Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Oroshitate Musical Nerima Daikon Brothers (Japanese)
The Freshly-Grated Musical Nerima Daikon Brothers
練馬大根ブラザーズ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2006 Aniplex / Studio Hibari
Plot Summary: Hideki, leader of the Nerima Daikon Brothers, has a dream to build a dome in his hometown of Nerima to hold a concert for his band. Together with his cousin, Mako (whom he has a crush on), Ichiro, and Pandaikon (a panda he found in his yard that resembles a daikon), they strive to make money any way they can, and in the process, rid the world of evil-doers and steal their money in the process. With help from a rental guy, Nabeshin, who rents them outrageous items that always seem to help them defeat the bad guys, the Nerima Daikon Brothers sing their way to victory but always manage to lose the money they stole in the end. Even under the investigation of Inspector Karakuri, they never fail to fight for justice the Nerima-Daikon way.
User Ratings: 242 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (dub:10, sub:1)
 Excellent: 46 votes (dub:34, sub:10, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 Very good: 66 votes (dub:41, sub:24, raw:1)
 Good: 60 votes (dub:40, sub:17, raw:2, ?:1)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:14, dub:12)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:4)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:4, ?:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (dub:5, sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 555 users, rank: #1687 (of 6324)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.186 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8989, rank: #1955 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.119 (Good), rank: #1972 (of 6329) (seen all: 7.43 / seen some: 7.43 / won't finish: 3.66)
Bayesian estimate: 7.138 (Good), rank: #1766 (of 4832)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2006-01-09 to 2006-03-27 (TV Tokyo broadcast)
2007-01-17 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Opening Theme:
"Ma Ji Ya Ba" by Nerima Daikon Brothers
Ending Theme:
"Berima!" by Nerima Daikon Brothers
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (May 6, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 27, 2015)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Wag the Dog (Jul 4, 2011)
Shelf Life - Bac It Up (Mar 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 8, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Nabeshin in Houston (May 24, 2007)
Shelf Life - Akina Drift (Mar 26, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Complete Box Set [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2009-02-17 (from $15.98)
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Speak Softly But Carry a Big Daikon (DVD 1) 2006-12-19 (from $1.99)
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Show Me Your Daikon (DVD 2) 2007-02-20 (from $1.99)
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Show Me Your Daikon + Artbox (DVD 2) 2007-02-20 (from $29.99)
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Daikon Field of Dreams (DVD 3) 2007-04-24
    Nerima Daikon Brothers - Complete Collection (Hyb) (Thinpak) (DVD 1-3) 2008-05-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinichi Watanabe
Series Composition: Yoshio Urasawa
Script: Yoshio Urasawa
Storyboard:
Hiromasa Amano (eps 9-11)
Seiji Okuda (ep 6)
Shinichi Watanabe (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10-12
)

Tatsuo Miura (OP)
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 4)
Johei Matsuura (ep 10)
Kahoru Igusa (ep 7)
Kazuo Yamada (ep 2)
Kazushige Yusa (OP, ED)
Mana Uchiyama (ep 9)
Masahiro Takada (eps 3, 8)
Masato Miyoshi (eps 5, 10)
Noriaki Saito (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Shinichi Watanabe (ep 12)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 6)
Tomomasa Yamazaki (ep 3)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 11)
Music: FCK
Character Design: Takamitsu Kondou
Art Director: Satoshi Matsudaira
Animation Director:
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (eps 9, 11)
Katsusuke Konuma (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11-12
)

Kei Takeuchi (eps 9, 11)
Masaru Koseki (ep 4)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 6)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP, ED; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takahiro Miura (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 6)
Yoshimi Agata (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10-12
)

Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Nobuyuki Watanabe
Producer:
Masatoshi Fujimoto (Aniplex)
Seiji Mitsunobu (Studio Hibari)

3D CG:
Chihiro Takigawa (eps 1, 4, 9)
Eiji Kondō (eps 2, 6)
Hiroshi Tamago (TM Entertainment; ep 8)
Mayuko Furumoto (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Tomoya Naraoka (eps 2, 6)
Animation producer: Daiki Yoshida
Assistant producer: Yuriko Togashi (Aniplex)
Background Art:
Eun Kyung Lee (TEAM'S ART)
Ha Gwon Bong (TEAM'S ART)
Jae Ryeol Lee (TEAM'S ART)
Chief Episode Director: Noriaki Saito
Color Check:
Hee Sook Wang (ep 9)
Kuniharu Okano (ep 4)
Mariko Kudou (ep 9)
Tomoko Yamazaki (ep 4)
Color Coordination: Takae Miyagawa
Color setting:
Ikue Sakamoto (ep 6)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 5, 10)
Kuniharu Okano (ep 4)
Mariko Kudou (ep 9)
Rika Omori (ep 7)
Takae Miyagawa (eps 1-3, 12)
Tomoko Yamazaki (ep 4)
Yukiko Tadano (eps 3, 8, 11)
Digital Paint:
Chiyuri Kashima (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 8)
Daisuke Kudou (Studio Hibari; eps 5, 10-12)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Ja Hwa Jin (ep 9)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (Studio Hibari; ep 3)
Keiko Enomoto (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10-12
)

Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Kumie Karasawa (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Kyoko Abe (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10-12
)

Mai Saitou (Studio Hibari; eps 11-12)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Naoki Imamura (Studio Hibari; eps 5, 8, 12)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Narumi Sakai (Studio Hibari; eps 10, 12)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Sakiko Soga (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Saori Abiko (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Sayaka Nakagawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Takaya Yamada (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Wataru Tsuno (Studio Hibari; eps 2-3, 5, 12)
Yaeko Mizukami (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Yukiko Tadano (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 5)
Digital Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Hajime Izumisawa (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Haruna Kanou (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Hiroyuki Ozawa (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Ken Yabuki (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Naoki Serizawa (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Nobuyuki Watanabe (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Taro Sato (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Tomoko Minobe (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Yoshikazu Miyagawa (eps 4-6, 8-12)
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Yuko Okubo (T Nishimura; ep 7)
Yuusuke Mishina (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Editing: Seiji Morita
In-Between Animation:
Asami Kishikawa (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 6, 8)
Ayano Yagi (Jungle Gym; eps 2, 10)
Ayumi Kobayashi (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11-12
)

Chie Yokomori (Studio Hibari; eps 1, 6, 10)
Chiyo Hosoi (Jungle Gym; ep 6)
Emi Aoki (ep 9)
Hikaru Ishida (Jungle Gym; eps 1, 6)
Hiromi Higuchi (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 8)
Kanako Araki (Jungle Gym; ep 8)
Kanako Ishizaki (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Katsuhiro Nagamine (Jungle Gym; ep 8)
Kazuharu Saito (Jungle Gym; eps 5, 10)
Kei Murakami (ep 9)
Keiko Suzuki (Jungle Gym; eps 1, 5)
Kōji Kōno (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 5, 8)
Koji Matsuda (Jungle Gym; eps 2, 10)
Kunihiro Sakurai (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Kyoko Niimura (Jungle Gym; ep 2)
Masahiro Ikeda (Studio Hibari; ep 6)
Mayumi Nakamura (Jungle Gym; ep 2)
Mezura Kanami (Jungle Gym; eps 6, 8)
Michiru Hagiwara (Studio Hibari; ep 11)
Miho Ichikawa (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Miki Kitano (Jungle Gym; eps 1, 5)
Miyuki Nishimura (Jungle Gym; ep 10)
Ryuichi Saito (Studio Hibari; eps 5, 11-12)
Saori Asazuma (Jungle Gym; eps 1, 5)
Takamichi Kaneko (Jungle Gym; ep 8)
Tomomi Oka (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 8)
Torazō Ōishi (ep 7)
Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 7)
Yuka Tajima (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yukari Suganami (Jungle Gym; ep 6)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9)
In-Between Check: Shoichi Kurokawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Aki Kojima (eps 1-2)
Akihisa Akuzawa (eps 2, 5, 8)
Akira Watabe (ep 9)
Asami Kishikawa (eps 5, 10-12)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 4)
Aya Kanou (ep 11)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 10)
Chie Yokomori (eps 3, 5)
Chiharu Masaki (ep 1)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 6)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 2, 11)
Dai Akuno (ep 6)
Eiji Uemura (ep 4)
Genichi Murakami (eps 3, 10)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 11)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 11)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hifumi Aran (OP, ED)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 4)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 4)
Hiroki Yamamura (Studio Pastoral; ep 12)
Hiromasa Amano (eps 1-3, 10, 12)
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 5, 10-12)
Hiroshi Fujioka (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 8)
Hitomi Matsuura (eps 8, 10, 12)
Jun Mori (ep 8)
Kanako Ishizaki (ep 12)
Kaori Yamada (ep 6)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
Katsusuke Konuma (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-11
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Kazushige Yusa (OP, ED; ep 5)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 6)
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 1-3, 6, 11)
Kōji Kōno (eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Kouichi Sakamoto (eps 1-2, 6)
Masako Tashiro (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6)
Masaru Koseki (ep 4)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 2)
Michio Satô (ep 2)
Mika Hironaka (eps 5, 8, 11-12)
Misato Ootani (eps 1-2, 5)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 11)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 8, 10, 12)
Noriaki Saito (ep 12)
Rena Igawa (ep 5)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP, ED; eps 1, 3)
Ryota Honma (ep 11)
Ryuichi Baba (eps 5, 8)
Sakiko Arai (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Satomi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Shinichi Toda (ep 4)
Shinichiro Kajiura (OP, ED)
Shinsuke Kasahara (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Shintaro Muraki (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10-11
)

Shota Ibata (ep 4)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 6)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 6)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 3, 6)
Takahiro Miura (ep 1)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 5)
Takao Ozone (ep 2)
Takato Nakajima (eps 10, 12)
Takeo Shudou (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 12)
Takuro Hiraiwa (Studio Pastoral; ep 12)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 9)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 6)
Tetsuo Noguchi (ep 7)
Tomoka Yamazaki (eps 2-3)
Tomokazu Gunji (ep 5)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 11)
Tomomi Oka (eps 10-12)
Torazō Ōishi (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 6)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yoko Sano (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 4)
Yoshimi Agata (eps 1-2)
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 1, 8)
Yuka Tajima (eps 6, 12)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 9)
Yumie Wada (ep 11)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 10)
Yuuta Ootaka (Studio Pastoral; ep 12)
Yuya Kishi (eps 10, 12)
Musical Supervisor: Kazushige Yusa
Offline Editing: Masaki Utsunomiya (Morita Editing Room)
Planning: Hideo Katsumata (Aniplex)
Production Advancement:
Akiyo Ohashi (eps 1-2, 11)
Daiki Yoshida (ep 12)
Hidenobu Watanabe (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (eps 5, 8)
Katsuhiko Tanaka (ep 7)
Kei Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Shogo Kubota (ep 9)
Sugio Murakami (ep 6)
Program Manager:
Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)
Hirokari Sugawara (Aniplex)
Sachiko Morimura (TV Tokyo)
Publicity:
Hirokari Sugawara (Aniplex)
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo)
Takae Kuroda (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Akira Noguchi
Setting: Satoyo Kudo
Sound Effects:
Eiko Morikawa (Sound Garden)
Hiroki Nozaki (Sound Garden)
Sound Production: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule)
Special Effects:
Kuniharu Okano (ep 4)
Youko Suzuki (ep 6)
Technician: Haruka
Theme Song Composition:
Takahiro Kaneko (OP)
Takeshi Fujii (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiiro Misaki (ED)
Tatuya Ishii (OP)
Video Editing: Wataru Futsuzawa (Beam TV Center)
Ayano Matsumoto as Mako
Shigeru Matsuzaki as Hideki
Showtaro Morikubo as Ichiro

Chihiro Suzuki as No.1 (ep 5)
Chika Sakamoto as Main Judge (ep 6)
Daisuke Ono as Gangster Boss (ep 4)
Hiro Yuuki as Yuukeru Hakuson
Junko Takeuchi as Puzzle woman (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Korean Pachinko Parlor Owner (ep 2)
Kazuki Yao as Prime Minister Oizumi
Keiko Yamamoto as Director (ep 3)
Marina Inoue as Karakuri Yukika
Misa Watanabe as Doctor (ep 3)
Mitsuaki Madono as Conchiki Mart President (ep 8)
Riichi Nishimoto as Chief of Police (ep 4)
Shinichi Watanabe as Rental Guy
Tesshô Genda as Production Company President (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as Donabenabe (ep 9)
Tomohiro Nishimura as Lawyer (ep 7)
Yuriko Togashi as Pandaikon
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: TM Entertainment (ep 8)
Animation Production: Studio Hibari
Backgrounds: Team's Art
Compilation: Monthly Comic Rush (Jive Inc.)
Digital Paint:
EASIA (eps 4, 7)
Front Line (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Hayashi KK (ep 8)
Nian Dai Animation (ep 4)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (ep 9)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Elle (ep 6)
Studio Hibari (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Digital Photography: T Nishimura (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
arp Japan (ep 6)
EASIA (eps 4-5, 7)
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12
)

G&G Direction (ep 5)
Hayashi KK (ep 8)
Nian Dai Animation (ep 4)
Shanghai Xinyang Animation (ep 9)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Studio Hibari (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-12
)

Studio Jungle Gym (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 10
)

In-between Check: Artland (ep 4)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Offline Editing: Morita Editing Room
Original Concept: NOB Project
Production Cooperation:
Artland (ep 4)
Big Bang (ep 6)
JCF (ep 7)
Sunny Side Up (ep 9)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Beam TV Center
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Chris Ayres
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
ADR Script: Philip Lehl
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Scott McClennen

AD Vid-Note Audio: Eden J. Barrera
AD Vid-Note Graphics: Victor Cormier
AD Vid-Note Timing: Neal Barnes
AD Vid-Note Writing: Mariela Ortiz
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Lyric Adaptation:
Philip Lehl
Scott McClennen
Media Coordinator: Mariela Ortiz
Music producer: Scott McClennen
Musical Recording: Christopher Bourque
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano
Paul Mericle
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Script & Timing: Neal Barnes
Translation Proofer: Kaoru Bertrand
Carli Mosier as Yukika
Christopher Patton as Ichiro
Greg Ayres as Hideki
Luci Christian as Mako

Andy McAvin as Prime Minister Oizumi (eps 9-12)
Jim McClellan as Donabenabe (eps 9-12)
Mike McFarland as Yukel Hakushon (eps 10-12)

Brett Weaver as Rental Guy
Brittney Karbowski as
Miyo (ep 7)
Tour Guide (ep 2)
Clint Bickham as Receptionist (ep 1)
David Born as Company President (ep 8)
David Devaney Jr. as
Flying Butt-Plug (ep 3)
Money Man
Deb Haas as Hospital Director (ep 3)
George Manley as Buff Pandaikon
Illich Guardiola as No. 1 (ep 5)
Jessica Boone as Madonna No. 1 (ep 12)
John Gremillion as Yakuza Boss (ep 4)
John Swasey as Chief of Police (ep 4)
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Pandaikon
Young Katuhama (ep 7)
Leo Allan as Production Guy (ep 1)
Marcy Rae as Koyousai (ep 5)
Mariela Ortiz as Nurglie
Mark X Laskowski as Korean Boss (ep 2)
Monica Rial as
Fortune Teller (ep 6)
Madame Gokutsobushi (ep 6)
Sofia Mendez as Chief Doctor (ep 3)
Vic Mignogna as Katuhama (ep 7)

English companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology