; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 2)
Tsurugi Katō (eps 1, 5, 9)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP; ep 5)
Young-Hee Choi (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Yu Bang Song (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 9)
Yūki Yabata (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 11
)

Yūta Ayuzawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Layout Supervision: Kenji Masuda
Offline Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
Photography:
Kaoru Inasaka (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Momoko Shinozaki (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Takumi Shimazaki (diomedéa; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Ryōhei Iwasaki (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Takumi Sakamoto (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yūto Hayashi (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Production Desk: Ryōhei Iwasaki
Setting Production: Nanae Hirohashi
Sub-Character Design: Kyōsuke Maeda
Theme Song Arrangement:
doriko (OP)
Naozumi Mabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
doriko (OP)
Naozumi Mabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
doriko (OP)
Naozumi Mabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
HaNaTan (OP)
Manaka Iwami (ED)
Sayaka Senbongi (ED)
Manaka Iwami as Euphyllia Magenta
Sayaka Senbongi as Anisphia Wynn Palettia

Ai Kakuma as Ilia Coral
Hina Yomiya as Lainie Cyan
Kenji Hamada as Orphans Il Palettia (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)
Rie Kugimiya as Lumielle René Palettia
Sachiko Kojima as Sylphine Maise Palettia (eps 6, 9, 11-12)
Shōgo Sakata as Algard Von Palettia
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Grantz Magenta (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9-12
)
Yū Sasahara as Tilty Claret

Aiko Ōkubo as Maid (ep 6)
Arisa Kinami as Maid (ep 3)
Genki Muro as Ministry of the Arcane C (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Leader A (ep 11)
Ministry of the Arcane A (ep 7)
Saran Meckie (ep 1)
Hiroya Egashira as Senior statesman (eps 1, 4)
Katsunori Okai as Veteran adventurer (eps 1, 4-5)
Kazuya Saji as Leader B (ep 11)
Kotaro Shinohara as Senior statesman (ep 4)
Miho Hayashi as Young lady (ep 1)
Motoki Sakuma as
Dragus Cyan (ep 6)
Elder (ep 11)
Rie Kugimiya as Narrator
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Shopkeeper (ep 10)
Saiko Moriya as Head Chamberlain (ep 3)
Saima Nakano as Young lady (ep 1)
Satsuki Kokubu as Middle-Aged Woman (ep 10)
Takaki Ōtomari as
Bear Monster (ep 5)
Great Elder (eps 11-12)
Old Man (ep 10)
Taku Yashiro as Moritz Chartreuse (eps 1, 7-8)
Takuya Makimura as Ministry of the Arcane D (ep 7)
Tesshō Genda as Dragon (ep 5)
Tetsuro Noda as Young adventurer (eps 1, 4-5)
Wakana Kowaka as Boy (ep 10)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Count Chartreuse (eps 1, 4, 6-8)
Yū Okano as
Ministry of the Arcane B (ep 7)
Navre Sprout (eps 1, 6)
Yū Wakabayashi as Tomas (eps 10, 12)
Yui Tsukada as Algard (young; ep 9)

Haruka Oribe (ep 5)
Kouki Ooshiro (ep 5)
Mina Mizuki (ep 5)
Momoka Inoue (ep 5)
Saiko Moriya (ep 12)
Yū Sasahara (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: diomedéa
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography: diomedéa (eps 1-12)
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus
Korean cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Translation: Richy Dick
(none)
German companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology